Author Archives: David Williams

Friday Mixed Umbrella

UP TO & INCLUDING 2 AugPlayedWonTiedLostShot DiffPoints
John Codrington95132320
Dave Carpenter86022320
Roy Bromet55005315
Chris Stevens6402-514
Terry Gilbert7115-1310
Rita Bailey7115-3210
Dot Gibbs4112-97
Margaret Kelly2200226
Val Worthington220096
Hugh Gibbs3111-36
Sue Crapnell3102-135
Roger Rockett3102-195
Mo Slavin210174
Malcolm Campbell210174
Hannah Frye210124
Derek Hubbard110083
Hilary Chesters110083
Sue Cooper110053
Paul Crapnell1001-11
Les Kelly1001-41
Eileen Harraway1001-51
Kay Wilson1001-51
Tony Webb1001-81
Brenda Williams1001-81
Mike Cooper1001-81
Bill Nicholls1001-151
Rose Cleeves1001-171

Club and Midweek Fixtures/Results 2017-2018

September 2017 Early   Start (5.40pm) F A Late   Start (7.50pm) F A
Date Day Type
25 Mon Triples Hotel Alpha 12 14 Delta Echo 8 18
26 Tue League Goldfinches Ibis 14 17 Kestrels Magpies 6.75 20
27 Wed League Doves Wagtails 13 14 Avocets Eagles 15 21
28 Thu League Falcons Thrushes NP NP
29 Fri Triples Bravo Charlie NP NP Foxtrot Golf 16 8
October 2017
1 Sun NORTH PETHERTON 3 Rinks (A) 64 56 FRIENDLY (MIXED)  
2 Mon Triples Echo Golf 29 5 Alpha Delta 22 12
3 Tues League Ibis Kestrels 15 11 Magpies Doves 13 14
4 Wed League Wagtails Avocets 11 20 Eagles Falcons NP NP
5 Thu League Thrushes Goldfinches 16 15
6 Fri Triples Hotel Bravo NP NP Charlie Foxtrot NP NP
9 Mon Triples Alpha Foxtrot 16 10 Hotel Golf 18 19
10 Tue League Kestrels Doves 6 27 Falcons Goldfinches NP NP
11 Wed League Wagtails Eagles 6 29 Thrushes Avocets 20 9
12 Thu League Ibis Magpies 21 8 Goldfinches Doves 9 14
13 Fri Triples Delta Golf 6 19 Bravo Echo NP NP
15 Sun BRISTOL 4 Rinks 34 113 EGHAM TROPHY (Mixed) 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
16 Mon Triples Charlie Golf 25 5 Bravo Foxtrot NP NP
17 Tue League Magpies Wagtails 10 8 Avocets Falcons NP NP
18 Wed League Thrushes Ibis 12 24 Goldfnches Kestrels 29 7
19 Thu PURITON 2 Rinks     FRIENDLY (MIXED) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
19 Thu League Doves Eagles 13 10
20 Fri CLEVEDON 1 Rink 7 29 YETTON TROPHY (Ladies) 1 Rink at Home
20 Fri Triples Alpha Echo NP NP Hotel Delta NP NP
21 Sat CLEVEDON 3 Rinks 30 73 YETTON TROPHY (Ladies) 1 Rink at Home / 2 Rinks Away
22 Sat CLEVEDON 4 Rinks  39  86 DENNY CUP (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
23 Mon Triples Hotel Echo 14 14 Bravo Golf NP NP
24 Tue League Doves Avocets  8 20 Ibis Falcons NP NP
25 Wed League Goldfinches Magpies  10  10 Eagles Thrushes  14  13
26 Thu League Kestrels Wagtails  19  4.5 Doves Falcons  NP NP
27 Fri Triples Delta Foxtrot  conc Alpha Charlie  9  15
 28 Triples  Clarence  WsM mixed league  74  30  (16-0)
30 Mon Triples Bravo Delta  NP  NP Alpha Golf  12  14
31 Tue League Wagtails Falcons  NP  NP Thrushes Kestrels  11  16
November 2017
1 Wed League Magpies Avocets  13  8 Eagles Goldfinches  24  12
2 Thu TAUNTON DEANE 2 Rinks     FRIENDLY (LADIES) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
2 Thu League Thrushes Wagtails  15.25  12 Ibis Doves  17  13
3 Fri Triples Charlie Echo  16  21 Hotel Foxtrot  NP  NP
4 Sat Nailsea    56  105 YETTON TROPHY  (Plate)(Ladies)  
4 Sat Christie Miller    53 93  DENNY CUP PLATE (Men)  
5 Sun NORTH PETHERTON       SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
6 Mon Triples Charlie Delta  21  6 Echo Foxtrot  10  13
7 Tue DONYAT 2 Rinks  20  41 NATIONAL OVER 60’s (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
7 Tue League Avocets Goldfinches  10.5  15 Ibis Wagtails  9  17
8 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
8 Wed League Kestrels Eagles  18 13 Falcons Magpies  NP  NP
9 Thu NORTH PETHERTON 2 Rinks     FRIENDLY (LADIES) 2 Rinks Away
9 Thu League Goldfinches Ibis  14  13 Doves Thrushes  17  17
10 Fri WESTON CARNIVAL
11 Sat WOODSPRING 4 Rinks  65 55  WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away   (12-4)
13 Mon Triples Foxtrot Golf  15  12 Bravo Charlie  NP  NP
14 Tue League Eagles Ibis  13  19 Kestrels Avocets  10  17
15 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
15 Wed League Doves Falcons  NP  NP Wagtails Goldfinches  6  17
16 Thu League Magpies Thrushes  8  21  Foxtrot  Charlie  6  23
17 Fri
19 Sun ILMINSTER 4 Rinks   54  123 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away (0-16)
20 Mon Triples Charlie Foxtrot  9 21 Hotel Bravo  NP  NP
21 Tue League Falcons Kestrels  NP  NP Avocets Ibis  15  11
22 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
22 Wed League Thrushes Wagtails  15  9 Magpies Eagles  19  4
23 Thu League Goldfinches Doves  13 -15
24 Fri Triples Alpha Delta  18  14 Echo Golf  9-16
27 Mon Triples Alpha Bravo  NP  NP Hotel Golf  16  18
28 Tue League Kestrels Magpies  12  12 Doves Wagtails  24  10
29 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
29 Wed League Avocets Eagles  6  25 Falcons Thrushes  NP  NP
30 Thu Annual General Meeting at 7.15pm
December 2017
1 Fri Triples Echo Foxtrot  11  14 Charlie Delta  21  15
2 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Rinks     WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
 3  Sun Donyatt  4 Rinks  62.75  90  Somerset County League  2-14
4 Mon Triples Hotel Delta  15  16 Alpha Echo  8  19
5 Tue League Magpies Doves  11  20 Wagtails Avocets  15  12
6 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
6 Wed League Eagles Falcons  NP  NP Thrushes Goldfinches  9  12
7 Thu League Ibis Kestrels  22  8
8 Fri Triples Bravo Foxtrot  DNP  DNP Charlie Golf  11  7
11 Mon Triples Alpha Charlie  6  20 Delta Foxtrot 16  13
12 Tue League Wagtails Eagles  19  17 Falcons Goldfinches  DNP  DNP
13 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
13 Wed League Kestrels Doves  17  10 Ibis Magpies  21  6
14 Thu League Thrushes Avocets  12.75  12
15 Fri Triples Bravo Golf  DNP Hotel Echo  10  15
17  Sun  TAUNTON 4 Rinks      SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
18 Mon Triples Bravo Echo  DNP  DNP Delta Golf  16  9
19 Tue League Avocets Falcons DNP  DNP Thrushes Ibis  20  10
20 Wed League Goldfinches Kestels  13  10 Doves Eagles  15  1
21 Thu League Magpies Wagtails  6  12
22 Fri Triples Hotel Charlie  13  11 Alpha Foxtrot  6  22
23 Sat CLUB CHRISTMAS EVE DRAW – 12.30pm
24 Sun CHRISTMAS DAY – CLUB CLOSED UNTIL Wednesday
27 Wed League Avocets Ibis  DNP  DNP Magpies Thrushes  8  17
28 Thu League Wagtails Goldfinches  11  10 Falcons Kestrels  DNP  DNP
29 Fri Triples Delta Echo  6  9 Hotel Alpha  DNP  DNP
30 Sat
31 Sun NEW YEAR’S EVE
January 2018
1 Mon NEW YEAR’S DAY
2 Tue League Eagles Thrushes  21  6 Goldfinches Magpies  13  9
3 Wed League Ibis Falcons  DNP  DNP Kestrels Wagtails  21  7
4 Thu League Magpies Eagles  20  8 Doves Avocets  14  12
5 Fri Triples Hotel Golf  12  18 Alpha Bravo  DNP  DNP
6 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Triples  86  70 RW TAYLOR CUP (Men) 1 Triple at Home / 3 Triples Away
8 Mon Triples Hotel Foxtrot  13  14 Charlie Echo  9  12
9 Tue League Thrushes Kestrels  12  17 Magpies Avocets  24  8
10 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
10 Wed League Eagles Goldfinches  12  11 Ibis Doves  12  29
11 Thu League Wagtails Falcons  DNP  DNP Kestrels Avocets  15  6.75
12 Fri Triples Alpha Golf  13  18 Bravo Delta  DNP DNP
13 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Rinks  34  70 WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away     2-14
15 Mon Triples Echo Golf  6  16 Alpha Delta  9 21
16 Tue League Ibis Wagtails  19 10 Kestrels Eagles  24 14
17 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
17 Wed League Falcons Magpies  DNP  DNP Doves Thrushes  19 15
18 Thu League Eagles Ibis 16  13 Avocets Goldfinches  12  18
19 Fri Triples Hotel Bravo  DNP DNP Charlie Foxtrot  14  14
20  Sat  WEDMORE 2 Rinks      FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away
20/21 Sat/Sun TO BE NOTIFIED       COUNTY DOUBLE RINK  
22 Mon Triples Alpha Foxtrot  9  12 Hotel Charlie  7 15
23 Tue League Kestrels Avocets  15  16 Doves Falcons  DNP  DNP
24 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
24 Wed League Magpies Thrushes  7  24 Wagtails Goldfinches  16  18
25 Thu League Eagles Ibis  15  19
26 Fri Triples Delta Golf  12  12 Bravo Echo  DNP DNP
27 Sat WEDMORE 1 Rink     FRIENDLY (LADES) 1 Rink Home
29 Mon Triples Charlie Golf  26  3 Bravo Foxtrot  DNP DNP
30 Tue League Goldfinches Doves  18  22 Avocets Ibis  6  24
31 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
31 Wed League Thrushes Wagtails  14  13 Magpies Eagles  21  5
February 2018
1 Thu TAUNTON DEANE 2 Rinks  24  44 FRIENDLY (LADES) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
1 Thu League Falcons Kestrels  DNP  DNP
2 Fri Triples Alpha Echo  Conc Hotel Delta  12  6
3 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Triples  C   RW TAYLOR CUP (Men) 1 Triple at Home / 3 Triples Away
 4 Sun Watchet    CTY Dble Rk  29  59
5 Mon Triples Hotel Echo  14  14 Bravo Golf  NP  NP
6 Tue League Doves Wagtails 14  22 Goldfinches Ibis  9  23
7 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
7 Wed League Falcons Thrushes  DNP  DNP Avocets Eagles  17  11
8 Thu NORTH PETHERTON 2 Rinks  27 12  FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away
8 Thu League Kestrels Magpies  17  13
9 Fri Triples Delta Foxtrot  5  22 Alpha Charlie  13 15
10 Sat WEDMORE 2 Rinks   35  36 LADIES FRIENDLY 2 Rinks Away
11 Sun BRISTOL    73  90 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
12 Mon Triples Bravo Delta  DNP  DNP Alpha Golf  3  24
13 Tue League Wagtails Avocets  21  10 Eagles Falcons  DNP  DNP
14 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
14 Wed League Magpies Doves  9  14 Ibis Kestrels  15  14
15 Thu PURITON 2 Rinks  19  37 FRIENDLY (MIXED) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
15 Thu League Thrushes Goldfinches  10  17
16 Fri Triples Charlie Echo  14 18 Hotel Foxtrot  11  12
17 Sat WOODSPRING 4 Rinks  53  59 WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks Home / 2 Rinks Away   ( 3-13 )
               
19 Mon Triples Charlie Delta  12  9 Echo Foxtrot  9  9
20 Tue League Falcons Goldfinches  DNP  DNP Thrushes Avocets  9 18
21 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)
21 Wed League Ibis Magpies  10 0 Kestrels Doves  6  22
22 Thu League Wagtails Eagles  13  13
23 Fri Triples Hotel Golf  12  13 Alpha Bravo  DNP  DNP
25 Sun WATCHET  4 Rinks  64  93 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home & Away (10am)  /  1 Rink at Home & Away (2pm)
26 Mon Triples Hotel Alpha  6  12 Delta Echo  9  17
27 Tue League Thrushes Ibis  18  9 Magpies Wagtails  0 10
28 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)
28 Wed League Doves Eagles  14  9 Goldfinches Kestrels  17  9
March 2018
1 Thu League Avocets Falcons  DNP  DNP
2 Fri Triples Bravo Charlie  DNP  DNP Foxtrot Golf  NP  NP
On completion of the Men’s Triples League the position of   each team will determine the
Team number for the Knock Out phase.
3 Sat CLARENCE  4 Rinks     WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
5 Mon Triples KO 1st Leg 1st (Charlie) 8th  w/o  2nd (Foxtrot)  7th (Hotel)  15 9
6 Tue League Goldfinches Magpies  16  14 Ibis Falcons  DNP DNP
7 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)  (2.50pm)
7 Wed League Kestrels Wagtails  13  14 Doves Avocets  16  12
8 Thu League Eagles Thrushes  13  17
9 Fri Triples KO 1st Leg 3rd (Echo)  6th (Delta)  0  10 5th (Golf) 5th (Alpha)  13  13
11 Sun NORTH PETHERTON 3 Rinks  53  60 FRIENDLY (MIXED)  3 Rinks Away
12 Mon Triples KO 2nd Leg      ( d ) 4×5

Golf

 

Alpha

 

18

 

9

( b )3×6

Echo

 

Delta

 

17

 

11

13 Tue League Ibis Doves  19  7 Eagles Goldfinches  14  18
14 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)  (2.50pm)
14 Wed League Magpies Avocets  9.75  21 Wagtails Falcons  DNP DNP
 15 Thu   WEDMORE  2 Rinks  NP   LADIES  FRIENDLY 2Rinks Away
15 Thu League Thrushes Kestrels  19  10
16 Fri Triples KO 2nd Leg    ( c )Foxtrot  

Hotel

 

15

 

15

 ( a )Charlie  w/o
 18 Sun   PURNELL (played 8/4/18)  4 Rinks   62 85 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink Home / 3 Rinks Away (2-14)
19 Mon
20 Tue League Kestrels Eagles  15  24 Falcons Magpies  DNP  DNP
21 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm)  (2.50pm)
21 Wed League Avocets Goldfinches  8  19 Doves Thrushes  18  16
22 Thu League Ibis Wagtails  14  15  a – Charlie  d – Golf  9  16
23 Fri Men’s Triples KO Semi-Finals 
B – Echo c – Foxtrot  11  12
26 Mon
On completion of the Men’s League the position of each   team will determine the Team number for the Knock Out phase.
27 Tue Champ KO QF 1st v 8th ( a )

Doves – Magpies

 

4

 

28

2nd v 7th ( c )

Ibis – Kestrels

 

14

 

10

28 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm)   (2.50pm)
28 Wed Champ KO QF 3rd v 6th ( b )

Goldfinches – Eagle

 

13

 

9

4th v 5th ( d )

Thrushes – Wagtails

 

11

 

12

29 Thu Champ KO SF (a v d) Magpies – Wagtails  16.5  8 (b v c) Goldfinches – Ibis  19 18
30 Fri GOOD FRIDAY (Club Closed)
April 2018
1 Sun EASTER SUNDAY
2 Mon Easter Monday
3 Tue 2.30pm     Mixed Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends) 7pm   Men’s Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends)
4 Wed 2.30pm     Ladies’ Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends) 7pm Men’s Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots)
5 Thu 2.30pm Ladies’ Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots)C.Stevens  – G. Poolman  

21 – 14

7pm Men’s Team Championship – FINAL (18 Ends) Magpies-Goldfinches
6 Fri 7pm   Men’s Triples – FINAL (18 Ends)   
 
9 Mon  
10 Tue  
11 Wed  
12 Thu 7.15pm  INDOOR AGM followed by Outdoor Bowlers Meeting.
13 Fri  
14 Sat 2.30pm PRESIDENT’S DAY (Opening of Outdoor Green) 

 

Club and Midweek Fixtures/Results 2016-2017

September 2016 Early   Start (5.40pm) F A Late   Start (7.50pm) F A
Date Day Type
26 Mon Triples Echo Foxtrot  10  17 Alpha Bravo  16  18
27 Tue League Magpies Thrushes  17  09 Wagtails Avocets  11  11
28 Wed League Doves Falcons  18  16 Goldfinches Ibis  11  12
29 Thu League Kestrels Eagles  12  14
30 Fri Triples Golf Hotel  P  P Charlie Delta  14  9
October 2016
2 Sun NORTH PETHERTON 3 Rinks (A)     FRIENDLY (MIXED)     52-75               
3 Mon Triples Bravo Delta  11  13 Foxtrot Alpha  29  6
4 Tues League Thrushes Wagtails  8.25  11 Avocets Doves  10  21
5 Wed League Falcons Goldfinches  5  35 Ibis Kestrels  15  19
6 Thu League Eagles Magpies  7.5  14
7 Fri Triples Echo Golf  14  16 Hotel Charlie  P  P
10 Mon Triples Foxtrot Charlie  10  11 Echo Hotel  23  6
11 Tue League Wagtails Doves  13  9 Kestrels Magpies  16  16
12 Wed League Falcons Ibis  13  27 Eagles Goldfinches  9  22
13 Thu League Thrushes Avocets  8  22 Magpies Doves 6  4
14 Fri Triples Alpha Delta  10  0 Golf Bravo 8  22
16 Sun ST ANDREWS 4 Rinks  59  86 EGHAM TROPHY (Mixed) 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
17 Mon Triples Hotel Delta  17  8 Golf Charlie  11  15
18 Tue League Avocets Falcons  10  14 Goldfinches Kestrels  33  6
19 Wed League Eagles Thushes  15  12 Magpies Wagtails  8  16
20 Thu PURITON 2 Rinks  14  31 FRIENDLY (MIXED) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
20 Thu League  Hotel  Charlie  7 24 Doves Ibis  9  21
21 Fri WEDMORE 1 Rink  11  19 YETTON TROPHY (Ladies) 1 Rink at Home
21 Fri Triples Foxtrot Bravo  20  8 Echo Alpha
22 Sat WEDMORE 3 Rinks  57  47 YETTON TROPHY (Ladies) 1 Rink at Home / 2 Rinks Away
22 Sat BRISTOL 4 Rinks  33  119 DENNY CUP (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
24 Mon Triples Echo Bravo  14  18 Golf Delta  10  14
25 Tue League Doves Goldfinches  9  11.25 Thrushes Kestrels  21  5
26 Wed League Magpies Avocets  10  17 Ibis Eagles  19  16
27 Thu League Wagtails Falcons  11  5.25 Doves Kestrels  11  14
28 Fri Triples Alpha Charlie  12  14 Foxtrot Hotel  29  16
31 Mon Triples Golf Alpha Foxtrot Delta  16  7
November 2016
1 Tue League Falcons Kestrels  11  10 Eagles Wagtails  7  27
2 Wed League Avocets Goldfinches  9  23 Ibis Magpies  16  18
3 Thu TAUNTON DEANE 2 Rinks  26  50 FRIENDLY (LADES) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
3 Thu League Eagles Falcons  21  6.75 Thrushes Doves  5  20
4 Fri Triples Hotel Bravo  P Echo Charlie  12  16
5 Sat Clevedon Ladies    48  77 YETTON TROPHY (Ladies)  
5 Sat Clevedon    71  73 DENNY CUP PLATE(Men)  
6 Sun NORTH PETHERTON    71  78 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
7 Mon Triples Hotel Alpha  15  8 Bravo Charlie  18  14
8 Tue  STREET 2 Rinks  31  40 NATIONAL OVER 60’s (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
8 Tue League Goldfinches Magpies  14  8 Thrushes Falcons  13  6
9 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Larks Robins  5  14  (2.50pm) Sparrows Wrens  8  15
9 Wed League Wagtails Ibis  23  11 Kestrels Avocets  17  15
10 Thu NORTH PETHERTON 2 Rinks  17  16 FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away
10 Thu League Magpies Thrushes  3  28 Doves Eagles  13  11
11 Fri WESTON CARNIVAL
12 Sat WOODSPRING 4 Rinks  66  43 WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
16 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Amethysts Opals  8  17  (2.50pm) Diamonds Emeralds  10  16
14 Mon Triples Charlie Delta  24  11 Golf Hotel  17  14
15 Tue League Ibis Thrushes  20  14 Wagtails Goldfinches  11  17
16 Wed League Doves Kestrels  13  14 Falcons Magpies  14 15
17 Thu League Avocets Eagles  14  10
18 Fri Triples
20 Sun  DONYAT 4 Rinks   59  83 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
21 Mon Triples Hotel Charlie  6  23 Echo Golf  26  8
22 Tue League Kestrels Wagtails  6  22 Goldfinches Thrushes  15  22
23 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Robins Wrens  8  13  (2.50pm) Larks Sparrows  12  9
23 Wed League Eagles Falcons  13  13 Avocets Ibis  10  33
24 Thu CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – 7.15pm
25 Fri Triples Foxtrot Alpha  18  7 Bravo Delta P
28 Mon Triples Foxtrot Golf  17  5 Ech0 Delta  11  18
29 Tue League Wagtails Avocets  11  19 Doves Falcons  P
30 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Opals Diamonds  19  3  (2.50pm) Emeralds Amethysts  5  15
30 Wed League Goldfinches Ibis  13  13 Kestrels Eages  25  9
December 2016
1 Thu League Magpies Doves  9  17
2 Fri Triples Bravo Charlie  16  14 Hotel Alpha  P
3 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Rinks 48   71 WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
5 Mon Triples Echo Alpha  12  19 Foxtrot Bravo  11  15
6 Tue League Avocets Doves  16  16 Falcons Goldfinches  16  24
7 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Robins Sparrows  6  12  (2.50pm) Larks Wrens 15 11
7 Wed League Ibis Kestrels  26  8 Eagles Magpies  17  14
8 Thu League Thrushes Wagtails  24  3
9 Fri Triples Golf Charlie  8  12 Hotel Delta  16  11
12 Mon Triples Foxtrot Hotel  10  7 Alpha Charlie  9  22
13 Tue League Falcons Ibis  10  21 Kestrels Magpies  12 15.75
14 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Opals Emeralds  P  (2.50pm) Diamonds Amethysts  20  11
14 Wed League Wagtails Doves  13  13 Thrushes Avocets  0  5
15 Thu League Eagles Goldfinches  6  19
16 Fri Triples Golf Delta  19  8 Echo Bravo  4  19
18  Sun  TAUNTON 4 Rinks   46  106 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
19 Mon Triples Golf Bravo  8  19 Alpha Delta
20 Tue League Goldfinches Kestrels  29  6 Eagles Thrushes  10  16
21 Wed League Magpies Wagtails  6  12 Doves Ibis  10  13
22 Thu League Avocets Falcons  5  0
23 Fri Triples Echo Hotel  11  18 Foxtrot Charlie  17  9
24 Sat CLUB CHRISTMAS EVE DRAW – 12.30pm
25 Sun CHRISTMAS DAY – CLUB CLOSED UNTIL Wednesday
28 Wed League Goldfinches Thrushes  19  19 Avocets Eagles  11  13
29 Thu League Falcons Magpies  6  26 Kestrels Wagtails  14  13
30 Fri Triples Alpha Bravo  12  15 Echo Foxtrot  8  20
31 Sat NEW YEAR’S EVE
January 2017
Jan-00
3 Tue League Ibis Eagles  11  9.75 Magpies Avocets  0  5
4 Wed League Thrushes Kestrels  12.25  22 Wagtails Falcons  4  16.5
5 Thu League Avocets Ibis  0  5 Doves Goldfinches  10  11
6 Fri Triples Echo Delta  19  10 Foxtrot Golf  23  9
7 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Triples  54  81 RW TAYLOR CUP (Men) 1 Triple at Home / 3 Triples Away
9 Mon Triples Echo Charlie  22  3 Hotel Bravo  10  14
10 Tue League Eagles Wagtails  16  11 Avocets Goldfinches  11  26
11 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Sparrows Wrens  9.5  17  (2.50pm) Robins Larks  9  11
11 Wed League Ibis Magpies  19  9.75 Thrushes Doves 13  11
12 Thu League Falcons Kestrels  17  7 Wagtails Goldfinches  20  13
13 Fri Triples Foxtrot Delta  32  5 Golf Alpha  20  4
14 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Rinks  31  85 WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
16 Mon Triples Bravo Delta  20  9  Double pts – see 25/11/16 Foxtrot Alpha  15  8
17 Tue League Thrushes Falcons  19  12 Wagtails Ibis  8  24
18 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Larks Sparrows  8  16  (2.50pm) Robins Wrens  11  7
18 Wed League Kestrels Avocets  9  12 Doves Eagles  16  12
19 Thu League Ibis Thrushes  12  11 Goldfinches Magpies  15  14
20 Fri Triples Echo Golf  15  8 Hotel Charlie  7  14
21  Sat  WEDMORE 2 Rinks      FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away (not played)
21/22 Sun Bridgwater    31  30 COUNTY DOUBLE RINK  
23 Mon Triples Foxtrot Charlie  15  18 Echo Hotel  21  14
24 Tue League Wagtails Goldfinches  4  21 Doves Kestrels  12  19
25 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Diamonds Amethysts  13  10  (2.50pm) Opals Emeralds  17  13
25 Wed League Avocets Eagles  2  23 Falcons Magpies  18  21
26 Thu League Ibis Thrushes  13  11
27 Fri Triples Alpha Delta  16  10 Golf Bravo  5  22
28 Sat WEDMORE 1 Rink  28  3 FRIENDLY (LADES) 1 Rink Home
29 Sun BRISTOL 4 Rinks  44  116 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
30 Mon Triples Hotel Delta  12  19 Golf Charlie  7  16
31 Tue League Magpies Doves 7  4 Goldfinches Thrushes  25  9
February 2017
1 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Amethysts Emeralds  10  19  (2.50pm) Opals Diamonds  17  13
1 Wed League Eagles Falcons  8  15 Avocets Ibis  6  17
2 Thu TAUNTON DEANE 2 Rinks  25  47 FRIENDLY (LADES) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
2 Thu League Kestrels Wagtails  11  14
3 Fri Triples Foxtrot Bravo  17  11 Echo Alpha  16  14
4 Sat ST ANDREWS 4 Triples  54  70 RW TAYLOR CUP (Men) 1 Triple at Home / 3 Triples Away
6 Mon Triples Echo Bravo  9  21 Golf Delta  11  7
7 Tue League Doves Falcons  14  13 Magpies Thrushes  13  16
8 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Larks Wrens  13  8  (2.50pm) Robins Sparrows
8 Wed League Kestrels Eagles  7  15 Goldfinches Ibis  11  13
9 Thu NORTH PETHERTON 2 Rinks  21  26 FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away
9 Thu League Wagtails Avocets  12  9
10 Fri Triples Alpha Charlie  10  15 Foxtrot Hotel  15  9
11 Sat WOODSPRING    Conc   WESTON MIXED LEAGUE 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
 12  Sun St. Andrews  County double rink  30  64
13 Mon Triples Golf Alpha  18  9 Foxtrot Delta  14  11
14 Tue League Falcons Goldfinches  10  26 Ibis Kestrels  20  5
15 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Emeralds Diamonds  15  7  (2.50pm) Opals Amethysts  15  9
15 Wed League Avocets Doves  13  15 Thrushes Wagtails  22  6
16 Thu PURITON 2 Rinks 20  33 FRIENDLY (MIXED) 1 Rink at Home / 1 Rink Away
16 Thu League Eagles Magpies  14  20
17 Fri Triples Hotel Bravo  13  29 Echo Charlie  17  13
11 Sat WEDMORE 2 Rinks  45  27 FRIENDLY (LADES) 2 Rinks Away13
19 Sun WATCHET 4 Rinks  64  80 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 2 Rink at Home / 2 Rinks Away (6 points)
20 Mon Triples Hotel Alpha  13  14 Bravo Charlie 12  9
21 Tue League Kestrels Magies  12  14 Eagles Goldfinches  5 17.25
22 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Larks Robins  2  26  (2.50pm) Sparrows Wrens  17  9
22 Wed League Thrushes Avocets  10  12 Wagtails Doves  18  11
23 Thu League Falcons Ibis  7  31
24 Fri Triples Echo Delta  18  11 Foxtrot Golf  10  8
25 Sat TAUNTON DEANE       SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 1 Rink at Home / 3 Rinks Away
27 Mon Triples Echo  Foxtrot  13  17 Alpha Bravo  6  29
28 Tues League Eagles Thrushes  13  4 Avocets Falcons  13  17
March 2017
1 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Emeralds Amethysts  10  7  (2.50pm) Opals Diamonds  7  12
1 Wed League Doves Ibis  10  18 Magpies Wagtails
2 Thu League Goldfinches Kestrels 14  5
3 Fri Triples Golf Hotel  17  13 Charlie Delta  9  11
On completion of the Men’s Triples League the position of   each team will determine the
Team number for the Knock Out phase.
5 Sun PURNELLS   73  99 SCIBA LEAGUE (Men) 2 Rinks at Home / 2 Rinks Away
6 Mon Triples KO 1st Leg 1st(Bravo) 8th(Alpha)  15  6 2nd( Foxtrot) 7th(Hotel)  12  13
7 Tue League Magpies Avocets  18  12 Thrushes Kestrels  18  4
8 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Robins Wrens  15  16  (2.50pm) Larks Sparrows  15  15
8 Wed League Wagtails Falcons  15  14.75 Doves Goldfinches  9  16
9 Thu League Ibis Eagles  15  14
10 Fri Triples KO 1st Leg 3rd (Charlie) 6th (Delta) not played  no show 4th (Echo) 5th (Golf)  6  12
13 Mon Triples KO 2nd Leg      ( d )Delta Charlie  conc ( b )Echo  Golf 16  6
14 Tue League Thrushes Doves  22  6 Ibis Magpies  18  10
15 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Diamonds Amethysts  15  14  (2.50pm) Opals Emeralds  10  14
15 Wed League Avocets Goldfinches  12 16 Falcons Kestrels  11.25  10
16 Thu League Eagles Wagtails  13  15
17 Fri Triples KO 2nd Leg    ( c )Foxtrot Hotel 17 9  ( a )Bravo Alpha 12 6
 25 Sat  NORTH PETHERTON       FRIENDLY (MIXED) 3 Rinks              55        56
20 Mon
21 Tue League Wagtails Ibis  6  19 Kestrels Avocets  13  16
22 Wed Ladies League (12.30pm) Robins Sparrows  16  6  (2.50pm) Larks Wrens  5  15
22 Wed League Goldfinches Magpies  32  5 Doves Eagles  9  11
23 Thu League Thrushes Falcons  22  10
24 Fri  
  LEAGUE TABLES
27 Mon
On completion of the Men’s League the position of each   team will determine the Team number for the Knock Out phase.
28 Tue Champ KO QF 1st v 8th ( a )Ibis-v-Doves 19 18 2nd v 7th ( c )Goldfinches-v-Eagles 24 3
29 Wed Mixed League (12.30pm) Opals Amethystsa   (2.50pm) Emeralds Diamonds
29 Wed Champ KO QF 3rd v 6th ( b )Wagtails v 20 16 4th v 5th ( d )Thrushes – v – Magpies 13 11
30 Thu Champ KO SF a v d ( Ibis v – Thrushes)  15  8 b v c (Wagtails-v-Goldfinches)  6  23
31 Fri
April 2017
3 Mon  Triples KO SF a v d (Bravo-v-Echo)  21  9 b v c (Charlie-v-Foxtrot)  15  8
4 Tue 2.30pm     Mixed Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends)P.Coumis/S.Cooperv-K.Wilson/M.Cooper                       14 – 10 7pm   Men’s Pairs – FINAL (21 Shots)B.Pocock/P.Fisherv-P.Coumis/S.Stocker                          16-14
5 Wed 2.30pm     Ladies’ Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends)K.Wilson/B.Williamsv-C.Sage/S.Newman                     24-10 7pm Men’s Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots)S.Stocker-v-P.Fisher 21-17
6 Thu 2.30pm Ladies’ Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots) S.Cooper-v-B.Williams 21-14 7pm Men’s Team Championship – FINAL(18 ends) Ibis – v – Goldfinches   19-13
7 Fri 7pm   Men’s Triples – FINAL (18 Ends)    Bravo – v – Charlie  16-20
 
10 Mon  
11 Tue  
12 Wed  
13 Thu 7.15pm  INDOOR AGM followed by Outdoor Bowlers Meeting.
14 Fri GOOD FRIDAY
15 Sat 2.30pm PRESIDENT’S DAY (Opening of Outdoor Green) 

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples League Tables 2016

As at 18th September 2016
DIVISION 1
SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS Match PTS
PL W D L FOR AGST DIFF WON DRWN LOST n/plyd
VICTORIA SAXONS   16 15   1 1761 1423 338 61 3 32   245 Champions
CLARENCE BLUES 16 11 5 1645 1512 133 50 4 42 192
PORTISHEAD RBL 16 11 5 1611 1502 109 49 47 186
WINSCOMBE 16 8 8 1581 1596 15 49 2 45 164
BURNHAM 16 8 8 1581 1579 2 46 3 47 159
ST ANDREWS 16 7 9 1526 1602 76 46 2 48 150
ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 6 10 1535 1647 112 42 3 51 135
WEDMORE 16 4 12 1556 1586 30 44 2 50 122 Relegated
CLEVEDON PROM 16 2 14 1373 1722 349 34 3 59 87 Relegated
72 0 72 14169 14169 0 421 421
DIVISION 2
SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS Match PTS
PL W D L FOR AGST DIFF WON DRWN LOST n/plyd
CLEVEDON 16 13 3 1779 1385 394 63 5 28 235 Champions
YATTON 16 13 3 1794 1423 371 58 2 36 222 Promoted
NAILSEA 16 11 5 1722 1503 219 54 4 38 200
PORTISHEAD 16 9 7 1683 1520 163 51 2 43 176
MARK MOOR 16 9 7 1453 1544 91 48 6 42 174
ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 16 7 1 8 1565 1631 66 43 8 45 154
VICTORIA VIKINGS   16 4 1 11 1488 1626 138 39 6 51   120
ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 16 2 14 1416 1812 396 37 1 58 91
CLARENCE GOLDS 16 3 13 1333 1789 456 20 4 72 68
71 2 71 14233 14233 0 413 413

Indoor League Tables 2015-2016

Mid Week League Tables
Men’s Fours   As at 26th March 2016
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
Pos TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 GOLDFINCHES 26 22   4 520 267 253 44  
2 THRUSHES 25 21   4 440 289 151 42  
3 IBIS 26 17   10 449 368 81 34  
4 DOVES 22 13 1 8 322 261 61 27  
5 MAGPIES 27 13 1 13 348 404 -56 27  
6 WAGTAILS 26 11 1 14 350 417 -67 23  
7 FALCONS 27 11   16 382 376 6 22
8 EAGLES 25 9   16 310 384 -74 18
9 AVOCETS 27 6   21 293 467 -174 12
10 KESTRELS 26 4 1 21 281 464 -183 9
  257 127 4 127 3695 3697 -2 258
Men’s Triples   As at 5th March 2016
    RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS  
Pos TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 BRAVO 20 16   4 403 165 238 32
2 ECHO 21 12   9 330 272 58 24
3 CHARLIE 21 12   9 285 263 22 24
4 HOTEL 21 10 2 9 295 337 -42 22
5 GOLF 20 10   10 242 289 -47 20
6 DELTA 19 8 1 10 246 287 -41 17
7 ALPHA 20 7   13 233 310 -77 14
8 FOXTROT 20 4 1 15 191 302 -111 9
    162 79 4 79 2225 2225 162

Indoor Men’s Evening League Fixtures and Results 2015 – 2016

 

September 2015 Early   Start (5.10pm) F A Late   Start (7.20pm) F A
Date Day Type
28 Mon Triples Golf Hotel  20 17 Charlie Delta  13 20
29 Tue League   Avocets Doves  11 22 Eagles Falcons  05 21
30 Wed League Goldfinches Kestrels  25  06.75 Magpies Thrushes 14 08.75
October 2015
01 Thu League Wagtails Ibis 06 22
02 Fri Triples Alpha Bravo  16 09 Echo Foxtrot 23 06
05 Mon Triples Delta Foxtrot  29  07 Hotel Charlie  08  24
06 Tues League Doves Eagles  18  11 Falcons Goldfinches  13  22
07 Wed League Kestrels Magpies  15  15 Thrushes Wagtails  22  09
08 Thu League Ibis Avocets  15  06
09 Fri Triples Golf Alpha  12  08 Bravo Echo  39  07
12 Mon Triples Hotel Echo  09  16 Golf Bravo  06  25
13 Tue League Eagles Goldfinches  09  30 Wagtails Avocets  21  12
14 Wed League Kestrels Thrushes  12  23 Ibis Magpies  16  11
15 Thu League Avocets Goldfinches  09  21 Doves Falcons  16  10
16 Fri Triples Charlie Foxtrot  11  10 Alpha Delta  13  18
19 Mon Triples Bravo Foxtrot  19  06 Alpha Echo  09  22
20 Tue League Falcons Kestrels  20  10 Magpies Wagtails  12  18
21 Wed League Ibis Doves  09  21 Avocets Eagles  10  17
22 Thu League Goldfinches Thrushes  10  14
23 Fri Triples Hotel Delta  20  13 Golf Charlie  19 09
26 Mon Triples Golf Delta  06  16 Alpha Foxtrot
27 Tue League Goldfinches Magpies  22  14 Doves Wagtails  29  07
28 Wed League Avocets Falcons 10  17 Thrushes Ibis  19  06
29 Thu League Eagles Kestrels  19  07 Goldfinches Wagtails  17  09
30 Fri Triples Charlie Echo  11  17 Hotel Bravo  17  14
November 2015
02 Mon Triples Alpha Charlie  10  12 Hotel Foxtrot  24  14
03 Tue League Kestrels Wagtails  08  15 Ibis Eagles  26  07
04 Wed League Falcons Magpies  05  15 Thrushes Avocets  14  16
05 Thu League Doves Goldfinches Wagtails Eagles  19  13
06 Fri Triples Bravo Delta  35  01 Golf Echo  08  14
09 Mon Triples Bravo Charlie  28 0 7 Delta Echo  19  15
10 Tue League Magpies Avocets  15  12.75 Doves Kestrels  19 05
11 Wed League Eagles Thrushes 9.75  13 Wagtails Falcons  09  20
12 Thu League Goldfinches Ibis  20  8.75
13 Fri
16 Mon Triples Echo Foxtrot  28  08 Alpha Bravo  06  23
17 Tue League Thrushes Doves  17  08 Eagles Magpies  15  07
18 Wed League Goldfinches Wagtails  15  09 Kestrels Avocets  20  06
19 Thu League Falcons Ibis  10  25
20 Fri Triples Charlie Delta  21  07 Golf Hotel  09  13
23 Mon Triples Bravo Echo  12 13 Golf Alpha  13  15
24 Tue League Wagtails Eagles  13 13 Magpies Doves  21  14
25 Wed League Ibis Kestrels  25  08 Falcons Thrushes  10  18
26 Thu CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – 7.15pm
27 Fri Triples Hotel Charlie  18  07 Delta Foxtrot  10        14
141
30 Mon Triples Alpha Delta  10  12 Charlie Foxtrot
December 2015
01 Tue League Eagles Falcons  11  7.5 Goldfinches Kestrels  23  10
02 Wed League Magpies Thrushes  7  25 Wagtails Ibis  20  19
03 Thu League     Avocets           Goldfinches    5          28                 Doves              Eagles              10       13
04 Fri Triples Golf Bravo  25  6 Hotel Echo  14  13
07 Mon Triples Golf Charlie  13  10 Hotel Delta  15  10
08 Tue League Falcons Goldfinches  8  15 Kestrels Magpies  12  15
09 Wed League Thrushes Wagtails 13  17 Ibis Avocets  27  10
10 Thu League Doves Eagles Falcons Kestrels  22  9
11 Fri Triples Alpha Echo  7  16 Bravo Foxtrot  20  7
14 Mon Triples Hotel Bravo  10  17 Charlie Echo  15  7
15 Tue League Kestrels Thrushes  10  15 Wagtails Avocets  13  20
16 Wed League Ibis Magpies  11  24 Doves Falcons  13  9
17 Thu League Eagles Goldfinches  12  20
18 Fri Triples Alpha Foxtrot  15  10 Golf Delta
21 Mon Triples Golf Echo  13  11 Bravo Delta
22 Tue League Magpies Wagtails  rearranged Ibis Doves  25  6
23 Wed League Avocets Eagles  14  17 Goldfinches Thrushes  13  17
24 Thu CLUB CHRISTMAS EVE DRAW – 12.30pm
25 Fri CHRISTMAS DAY – CLUB CLOSED UNTIL Tuesday
29 Tue League Magpies Doves  13.5  13 Falcons Ibis  10.5  14
January 2016
04 Mon Triples Hotel Alpha  19  18 Golf Foxtrot  14  10
05 Tue League Thrushes Ibis  22  2 Avocets Falcons  13  10.5
06 Wed League Doves Wagtails  13  13 Eagles Kestrels  8  14
07 Thu League Goldfinches Magpies  18  10
08 Fri Triples Delta Echo  11  17 Bravo Charlie  18  11
11 Mon Triples Golf Hotel  9  20 Charlie Delta  10 8
12 Tue League Ibis Eagles  15  11 Falcons Magpies  16 6
13 Wed League Thrushes Avocets  24  9 Doves Goldfinches  7  28
14 Thu League Kestrels Wagtails  9  18 Eagles Magpies  10  15
15 Fri Triples Alpha Bravo  7  21 Echo Foxtrot  5  15
18 Mon Triples Delta Foxtrot  14  10 Hotel Charlie  14  32
19 Tue League Doves Kestrels  17  9 Eagles Thrushes  13  18
20 Wed League Wagtails Falcons  21  17 Goldfinches Ibis  19  3
21 Thu League Thrushes Doves Magpies Avocets  15  14
22 Fri Triples Golf Alpha  9  21 Bravo Echo  17  7
25 Mon Triples Hotel Echo  7  33 Golf Bravo  19  16
26 Tue Champ Eagles Magpies  15  9 Goldfinches Wagtails  27  3
27 Wed Champ Falcons Ibis  21  4 Kestrels Avocets  11  17
28 Thu Champ Thrushes Doves  Magpies  Wagtails  5  29
29 Fri Triples Charlie Foxtrot Alpha Delta  11  10
February 2016
1 Mon Triples Bravo Foxtrot Alpha Echo  8  30
2 Tue Champ Avocets Goldfinches  13  22 Magpies Doves  11 17
3 Wed Champ Ibis Kestrels  22  12 Falcons Thrushes  13.75  17
4 Thu Champ Wagtails Eagles
5 Fri Triples Hotel Delta  15  15 Golf Charlie  8  21
8 Mon Triples Golf Delta  19  6 Alpha Foxtrot  13  20
9 Tue Champ Goldfinches Kestrels  20  16 Avocets Doves  7  19
10 Wed Champ Wagtails Ibis  6 27 Magpies Thrushes  18  20
11 Thu Champ Eagles Falcons  13  20 Kestrels Avocets  18  13
12 Fri Triples Charlie Echo  13  10 Hotel Bravo  4  18
15 Mon Triples Alpha Charlie  13  11 Hotel Foxtrot  13  13
16 Tue Champ Kestrels Magpies  12 18 Thrushes Wagtails  21  7
17 Wed Champ Ibis Avocets  20  12 Doves Eagles
18 Thu Champ Falcons Goldfinches  16  26
19 Fri Triples Bravo Delta  29  6 Golf Echo  10  17
22 Mon Triples Bravo Charlie  18  9 Delta Echo  21  7
23 Tue Champ Wagtails Avocets  17  8 Ibis Magpies  33 10
24 Wed Champ Doves Falcons  18  9 Eagles Goldfinches  9  13
25 Thu Champ Kestrels Thrushes  6  12
26 Fri Triples Golf Foxtrot  19  6 Hotel Alpha  14  16
 29 Mon Triples  Golf  Foxtrot  10  9  Hotel  Alpha  13  10
March 2016
1 Tue Champ Ibis Doves  15  10 Falcons Kestrels  16  11
2 Wed Champ Goldfinches Thrushes  36  8 Avocets Eagles  14  21
3 Thu Champ Magpies Wagtails  7  15 Ibis Kestrels  26  9
4 Fri Triples Hotel Foxtrot  11  16 Alpha Charlie  7  14
On completion of the Men’s Triples League the position of   each team will determine the
Team number for the Knock Out phase.
7 Mon Triples Bravo Foxtrot  10   0 Echo Alpha  14 17
8 Tue Champ Avocets Falcons  11  17 Doves Wagtails  15  11
9 Wed Champ Eagles Kestrels  21  8 Goldfinches Magpies  7  18
10 Thu Champ Thrushes Ibis  31  13
11 Fri Triples KO 1st Leg Charlie Delta  17  13 Hotel Golf  10  10
14 Mon Triples KO 2nd Leg Golf      ( d ) Hotel  19  17 Delta    ( b ) Charlie  13  10
15 Tue Champ Doves Goldfinches  15  5 Thrushes Avocets  15  14
16 Wed Champ Falcons Magpies  14  15 Kestrels Wagtails 14  13
17 Thu Champ Ibis Eagles  15  6 Avocets Doves  w/o
18 Fri Triples KO 2nd Leg Alpha    ( c ) Echo  8  16 Foxtrot ( a ) Bravo  4  32
 LEAGUE TABLES
21 Mon
22 Tue Champ Eagles Thrushes  10  26 Wagtails Falcons  15  18
23 Wed Champ Magpies Avocets  10  15 Goldfinches Ibis  18  4
24 Thu Champ Doves Kestrels Falcons Thrushes  11  14
25 Fri Good Friday (Club Closed)
  LEAGUE TABLES
28 Mon
On completion of the Men’s Championship the position of each   team will determine the Team number for the Knock Out phase.
29 Tue Champ KO QF Goldfinches v Eagles (   a )  24  10 Thrushes v Falcons (   c )  16  8.75
30        Wed Champ KO QF Ibis v Wagtails ( b )  16  10 Doves v Magpies ( d )  16  10
31 Thu Champ KO SF Goldfinches v Doves  9  16 Ibis v Thrushes  21 16
April 2016
1 Fri  
4 Mon  Triples KO SF Bravo -v – Delta                       16-07 Charlie – v- Echo                    17-12
5 Tue 2.30pm     Mixed Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends) 7pm   Men’s Pairs – FINAL (21 Shots)
6 Wed 2.30pm     Ladies’ Pairs – FINAL (18 Ends) 7pm Men’s Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots)
7 Thu 2.30pm Ladies’ Singles Championship – FINAL (21 Shots) 7pm Men’s Team Championship – FINAL (18 Ends) Thrushes 18  Doves 11
8 Fri 7pm   Men’s Triples – FINAL (18 Ends)    Bravo  (23) – v – Charlie (11)
 
11 Mon  
12 Tue  
13 Wed  
14 Thu 7.15pm  INDOOR AGM followed by Outdoor Bowlers Meeting.
15 Fri  
16 Sat 2.30pm PRESIDENT’S DAY (Opening of Outdoor Green)

 

 

A Dummy Post

Prelim (to be played by 31st May) 1st Round (by June 30th) QUARTER FINALS  SEMI FINALS . FINAL
(by July 31st) (by August 31st) 11th September
MARK MOOR 85
BURNHAM-ON-SEA 108 BURNHAM 101
CLEVEDON PROM 87 VICTORIA SAXONS 105 VICTORIA SAXONS
VICTORIA SAXONS 109
CLARENCE GOLDS 85 WEDMORE  
ISLE OF WEDMORE 108
CRUSADERS
VICTORIA VIKINGS
TEMPLARS 68 NAILSEA
NAILSEA 130
KNIGHTS 103
YATTON 96 KNIGHTS
WINSCOMBE
ST. ANDREWS
CLEVEDON 130
PORTISHEAD 85 CLEVEDON  
CLARENCE BLUES 101 PORTISHEAD RBL
PORTISHEAD RBL 122
FINAL AT NAILSEA on Monday, 11th SEPTEMBER  2017 at 2.30 p.m. 
In the event of a tie, then Rink 3 will play the extra end.

Ladies’ Weston & District League Table – 2015

FINAL RESULT for 2015
LEAGUE  CLUBS GAMES SHOTS RINKS POINTS
PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF WON LOST DRAWN TOTAL
Congresbury 14 8 0 6 734 620 114 27 14 1 87
West Backwell 14 10 0 4 677 620 57 23 18 1 87
Isle of Wedmore 14 8 0 6 653 673 -20 19 22 1 71
Wessex 14 7 0 7 669 679 -10 19 22 1 67
Portishead 14 7 0 7 655 679 -24 19 22 1 67
Burnham 14 6 0 8 662 644 18 19 20 3 65
Clarence Park 14 6 0 8 704 717 -13 19 22 1 63
Victoria 14 4 0 10 615 737 -122 17 22 3 53

Ladies’ Mendip League Table – 2015

FINAL RESULTS 2015
TEAM

MATCHES

RINKS

POINTS

SHOT

P

W L D W L D

DIFF

VICTORIA WESTON

10

7 3 15 12 3 61

29

FOSSEWAY **

10

6 4 13 11 3 59

32

WRINGTON **

10

6 4 15 9 3 58

83

ISLE OF WEDMORE

10

6 4 14 14 2 53

12

CONGRESBURY

10

2 8 13 16 1 35

-66

NAILSEA

10

3 7 11 19 34

-90

** includes conceded by Wrington to Fosseway