Author Archives: David Williams

Internal League Tables 2019-2020

  Mid Week League Tables               
Men's Fours11th March
RESULTSSHOTSSHOTS
PosTEAMPL WDLFADIFFPOINTS
1Thrushes21171339823915935
2Ibis21142535522712830
3Goldfinches211473282448428
4Doves201463002534728
5Wagtails211011275282-7 20
6Eagles217311283332-49 17
7Avocets225314261368-107 13
8Kestrels215214260361-101 12
9Magpies202117186340-154 5
188881288264626460188
Men's Triples 27th FebruaryFINAL TABLE
RESULTSSHOTSSHOTS
PosTEAMPL WDLFADIFFPOINTS
1Echo1812242702046626
2Charlie1811162581788023
3Foxtrot1810172632362721
4Bravo188282711918018
5Alpha18729240241-1 16
6Golf18810196246-50 16
7Hotel18315165367-202 6
80
812659859166316630126
Ladies' Triples4th March
RESULTSSHOTSSHOTS
PosTEAMPL WDLFADIFFPOINTS
1Larks10641461093712
2Wrens11524131157-26 12
3Robins9414133116179
4Sparrows10316112140-28 7
4018418180522040
Mixed Triples11th March
RESULTSSHOTSSHOTS
PosTEAMPL WDLFADIFFPOINTS
1Emeralds11831581085016
2Opals1165140134612
3Diamonds1046114132-18 8
4Amethysts1037115153-38 6
422121527527042
FRIDAY NIGHT TRIPLES LEAGUEas at 13th March
ResultsShotsShot Bonus BonusWinTotal
DiffSetTimePointsPoints
PositionTeamsPlWDLFA
1Mars15101420812484381531.584.5
2Jupiter14111218913554351334.582.5
3Pluto14951721393332142773
4Venus15627153181-2833152472
5Earth1691618316122301625.571.5
6Saturn15411137210-7319151246
7Neptune15114120212-9221141.536.5
Total10449649116211620208102156466

Indoor Fixtures and Results 2019_2020

September 2019           
DateDayTypeStartFAStartFA
23MonMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelAlpha11157.20 pmDeltaEcho00
24TueMen's Fours5.10 pmDovesEagles11157.20 pmIbisMagpiesNPplayed 16/12
25WedLadies' Triples12.30 pmLarksRobins18172.50 pmSparrowsWrens1617
Men's Fours5.10 pmThrushesWagtails21167.20 pmAvocetsKestrels1511
26ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmBravoCharlie6127.20 pmFoxtrotGolf195
27Fri
28Sat
29Sun
30MonMen's Triples5.10 pmEchoGolf6137.20 pmAlphaDelta00
October 2019
1TueMen's Fours5.10 pmEaglesGoldfinches5157.20 pmMagpiesThrushes228
2WedMixed Triples12.30 pmAmethystsOpals16142.50 pmDiamondsEmeralds168
Men's Fours5.10 pmWagtailsAvocets15197.20 pmKestrelsDoves1620
3ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelBravo4287.20 pmCharlieFoxtrot715
4Fri
5Sat
6Sun
7MonMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaFoxtrot1297.20 pmHotelCharlie419
8TueMen's Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesIbis11107.20 pmAvocetsDoves1016
9WedMixed Triples12.30 pmRobinsWrens10102.50 pmLarksSparrows158
Men's Fours5.10 pmMagpiesWagtails8107.20 pmKestrelsThrushes927
10ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmDeltaGolfNPNP7.20 pmBravoEcho1710
11FriMixed Triples5 pm Neptune v Earth __7-14______ 6.20 pm Venus v Jupiter_8-22_______ 7.40 pm Pluto v Mars_10-20______
12Sat
13Sun
14MonMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieGolf5127.20 pmBravoFoxtrot820
15TueMen's Fours5.10 pmKestrelsEaglesPP7.20 pmThrushesAvocets3112
16WedMixed Triples12.30 pmOpalsDiamonds10182.50 pmEmeraldsAmethysts175
Men's Fours5.10 pmDovesGoldfinches17117.20 pmIbisWagtails1619
17ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelDeltaNPNP7.20 pmAlphaEcho1016
18FriMixed Triples5 pm Saturn v Earth _15-14_______ 6.20 pm Neptune - v -Venus_8-15_______ 7.40 pm Jupiter - v - Pluto N/P_______
19Sat
20Sun
21MonMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelEcho8247.20 pmBravoGolf244
22TueMen's Fours5.10 pmIbisThrushes10177.20 pmEaglesAvocets1812
23WedMixed Triples12.30 pmRobinsSparrowsNPNP2.50 pmLarksWrens1114
Men's Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesMagpies1887.20 pmWagtailsKestrels1612
24ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaCharlie17187.20 pmDeltaFoxtrotNPNP
25FriMixed Triples5 pm Mars v Saturn _15-2____6. 20 pm Neptune v Jupiter__12-12__ 7.40 pm Earth v Venus__10-13_____
26Sat10.30 am Ladies Annual General Meeting
27Sun
28MonMen's Triples5.10 pmBravoDeltaNPNP7.20 pmHotelFoxtrot1023
29TueMen's Fours5.10 pmMagpiesAvocets13167.20 pmKestrelsGoldfinches820
30WedMixed Triples12.30 pmOpalsEmeralds9122.50 pmDiamondsAmethysts158
Men's Fours5.10 pmEaglesIbis15157.20 pmWagtailsDoves817
31ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaGolf1697.20 pmCharlieEcho1015
November 2019
1FriMixed Triples5 pm Earth v Pluto 11-3______ 6.20 pm Saturn v Venus_11-14_______ 7.40 pm Mars v Mars___NP____
2Sat
3Sun2 pm North Petherton 3R (A) Friendly
4MonMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieDeltaNPNP7.20 pmEchoFoxtrot156
5TueMen's Fours5.10 pmThrushesDoves2177.20 pmEaglesMagpies169
6WedMixed Triples12.30 pmLarksRobins12142.50 pmSparrowsWrens117
Men's Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesWagtails18167.20 pmIbisKestrels155
7Thu10 am North Petherton 2R (A) Ladies Friendly 24 23
Men's Triples5.10 pmHotelGolf10117.20 pmBravoAlpha1418
8FriMixed Triples
9SatMixed League2.30pmClarence 4 Rinks47-43 (14-2)
10SunMixed Friendly2.30pmNorth Petherton 3R5943
11MonMen's Triples5.10 pmFoxtrotGolf8177.20 pmBravoCharlie810
12TueMen's Fours5.10 pmWagtailsEagles8127.20 pmGoldfinchesThrushes1121
13WedMixed Triples12.30 pmAmethystsOpals10182.50 pmDiamondsEmeralds521
Men's Fours5.10 pmIbisAvocets10107.20 pmMagpiesDovesNP
14ThuLadies Friendly10 amNorth Petherton 1R (H)2 pmNorth Petherton 1R (H)
Men's Triples5.10 pmHotelAlpha11157.20 pmDeltaEchoNP
15FriMixed Triples5 pm Pluto v Neptune _13-7___6.20 pm Mars v Earth __18-16_ 7.40 pm Jupiter v Saturn__16-12_____
16SatMixed LeagueWoodspring 2.30pm 4 Rinks604712-Apr
17Sun
18MonMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieFoxtrot2277.20 pmHotelBravo1513
19TueMen's Fours5.10 pmAvocetsGoldfinches3307.20 pmThrushesEagles1911
20WedMixed Triples12.30 pmRobinsWrens1762.50 pmLarksSparrows176
Men's Fours5.10 pmKestrelsMagpies18147.20 pmDovesIbis721
21ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmKestrelsEagles17197.20 pmEchoGolfNPPlayed 24/2
22Fri7 pm Club Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening at Batch Country Hotel, Lympsham
23Sat
24Sun
25MonMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaBravo5197.20 pmHotelGolfNP
26TueMen's Fours5.10 pmDovesIbis6187.20 pmGoldfinchesMagpies197
27WedMixed Triples12.30 pmOpalsDiamonds1392.50 pmEmeraldsAmethysts129
Men's Fours5.10 pmThrushesWagtails17137.20 pmAvocetsKestrels138
28Thu7.15 pm Club Annual General Meeting
29FriMixed Triples5 pm Earth v Jupiter 6-21___6.20 pm Venus v Mars 10-10_ 7.40 pm Saturn v Pluto 9-15_____
30Sat
December 2019
1Sun
2MonMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelDeltaNP7.20 pmAlphaEcho1315
3TueMen's Fours5.10 pmMagpiesThrushes8237.20 pmWagtailsAvocets1115
4WedMixed Triples12.30 pmRobinsSparrows10152.50 pmLarksWrens415
Men's Fours5.10 pmKestrelsDoves14177.20 pmEaglesGoldfinches1417
5ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieGolf2287.20 pmBravoFoxtrotNPNow 9/1
6FriMixed Triples5 pm Jupiter v Mars 13-7 ___6.20 pm Neptune v Saturn 8-16 7.40 pm Pluto v Venus_13-9______
7SatCty Double Rink (ladies10:00 amClevedonLOST3945
8Sun
9MonMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaCharlie11117.20 pmDeltaFoxtrotDNP
10TueMen's Fours5.10 pmMagpiesWagtails11127.20 pmAvocetsDoves1216
11WedMixed Triples12.30 pmOpalsEmeralds15102.50 pmDiamondsAmethystsNP
Men's Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesIbis1697.20 pmKestrelsThrushes1121
12ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmBravoGolf1787.20 pmHotelEcho822
13FriMixed Triples5 pm Neptune v Earth 5-8 ___6.20 pm Venus v Jupiter 8-12 7.40 pm Pluto v Mars_15-5______
14SatMixed League2 pmSt Andrews1R (H)/2R (A) 26574 pmSt Andrews1R (H)1117Lost 37-74
15Sun
16MonMen's Triples5.10 pmBravoEcho11137.20 pmIbisMagpies158
17TueMen's Fours5.10 pmThrushesAvocets1007.20 pmKestrelsEagles1414
18WedMen's Fours5.10 pmDovesGoldfinches17197.20 pmIbisWagtails1116
19ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelCharlie12307.20 pmAlphaFoxtrot1220
20FriMixed Triples5 pm Saturn v Earth 6.20pm Neptune v Venus 7.40pm Jupiter v PlutoNow 3/4/20
21Sat
22Sun
23MonMen's Fours5.10 pmThrushesEagles20117.20 pm
24Tue
25Wed
26Thu
27Fri
28Sat
29Sun
30Mon
31Tue
January 2020
1Wed
2ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieDeltaNP7.20 pmEchoFoxtrot917
3FriMen's Fours5.10 pmEaglesAvocets20117.20 pmIbisMagpies296
4Sat
5Sun
6MonMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelFoxtrots6307.20 pmCharlieEcho1315
7TueMen's Fours5.10 pmKestrelsGoldfinches1110.57.20 pmEaglesIbis1223
8WedMixed Triples12.30 pmSparrowsWrens1617.252.50 pmRobinsLarks1215
Men's Fours5.10 pmWagtailsDoves1577.20 pmMagpiesAvocets2418
9ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaGolf10127.20 pmBravoFoxtrot249
10Fri5 pm Mars v Saturn 11-7_____ 6.20 pm Neptune v Jupiter_5-17_______ 7.40 pm Earth v Venus_9-9______
11SatRWT Cup (1st Leg)2 pmSt Andrews1T (H)/3T (A) CC
12Sun
13MonMen's Triples5.10 pmEchoGolf12107.20 pmAlphaDeltaNP
14TueMen's Fours5.10 pmEaglesMagpies7.5187.20 pmGoldfinchesWagtails116
15WedMixed Triples12.30 pmLarksSparrows9152.50 pmRobinsWrens2112
Men's Fours5.10 pmThrushesDoves6217.20 pmIbisKestrels296
16ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelBravo6277.20 pmCharlieFoxtrot272
17Fri5 pm Earth v Pluto 11-5 ________ 6.20 pm Saturn v Venus 12-17_______7.40 pm Neptune v Mars_6-16______
18SatSCBA Mens Dble Rink10:00 amTaunton Deane2648
19Sun
20MonMen's Triples5.10 pmAlphaFoxtrot14187.20 pmHotelCharlie916
21TueMen's Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesThrushes10157.20 pmIbisAlpha1810
22WedMixed Triples12.30 pmDiamondsAmethysts17212.50 pmOpalsEmeralds1217
Men's Fours5.10 pmWagtailsEagles15117.20 pmMagpiesDoves417
23ThuFriendly10:00 amPuriton2226
23ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmDeltaGolfNP7.20 pmBravoEcho1414
24Fri5 pm Pluto v Neptune 18-8________ 6.20 pm Mars v Earth 7-12________ 7.40 pm Jupiter v Saturn 9-8_______
25Sat
26Sun
27MonMen's Triples5.10 pmCharlieGolf1357.20 pmBravoFoxtrot1414
28TueMen's Fours5.10 pmDovesIbis7227.20 pmThrushesEagles2613
29WedMixed Triples12.30 pmAmethystsEmeralds12132.50 pmOpalsDiamonds1115
Men's Fours5.10 pmKestrelsMagpies1767.20 pmAvocetsGoldfinches1015
30ThuMen's Triples5.10 pmHotelDeltaNP7.20 pmAlphaEcho1212
31Fri5 pm Earth v Jupiter 7-10 ________ 6.20 pm Venus v Mars_1-18_______ 7.40 pm Saturn v Pluto 8-22_______
February 2020
1Sat
2Sun
3MonMens Triples5.10pmHotelEcho9217.20pmBravoGolf206
4TueMens Fours5.10 pmIbisMagpies1987.20 pmDovesEagles617
5WedLadies Triples12.30 pmLarksWrens2662.50 pm RobinsSparrows1812
5WedMens Fours5.10 pmAvocetsKestrels10197.20 pm ThrushesWagtails197.5
6ThuLadies Friendly10 amNorth Petherton 2/3R (A)3027
6ThuMen Triples5.10 pmAlphaCharlie2277.20 pm
7Fri5.30 pm Jupiter v Mars 9-22 6.20 pm Neptune v Saturn 12-13 7.40 pm Pluto v Venus 30-5Pluto v Venus 15-715-Jul
8SatMixed League2 pmSt Andrews1R (H)/2R (A) CC4 pmSt Andrews1R (H)CC
9Sun
10MonMens Triples5.10 pmBravoDeltaNP7.20 pmAlphaGolf1311
11TueMens Fours5.10 pmMagpiesThrushes12227.20 pmWagtailsAvocets1914
12WedMixed Triples12.30 pmEmeraldsDiamonds1842.50 pmOpalsAmethysts1712
12WedMens Fours5.10 pmEaglesGoldfinches8187.20 pmKestrelsDoves1522
13ThuMens Triples5.10 pmHotelFoxtrot7207.20 pmCharlieEcho610
14FriMixed Triples5.30 pm Neptune v Earth 10-11 6.20 pm Venus v Jupiter 7-12 7.40 pm Pluto v Mars 2-17
15Sat
16Sun
17MonMens Triples5.10 pmHotelGolf8207.20 pmEchoFoxtrot1020
18TueMens Fours5.10 p AvocetsDoves13157.20 pmKestrelsThrushes723
19WedLadies Triples12.30 pmLarksRobinsNPNP2.50 pmSparrowsWrens1111
19WedMens Fours5.10 pmMagpiesWagtails0107.20 pmGoldfinchesIbis1116
20ThuMens Triples5.10 pmHotelGolf8237.20 pmAlphaBravo137
21FriMixed Triples5.30 pm Saturn v Earth _8-13___6.20 pm Neptune v Venus 7-14 7.40 pm Jupiter v Pluto_11-10______
22Sat
23Sun
24MonMens Triples5.10 pmBravoCharlie0107.20 p.mEchoGolf295
25TueMens Fours5.10 pmKestrelsEagles16167.20 pmIbisWagtails1310
26WedMixed Triples12.30 pmEmeraldsAmethysts21112.50 pmOpalsDiamonds116
26WedMens Fours5.10 pmThrushesAvocets16167.20 pmDovesGoldfinches195
27ThuMens Triples5.10 pmHotelAlpha15147.20 pmFoxtrotGolf617
28FriMixed Triples5.30 pmMars v Saturn 16-16.40pmNeptune v Jupiter 10-147.50pm Earth v Venus 20-4
29Sat
March 2020
1Sun
2MonMens Triples5.10 pmKO11 v 81007.20 pmKO12 v 71013
3TueMens Fours5.10 pmWagtailsKestrels1997.20 pmEaglesAvocets2017
4WedLadies Triples12.30 pmRobinsWrens14162.50 pmLarksSparrows192
4WedMens Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesMagpies2877.20 pmIbisThrushes2214
5ThuMens Triples5.10 pmKO13 v 612157.20 pmKO14 v 5149
5ThuMixed Friendly10.00amPuriton16-8/15-53113
6FriMixed Triples5 pm Earth v Pluto 11-15___ 6.20 pm Saturn v Venus_ 6-17_____ 7.40 pm Neptune v Mars_10-15____
7Sat
8Sun
9MonMens Triples5.10 pmKO2 (d)4 v 52077.20 pmKO2 (b)3 v 6197
10TueMens Fours5.10 pmEaglesIbis13217.20 pmWagtailsDoves1421
11WedMixed Triples12.30 pmDiamondsAmethysts9112.50 pmOpalsEmeralds109
11WedMens Fours5.10 pmKestrelsGoldfinches17157.20 pmMagpiesAvocets1313
12ThuLadies Friendly2pmWedmore29471 rink each
12ThuMens Triples5.10 pmKO2 ?2 v 712117.20 pm KO2 ((a)1 v 8100
13FriMixed Triples5 pm Pluto v Neptune _16-5___6.20 pm Mars v Earth 17-10 __7.40 pm Jupiter v Saturn_11-13___
14Sat
15SunMixed Friendly2pmNorth Petherton 3 rinks
16MonMens Triples 5.10 pmS/Fa v d7.20 pmS/Fb v c
17TueMens Fours5.10 pmGoldfinchesWagtails7.20 pmEaglesMagpies
18WedLadies Triples12.30 pmRobbinsSparrows2.50 pm LarksWrens
18WedMens Fours5.10 pmThrushesDoves7.20 pmIbisKestrels
19Thu
20FriMixed Triples5 pm Earth v Jupiter ______ 6.20 pm Venus v Mars_ _______ 7.40 pm Saturn v Pluto____
21Sat
22Sun
23MonMens Fours5.10 pmKO Q/F (a)1 v 87.20 pmKO Q/F (c)2 v 7
24TueMens Fours5.10 pmKO Q/F (b)3 v 67.20 pm KO Q/F (d)4 v 5
25WedMixed Triples12.30 pmOpalsAmethysts2.50 pmEmeraldsDiamonds
25Wed
26ThuMens Fours5.10 pmKO S/Fa v d7.20 pmKO S/Fb v c
27FriMixed Triples5 pm Jupiter v Mars ______ 6.20 pm Neptune v Saturn ________ 7.40 pm Plutin v Venus___
28Sat
29Sun
30MonMens Triples KO Final7.00 pm
31TueMens PairsFinal7.00 pm
April
1WedLadies PairsFinal2.30 pm
2ThuLadies SinglesFinal2.30 pm
2ThuMens FoursKO Final7.00 pm
7TueMixed PairsFinal2.30 pm
8WedMens SinglesFinal7pm
9ThuINDOOR AGM AND PRESENTATION7.15 PM
MENS OUTDOOR BOWLERS MEETING

Finals Photos 2019

Club Finals 2019

Saturday & Sunday 7th & 8th September – CLUB FINALS
Men                                                                         Ladies
Championship Singles
Winner – D. Fairhurst 21                          S. Cooper 21
Runner up – S. Davies 18                          F. Waters 18
Handicap Singles
Winner – C. Heal (H’Cap – 6) 27                 S. Cooper (H’Cap – 7) 28
Runner up – L. Kelly (H’Cap – 0) 8                M. Kelly (H’Cap – 2)   22
Seniors Singles
Winner – M. Manning      21
Runner up – H. Gibbs      19
Non-Winners Singles
Winner – D. Carpenter 21                       M. Kelly    21
Runner up – D. Hubbard 5                       N. Whyte 17
Two Wood Singles

Winner – C. Gazzard      21                      F. Waters 13
Runner up – P. Sloman 16                       M. Hillman 9
Junior Singles
Winner – Jemma            12
Runner up – Darcey        10
Two Wood Pairs
Winner – D. Carpenter & P.Wyatt 23          G.Poolman & F.Waters 26
Runner up – G.Robbins & D.Fairhurst 9         N.Whyte & S.Newman    9
Mixed Pairs

Winner S.Cooper & M.Cooper 30
Runner up A.Holland & D.Fairhurst 12
4 Wood Pairs
Winners – P.Wyatt & J. Newman 25         R. Bailey & S. Cooper      21
Runner up – H. Gibbs & K. Holland 14          G.Poolman & M.Hillman 20
Triples
Winners – D.Carpenter                                       R. Bailey
                   B. Johnson                                         N. Whyte
                   C. Heal                 20                          A. Holland          17
Runner up-    P. Sloman                                     F.Payne
                        D. Beard                                       A. Culpeck
                        P. Wyatt           5                           K. Wilson            16 (Extra End)
Mixed Fours
Winner – M. Kelly, R. Bailey, J. Langridge, J. Newman           24
Runner up – N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, H. Frye, H. Gibbs        10

Weston & District Men’s Over 60’s Triples League

As at 18th September 2019           
DIVISION 1PWDLRINKSRINKSRINKSSHOTSSHOTSDIFFNOTPTS
WONDRAWNLOSTFORAGSTPLYD
VICTORIA SAXONS1613035363715781372206216
CLARENCE BLUES161006492451639157069180
PORTISHEAD RBL16808485431519147742165
WINSCOMBE16709501451617158433157
BURNHAM168084335015741592(18)153
ST. ANDREWS1570844541148314776149
CLEVEDON PROM167184415115191683(164)149
ISLE OF WEDMORE1651104854315621611(49)145Relegated
ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS1660103445813331446(113)120Relegated
71270413324131382413812121434
DIVISION 2PWDLRINKSRINKSRINKSSHOTSSHOTSDIFFNOTPTS
WONDRAWNLOSTFORAGSTPLYD
YATTON1615016432918251340485251CHAMPIONS
BANWELL1612046162917431377366224Promoted
PORTISHEAD1610065093716371492145189
MARK MOOR167094444815091608(99)148
VICTORIA VIKINGS166094734614281508(80)1145
NAILSEA166094544714631519(56)1142
CLARENCE GOLDS1660103455715081676(168)121
ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS1650114005614441625(181)120
ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS1640122846413841796(412)92
7107141338413139411394101432
N.B. Match between Vikings and Nailsea called off due to heavy on Monday 9th Sept.
Cannot be rearranged within the league season.
KNOCK OUT CUP 2019         
Prelim (to be played by 31st May)1st Round (by June 30th)QUARTER FINALS SEMI FINALSFINAL
(by July 31st)(by August 31st)9th Sept
CLARENCE BLUES87>>>
PORTISHEAD RBL83CLARENCE BLUES>>>
CLARENCE BLUES>>>
VICTORIA SAXONS142>>>VICTORIA SAXONS
BURNHAM ON SEA62
CLEVEDON PROM>>>CRUSADERS>>>
ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS
BANWELL 123>>>
ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 98BANWELL>>>
ISLE OF WEDMORE 117>>>ISLE OF WEDMORE
CLARENCE GOLDS 78
25/6YATTONPORTISHEAD>>>
PORTISHEAD
WINSCOMBE>>>WINSCOMBE>>>
ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS
NAILSEA 117>>>NAILSEA>>>
MARK MOOR 87
ST. ANDREWS 60>>>ST. ANDREWS
VICTORIA VIKINGS 0
FINAL AT PORTISHEAD on MONDAY, 9th SEPTEMBER 2019 at 2.30 p.m.
In the event of a tie, then Rink 3 will play the extra end.

Internal League Tables 2018-2019

 
 
   
 
Mens league – FINAL TABLE
       
                 
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Wagtails 22 15 1 6 351 297 54 31
Ibis 22 15   7 350 253 97 30
Goldfinches 22 15   7 329 274 55 30
Doves 22 12 2 8 317 280 37 26
Eagles 22 10 1 11 306 312 -6 21
Magpies 22 10 1 11 263 320 -57 21
Thrushes 22 9 1 12 341 290 51 19
Avocets 22 6 1 15 278 370 -92 13
Kestrels 22 3 1 18 252 391 -139 7
  198 95 8 95 2787 2787   198
Men’s Triples    Final table 28th February
 
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Bravo 21 17   4 334 195 139 34
Echo 20 15 1 4 313 210 103 31
Charlie 19 15   4 312 155 157 30
Foxtrot 20 9   11 240 261 -21 18
Delta 18 7 1 10 256 244 12 15
Golf 21 5 2 14 200 320 -120 12
Hotel 20 5   15 204 357 -153 10
Alpha 19 3 2 14 191 308 -117 8
  158 76 6 76 2050 2050   158
Ladies’ Triples FINAL TABLE 20th March  
                 
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Robins 12 7 1 4 150 109 41 15
Larks 12 6 1 5 129 132 -3 13
Wrens 12 6   6 123 133 -10 12
Sparrows 12 4   8 119 147 -28 8
  48 23 2 23 70 521   48
Mixed Triples FINAL TABLE 27th March  
                 
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Amethysts 12 8 2 2 155 128 27 18
Emeralds 12 6   6 146 127 19 12
Diamonds 12 4 1 7 153 139 14 9
Opals 12 4 1 7 109 169 -60 9
       
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
         
     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
           
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
           
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
     
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
         
     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
           
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
         
                     
               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
   
 
       
Friday night triples league –  FINALTable   Date – 1st March    
        Results   Shots   Shot Bonus Bonus Win Total
                Diff Set Time Points Points
Position Teams Pl W D L F A          
1 Jupiter 15 14   1 223 107 116 46 13 42 101
2 Mars 15 8 1 6 201 160 41 36 13 25 74
3 Saturn 15 8 1 6 195 151 44 32 15 25 72
4 Pluto 15 7   8 154 164 -10 32 15 21 68
5 Venus 15 4   11 120 229 -109 17 13 12 42
6 Neptune 15 3   12 136 218 -82 16 14 9 39
7                        
Total   90 44 2 44 1029 1029   179 83 134 396
                       
         
   
       
                   
             
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
       
                   
             
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
   
         
           
         
           
     
           
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
         
   
             
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
         
                   
             
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
         
                   
             
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   

Indoor Match Reports 2018-2019

COMPETION FINALS

Men                                                         Ladies

Singles

Hollier                     21                              S. Newman                      23

Bromet                   12                              F. Payne                            10

Pairs

M.Campbell/D. Fairhurst   21            H. Frye/K. Wilson              34

Robbins/R. Bromet             11            C. Stevens/N. Whyte        03

Mixed Pairs

H.Frye/R. Bromet               18

H.Chesters/P. Fisher          14

Triples  KO cup

CHARLIE (M. Campbell, P. Fisher, D. Fairhurst)     13

BRAVO   (B. Pocock, N. Sell, R. Bromet)                  06

Fours – KO  cup

IBIS  (B. Pocock, R. Rockett, C. Heal, J. Newman)     23

EAGLES (J. Kerr, G. Stocker, E. Sage, B. Johnson)     09

Midweek leagues

Fours           –  Wagtails

Triples         –   Bravo

Saturday/Sunday 30th/31st March – Purnells (SCIBA League)

A. Webb, G. Rain, D.Wheatley. C. Heal                                 30-13

P. Sloman. M. Milliner, G. Hodge, M. Manning                   20-29

N. Robbins, Carmine, J. Langridge, R. Bromet                    10-26

L. Kelly, B. Pocock, D. Williams, M. Cooper                         15-19    75-87

Thursday 14th March – Isle of Wedmore (Ladies friendly)

M. Kelly, R. Bailey, Williams, R. Cleeves                               12-13

N. Whyte, H. Chesters, S. Sokol, C. Stevens                        19-14    31-27

Sunday 3rd March – North Petherton – friendly

H. Chesters, W. Nicholls, H. Frye, R. Bromet                     13-23

F. Payne, M. Payne, G. Hodge, C. Stevens                         20-18

N. Robbins, R. Bailey, Carmine, J. Langridge                     30-09     63-50

Saturday 2nd March – St. Andrews (R W Taylor Cup)

Home

R. Hollier, Carmine, G. Hodge                                      12-00

Away

A. Hollier, A. Webb, D. Fairhurst                                  10-32

C. Cleeves, D. Carpenter, M. Manning                        13-27

S. Pratt, J. Langridge, G. Rain                                        06-33     41-92

Saturday 23rd February – Clarence (Mixed League)

Home

E. Harraway, S. Crapnell, J. Langridge, C. Stevens               20-07
M. Kelly, L. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                       23-04

Away
C. Cleeves, F. Payne, M. Payne, R. Cleeves                           08-18
A. Hollier, Carmine, B. Williams, G. Hodge                           04-22     55-51

Saturday 16th February – Woodspring (Mixed league)

Home

H. Chesters, S. Crapnell, D. Carpenter, P. Wyatt                 12-09
M. Slavin, N. Robbins, Carmine, C. Stevens                         14-10

Away

C. Cleeves, H. Frye, K. Wilson, R. Bromet                             20-13
M. Kelly, L. Kelly, J. Langridge, R. Cleeves                             13-07    59-39

Sunday 10th February – Bristol (SCIBA League)
Home
A. Webb, R. Hollier, D. Williams, R. Bromet                         23-19
Away
J. Langridge, C. Chudley, M. Milliner, D. Jones                    11-35
A. Hollier, B. Pocock, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                          18-29
L. Kelly, G. Hodge, M. Manning, M. Cooper                        16-26     68-109   (2 points)

Saturday 9th February – St. Andrews (mixed league)

F Payne, M Payne, D Carpenter, C Stevens                        08-16
A Hollier, B Williams, Carmine, J Langridge                        06-18
T Webb, H Frye, K Wilson , G Hodge                                   16- 09
M Kelly, H Chesters, L Kelly, D Fairhurst                            11- 11    41-54    (3 points)

Saturday 12th January – St Andrews (Ron Taylor Cup)

Home
R. Hollier, B. Pocock, R. Bromet                                 13-22
Away
A. Webb, G. Hodge, C. Heal                                        14-16
N. Robbins, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                         13-36
D. Carpenter, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                            14-22     54-96

Thursday 10th January – Taunton (Ladies County Double Rink)

Home
C. Sage, H. Frye, S. Sokol, A. Holland                         19-20
Away
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson, S.Cooper             14-24    33-44

Saturday 5th January – Puriton (Mens County Double Rink)

Home
A. Webb, R. Bromet, D. Jones, P. Fisher                            21-19
Away
D. Carpenter, B. Pocock. D. Wheatley. M. Cooper          23-28   44-47

Saturday 15th December – St Andrews (Mixed league)

Home

A. HOLLIER,E. HARRAWAY, G. HODGE, C  STEVENS             04 – 30
B. WILLIAMS, R. BAILEY,  H. WHYTE, G  RAIN                        13 – 06
AWAY
M. KELLY, C. CLEEVES, D. BEARD, J. NEWMAN                      11 – 15
D. CARPENTER,  L. KELLY, S  NEWMAN, D. FAIRHURST       14 – 11   42-62 (4-12)

Wednesday 21st November – Taunton (Masons Trophy)

Home
B. Williams, H. Frye, C. Stevens, M. Hillman                       20-15
Away
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, M. Chudley, S. Cooper                       12-23   32-38

Sunday 18th November – North Petherton (County League)

Home
A. Webb, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, D. Fairhurst                             21-19

Away
B. Pocock, M. Milliner, M. Manning, J. Newman                  11-24
A. Hollier, C. Chudley, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                    10-26
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, G. Hodge, M. Cooper                       14-34    56-103  (2-14)

Saturday 10th November – Woodspring (mixed league)

Home
A. Hollier, S. Crapnell, H. Frye, D.Fairhurst                            07-17
M. Kelly, L. Kelly, M. Milliner, C. Stevens                                12-17

Away
F. Payne, D. Carpenter, B. Williams, G. Hodge                     13-11
M. Payne, T. Sharpe, J. Langridge, K. Wilson                        03-26    35-71

Thursday 8th November – North Petherton (Friendly)

M. Slavin, H. Chesters, S. Sokol, M. Hillman                        12-09
M. Kelly, S. Crapnell, B. Williams, C. Stevens                       14-15    26-24

Sunday 4th November – North Petherton

F. Payne, R. Bailey, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                               16-21
L. Kelly, C. Cleeves, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                     14-27
H. Chesters, M. Payne, R. Cleeves, R. Bromet                        28-16    58-64

Saturday 3rd November – Bridport (Yetton Trophy Plate)

Home
E. Harraway, F. Payne, K. Wilson, M. Hillman                          21-22
V. Worthington, R. Bailey, S. Pocock, S. Cooper                      10-12 (rink conceeded)

Away
M. Kelly, M. Slavin, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                               09-40
B. Williams, C. Willetts, C. Stevens, M. Chudley                     14-27    54-101

Sunday 28th October – Weston St Andrews (Egham Trophy) (34-94)

Home
A. Hollier, H. Frye, K. Wilson. D. Jones                                     13-25
R. Bromet, C. Stevens, M. Hillman, G. Hodge                         05-13  (conceeded at 10ends)

Away
R. Cleeves, S. Newman, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                        13-36
S. Milliner, M. Milliner, M. Chudley, C. Heal                           03-20  (conceeded at 10 ends)

Thursday 18th October – Puriton (mixed friendly)

Home – N. Whyte, H. Whyte, C. Stevens, M. Hillman      24-4
Away – A. Webb, H. Frye, R. Bromet, D. Jones                 12-10     36-14

Saturday 20th October – Taunton Deane (Yetton Trophy)

Taunton proved to be to strong for the home team who for their sins now have a trip to Bridport in the Plate

Home

F. Payne, N. Whyte, K. Wilson, M. Hillman                                    06-43
E. Harraway, H. Frye, S. Sokel, C. Stevens                                     07-13

Away

S. Milliner, R. Cleeves, A. Holland, S. Cooper                               14-21
R. Bailey, C. Sage, S. Newman, M. Chudley                                  10-32     37-109

Indoor Season 2018-2019

September 2018
Date Day Type Start F A Start F A
24 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel  14  8 7.20 pm Charlie Delta  NP  NP
25 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Doves  9  20 7.20 pm Goldfinches Kestrels  19  8
26 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Larks Robins  8  9 2.50 pm Sparrows Wrens  11  9
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Thrushes  4  36 7.20 pm Wagtails Ibis  19  6
27 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Bravo  11  17 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot  15  10
28 Fri
29 Sat
30 Sun
October 2018
1 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot  14  8 7.20 pm Hotel Charlie  NP  NP
2 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Eagles 18  16 7.20 pm Kestrels Magpies  12  15.75
3 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Opals  14  8 2.50 pm Diamonds Emeralds  11  16
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Wagtails  12.75  14 7.20 pm Ibis Avocets  24 13
4 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Alpha  15  15 7.20 pm Bravo Echo  7  19
5 Fri
6 Sat
7 Sun
8 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Echo  7  23 7.20 pm Golf Bravo  4  24
9 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Goldfinches  11 18 7.20 pm Wagtails Avocets  20  16
10 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Wrens  10  15 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows  12  18
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes  14 18 7.20 pm Ibis Magpies 20  6
11 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Foxtrot  21  6 7.20 pm Alpha Delta  NP
12 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10pm Mars  v Neptune __ 8-1 __ 6.10pm  Saturn   v Venus __ 8-1 __ 7.10pm    Jupiter v Pluto __ 6-3 __
13 Sat
14 Sun
15 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot  21  5 7.20 pm Alpha Echo  14  16
16 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Doves  14  15 7.20 pm Magpies Wagtails  14  17
17 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds  3  21 2.50 pm Emeralds Amethysts  7  14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles  6  23 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes  12 8
18 Thu Mixed Friendly 10am Puriton (1 R) (H)  24  4 10am Puriton (1 R) (A)  12  10
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Delta  6  33 7.20 pm Golf Charlie  6  20
19 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10pm  Venus  v Pluto __3-6 __ 6.10pm  Mars   v Saturn __1-8 __ 7.10pm    Jupiter v Neptune __8-1 __
20 Sat Yetton Trophy 10 am Taunton Deane (1 R) (H)  L 2 pm Taunton Deane(1R)(H)/(2R)(A)  L
21 Sun SCIBA (Men) 10 am Minehead (1R) (H)  NP 10 am Minehead (3R) (A)  NP
22 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Delta  13 15 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot  9  20
23 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies  12  10 7.20 pm Doves Wagtails  16  14
24 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows  11  12 2.50 pm Larks Wrens 14  12
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels  11 15 7.20 pm Thrushes Ibis  10  18
25 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Bravo  7  12 7.20 pm Charlie Echo
26 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10pm  Saturn  v Jupiter _3 -6 __    6.10pm  Neptune   v Pluto _1_- 8_ 7.10pm    Mars v Venus _8_ -1 __
27 Sat Weston Mxd Lge 2 pm Clarence (1R-H) (1R-A)  NP 4 pm Clarence (1R-H) (1R-A)  NP
28 Sun Egham Trophy 10 am StA  (1R-H)(2R-A)  lost 2 pm StA  (1R-H)  lost
29 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie  NP  NP 7.20 pm Golf Echo  7  14
30 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Wagtails  13 13 7.20 pm Ibis Eagles  15  9
31 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Emeralds  5  20 2.50 pm Diamonds Amethysts  8  15
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Goldfinches  10  15 7.20 pm Thrushes Avocets  17  9
November 2018
1 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta  22  8 7.20 pm Hotel Foxtrot  14  10
2 Fri Mixed Triples 5.30pm  Mars  v Pluto __ 8- 1__    6.40pm  Jupiter   v Venus __7 – 2 __ 7.50pm    Saturn v Neptune 6__ – _3_
3 Sat Yetton Plate Bridport  54  101
4 Sun Mixed Friendly 2 pm North Petherton (3R – A)  58  64
5 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Charlie  8  9 7.20 pm Delta Echo  18  19
6 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Avocets  25  5.25 7.20 pm Doves Kestrels  21  10
7 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Larks Robins  13  13 2.50 pm Sparrows Wrens  14  6
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Thrushes  10  9.75 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis  8  21
8 Thu Ladies’ Friendly 10 am North Petherton (3R – A)  26  24
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Foxtrot  9  17 7.20 pm Alpha Hotel  15  9
9 Fri Weston Carnival                                         Weston Carnival
10 Sat Weston Mxd Lge 2 pm Woodspring (1R-H) (2R-A) 4 pm Woodspring (1R-H)  35  71
11 Sun
12 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Echo Foxtrot  NP 7.20 pm Alpha Bravo  10  20
13 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Doves  12  12 7.20 pm Eagles Magpies  17  12
14 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Opals  12 12 2.50 pm Diamonds Emeralds  17  6
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Wagtails  9  17 7.20 pm Kestrels Avocets  13  21
15 Thu Ladies’ Friendly 10 am North Petherton (1R – H)  NP 2 pm North Petherton (1R – H)  NP
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel  15  21 7.20 pm Charlie Delta  22  2
16 Fri Mixed Triples 5.30pm  Venus  v Neptune _2 -7 __    6.40pm  Mars   v Jupiter __1 – 8__ 7.50pm    Saturn v Pluto _6_ -3 __
17 Sat
18 Sun SCIBA (Men) 10 am N Petherton (1R – H)(3R-A)  56  103  (2-14)
19 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Echo  17  12 7.20 pm Golf Alpha  16  12
20 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Wagtails Eagles  16  12 7.20 pm Magpies Doves  14  9
21 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Wrens  21  2 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows  17 8
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Kestrels  22  8 7.20 pm Avocets Goldfinches  10  16
22 Thu Mason Trophy 10 am Taunton (1R – H)(1R – A)  32  38
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot  9  16 7.20 pm Hotel Charlie  7  21
23 Fri Club Annual Dinner
24 Sat
25 Sun
26 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Alpha  7 14 7.20 pm Golf Foxtrot  15  10
27 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches  14  18 7.20 pm Eagles Kestrels  27  7
28 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds  17 6 2.50 pm Emeralds Amethysts  10  15
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Thrushes  16  15 7.20 pm Wagtails Ibis  6  15
29 Thu Club Annual General Meeting
30 Fri  Mixed Triples
December 2018
1 Sat
2 Sun
3 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Charlie  NP 7.20 pm Hotel Delta  16 11
4 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Magpies  12  15 7.20 pm Thrushes Wagtails  25 9
5 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows  13  8 2.50 pm Larks Wrens  6  14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Avocets  17  7 7.20 pm Doves Eagles  9  13.5
6 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 15  14 7.20 pm Alpha Echo  9 13
7 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10pm  Jupiter  v Neptune _6_ – _3_    6.10pm  Venus   v Pluto _7_ – 2__ 7.10pm    Mars v Saturn __4 – 4__
8 Sat
9 Sun
10 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Bravo  13 20 7.20 pm Charlie Echo  11  13
11 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes  12 15 7.20 pm Wagtails Avocets  23  8
12 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Emeralds  9  6 2.50 pm Diamonds Amethysts  22 3
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Goldfinches  0  10 7.20 pm Ibis Magpies  6.75 15
13 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Foxtrot  9 13 7.20 pm Golf Delta  2 33
14 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10pm  Mars  v Venus __ – __    6.10pm  Saturn   v Jupiter __ – __ 7.10pm    Neptune v Pluto __ – __
15 Sat Weston Mxd Lge 2 pm St Andrews (H) 1R (A) 2R) 4 pm St Andrews (H) 1R  42  62
16 Sun SCIBA (Men) 10 am Donyatt (H) 1R (A) 3R  NP  NP
17 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta  9 19 7.20 pm Charlie Foxtrot  20 10
18 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails  15 10 7.20 pm Ibis Doves  14  10
19 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles  15 15 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes  16 14
20 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Bravo  8 18 7.20 pm Hotel Echo  4 32
21 Fri Mixed Triples 5.30pm  Saturn  v Neptune _8_ – 1__    6.40pm  Mars   v Pluto NP__ 6– 13__ 7.50pm    Jupiter v Venus 8__ – 1__
22 Sat
23 Sun
24 Mon CHRISTMAS EVE
25 Tue CHRISTMAS DAY
26 Wed BOXING DAY
27 Thu Men’s Fours 5.10 pm 7.20 pm Magpies Doves  8.25 8.25
28 Fri
29 Sat
30 Sun
31 Mon NEW YEAR’S EVE
January 2019
1 Tue
2 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Wagtails  12  24 7.20 pm Goldfinches Kestrels  33  5
3 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Charlie  23 6 7.20 pm Delta Echo  12 17
4 Fri
5 Sat  Puriton – Double Rink  10 o/c  44 47 
6 Sun
7 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Echo  12 20 7.20 pm Bravo Delta  17 9
8 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Eagles  25  4 7.20 pm Doves Goldfinches  19  16
9 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens  7  14 2.50 pm Robins Larks  8  11
Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Avocets  14  8.5 7.20 pm Kestrels Wagtails  15.25  16
10 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Foxtrot  7  14 7.20 pm Alpha Charlie  6  22
11 Fri 5.30pm  Jupiter  v Pluto _7_ – _2_          6.40pm  Mars   v Neptune _8_ – 1__         7.50pm    Saturn v Venus _1_ – 8__
12 Sat RW Taylor Cup (Triples) Men 2.15 (H) 1T St Andrews 2.15 (A) 3T St Andrews  54  96
13 Sun
14 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot  13  15 7.20 pm Hotel Charlie  5  34
15 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Kestrels  16  20 7.20 pm Eagles Thrushes  9 22
16 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Sparrows  10  8 2.50 pm Robins Wrens  12  7
Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Avocets  10 17 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis  5  20
17 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Alpha  NP NP 7.20 pm Bravo Echo  12  18
18 Fri 5.30pm  Venus  v Pluto __1 – _8_          6.40pm  Mars   v Saturn _3_ – 6__         7.50pm    Jupiter v Neptune _8_ – _1_
19 Sat
20 Sun
21 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Echo  14 12 7.20 pm Golf Bravo  0 10
22 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Magpies  22  11 7.20 pm Goldfinches Wagtails  21  11
23 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts  11 15 2.50 pm Opals Emeralds  10  16
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Doves  8.25 20 7.20 pm Kestrels Avocets  11 21
24 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Foxtrot  15 10 7.20 pm Alpha Delta  DNP DNP
25 Fri 5.30pm     Mars  v Neptune __3 – 6__          6.40pm         Saturn   v Venus _8_ – _1_         7.50pm    Jupiter v Pluto        __6 – 3__
26 Sat
27 Sun
28 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot  14  7 7.20 pm Alpha Echo  13 13
29 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches  20  7 7.20 pm Magpies Doves  2  6
30 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Emeralds  11 7 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds  5  22
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Kestrels  22  7 7.20 pm Wagtails Eagles  0 10
31 Thu Taunton Deane – Ladies Friendly  POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Delta  10  17 7.20 pm Golf Charlie  0  10
February 2019
1 Fri Mixed Triples 5.30pm     Saturn  v Jupiter _1_ – _8_          6.40pm         Neptune   v Pluto _3_ – _6_         7.50pm    Mars v Venus        _7_ – _0_
2 Sat
3 Sun
4 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Delta  16  16 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot  9  11
5 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Kestrels  13 8.25 7.20 pm Avocets Doves  8  16
6 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Wrens  4  10 2.50 pm Robins Sparrows  13  9
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Wagtails Ibis  20  14 7.20 pm Magpies Thrushes  15  12
7 Thu North Petherton – Ladies Friendly  Not played
Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Bravo  7  17 7.20 pm Charlie Echo  10  0
8 Fri 5.30pm     Mars  v Pluto __6 – 3__          6.40pm         Jupiter   v Venus _7_ – 0__         7.50pm    Saturn v Neptune        _8_ – 1__
9 Sat St Andrews Mixed League 2 pm (H & A)  41  54  3 points 4 pm (H & A)
10 Sun Bristol SCIBA (H) 1R & (A) 3R 10 am  68  109  2 points
11 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie  6 28 7.20 pm Hotel Foxtrot  8  11
12 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Magpies  21  5.25 7.20 pm Thrushes Wagtails  8  23
13 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Emeralds Diamonds  21  3 2.50 pm Opals Amethysts  22  16
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Doves Eagles  12  18 7.20 pm Ibis Avocets  13  12
14 Thu Puriton – Mixed  Friendly
Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta  14  6 7.20 pm Golf Echo  10  12
15 Fri 5.30pm     Venus  v Neptune _1_ – _6_        6.40pm        Marsr   v Jupiter _5_ – _2_        7.50pm    Saturn v Pluto        _1_ – _8_
16 Sat Woodspring Mixed League 2 pm (H & A) 4 pm (H & A)  59  39
17 Sun
18 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Charlie  7  16 7.20 pm Delta Echo  11 10
19 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Wagtails Avocets  11 19 7.20 pm Ibis Magpies  11 15
20 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Robins  12 8 2.50 pm Sparrows Wrens  7  15
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes  9 18 7.20 pm Eagles Goldfinches  15  28
21 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Foxtrot  4 23 7.20 pm Hotel Alpha  12  18
22 Fri Mixed Triples
23 Sat Clarence Mixed League 2 pm (H & A) 4 pm (H & A)  55  51
24 Sun
25 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Bravo 6 19 7.20 pm Charlie Delta 12 10
26 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Doves 8 18 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes 17 14
27 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Emeralds Amethysts 8 17 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds 13 9
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails 8 20 7.20 pm Avocets Eagles 11 25
28 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel 14 22 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot 20 10
March 2019
1 Fri
2 Sat St Andrews RW Taylor Cup                           2.15 pm (H) 1T 2.15 pm (A) 3T 41 97
3 Sun North Petherton Mixed Friendly (A) 3R 63 50
4 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO 1 7.20 pm KO 1
5 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Ibis 19 20 7.20 pm Doves Wagtails 14 17
6 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Robins Wrens 15 5 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows 10 9.75
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels 11 10 7.20 pm Goldfinches Magpies 11 16
7 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO 1 7.20 pm KO 1
8 Fri
9 Sat
10 Sun Watchet SCIBA Lge 10am (H&A) 1R Watchet    SCIBA Lge 2pm (H&A) 1R
11 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO 2 7.20 pm KO 2
12 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Goldfinches 14 12 7.20 pm Thrushes Avocets 21 9
13 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts 13 13 2.50 pm Opals Emeralds 5 23
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Eagles 15 14.25 7.20 pm Kestrels Wagtails 14 16
14 Thu Isle of Wedmore (A) 31 27
Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO 2 7.20 pm KO 2
15 Fri
16 Sat
17 Sun
18 Mon
19 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Thrushes 14 12 7.20 pm Doves Kestrels 22 7.5
20 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows 17 8.25 2.50 pm Larks Wrens 12 14
Wed Mens Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Avocets 11 20 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis 13 9
21 Thu
22 Fri
23 Sat
24 Sun
25 Mon Men’s Triples – S/F 5.10 pm Echo Charlie 8 14 7.20 pm Delta Bravo 10 13
26 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Quarter-Final wagtails/Avocets 12 15 7.20 pm Quarter-Final Ibis/Thrushes 21 6
27 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Amethysts 0 10 2.50 pm Emeralds Diamonds 12 11
Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Quarter-Final Goldfinches/Magpies 19 11 7.20 pm Quarter-Final Doves/Eagles 12 14
28 Thu Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Semi-Final Ibis/Goldfinches 15 10 7.10 pm Semi-Final Eagles/Avocets 20 13
29 Fri
30 Sat Purnell SCIBA Lge (H) 1R 10 am
31 Sun Purnell SCIBA Lge (H) 1R & (A) 2R 10 am 75 87
April 2019
1 Mon Men’s Triples – FINAL 7 pm Charlie Bravo 13 6
2 Tue
Tue Men’s Pairs – FINAL 7 pm
3 Wed
Wed Men’s Singles – FINAL 7 pm
4 Thu Ibis Eagles 23 9
Men’s Championship Fours – FINAL
5 Fri
6 Sat
7 Sun
8 Mon
9 Tue
10 Wed
11 Thu INDOOR AGM 7.15 pm
12 Fri
13 Sat Men’s Opening Day – Outdoors 2.30 pm
14 Sun
15 Mon Ladies Opening Day – Outdoors 2.30 pm

All Outdoor Fixtures and Results for 2018

April 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
14 Sat 2.30pm President’s Day 6 Men’s Opening Day Home 98 103
16 Mon 2.30pm Ladies Opening Day 6 Ladies Opening Day Home
19 Thu 2pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home L 42 49 Whites
19 Thu 2.30pm Clarence Golds 6T O’60’s Triples League Away 70 114 Vikings (6-14)
21 Sat 2.30pm Weston Bath 6 Men’s Friendly Home L 67 86  
22 Sun 2pm Battle of the Sexes 4/5 Mixed Home W 71 47  
24 Tue 2pm Page Park LBC 3T Ladies’ Friendly Away W 39 24
25 Wed 2.30pm Penarth 6 Men’s Friendly Away L 91 123 Coach 10am
26 Thu 2.30pm Mark Moor 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 81 128 Vikings (3-17)
28 Sat 2.30pm Burnham 6 Men’s Friendly Away L 103 115
29 Sun 2pm Fun Day 5 Mixed Home
30 Mon 2.30pm Ashcombe LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Home D 52 52
May 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Tue 2.30pm Clarence Blues 6T O’60’ s Triples League Home L 101 121 Saxons (8-12)
1 Tue 2pm Bristol Arrow LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away W 55 39
2 Wed 2.30pm Avon & Somerset Police 4 Mixed Home W 87 62
2 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom LBC 4 BE Nat Top Club Away W 70 65  (2 -2)
3 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea A 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Cancelled Vikings
3 Thu 6pm Winscombe C 4 NSBA 4 Dimensions Home W 4 0
4 Fri 2.30pm Clevedon Prom LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away W 51 30
5 Sat 2pm Over / Under 75’s 5/6 Men’s Friendly Home Now on 2nd June
8 Tue 2.30pm Portishead 6T O’60’s Triples League Away W 132 87 Saxons (16-4)
9 Wed 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L Vikings (W/O to Winscombe)
9 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 58 42 Blues (8pts)
10 Thu 2pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 55 46 Whites (8pts)
10 Thu 2.30pm Bridgwater 5 Men’s Friendly Away W 105 87
11 Fri 2.30pm Wessex LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 53 41 (9pts)
12 Sat 2pm Clarence LBC 4 Ladies’ Southey Cup Away 4 Dimensions
12 Sat 2.30pm Bridgwater A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away W 65 45 Vic A (10-2)
12 Sat 2.30pm Winscombe A 5 SCL North 1 Away W 64 53 Vic B (8-4)
13 Sun 10am SBA Squad Day 6 Middleton Cup Trial Home
13 Sun 2.30pm GB Britton 6 Mixed Away W 125 121
14 Mon 2.30pm Clevedon 6T O’60’s Triples League Home D 98 98 Saxons (10-10)
15 Tue 2.30pm Mark Moor LBC 3T Ladies’ Friendly Home L 43 47
15 Tue 2.30pm Yatton 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 89 110 Vikings
16 Wed 2.30pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home W 73 31 Blues (10pts)
16 Wed 6.15pm Clarence 2 BE Nat Double Rink Home W 49 35
17 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away L 42 44 Whites (4pts)
18 Thu 2.30pm Somerset Masonic 4 Men’s Friendly Home W 90 64
19 Sat 10.15am Winscombe LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Home W 2.5 1.5
19 Sat 2.30pm Williton 3 SCL Premier 2 Home W 92 23 Vic A (12-0)
19 Sat 2.30pm Chew Stoke B 3 SCL North 3 Home W 75 51 Vic C (10-2)
19 Sat 2.30pm St Andrews 3 SCL North 1 Away W 66 58 Vic B (10-2)
20 Sun 10am SBA v Devon 6 Middleton Cup Trial Home
20 Sun 2.30pm Windsor Penarth 6 Mixed Home W 107 82
23 Wed 6.15pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 52 37 (8pts)
24 Thu 2.30pm Clarence Golds 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 71 115 Vikings (4-16)
24 Thu 2.30pm Portishead RBL LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 55 47 (9pts)
24 Thu 6.15pm Congresbury 2 BE National Double Rink Away W 50 46
25 Fri 2.30pm Portishead RBL LBC 4 BE Top Club Home W 75 67  (2-2)
25 Fri 6.15pm Burnham 5 NSBA KO Cup Home W  127  81
26 Sat 10am Congresbury LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Home W  3 1
26 Sat 2.30pm Yeovil A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away L  50  63 Vic A (2-10)
26 Sat 2.30pm Yatton A 3 SCL North 1 Away W  56 51 Vic B (9-3)
27 Sun 2.30pm Barnwood 6 Mixed Home  W  111  102
29 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  L  51  53  (4pts)
29 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  86  99 Saxons(4-16)
29 Tue 2.30pm Burnham 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  55  97 Vikings(0-20)
30 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Home  W 47 42
30 Wed 2.30pm Bristol Arrow 4 Men’s Friendly Away  W  78  63
31 Thu 2.30pm Victoria LBC Blues 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  L  41  42 Whites
31 Thu 6.15pm St Andrews 6 RW Taylor Cup Away  P
June   2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue   F A Notes
1 Fri 2.30pm City of Wells 5 Mixed Away  W  86  85
2 Sat 2pm Over 75’s v Under 75’s 6 Men’s Friendly Home  L  46  84
3 Sun 1.30pm Pontyclun 5 Mixed Home  L 71 74  visitors were all male
5 Tue 6.15pm Clarence 5 BE Top Club Home W 5 0
6 Wed 10.30am Clarence LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  W 44  38 (8pts)
7 Thu 2.30pm Fosseway LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  W  47  44 Blues (7pts)
7 Thu 6.15pm Clarence 5 Men’s Friendly Away  W  76  72
8 Fri 2pm Llansawel Tourists 6 Mixed Home  L 99 146 Tourists (all men)
9 Sat 11am Watchet LBC 4 BE Ladies Top Club Away  W  3  1
9 Sat 2.30pm Weston Bath A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home  L  57 62 Vic A (2-10)
9 Sat 2.30pm Willmott Park 3 SCL North 1 Home  P P P Vic B
9 Sat 2.30pm Yatton B 3 SCL North 3 Away  L 54 65 Vic C (1-11)
10 Sun 2.30pm St Andrews LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Away  L  1  3
10 Sun 2.30pm Worcester 6 Mixed Away  L  67  101 Coach 10am
11 Mon 2.30pm Clevedon 6T Over 60’s Triples KO Cup Home  L  95  97 Saxons
11 Mon 2.30pm West Backwell LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away  W  49  42  (8pts)
12 Tue 2.30pm Fosseway LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  54  38 Whites(8pts)
12 Tue 2.30pm Ashcombe Templars 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  94 118 Vikings(6-14)
13 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe Crusaders 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  136  90 Saxons(16-4)
13 Thu 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  W  62  49 Whites(8pts)
16 Sat 2pm SBA v Cornwall 6 Middleton Cup Home
17 Sun 10.30am Congresbury B 3 SCL North 1 Home  W  68  57 Vic B(8-4)
17 Sun 10.30am Congresbury A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away W  60  49 Vic A(11-1)
17 Sun 6pm Chew Stoke 2 BE Nat Double Rink Home W 43 36
20 Wed 2.30pm St Andrews 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  L  84  111 Saxons (3-111)
20 Wed 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  49  42 Whites (8pts)
21 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Home  W  60  56
21 Thu 6.15pm Clevedon Prom 5 BE Men’s Top Club Home  L 2 3
22 Fri 2.30pm Portishead RBL 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  Conc. Saxons
22 Fri 2.30pm Ashcombe Knights 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  58 118 Vikings (2-18)
23 Sat 10.30am Burnham LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home W 67 39 10 pts
23 Sat 2.30pm Wedmore B 3 SCL North 3 Home  L 39  78 Vic C (0-12)
24 Sun 10am Victoria BC 6 Mixed Fours Competition Home
25 Mon 6.15pm Clevedon Prom 2 BE Men’s Double Fours Away W 37 34
26 Tue 2.30pm Portishead LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away  W 52 30
26 Tue 6.15pm Taunton Deane 4 SBA Turnbull Cup Home L 78 90
27 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  L  37  43 Whites (2pts)
27 Wed 2.30pm Mark Moor 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  89  112 Vikings(4-16)
28 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  45  37 Blues  (8pts)
28 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  L  34 55 Whites (2pts)
28 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  W 101  72 Saxons(16-4)
29 Fri 2.30pm Yatton LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away  L  37  47
30 Sat 10.30am Bath LBC 4 BE Ladies Top Club Away W 4 0 Well Done
30 Sat 2.30pm North Petherton A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away  L 62 67 Vic A (2-10)
30 Sat 2.30pm Burnham A 3 SCL North 1 Home W 57 54 Vic B (8-4)
30 Sat 2.30pm Wedmore C 3 SCL North 3 Away  W 87 61 Vic C (10-2)
July 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue   F A Notes
1 Sun 2pm Gilfach Goch 4 Men’s Friendly Home L 53 85
2 Mon 2.30pm Victoria LBC – Blues 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home W 48 31 Whites (8-2 pts)
4 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe Crusaders 6T O’60’s Triples League Away W 100 99 Saxons (14-6)
5 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies Mendio League Away  W  47  31 Blues(8pts)
5 Thu 6.15pm St Andrews 5 NSBA KO Cup Home W 90 84
6 Fri 2.30pm Ashcombe Templars 6T O’60’s Triples League Home W 102 78 Vikings (16-4 pts)
6 Fri 2pm Burnham LBC 3 Fear Cup Away W 84 50
7 Sat 2pm SBA v Warwick BA 6 Middleton Cup Home W 129 117 (3.5 – 2.5 points)
7 Sat 2.30pm Burnham B 3 SCL North 3 Away  L  47  62 Vic C (4-8)
8 Sun 2.30pm Worcester Cnty Grnd 6 Mixed Home  W  106  81
9 Mon 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  L  39  41 Blues (2pts)
10 Tue 2.30pm Wessex LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  W  45  33  (9-1)
12 Thu 2.30pm Ashcombe Knights 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L`  91  114 Vikings(3-17)
14 Sat 2.30pm Cheltenham 7 Mixed Away  L  114  152 Coach 10am
15 Sun 10am Walker Cup 6 Ladies’ Walker Cup Home AM & PM
16 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  39  25 Blues(8 pts)
17 Tue 6.15pm Minehead 4 SBA Wedmore Plate Home  W  99  59
18 Wed 2.30pm Bristol Arrow 4 Men’s Friendly Home  W  82  64
18 Wed 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  NP Whites
19 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  L  99  105 Saxons (6-14)
20 Fri 10.30am Congresbury LBC 3 SBA Fear Cup Away L 58 59
20 Fri 6.15pm Clevedon 4 NSBA Four Dimensions Home  L  1  3
21 Sat 2.30pm Keynsham A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home  W  81  54 Vic A (10-2)
21 Sat 2.30pm Chew Stoke A 3 SCL North 1 Away  L  61  79 Vic B (2-10)
21 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon Prom C 3 SCL North 3 Away  W  66  65 Vic C (10-2)
22 Sun 2.30pm Worcester Brotherhood 6 Men’s Friendly Home  W  102 94
23 Mon 2pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  50 42 Blues (8Pts)
23 Mon 2pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  56  48 Whites (6pts)
25 Wed 2.30pm Yatton 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  112  97 Vikings (14-6)
26 Thu 6.15pm Congresbury LBC 3T WDTL League Home  W  54  40  (8 pts)
26 Thu 6.15pm Banwell 4 Men’s Friendly Away  L  78  81
27 Fri 10am Ladies Fixed Jack 6 Ladies Fixed Jack Home
28 Sat 2.30pm Bath A 5 SCL Premier 2 Home W 85 25 Vic A (12-0)
28 Sat 2.30pm West Backwell 3 SCL North 1 Home  W  56  52 Vic B (10-2)
28 Sat 2.30pm Nailsea B 3 SCL North 3 Away  L  49  58 Vic C (2-10)
29 Sun 2.30pm GB Britton 6 Mixed Home CANCELLED
30 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  59  43 Whites (10pts)
31 Tue 2.30pm Portishead LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  W  48  47  (7pts)
31 Tue 6.15pm St Andrews 4 SBA Wedmore Plate Home W 83 65
August 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue   F A Notes
1 Wed 2.30pm Burnham 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  L  93  107 Vikings (6-14)
2 Thu 2.30pm Portishead 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  138  81 Saxons (18-2)
4 Sat 10.15am Burnham LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away  W  58  51 (8pts)
4 Sat 2.30pm Ashcombe C 3 SCL North 3 Home  W 71  47 Vic C (12-0)
4 Sat 2.30pm Nailsea A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away  L  59  69 Vic A (2-10)
4 Sat 2.00pm Ashcombe A 3 SCL North 1 Away  W  63  56 Vic B (8-4)
5 Sun 10.30am Clevedon 5 NSBA KO Cup Home  W  132  83
6 Mon 2.30pm Winscombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away  L  37  59
7 Tue 2pm Ladies Club Triples 6T Ladies Club Triples Home
7 Tue 2.30pm Clarence Blues 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  96  107 Saxons (6-14)
8 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away  L  49  53  (2pts)
9 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s Friendly Away W 87 81 Coach at 10am
10 Fri 2.30pm Chew Stoke 5T Mixed Away  W  89  73
12 Sun 10am Merriott 4 SBA Wedmore Plate S/F Away W 106 63 At Yeovil
13 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  W  53  51 Blues (6pts)
14 Tue 2pm Somerset Exec 6 RT Moore Cup Home  L 107  116
14 Tue 2pm Park Page LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away  L  33  57
15 Wed 2pm Ladies Club Triples 6T Ladies Club Triples Home
15 Wed 2.30pm North Petherton 4 Men’s Friendly Away  C
16 Thu 2.30pm Clarence LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  L  46  48
17 Fri 2.30pm Nailsea 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  99  81 Vikings (15-5)
17 Thu 2.30pm Clevedon 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  W  83  81 Saxons (12-8)
18 Sat 2.30pm Taunton Deane A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home  L  46  62 Vic A (2-10)
18 Sat 2.30pm Bristol C 3 SCL North 3 Home  W  10  0 Vic C (12-0)
18 Sat 2.30pm Clarence A 3 SCL North 1 Away  L 43 82 Vic B (0-12)
19 Sun 2pm Droitwich Tourists 6 Mixed Home  W  114  108
20 Mon 2.30pm West Backwell LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home  L  45  51  2 pts
21 Tue 2.30pm Penarth 6 Men’s Friendly Home  W  138  92
22 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  L  52  123 Vikings(2-18)
23 Thu 2.30pm Portishead RBL 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  96 84 Saxons(14-6)
24 Fri 2pm Chelmsford Tourists 6 Mixed Home  L  81  90 Tourist
25 Sat 10.30pm Willmott Park 3 SCL North 1 Home  L  37  79 Vic B
26 Sun 2.30pm Clevedon Prom 5 NSBA KO Cup Final Nailsea  P  Not played due to weather
27 Mon 9am VICTORIA HIGH FIVES 6 Men’s Competition Home
28 Tue 2.30pm St Andrews 6T O’60’s Triples League Away W 114 78 Saxons (18-2)
29 Wed 2pm Keynsham 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  L  39  51 Blues (2pts)
29 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 91 130 Vikings (2-18)
30 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s Friendly Home W 151 79
30 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  L  42  53 Blues (2pts)
September 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon Prom B 3 SCL North 1 Home L 47 53 Vic B (2-10)
1 Sat 2.30pm Portishead B 3 SCL North 3 Home W 71 40 Vic C (12-0)
1 Sat 2.30pm Banwell A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away L 57 58 Vic A (2-10)
2 Sun 10am Weston Bath 4 SBA Wedmore Plate Final Away W 85 76 at Taunton Deane
4 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore 6T O’60’s Triples League Home  W  93  82 Saxons (14-6)
4 Tue 2.30pm Fosseay LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away  W 44  42 Whites (7pts)
5 Wed 2pm Notts Tourists 6 Friendship Cup Home  L  85 132
6 Thu 2.30pm Banwell 4 Mixed Home  W  72  63
8 Sat 10am FINALS DAY 6 Club Finals Day Home
9 Sun 10am FINALS DAY 6 Club Finals Day Home
11 Tue 2.30pm Winscombe v Wedmore 6 Over 60’s KO Cup FINAL Home
12 Wed 2.30pm Saxons v Vikings 5 Over 60’s Challenge Home
13 Thu 2.30pm Cheltenham 7 Mixed Home  W  158  92
16 Sun 1.30pm Gloucester City Tourists 6 Mixed Home  L  101  123 Tourists
17 Mon 1.30pm Sussex President Tour 6 Men’s Friendly Home  L  126  130 Tourists
18 Tue 2.30pm Burnham LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away
19 Wed 2.30pm Winscombe 6 Men’s Friendly Home  L  94  103
20 Thu 2.30pm Ladies v Gents 6 Challenge Match Home
21 Fri 2.30pm LADIES DAY 6 CLOSING DAY Home
22 Sat 2.30pm CAPTAIN’S DAY 6 MEN’S CLOSING DAY Home  NP  ADVERSE WEATHER