Author Archives: David Williams

Mendip League (Ladies)

MENDIP LADIES LEAGUE 2022
As at 19th August 2022
TEAM MATCHES RINKS POINTS FOR AGAINST SHOT DIFF
P W L D W L D
KEYNSHAM (1 & 2)  8 6 2 9 9 54 281 278 3
VICTORIA 7 5 2 13 7 1 47 379 266 113
ISLE OF WEDMORE (2 & 5) 7 4 3 10 5 42 254 222 32
NAILSEA (3) 8 4 4 8 13 38 328 348 -20
WRINGTON (1, 4 & 6) 9 2 7 5 12 1 25 251 368 -117
FOSSEWAY(3, 4, 5 & 6) 7 2 5 5 4 24 132 143 -11

Somerset County League – Ladies

LADIES COUNTY LEAGUE – Mid
Game Won Rinks Won Drawn Total Game Rinks Drawn Total
1 7th May Victoria 2 2 1 Victoria 2 2
Ashcombe 6 2 8 2 Victoria
Wyrral Park 6 6 12 3 Victoria 6 6
St Andrew’s 0 0 0 4 Victoria 6 4 10
2 14th May St Andrew’s 6 2 8 6 Victoria
Ashcombe 4 4 7 Victoria
Wedmore 8 Victoria
Victoria 9 Victoria
3 28th May Wedmore 3 2 5 12 6 18
Ashcombe 3 1 4
Wyrral Park
Victoria 6 6 Game Rinks Drawn Total
4 4th June Wyrral Park 1 Ashcombe 6 2 8
Wedmore 2 Ashcombe 4 4
St Andrew’s 1 2 3 Ashcombe 3 1 4
Victoria 6 4 10 5 Ashcombe 6 6
5 25th June Wyrral Park 6 Ashcombe
Ashcombe 6 6 7 Ashcombe
Wedmore 2 2 8 Ashcombe
St Andrew’s 6 4 10 10 Ashcombe
6 2nd July Ashcombe 22
Victoria
St Andrew’s 6 6 12
 Wyrral Park 0 0 0 Game Rinks Drawn Total
7 6th August Ashcombe 1 Wyrral Park 6 6 12
St Andrew’s 3 Wyrral Park
Victoria 4 Wyrral Park
Wedmore 5 Wyrral Park
8 20th August Ashcombe 6 Wyrral Park 0
Wedmore 8 Wyrral Park
Victoria 9 Wyrral Park
Wyrral Park 10 Wyrral Park
9 27th August Wedmore 12
Wyrral Park
Victoria
St Andrew’s Game Rinks Drawn Total
10 3rd September Ashcombe 1 St Andrew’s 0 0 0
Wyrral Park 2 St Andrew’s 6 2 8
St Andrew’s 4 St Andrew’s 1 2
Wedmore 5 St Andrew’s 6 4 10
6 St Andrew’s 6 6 12
7 St Andrew’s
9 St Andrew’s
10 St Andrew’s
18 13 32
Game Rinks Drawn Total
2 Wedmore
3 Wedmore 3 2 5
4 Wedmore
5 Wedmore 2 2
7 Wedmore
8 Wedmore
9 Wedmore
10 Wedmore
3 4 7

Testing Post

Thursday 16th September – Wessex BC (Wessex)
D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, N. Whyte, S. Newman 08-09
G. Poolman, R. Bailey, B. Williams, S. Sokol 18-06
F. Payne, R. Cleeves, H. Frye, C. Stevens 15-12 41-27

Wednesday 15th September – Clevedon (Wessex)
Payne, M. Hillman, M. Kelly 10-17
Bailey, I. Miles, C. Stevens 17-08
Gibbs, N. Whyte, B. Williams 08-15 35-40

 

Weston & District Men’s O60’s League Tables

WESTON & DISTRICT OVER 60s TRIPLES LEAGUE
LEAGUE TABLES AS AT SUNDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 2022
TABLE 16
DIVISION 1
   Team P W D L RINKS  RINKS  RINKS  F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 12 0 4 49 4 43 1619 1471 148 198
2 VICTORIA SAXONS 16 11 0 5 51 5 40 1665 1449 216 195
3 PORTISHEAD RBL 15 10 0 5 53 2 35 1412 1334 78 188
4 WINSCOMBE 15 8 0 7 48 4 38 1571 1442 129 164
5 ISLE OF WEDMORE 15 7 0 8 46 2 42 1402 1480 (78) 150
6 BANWELL 15 7 0 8 42 1 47 1436 1538 (102) 141
7 CLARENCE BLUES 16 7 0 9 35 7 54 1300 1368 (68) 133
8 CLEVEDON PROM 16 4 0 12 41 3 52 1503 1649 (146) 117 RELEGATED
9 ST ANDREWS 16 4 0 12 39 4 53 1489 1666 (177) 114 RELEGATED
DIVISION 2
   Team P W D L RINKS RINKS RINKS F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 YATTON 15 14 0 1 60 3 27 1537 1166 371 235 CHAMPIONS
2 BURNHAM 16 12 0 4 55 5 36 1599 1351 248 211 PROMOTED
3 PORTISHEAD 16 10 0 6 58 5 33 1687 1387 300 201
4 ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 16 10 0 6 58 2 36 1524 1307 217 198
5 NAILSEA 14 7 1 6 49 2 33 1367 1278 89 160
6 CLARENCE GOLDS 15 6 0 9 43 3 44 1343 1421 (78) 137
7 VICTORIA VIKINGS 16 6 1 9 40 0 56 1254 1363 (109) 132
8 MARK MOOR 16 3 0 13 28 4 64 1064 1334 (270) 84
9 ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 16 1 0 15 16 2 78 1145 1913 (768) 42

 

FRIDAYS MIXED UMBRELLA 2022

Mixed Umbrella 2022  :  ( 3 points for win, 2 points for tie, 1 point for loss )   Inc.  5/8/22

  Played Won Tied Lost Shot Diff Points
  David Ferrari 8 2 0 6 -46.5 12
  Hilary Bryant 3 3 0 0 40 9
  Hugh Gibbs 3 3 0 0 26.5 9
  Dave Carpenter 3 2 0 1 25.5 9
  Bill Nicholls 3 3 0 0 22 9
  Eric Sage 5 2 0 3 -15 9
  Margaret Hillman 4 2 0 2 3 8
  Rita Bailey 4 2 0 2 -19 8
  Roger Rockett 3 2 0 1 24.5 7
  John Sach 3 2 0 1 12 7
  Chris Stevens 5 1 0 4 -42.5 7
  Martin Payne 4 1 0 3 -3 6
  Carmine 2 1 0 1 6 4
  Chris Sage 2 1 0 1 -3 4
  Keith Batley 1 1 0 0 16 3
  Hanna Frye 1 1 0 0 14 3
  Fiona Payne 1 1 0 0 7 3
  Nancy Whyte 1 1 0 0 7 3
  Kay Wilson 1 1 0 0 7 3
  Ray Bryant 4 0 0 4 -49.5 3
  Dott Gibbs 3 0 0 3 -22.5 2
  Margaret Kelly 1 0 0 1 -4 1
  Les Kelly 1 0 0 1 -4 1
  Mike Manning 1 0 0 1 -4 1
  Brenda Williams 1 0 0 1 -7 1
Tom Sprackman 1 0 0 1 -16 1
             

MENS AND MIXED MATCH REPORTS 2022

Saturday 24th September – Captain v President
Captain                                                                    President
D. Carpenter                                                          L. Kelly
M. Milliner                                                             D. Jones
S. Davies                                 17                          W. Harrison                      14

E. George                                                              R. Bryant
B. Nicholls                                                            G. Rain
H. Gibbs                               19                            K. Burgess                         15

P. McHugh                                                          R. Stallard
J. Newman                                                          D. Hubbard
M. Cooper                         12                             G. Frost                              16

D. Ferrari                                                            A. Hollier
T. Gatehouse                                                    M. Payne
B. Pocock                                                           M. Campbell
P. Sloman                         18                            D. Fairhurst                        17

R. Fenwick/D. William                                     H. Whyte
K. Puddy                                                           C. Cleeves
B. Johnson                      18                              J. Smart                              15
84                                                                         77

Wednesday 21st September – Winscombe
H. Whyte, W. Nicholls, Carmine. G. Frost                      22-24
G. Robbins, A. Hollier, P. Coumis. M. Manning            16-24
C. Cleeves, K. Harvey, D. Carpenter, B. Johnson          09-35
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs             21-23
K. Puddy, R. Bromet, M. Milliner, J. Newman               18-18       86-124

Competitions finals  17th and 18th September 2022

Men                                                                         Ladies

Championship

Winner            D. Fairhurst        21                     S. Cooper                 21

Runner up     S. Davies              19                    S. Harrison                12

Handicap

Winner           D. Nutt                25                      S. Cooper                   23

Runner up      T. Puddy             07                      B. Williams                20

Non-Winner

Winner          T. Puddy              21

Runner up     D. Hubbard        11

Seniors

Winner       D. Wheatley         25                        A. Culpeck                 21

Runner up R. Bromet             13                       J. Bakonyl                  15

2W Singles

Winner        D. Fairhurst       21                        S. Harrison                     16

Runner up  D. Wheatley        6                         F. Waters                          9

2W Pairs

Winner       M.Campbell/J. Newman    21       G. Poolman/S. Cooper   17

Runner up C. Cleeves/D. Wheatley     15       F. Payne/F. Waters          12

4W Pairs

Winner            D. Wheatley/D. Nutt      28      D. Callister/B. Williams   22

Runner up      P. Coumis/P. Sloman     18     S. Newman/F. Waters     14

Mixed Pairs

Winner           K. Wilson/R. Rockett        22

Runner up     F. Waters/S. Davies          20

Triples

Winner – L. Kelly, R. Rockett, M. Cooper   22                    D. Gibbs, H. Frye, C. Stevens         23

R U – D. Carpenter, P. Coumis, P. Owen    10                   J. Bakali, G. Poolman, A. Culpeck  09

Mixed 4s

Winners      D. Callister, H. Frye, B, Nicholls, M. Manning          16

Runner up  M. Payne, B. Johnson, K. Wilson, P. Coumis            15

MOST IMPROVED BOWLER   MEN – M. PAYNE      LADIES    –   C. SAGE

Wednesday 14th September – Saxons v Vikings
D. Hubbard, R. Bromet, M. Manning       20             G. Robbins, E. Sage, B. Johnson   12
H. Whyte, D. Carpenter, P. Owen             21             D. Ferrari, C. Cleeves, D. Jones    12
K. Harvey, Carmine, T. Puddy                   19             R. Bryant, G. Stocker, G. Frost     11
N. Robbins, A. Hollier, H. Gibbs               18             K. Puddy, B. Nicholls, G. Hodge   17
L. Kelly, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                    24             M. Brookes J. Smart, J. Newman     20
Total                                                          102                                                                      72

Saturday 10th September – Pembroke
D. Callister, M. Payne, M. Campbell, M. Manning              15-13
D. Ferrari, G. Hodge, F. Waters, D. Wheatley                      16-17
C. Stevens, K. Harvey, D. Carpenter, K. Burgess                15-14
A. Hollier, T. Puddy, S. Cooper, D. Fairhurst                       30-09
L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, B. Johnson                        11-23
B. Pocock, S. Milliner, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                     28-14              115-90

Friday 9th September – Vikings v BoS
S. Pratt, D. Carpenter, B. Johnson                                        22-11
C. Cleeves, E. Sage, G. Frost                                                  11-26
D. Ferrari, T. Puddy, D. Jones                                                14-22
T. Gatehouse, A. Hollier, W. Nicholls                                   11-19
R. Bryant, H. Gibbs, G. Hodge                                               08-27
R. Bromet, K. Puddy, J. Langridge                                        31-06                97-111    (4-16)

Wednesday 7th September – Notts County

B. Pocock, W. Nicholls, D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs                            20-12
D. Ferrari, E. Sage, N. Robbins, J. Newman                                  15-16
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, T. Puddy, M. Manning                         22-20
D. Hubbard, K. Holland, R. Rockett, C. Heal                                16-23
K. Puddy, J. Langridge, B. Johnson                                               11-19
C. Cleeves, R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Jones                               14-16   98-106

Tuesday 6th September – Vikings v Knights
J. Sach, M. Brookes, G. Frost                               09-28
D. Ferrari, P. Coumis, D. Jones                           22-15
S. Pratt, L. Kelly, B. Johnson                               11-19
T. Gatehouse, C. Cleeves, W. Nicholls              12-27
A. Hollier, E. Sage, J. Langridge                          08-29
R. Bryant, M. Manning, K. Puddy                      13-23              75-141 (2-18)

Sunday 4th September – Abercarn Bowls Club
D. Hubbard, D. Carpenter, J. Newman, B. Johnson                         22-13
C. Cleeves. B. Nicholls, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs                                 21-14
J. Sach, N. Robbins, Carmine, M. Milliner                                          22-16
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, M. Manning, P. Sloman                               16-19
K. Fairhurst, A. Hollier, J. Langridge, D. Fairhurst                            06-24       87-86

Saturday 3rd September “A” v Congresbury
P. Sloman, A. Jackson, W. Harrison, S. Davie             35-07
D. Carpenter, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt, C. Heal               16-22
H. Gibbs, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper            21-21      72-50    (9-3)

Saturday 3rd September “B” v Winscombe “B”
L. Kelly, J. Langridge, P. Coumis, M. Manning             19-10
D. Ferrari, H. Whyte, B. Pocock, M. Milliner                19-20
carmine, M. Payne, M. Campbell, G. Frost                 28-21     66-51   (10-2)

Friday 2nd September Saxons v Wedmore
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, J. Newman                  22-13
D. Hubbard, B. Johnson, H. Gibbs                14-13
K. Harvey, M. Manning, W. Harrison           25-08
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley      23-11
M. Brooks, P. Coumis, M. Cooper               14-17
M. Campbell, G. Frost, K. Holland               12-18     110-80     (16-4)

Thursday 1st September – Minehead
L. Kelly, E. Sage, K. Holland                          10-20
R. Bailey, A. Hollier, M. Manning                 19-15
D. Carpenter, C. Stevens, D. Jones             17-14
T. Gatehouse, G. Hodge, H. Gibbs             18-15
G. Poolman, S. Milliner, M. Milliner           14-14
D. Gibbs, W. Nicholls, R. Rockett                23-11             101-89

Wednesday 31st August – Saxons v Clevedon Prom
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley           14-19
Carmine, M. Manning, M. Cooper                   27-17
H. Whyte, P. Coumis, K. Burgess                     08-19
N. Robbins, H. Gibbs, K. Holland                     19-17
D. Hubbard, R. Rockett, W. Harrison              21-11
T. Puddy, M. Campbell, J. Newman                17-14         106-97      (16-4)

Tuesday 30th August – Vikings v BoS

Game conceded due to lack of VBC names

Sunday 28th August – Nailsea (NSBA Cup)
P. Sloman, M. Manning, J. Newman, D. Nutt                              34-07
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                              29-13
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, K. Holland, C. Gazzard                  19-16
T. Puddy, M. Campbell, W. Harrison, C. Heal                            40-09
B. Pocock, R. Rockett, K. Burgess, S. Davies                              25-15      147-60

Sunday 28th August – RBL (NSBA 4D)
Singles – C. Gazzard                                                                        07-21
Pairs – S. Davies/C. Heal                                                                14-23
Triples – P. Sloman, J. Newman, D. Nutt                                     09-18
4s – T. Puddy, D. Wheatley, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                     20-18         1-3

Saturday 27th August – “B” v Ashcombe “A”
L. Kelly, M. Milliner, K. Burgess                                                    12-23
D. Hubbard, P. Coumis, M. Campbell, K. Holland                     10-26
H. Whyte, M. Payne, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                               12-34             34-83

Friday 26th August – Tongham Bowling Club
D. Gibbs, R. Rockett, H. Gibbs                                            21-09
M. Payne, W. Nicholls, K. Wilson                                       09-21
D. Callister, G. Hodge, J. Newman                                     06-24
D. Carpenter, C. Stevens, S. Davies                                  14-13
F. Payne, H. Frye, M. Campbell                                         20-12
M. Slavin, S. Milliner, M. Milliner                                       22-09             92-88

Thursday 25th August – Saxons v RBL
H. Whyte, P. Coumis, K. Burgess                                  07-19
D. Hubbard, M. Campbell, J. Newman                        07-36
L.Kelly, M. Manning, M. Cooper                                   29-09
T. Puddy, B. Johnson, P. Owen                                     15-15
N. Robbins, H. Gibbs, W. Harrison                              25-09
Carmine, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley                              20-16             103-104    (7-13)

Thursday 25th August – Vikings v Yatton
Game conceded due to lack of VBC names

Tuesday 23rd August – Penarth
R. Bryant, M. Milliner, J. Newman                                      16-18
T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson, D. Wheatley                            10-21
G. Robbins, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                                    18-15
N. Chandler, G. Hodge, J. Smart                                        10-15
Carmine, D. Jones, M. Manning                                         17-20               71-89

Saturday 20th August – “A” v Bridgwater
P. Sloman, P. Owen, W. Harrison, S. Davies                   26-13
T. Puddy, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt, C. Heal                          23-13
D. Carpenter, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        21-15       70-41  (12-0)

Saturday 20th August – “C” v Bristol
E. George, M. Dancey, P. Coumis, T. Hines                   24-20
C. Cleeves, R. Stallard, J. Smart, G. Frost                       20-21
K. Fairhurst, G. Hodge, J. Langridge, D. Jones              14-21        54-62   (2-10)

Friday 19th August – Vikings v Nailsea
K. Puddy, W. Nicholls, J. Smart                         18-10
D. Ferrari, G. Hodge, D. Jones                          18-22
S.Pratt, A. Hollier, B. Johnson                           16-13
J. Sach, M.Milliner, G. Frost                               22-11
P. Carrington, C. Cleeves, J. Langridge            10-23
Conceded rink                                                    00-05               84-84 (10-10)

Thursday 18th August – Saxons v RBL
D. Hubbard, M. campbell, J. Newman            12-15
Carmine, M. Manning, M. Cooper                   23-17
T. Puddy, R. Rockett, P. Owen                          13-22
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley           18-12
H. Whyte, P. Coumis, K. Holland                      12-22
N. Robbins, H. Gibbs, A. Jackson                      17-14    95-102   (6-14)

Wednesday 17th August – Clarence
M. Dancey, T. Hines, P. Coumis                    10-18
K. Puddy, G. Hodge, W. Nicholls                   10-24
T. Puddy, M. Brooks, H. Gibbs                      16-16
E. George, C. Cleeves, P. Owen                    11-18
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, M. Milliner          24-14
R. Bryant, G. Robbins, P. Sloman                18-08       89-98

Tuesday 16th August – Somerset Executive (R T Moore Cup)
D. Carpenter, A. Hollier, M. Milliner, D. Jones                          19-22
H. Whyte, B. Nicholls, G. Frost, P. Owen                                   20-18
N. Robbins, P. Coumis, G. Hodge, W. Harrison                       24-21
D. Hubbard, G. Rain, H. Gibbs, K. Holland                               22-14
Carmine, G. Robbins, J. Newman, M. Cooper                         20-10       105-85

Sunday 14th August – Ilminster (Turbull Cup)
T. Puddy                                       B. Anderson
K. Burgess                                   A. Holt
P. Owen                                       M. Denslow
D. Nutt                 10                    J. Lightfoot                 12

P. Sloman                                   G. Miles
D. Fairhurst                               G. Allington
W. Harrison                               S. Turner
C. Heal                10                   M. Hamilton                14

D. Carpenter                             T. Heath
H. Gibbs                                    C. Spurway
J. Newman                                K. Hamilton
S. Davies           21                    N. Rowe                        10

C. Gazzard                                O. Collins
D. Wheatley                              S. Hurtford
A. Jackson                                 P. Mattravers
M. Cooper       08                      J. Miles                         18
Total                49                                                            54

 

Thursday 11th August – Minehead
D. Carpenter. S. Milliner, C. Stevens, M. Milliner             18-08
D. Ferrari, M. Payne, D. Jones, K. Holland                         18-16
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, J. Smart, M. Manning                      21-08
G. Robbins, Carmine, N. Robbins, J. Newman                  18-14 75-46

Wednesday 10th August – Nailsea (4D)
Singles – D. Wheatley                                                     10-23
Pairs – S. Davies/C. Heal                                                24-11
Triples – P. Sloman, J. Newman, D. Nutt                     19-15
Fours – T. Puddy, H. Gibbs, P. Owen, M. Cooper       26-20     79-67    (3-1)

Monday 8th August – Ashcombe (NSBA KO Cup)
Carmine, K. Burgess, P. Owen, S. Davies                         21-15
P. Sloman, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt                   34-05
D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, K. Holland, C. Gazzard              16-25
T. Puddy, R. Bromet, W. Harrison, C. Heal                      17-23
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper            16-33     104-101

Sunday 7th August – “A” v Bath
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        18-23
T. Puddy, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt, C. Heal                            18-19
P. Sloman, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                 14-19    46-61   (0-12)

Saturday 6thAugust “A” v City of Wells
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper         17-24
T. Puddy, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt                       28-12
P. Sloman, P. Owen, W. Harrison, S. Davies                     22-16    67-52   (10-2)

Saturday 6th August “B” v St Andrews “B”
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, M.Milliner, K. Burgess            19-16
D. Hubbard, N. Robbins, R. Bromet, K. Holland           13-19
Carmine, W. Nicholls, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                31-09   63-44   (10-2)

Saturday 6th August “C” v Ashcombe “C”
K. Fairhurst, C. Cleeves, J. Langridge, G. Hodge           06-20
D. Ferrari, A. Hollier, J. Smart, G. Frost                          13-20
M. Dancey, E. George, P. Coumis,  T. Hines                 12-24    31-64   (0-12)

Thursday 4th August – Vikings – Portishead
P. Carrington, H. Gibbs, G. Frost           13-25
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart        14-20
S. Pratt, K. Holland, G. Rain                    13-19
D. Ferrari, P. Coumis, D. Jones               18-19
A. Hollier, M. Brooks, J. Langridge         15-21
K. Puddy, G. Robbins, G. Hodge            16-28      89-132     (0-20)

Wednesday 3rd August – Saxons v St Andrews
Carmine, M. Manning, M. Cooper                     23-05
D. Hubbard, M. Campbell, J. Newman             16-16
N. Robbins, P. Coumis, K. Burgess                   16-21
T. Puddy, R. Rockett, P. Owen                           18-16
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley            15-12
K. Puddy, R. Bromet, H. Gibbs                          26-14             114-84    (17-3)

Tuesday 2nd August – Taunton Deane (Turnbull Cup)
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison, C. Heal                          14-20
T. Puddy, K. Burgess, P. Owen, D. Nutt                                    20-17
Carmine, J. Newman, H. Gibbs, S. Davies                                28-10
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                     22-21 84-68

Sunday 31st July – GB Britton
M. Payne, C. Stevens, B. Williams, S. Cooper                     15-24
D. Gibbs, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge, K. Wilson                         19-24
F. Payne, M. Slavin, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                            15-15
K. Fairhurst,  M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                                 19-05
D. Callister, C. Cleeves, H. Frye, P. Sloman                         14-23     82-91

Saturday 30th July “A” – v – North Petherton
P. Sloman, P. Owen, W. Harrison, S. Davies                      24-12
C. Gazzard, D. Wheatley, D. Nutt, M. Cooper                   26-17
Carmine, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                       19-13 69-42 (12-0)

Saturday 30th July “B” – v – Clevedon Prom
C. Cleeves, W. Nicholls, G. Richards, K. Burgess            08-26
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Manning, H. Gibbs            28-21
M. Payne, B. Pocock, J. Smart, K. Holland                      19-22 55-69 (2-10)

Saturday 30th July “C” – v – Yatton
K. Fairhurst, A. Hollier J. Langridge, D. Jones               11-26
R. Bryant, T. Gatehouse, G. Hodge G. Frost                 03-33
M. Darcy, E. George, T. Hines, P. Coumis                     13-26 27-85 (0-12)

 

Thursday 28th July – Vikings v Yatton
C. Cleeves,D. Hubbard, W. Nicholls                             19-10
D. Ferrari, J. Langridge, D. Jones                                   13-18
P. Carrington, M. Brooks, G. Frost                               20-10
K. Puddy, M. Campbell, J. Smart                                  15-18
G. Robbins, R. Rockett, T. Gatehouse                         05-26
R. Bryant, A. Hollier, G. Richards                                 12-17       84-99   (4-16)

Wednesday 27th July Saxons – Clarence Blues
T. Puddy, M. Campbell, K. Holland                               14-18
H. Whyte, B. Pocock, A. Jackson                                    22-14
D. Carpenter, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                         23-09
N. Robbins, M. Manning, M. Cooper                            14-11
Carmine, P. Coumis, K. Burgess                                   22-08
Conceeded rink                                                              10-00            100-60    (18-2)

Tuesday 26th July – Eastover (Turnbull Cup)
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison, C. Heal            26-09
P. Coumis,D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        19-15
T. Puddy, K. Burgess, P. Owen, D. Nutt                      15-20
D. Carpenter, J. Newman, H. Gibbs, S. Davies           18-16     78-60

Saturday 23rd July – Saxons v RBL (KO Cup)
H. Whyte, H. Gibbs, J. Newman                                  15-16
M. Campbell, K. Holland, W. Harrison                       06-20
T. Puddy, M. Milliner, P. Owen                                   16-23
N. Robbins, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                            09-22
P. Coumis, K. Burgess, S. Davies                               12-23
D. Carpenter, M. Manning, D. Wheatley                  17-19 75-123

Friday 22nd July – South Oxford Bowls
R. Bryant, S. Newman, D. Carpenter, J. Newman                  18-14
D. Callister, C. Stevens, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                      18-21
I. Miles, W. Nicholls, H. Frye, B. Johnson                                 23-21
M. Payne, E. George, B. Williams, P. Owen                            29-13
G. Poolman, N. Whyte, M. Campbell, D. Jones                     15-26
H. Bryant, S. Milliner, G. Robbins, M. Milliner                       08-30
H. Whyte, F. Payne, N. Robbins                                               17-22 128-147

 

 

Wednesday 20th July – Bristol Arrow
E. George, T. Hines, P. Coumis                                              17-16
T. Puddy, G. Robbins, J. Newman                                         22-12
C. Cleeves, N. Robbins, G. Hodge, J. Smart                         17-14
D. Carpenter, K. Puddy, M. Campbell, T. Gatehouse        14-17             70-59

Monday 18th July – Vikings v BoS (postponed due to weather)

Sunday 17th July – Barbarians
T. Puddy, R. Bromett,H. Gibbs, C. Heal                              22-11
H. Frye, K. Wilson, M. Manning, M. Cooper                       09-19
A. Hollier, M. Campbell, K. Holland, P. Owen                    05-24
P. Sloman, M. Millner, F. Waters, D. Fairhurst                  20-13
P. Coumis, C. Stevens, W. Harrison, S. Davies                 14-12
J. Wilder, D. Jones, J. Newman, C. Gazzard 2                    20-10     90-89

Saturday 16th July – “B” v Congresbury
D. Hubbard, N. Robbins, R. Bromet, M. Manning           14-22
T. Puddy, H. Whyte, M. Milliner, K. Burgess                     24-10
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, J. Newman               26-20      64-52 (10-2)

Friday 15th July – Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders
N. Robbins, M. Manning, M. Cooper                  10-15
D. Hubbard. M. Milliner, P.Owen                        15-15
Carmine, H. Gibbs, J. Newman                            13-16
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, K. Holland                         21-15
T. Puddy, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                      23-12
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, C. Heal                             15-25     97-98     (5-15)

Thursday 14th July – Vikings v Ashcombe Knights
K. Puddy, H. Whyte, J. Smart                                  23-13
G. Robbins, M. Brooks, B. Johnson                       16-21
P. Carrington, M. Campbell, G. Frost                    16-17
N. Robbins,  E. Sage, T. Gatehouse                       11-15
S. Pratt, P. Coumis, W. Nicholls                             20-14
R. Bryant, C. Cleeves, A. Hollier                             10-19   96-99   (4-16)

Tuesday 12th July – Banwell (Turnbull Cup)
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison, C. Heal                       35-14
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                  20-18
T. Puddy, B. Pocock, P. Owen, D. Nutt                                   20-21
M. Milliner, J. Newman, H. Gibbs, S. Davies                          25-21          100-74

Sunday 10th July – Worcester County Ground
J. Jackson, C. Stevens, D. Carpenter, A. Jackson                     27-07
D. Gibbs, G. Richards, H. Frye, M. Cooper                              32-09
E. Sage, S. Milliner, M. Milliner, B. Johnson                            26-06
K. Fairhurst, D. Callister, B. Williams, D. Fairhurst                22-18
C. Sage, W. Nicholls, P. Sloman, K. Wilson                             26-10
D. Hubbard, L. Richards, H. Gibbs, S. Cooper                       21-11 154-61

Saturday 9th July – “A” v Bristol “B”
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison, S. Davies        28-15
D. Carpenter, P. Owen, A. Jackson, C. Heal                18-23
T. Puddy, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper            19-23    65-61  (8-4)

Saturday 9th July – “C” v Wrington
S. Pratt, C. Cleeves, W. Nicholls, G. Frost                    16-11.25
E. George, E. Sage, A. Hollier, P. Coumis                     09-23
R. Stallard, T. Gatehouse, F. Bromet J. Smart             17-18                 42-52 (2-10)

Friday 8th July – St Andrews (NSBA 4 Dimensions)
Singles – D. Fairhurst                                                              21-11
Pairs – S. Davies/C. Heal                                                         23-10
Triples – P. Sloman, A. Jackson, D. Nutt                               19-10
Fours – P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper   18-24   VBC Won 3-1

Thursday 7th July – Vikings v Ashcombe Templars
H. Whyte, M. Cooper,  G. Frost                                                    22-14
Conceeded rink                                                                              00-05
C. Cleeves, A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse                                            10-21
M. Campbell, B. Nicholls,  J. Smart                                              25-09
O. Carrington, R. Rockett, B. Johnson                                        17-15
G. Robbins, S. Pratt, G. Richards                                                 29-13       103-77

Tuesday 5th July – Ashcombe (Turnbull Cup)
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison, C. Heal            20-14
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper          24-16
T. Puddy, B. Pocock, P. Owen, D. Nutt                        25-14
D. Carpenter, J. Newman, H. Gibbs, S. Davies           19-19    88-63

Monday 4th July – Bridgwater CANCELLED BY BRIDGWATER DUE TO LACK OF NAMES
C. Cleeves, N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst
M. Willetts, W. Nicholls, H. Gibbs, B. Johnson
T. Hines, D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, J. Newman
L. Kelly, G. Hodge, R. Rockett, J. Smart
E. George, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards, P. Owen

Sunday 3rd July – Gilfach Goch
D. Carpenter, T. Gatehouse, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst     17-15
D. Hubbard. W. Nicholls, G. Hodge, M. Manning                 21-19
T. Puddy, A. Hollier, R. Bromet                                                12-19
E. Sage, H. Gibbs, P. Sloman                                                    24-16    74-69

Saturday 2nd July – Congresbury (NSBA)
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, K. Burgess, S. Davies            15-20
H. Whyte, P. Sloman, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst          18-15
R. Bromet, H. Gibbs, K. Holland, C. Gazzard              22-16
T. Puddy, M. Campbell, W. Harrison, C. Heal            16-18
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper       16-16     87-85 

Friday 1st July – Saxons v Banwell
M. Campbell, G. Frost, C. Heal                    14-18
D. Hubbard, R. Rockett, K. Holland            14-16
P. Coumis, M. Manning, J. Newman          28-18
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, K. Burgess             14-16
D. Carpenter, Carmine, D. Wheatley         34-11
H. Whyte, B. Pocock, H. Gibbs                    13-16    117-95   (12-8)

Tuesday 28th June – Vikings v Yatton (KO Cup)
D. Ferrari, C. Cleeves, B. Johnson            21-12
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards      11-28
R. Bryant, E. Sage, G. Frost                       11-19
G. Robbins, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge          11-21
K. Puddy, M. Brooks, J. Smart                  17-12
S. Pratt, P. Carrington, D. Jones              06-41       77-133 

Saturday 25th June – “A” – Clevedon Prom
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, W. Harrison, C. Gazzard,                 13-26
D. Carpenter, J. Newman, P. Owen, D. Nutt                           09-24
P. Sloman, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies                       20-19    42-69  (2-10)

Saturday 25th June “B” – Mark Moor
T. Puddy, M. Payne,  M. Campbell, G. Richards                     17-19
H. Whyte, D. Hubbard, B. Pocock,  K. Burgess                       27-15
Carmine, N. Robbins, R. Bromet, M. Manning                       23-15    67-49  (10-2)

Saturday 25th June – “C” – RBL “C”
K. Fairhurst, R. Bryant, , W. Nicholls, G. Frost                        26-22
E. George, R. Stallard,  T. Gatehouse                                 11.25-22
T. Hines, C. Cleeves, A. Hollier, G. Hodge                               08-31     45.25-75    (2-10)

Wednesday 22nd June – Saxons – St. Andrews
Carmine, O. Coumis, J. Newman                    14-18
D. Hubbard, M.Milliner, A. Jackson                19-18
N. Robbins, M.Manning, M. Cooper              25-04
T. Puddy, B. Pocock, P. Owen                         20-14
D. Carpenter, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley          14-21
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, H. Gibbs                       23-11      115-86   (16-4)

Tuesday 21st June – Vikings – Mark Moor
C, Cleeves, Carmine, B. Johnson                15-12
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge                 15-19
R. Bryant, A. Hollier, G. Frost                      18-14
L. Kelly, P. Coumis, D. Jones                       25-16
D. Ferrari, T. Puddy, J. Smart                     28-10
T. Gatehouse, R. Bromet, W. Nicholls      22-16       123-87   (18-2)

Sunday 19th June – Congresbury – 4D
Singles – D. Fairhurst                                                                     21-17
Pairs – S. Davies/C. Heal                                                               12-19
Triples – P. Sloman, A. Jackson, D. Nutt                                     22-13
Fours – P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        24-11    (3-1)

Thursday 16th June – Saxons – Wedmore
T. Puddy, N. Robbins, M. Cooper                 15-16
L. Kelly, Carmine, J. Newman                        21-05
D. Hubbard, P. Coumis, P. Owen                 09-17
H. Whyte, M. Milliner, K. Holland                 09-15
D. Carpenter, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley        17-12
R. Rockett, G. Gibbs, K. Burgess                   12-17   83-82   (14-6)

Tuesday 14th June – Vikings – Templars
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge                   09-23
L. Kelly, M. Milliners, D. Jones                      17-15
R. Bryant, M. Willetts, G. Frost                     27-08
M. Brooks, Gibbs, G. Richards                     26-10
S. Pratt, P. Owen, W. Nicholls                      17-16
C. Cleeves, A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse           32-14        128-86   (18-2)

Saturday 11th June – “A” – Bloomfield
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper      16-19
D. Carpenter, A. Jackson, W. Harrison, D. Nutt        17-25
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, C. Heal                19-25    52-69   (0-12)

Saturday 11th June – “B” – Ashcombe
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, K. Holland, K. Burgess      16-26
Carmine, B. Pocock, H. Gibbs, J. Newman               32-09
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, M. Milliner, P. Owen           17-20     65-55    (8-4)

Saturday 11th June – “C” – Clevedon Prom
E. George, L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, D. Jones                 11-23
R. Bryant,  M. Willetts, D. Hubbard, G. Hodge       33-17
T. Hines, R. Stallard C. Cleeves, G. Frost                 14-26    58-66    (2-10)

Thursday 9th June – Vikings -Portishead
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge                     12-20
L. Kelly, T. Puddy, D. Jones                              15-23
D. Hubbard, C. Cleeves, B. Johnson             19-20
R. Bryant, M. Willetts, G. Frost                       17-14
A. Hollier, N. Robbins, G. Richards                11-12
T. Gatehouse, R. Bromet, W. Nicholls             0-05        74-94    (2-18)
(Rink conceeded due to non arrival of a player)

Wednesday 8th June – Saxons – Ashcombe Knights (O60s KO Cup)
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, W. Harrison                22-18
Carmine, J. Newman, C. Heal                                   15-17
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley                       14-19
P. Coumis, M. Manning, M. Cooper                        22-06
T. Puddy, K. Burgess, P. Owen                                26-12
B. Pocock, K. Holland, A. Jackson                           17-11                116-83

Monday 6th June – Saxons – Winscombe
H. Whyte, M. Manning, P. Owen                                      16-17
D. Hubbard, K. Holland, A. Jackson                                 12-16
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, W. Harrison                           21-12
N. Robbins, J. Newman, C. Heal                                       18-18
T. Puddy, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                                         23-14
Carmine, P. Coumis, D. Wheatley                                   23-22

Saturday 4th June – West Backwell (NSBA)
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper           25-19
Carmine, B. Pocock, K. Burgess, S. Davies                    19-21
P. Sloman, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt                29-11
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, P. Owen, W. Harrison     14-22
R. Bromett, H. Gibbs, K. Holland, C. Gazzard               20-18    107-91

Friday 3rd June – City of Wells
D. Callister, D. Hubbard, B. Williams, S. Davies        32-13
C. Sage, S. Newman, E. Sage, J. Newman                  17-16
D. Gibbs, C. Stevens, P. Sloman                                  30-07       79-35

Thursday 2nd June – Saxons – Banwell
R. Rockett, H. Gibbs, K. Burgess                                 09-20
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, J. Newman                    23-16
T. Puddy, P. Coumis, M. Cooper                                17-22
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, A. Jackson                             27-15
Carmine, M. Manning, W. Harrison                          16-15
N. Robbins, K. Holland, D. Wheatley                        09-19     101-107 (6-14)

 

Wednesday 1st June – Bristol Arrow
T. Gatehouse, B. Nicholls, M. Campbell, R. Bromet           40-10
R. Bryant, D. Hubbard, K. Puddy, D. Jones                          18-17
E. George, T. Puddy, N. Robbins, J. Newman                     16-14
C. Cleeves, M. Willetts, P. Coumis, M. Milliner                   23-15    97-56

Saturday 28th May – “A” – Wellington “A”
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper       26-15
D. Carpenter, P. Owen, A. Jackson, W. Harrison       14-28
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, C. Heal                26-13     66-56   (10-2)

Saturday 28th May – “C” – BoS “B”
T. Hines, A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, G. Frost                  31-14
D. Ferrari, C. Cleeves, G. Rain, G. Hodge                   19-17
T. Gatehouse, M. Payne, E. Sage, D. Jones                24-14    74-45   (12-0)

Thursday 26th May – Bath (double rink)
C. Gazzard, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper, S. Davies                13-16
P. Sloman, D. Carpenter, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt                 08-19 21-35

Thursday 26th May – Vikings – Clarence Golds
L. Kelly, K. Puddy, G. Frost                                     13-17
A. Hollier, D. Roberts, G. Hodge                           18-14
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson                  10-19
W. Nicholls, M. Willetts. G. Richards                    25-11
D. Ferrari, M. Brooks, G. Rain                               15-12
Rink conceeded                                                      10-00          86-73    (16-4)

Tuesday 24th May – Winscombe (Centenary)
W. Nicholls, E. Sage, R. Rockett, J. Newman               27-16
D. Hubbard, Carmine, D. Carpenter, M. Cooper       21-19
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, M. Milliner, W. Harrison         21-19
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, D. Jones, D. Wheatley        30-09
M. Payne, T. Gatehouse, B. Pocock, P. Owen            15-21
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, G. Richards, M. Manning        30-14             144-98

Sunday 22nd May – Congresbury (B E Top Club)
2w singles – C. Gazzard                                                                   15-14
4w singles – D. Fairhurst                                                                 20-21
Pairs – S. Davies/C.Heal                                                                  32-10
Triples – P. Sloman, M. Cooper, D. Nutt                                       14-18
4s – P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, A. Jackson, W. Harrison               11-16    ( 2-3)

Saturday 21st May – “A” – v – Yeovil “A”

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        22-12
P. Sloman,H. Gibbs, S. Davies, D. Nutt                        18-13
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, P. Owen, W. Harrison       27-17      67-42   (12-0)

Saturday 21st May – “B” v RBL “B”
M. Willetts, M. Campbell, R. Bromet, J. Newman       15-26
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, K. Holland          04-38
H. Whyte, Carmine, M. Manning, K. Burgess             22-12       41-76   (2-10)

Saturday 21st May – “C” – IoW “C”
E. George, T. Gatehouse, M. Payne, D. Jones              24-19
T. Hines, A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, G. Frost                    18-13
D. Ferrari,C. Cleeves, G. Rain, G. Hodge                      16-12     58-44   (12-0)

Thursday 19th May – Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                 15-21
P. Coumis, K. Holland, P. Owen                       09-17
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, J. Newman                     12-18
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, C. Heal                     13-16
D. Hubbard, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley                 24-11
M. Willetts, K. Burgess, W. Harrison               12-14         85-97   (2-18)

 

Tuesday 17th May Vikings v Mark Moor – CANCELLED BY MARK MOOR DUE TO NUMBERS

G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge
D. Ferrari, D. Roberts, D. Jones
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson
R. Bryant, W. Nicholls, G. Richards
M. Willetts, L. Kelly, G. Frost
S. Pratt, E. Sage, G. Rain

Saturday 14th May “A” v Isle of Wedmore
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper            21-15
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, C. Heal                      33-07
D. Carpenter, P. Owen, A. Jackson, W. Harrison            18-18     72-40    (11-1)

Saturday 14th May “B” v Isle of Wedmore
L. Kelly, R. Bromet, M. Milliner, J. Newman                     17-16
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, K. Holland               33-20
H. Whyte, Carmine, M. Manning, K. Burgess                  18-13     68-49    (12-0)

Saturday 14th May “C” v Chew Stoke
T. Hines, D. Ferrari, M. Payne, G. Hodge                         16-17
R. Stallard, C. Cleeves, D. Hubbard, G. Frost                   23-10
K. Fairhurst, E. George, E. Sage, D. Jones                         16-28    55-56    (2-10)

Thursday 12th May – Saxons – Clevedon Prom
T. Puddy, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                           13-22
N. Robbins, M. Campbell, J. Newman                   08-17
R. Bromet, H. Whyte, A. Jackson                            22-11
D. Carpenter, K. Holland, D. Wheatley                 25-15
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                              32-06
R. Rockett, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                         23-07      123-78    (16-4)

Wednesday 11th May – Bristol (Double rink)
C. Gazzard, M. Cooper,  S. Davies, C. Heal                       22-05
P. Sloman, W.Harrison, D. Fairhurst D. Nutt                   27-06   49-11

Saturday 7th May – Vines Park Tourists
C. Cleeves, S. Milliner, B. Pocock A. Jackson                   22-09
M. Payne, L. Richards, G. Richards, C. Gazzard              17-18.75
P. Sloman, C. Sage, J. Newman, C. Heal                          24-18
D. Carpenter, D. Jones. R. Cleeves, S. Davies                 16-22
D. Gibbs, G. Rain, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                           18-23
R. Bailey, G. Hodge, M. Milliner, P. Owen                       19-18 116-108.75

Wednesday 4th May – St Andrews – mixed
D. Callister. M. Payne, R. Rockett, D. Fairhurst                  23-21
D. Gibbs, N. Whyte, B. Williams, J. Newman                      21-15
G. Poolman, G. Hodge, H. Frye, B. Johnson                       12-16
R. Bailey, M. Slavin, H. Gibbs, K. Wilson                             19-18     75-70

Tuesday 3rd May – Vikings v Nailsea
M. Willetts, M. Manning, G. Frost                               15-13
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge                                 18-23
S. Pratt, A. Hollier, J. Smart                                          24-07
L. Kelly, D. Roberts, D. Jones                                       05-28
R. Bryant, W. Nicholls, G. Richards                            12-21
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson                       29-06 103-98 (14-6)

Tuesday 3rd May – Saxons v Clarence Blues
R. Bromet, M. Campbell, W. Harrison              16-15
Carmine, J. Newman, C. Heal                            11-23
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                         13-13
T. Puddy, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                         16-15
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, A. Jackson              17-10
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, D. Wheatley                  21-12       94-88      (17-3)

Saturday 30th April – Burnham on Sea
C. Cleeves, M. Milliner, C. Gazzard             10-20
E. George, P. Coumis, M. Cooper                09-17
K. Fairhurst, K. Burgess, D. Fairhurst         25-04
M. Willetts, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley           25-12
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, D. Jones                  03-37
G. Frost, B. Pocock, W. Harrison                12-15        84-105

Wednesday 27th April – Penarth
L. Kelly, H. Gibbs, D. Jones, M. Cooper                         13-19
A. Hollier, M. Campbell, G. Richards, C. Gazzard        23-13
Carmine, R. Rockett, B. Johnson, C. Heal                     31-10
G. Robbins, P. Coumis, M. Manning, D. Wheatley      19-15
H. Whyte, N. Robbins, D. Fairhiurst, J. Newman         25-16        111-73

Tuesday 26th April – Saxons v Winscombe
T. Puddy, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                        18-12
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, C. Heal                        20-21
R. Bromet, Carmine, W. Harrison                      34-05
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, J. Newman                   15-14
D. Carpenter, G. Rain, D. Wheatley                   04-22
H. Whyte, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                       17-19       108-93      (14-6)

Sunday 24th April – Battle of Sexes
On a chilly and sunny afternoon the men proved too strong for the ladies
Alan Hollier, H. Whyte, J. Newman 20                   M. Slavin, R. Bailey, S. Cooper         13
M. Payne, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard      22                    D. Callister, H. Frye, K. Wilson         14
R. Bromet, T. Puddy, M. Cooper     32                    D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, N. Whyte           14
K. Fairhurst, L. Kelly, D. Fairhurst   16                    S. Newman, F. Payne, B. Williams  11
Total                                                     90                                                                                52                                                                               
                                                        

Saturday 23rd April – Weston Bath
D. Ferrari, Carmine, G. Richards, C. Gazzard            33-16
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison        31-17
A. Hinds. P. Coumis, M. Milliner, M. Cooper             19-12
E. George, J. Smart, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley             11-23
D. Carpenter, G. Hodge, D. Nutt, G. Frost                 13-22
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, K. Burgess, S. Davies           11-32       118-122

Thursday 21st April – Vikings v Clarence Golds
On a warm and sunny afternoon Clarence proved too strong winning on 4 of 6 rinks.
S. Pratt, Carmine, J. Smart                          12-17
T. Puddy, L. Kelly, D. Jones                          17-16
C. Cleeves, N. Robbins, B. Johnson            08-21
D. Roberts, K. Puddy, G. Frost                    12-17
R. Bryant, D. Hubbard, G. Richards           25-22
A. Hollier, G. Robbins, G. Hodge                07-29    81-122    (4-16)

 

 

 

Saturday 16th April President v Captain (Opening day)
President                                                           Captain

D. Fairhurst                31                                   P. Owen                        23
G. Rain                                                               G. Frost
G. Robbins                                                        B. Pocock
D. Hubbard                                                       K. Fairhurst

C. Gazzard                26                                    D. Wheatley                   11
D. Jones                                                             G. Richards
E. Sage                                                               T. Gatehouse
R. Bryant                                                           P. McHugh

G. Hodge                 10                                    M. Milliner                       34
J. Smart                                                            D. Carpenter
R. Bromet                                                        N. Robbins
L. Kelly                                                             D. Roberts

W. Harrison           24                                     S. Davis                             13
H. Whyte                                                         K. Burgess
M. Campbell
A. Hollier                                                        M. Payne

P. Sloman              15                                     J. Newman                        19
K. Puddy                                                         P. Coumis
A. Hinds                                                          E. George

M. Cooper            31                                      A. Jackson                          11
M. Manning                                                    H. Gibbs
T. Puddy                                                          R. Rockett
C. Cleeves                                                       D. Ferrar

137                                                                                111

 

LADIES MATCH REPORTS 2022

LADIES MATCH REPORTS 2022

Thursday 15th September – Wessex (WL)
S. Lawrence, F. Payne, K. Wilson, A. Culpeck                  14-15
R. Bailey, D. Gibbs, H. Frye, S. Harrison                           16-18
M. Kelly, I. Miles, M. Slavin, C. Sage                                  08-20    38-53    (0-10)

Wednesday 14th September – Clevedon (Wessex)
S. Lawrence, F. Payne, B. Williams, S. Sokol                   19-08
I. Miles, R. Cleeves, C. Sage, H Frye                                 17-06
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, B. Williams, A. Culpeck                 18-09      54-23 (10-0)

Monday 12th September – Wedmore (ML) from 11th May
M. Kelly, A. Holland, S. Sokol                                          15-13
I. Miles, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck                                        13-26
F. Payne, B. Williams, C. Sage                                        17-14    45-53     (4-6)

Saturday 10th September – Ashcombe (SCL)
D. Gibbs, I. Miles, K. Wilson                                          14-11
R. Bailey H. Frye, S. Sokol                                             18-14
J. Bakonyi. N. Whyte, C. Sage                                       24-14     56-39     (10-0)

Wednesday 31st August – Congresbury (Wessex)
G.Poolman, M. Slavin, B. Williams, A. Culpeck        31-13
I. Miles, C. Sage, K. Wilson, H. Frye                           09-24
R. Bailey, N. Whyte, S. Newman, S. Sokol                20-15     60-52    (8-2)

Tuesday 30th August – BoS (Friendly)
J. Bakonye, H. Frye, S. Cooper                               24-04
M. Rivers, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                            16-21
D. Callister, I. Miles, S. Newman                           15-10    55-35

Saturday 27th August – St. Andrews (SCL)
F. Payne, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                           16-11
A.Culpeck, B. Williams, H. Frye                       19-15
C. Sage, K. Wilson, S. Harrison                       18-13          53-39

Thursday 25th August – Winscombe (friendly)

D. Callister, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison                        15-10
J. Bakonye, N. Whyte, H. Frye                                 14-11
I. Miles, S. Newman, A. Culpeck                             08-19   37-40

Monday 22nd August (Wessex)
D. Gibbs, I. Miles, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck                24-11
C. Sage, M. Hillman, B. Williams, H. Frye              27-06
G. Poolman, F. Payne, S. Newman, S. Sokol        14-11     65-28 (10-0)

Sunday 21st August – Congresbury (Fear Plate)
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, F. Waters, C. Sage
I. Miles, B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Cooper
S. Newman, S. Harrison, H. Frye, K. Wilson

Saturday 20th August – Wyrall Park (SCL)
D. Gibbs, M. Slavin, S. Sokol                                              18-14
I. Miles, A. Culpeck, F. Waters                                           24-10
S. Newman, B. Williams, S. Cooper                                  21-10                  63-34

Friday 19th August – Wedmore (WDLL)
F. Payne, S. Sokol, A. Culpeck                                              12-16
N. Whyte, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                25-08
M. Slavin, S. Newman, S. Cooper                                        14-17                51-41     (6-4)

Thursday 18th August – Clarence (WDLL)
D. Gibbs, C.Sage, S. Harrison                                                19-11
F. Payne, M. Slavin, A. Culpeck                                             12-22
G. Poolman, N. Whyte, A. Holland                                       15-18               46-51    (2-8)

Sunday 14th August – Yeovil (Fear Plate)
F. Payne, S. Harrison, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                  08-10
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, F. Waters, A. Holland                              22-09
I. Miles, B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                                  06-14     36-33

Monday 8th August – Wedmore (Wessex)
I Miles, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck, K. Wilson                                 14-11
C. Sage, S. Lawrence, H. Frye, S. Cooper                               11-12
G. Poolman, B, Williams, S. Sokol, A. Holland                       07-14     32-37 (2-8)

Saturday 6th August – Wedmore (SCL)
M. Hillman, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                  16-15
S. Newman, S. Sokol, S. Harrison                                            17-05
C. Sage, B. Williams, S. Cooper                                                22-13 55-33    (10-0)

Friday 5th August – North Petherton (Fear Plate)
D. Gibbs, F. Payne, S. Harrison, K. Wilson                            17-22
I. Miles, B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                               31-12
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, H. Frye, A. Holland                               22-14      80-48

Thursday 4th August – Clarence (WDTL)
D. Gibbs, R. Bailey, K. Wilson                                               11-22
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, S. Cooper                                            26-09
G. Poolman, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                    07-16        44-47   (2-8)

Tuesday 2nd August – Portishead (WDLL)
L. Richards, S. Newman, A. Holland                           21-16
I. Miles, G. Poolman, C. Sage                                      17-12
D. Gibbs, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                                      15-16 53-44 (8-2)

Friday 29th July – Wessex (Fear Plate)
C. Sage, A. Culpeck, S. Harrison, K. Wilson                23-10
M. Slavin, S. Newman, H. Frye, A. Holland                33-06
I. Miles, M. Hillman, B. Williams, S. Cooper              26-14 82-30

Monday 25th July – Wrington (ML)
D, Gibbs, F. Payne, A. Culpeck                                    22-15
N. Whyte, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                                     34-01
M. Slavin, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                        34-12 90-28 (10-0)

Thursday 21st July – Congresbury (WDLL)
L. Richards, N. Whyte, A. Holland                             13-15
T. Miles, H. Frye, S. Sokol                                           07-17
G. Poolman, B. Williams, A. Culpeck                        07-30 27-62 (0-12)

Friday 15th July – Taunton Deane (Fear Cup)
M. Slavin, B. Williams, H. Frye, A. Holland                 18-17
T. Miles, S. Newman, M. Hillman, S. Cooper             20-22
C. Sage, M. Kelly, A. Culpeck, K. Wilson                     13-22         51-61

Tuesday 12th July – Wessex LBC (WDLL)
R. Bailey, G. Poolman, A. Holland                               13-16
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, H. Frye                                         09-11
T. Miles, S. Newman, K. Wilson                                   08-16       30-43 (0-12)

Monday 11th July – Wedmore (ML)
D. Gibbs, A. Culpeck, S. Cooper                                  12-15
G. Poolman, B. Williams, K. Wilson                            23-07
T. Miles, M. Hillman, A. Holland                                 14-13       49-35 (8-2)

Tuesday 5th July – North Petherton (WL)
D. Gibbs, N. Whyte, B. Williams, S. Sokol                   14-11
T. Miles, L. Richards, S. Newman, M. Hillman           20-09
F. Payne, M. Slavin, H. Frye, A. Culpeck                     18-14  52-34 (10-0)

Sunday 3rd July – RBL (Top Club)
Singles – F. Waters                                                        17-21
Pairs – H. Frye/K. Wilson                                              10-16
Triples – C. Sage, B. Williams, A. Holland                  12-17
Fours – T. Miles, F. Payne, N. Whyte, S. Sokol          11-27 50-81 (0-4)

Thursday 30th June – Congresbury (W)
F. Payne, S. Lawrence, H. Frye, S. Harrison                   20-13
S. Newman, J. Bakonyi, N. Whyte, K. Wilson                 25-09
D. Gibbs, M. Rivers, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                   08-13 53-35 (8-2)

 

Friday 24th June – Winscombe (LF)
M. Rivers, S. Lawrence, N. Whyte                               16-07
D. Callister, G. Poolman, S. Newman                         09-25
H. Bryant, T. Miles, M. Hillman                                    11-19      36-51

Wednesday 22nd June – Nailsea (ML)
M. Kelly, B. Williams                                   12-15
G. Poolman, S. Newman, S. Sokol            13-11
M. Slavin, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck                20-06       45-32  (8-2)

Sunday 19th June – Wessex  (Southey Trophy)
Singles     –    F. Waters                                                               21-05
Pairs        –    H.Frye/K.Wilson                                                    14-23
Triples     –    C. Sage, B. Williams, A. Holland                         21-12
Fours      –     M. Kelly, N. Whyte, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper        07-34     63-74)  (2-2) lost on shots

 

Thursday 16th June – Wrington (ML)
S. Newman, N. Whyte, A. Holland        13-13
M. Slavin, M. Kelly, B. Williams              23-08
T. Miles, R. Cleeves, C. Sage                   16-14     52-35   (9-1)

Wednesday 15th June – Wessex (W)
J. Bakanyi, N. Whyte, H. Frye, S. So
D. Gibbs, R. Cleeves, M. Hillman, S. Cooper
R. Bailey, A. Culpeck, B. Williams, A. Holland

Monday 13th June – West Backwell (WDLL)
C. Sage, M. Hillman, A. Holland
T. Miles, H. Frye, S. Cooper
F. Payne, B. Williams, K. Wilson

Saturday 11th June – North Petherton (Southey Cup)
Singles – F. Waters                                                       21-14
Pairs – H. Frye/K. Wilson                                             25-08
Triples – C. Sage, B. Williams, A. Holland                 14-17
Fours – T. Miles, N. Whyte, S. Sokol, S. Cooper       19-19      2.5-1.5

Wednesday 8th June – Top Club
Singles – S. Cooper                                                     21-15
Pairs – H.Frye/K. Wilson                                            22-12
Triples – C. Sage, B, Williams, A. Holland               12-08
Fours – T. Miles, M. Kelly, N. Whyte, S. Sokol        21-10     4-0

Tuesday 7th June – Wessex (WDLL)
T. Miles, H. Frye, A. Holland                  38-04
F. Payne, B. Williams, S. Cooper          23-14
M. Slavin, M. Hillman, S. Sokol            25-16    86-34  (10-0)

Sunday 5th June – Clevedon (Tony Allcock)
Game conceded to Clevedon
T. Miles, B. Williams, D. Carpenter, P. Owen
H. Frye, P. Coumis, K. Wilson, D. Wheatley

Saturday 4th June – St. Andrews (SCL)
R. Bailey, M. Kelly, R. Cleeves                  12-41
C. Sage, B. Williams, S. Cooper               35-08
T. Miles, M. Slavin, S. Sokol                     22-18     69-67    (10-2)

Thursday 2nd June – RBL – friendly

Game not played due to numbers

Tuesday 31st May – Wedmore (WDLL)
S. Newman, N. Whyte, K. Wilson          29-08
T. Miles, M. Slavin, R. Cleeves               09-17
C. Sage, F. Payne, A. Holland                09-15    47-40    (6-4)

Saturday 28th May – Wyrral Park (SCL)
R. Bailey, H. Frye, S. Harrison         21-14
M. Kelly, B. Williams, K. Wilson      30-13
T. Miles, F. Waters, A. Holland       19-15          (70-42)     (12-0)

Friday 27th May – Ashcombe (WL)
R. Bailey, T. Miles, C. Sage, M. Hillman             13-15
G. Poolman, N. Whyte, H. Frye, R. Cleeves      17-09
D. Gibbs, M. Slavin, M. Kelly, B. Williams         12-17      42-41    (6-4)

Thursday 26th May – Congresbury (WDLL)
M. Kelly,N. Whyte, S. Harrison                19-10
L. Richards, M. Hillman, A. Holland        08-27
D. Gibbs, F. Payne, R. Cleeves                 10-21     37-58     (2-10)

Tuesday 24th May – Winscombe (centenary)
T. Miles, R. Bailey, M. Slavin. K. Wilson                      20-07
S. Newman, S. Milliner, M. Kelly, S. Sokol                 19-09
G. Poolman, C. Stevens, N. Whyte, R. Cleeves         20-17
C. Sage, F. Payne, B. Williams, H. Frye                      15-06       74-39

Friday 20th May – Ashcombe – (WL)
D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, N. Whyte, H. Frye                    12-14
M. Rivers, M. Slavin, A. Culpeck, K. Wilson           06-20
S. Milliner, R. Bailey, F. Payne, R. Cleeves            11-19     29-53  (0 pts) 

Wednesday 18th May – Keynsham (ML)
M. Kelly, B. Williams, S. Sokol                     19-18
F. Payne, M. Slavin, K. Wilson                     13-16
S. Newman, N. Whyte, H. Frye                   12-17     44-51   (2-8)

Saturday 14th May – Wedmore (SCL)
N. Whyte, T. Miles, R. Cleeves                                   12-20
S. Newman,  B. Williams, S. Sokol                             17-22
R. Bailey, M. Kelly,, K. Wilson                                     19-22   48-64   (0-12)

Friday 13th May – Portishead (WDLL)
N. Whyte, H. Frye, K. Wilson                        20-09
C. Sage, M. Kelly, B. Williams                       06-24
G. Poolman, F. Payne, R. Cleeves               06-26      32-59     (2-10)

Wednesday 11th May – Wedmore (ML) Postponed by Wedmore
G. Poolman. S. Newman, S. Cooper
S. Milliner, K. Wilson, S. Sokol
N. Whyte, B. Williams, A. Holland

 

Tuesday 10th May – Fosseway (ML)
T. Miles, N. Whyte, A. Holland          22-09
F. Payne, M. Kelly, K. Wilson             12-13
R. Bailey, C. Sage, R. Cleeves            09-22   43-44   (2-8)

Saturday 7th May – Ashcombe (SCL)
F. Payne, M. Kelly, B. Williams                         15-14
S. Newman, H. Frye, K. Wilson                        21-20
N. Whyte, A. Culpeck, S. Sokol                        13-29    49-63

Thursday 5th May – Clevedon Wessex)
M. Slavin,, S. Milliner, H. Frye, S. Harrison              11-18
C. Sage, M. Kelly, A. Culpeck, A. Holland                 15-21
D. Gibbs, G. Poolman, M. Hillman, R. Cleeves       20-15     46-54   (2points)

Tuesday 3rd May – Clevedon Prom (Wessex)
G. Poolman, J. Bakonyi, S. Newman, A. Holland      16-14
M. Kelly, R. Bailey, A. Culpeck, H. Frye                       11-22
C. Sage, F. Payne, N. Whyte, K. Wilson                      15-25    42-61  (2 points)

Friday 29th April – Bridgwater (LF) (CANCELLED BY BRIDGWATER – COVID)
L. Richards, S. Newman, B. Williams, K. Wilson
D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, S. Cooper. Whyte, S. Harrison
C. Sage, F. Payne, M. Hillman, S. Cooper

Monday 25th April – Keynsham (ML)
N. Whyte, C. Sage, S. Sokol                   12-15
S. Newman, B. Williams, S. Cooper     22-11
F. Payne, M. Kelly, K. Wilson                 22-12      56-38    (8-2)

 

 

All Indoor Fixtures and Results 2021-2022

Updated on8th April 2022

Sep 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
27 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Alpha 7.5 16 7.20 pm Bravo Golf 15        14
28 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Wagtails 14.25 9 7.20 pm Doves Thrushes 7 17
29 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Magpies 21 10 7.20 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 16 13
Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows NP NP 2.50 pm Wrens Larks NP NP
30 Thu Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Foxtrot Charlie 16 6 7.20 pm Delta Echo 10 19
Oct 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Fri
2 Sat
3 Sun
4 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Echo Foxtrot NP NP 7.20 pm Bravo Hotel 27 2
5 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Doves 4 24 7.20 pm Eagles Wagtails 7.5 15
6 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts 7 31 2.50 pm Emeralds Opals 13 11
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Thrushes 13 19 7.20 pm Ibis Magpies 27 10
7 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie 9 12.75 7.20 pm Delta Golf 4 23
8 Fri
9 Sat
10 Sun
11 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta 32 6 7.20 pm Foxtrot Golf NP NP
12 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Eagles 28 5 7.20 pm Avocets Goldfinches 10 25
13 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 8 13 2.50 pm Robins Larks 7 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Wagtails 22 4 7.20 pm Kestrels Thrushes 4 29
14 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Hotel 21 11 7.20 pm Alpha Echo 8 15
15 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Mars  v Neptune _19-6   6.20 pm  Venus   v Earth _8-15_____ 7.30 pm    Jupiter v  Pluto ______ NP NP
16 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm  CANCELLED
17 Sun
18 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 20 9 7.20 pm Charlie Echo 12 9
19 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Goldfinches 6                  25 7.20 pm Doves Ibis 5      14.25
20 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Emeralds 12 7 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds 10 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Kestrels 7.5 23 7.20 pm Magpies Wagtails 15 17
21 Thu Puriton – Mixed – 1 Rink Home 10am to 12pm – 1 Rink Away 10am to 12am  CANCELLED BY PURITON
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Golf 13 11 7.20 pm Delta Hotel 5 18
22 Fri Planet Triples 6.20 pm  Mars v Earth _17-2_____ 7.30 pm   Neptune v Jupiter ___6-17__
23 Sat
24 Sun
25 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Echo 10 20 7.20 pm Delta Foxtrot 7 18
26 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Ibis 15 19 7.20 pm Eagles Kestrels 18 7
27 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Wrens Robins 7 16 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows 11 20
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Magpies 24 13 7.20 pm Avocets Thrushes 9 31
28 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Bravo 7 18 7.20 pm Charlie Golf 16 13 
29 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Jupiter  v Earth _16-10  6.20 pm    Mars v Venus _13-10____
30 Sat 10.30 am Ladies Annual General Meeting
Mixed Friendly 2 pm St Andrews 1R (H)/2R (A)  CANCELLED 4 pm St Andrews 1R (H)/2R (A)  CANCLLED
31 Sun
Nov 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 12 13 7.20 pm Echo Golf 17 10
2 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Kestrels 10.5 13 7.20 pm Goldfinches Magpies 16.5 6
3 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Emeralds Diamonds 16 13 2.50 pm Opals Amethysts 11 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Thrushes 15 17 7.20 pm Doves Wagtails 12 8
4 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Hotel 16 16 7.20 pm Bravo Charlie 5 17
5 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10 pm  Mars  v Pluto ___ 6.20 pm  Jupiter v Venus 24-1______ 7.30 pm   Neptune v Earth 17-10 ______
6 Sat
7 Sun Mixed Friendly – North Petherton – Away – 3 Rinks – 2pm Start.  CANCELLED (being rearranged)
8 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Echo 20 9 7.20 pm Golf Hotel 17 11
9 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Magpies 16 8 7.20 pm Ibis Thrushes 19                  14
10 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows 17 13 2.50 pm Larks Wrens 19 18
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Wagtails 13 9 7.20 pm Avocets Eagles 5 17
11 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Delta 17 20 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot 16 15
12 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Neptune  v Venus _9-6_____   6.20 pm  Mars v Jupiter _20-5______ 
13 Sat
14 Sun
15 Mon North Petherton – Away – (3 mixed. All Start 2pm (2 hours)   LOST 42-76
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Charlie 12 13 7.20 pm Delta Echo 2 26
16 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Thrushes 7 26 7.20 pm Kestrels Wagtails 10 14
17 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds 17 3 2.50 pm Amethysts Emeralds 14 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Ibis 7 20 7.20 pm Doves Goldfinches 7 16
18 Thu Ladies Friendly 10 am North Petherton    1R (H) 2 pm North Petherton    1R (H)
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Golf NP NP 7.20 pm Alpha Hotel 11 15
19 Fri 7pm for 7.30pm – Presentation Evening – Worlebury Golf Club
20 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm   – WON 49-39
21 Sun
22 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Golf 10 11 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot 13 14
23 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Wagtails 14 9.75 7.20 pm Avocets Magpies 15.75 10
24 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Larks 11 15 2.50 pm Robins Wres 14 14
1 Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Kestrels 17 10 7.20 pm Eagle Ibis 7 16
25 Thu Club Annual General Meeting 7.15pm
26 Fri
27 Sat County Double rink 10 am St Andrews   1 rink home 1 away game comceeded
28 Sun
29 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Echo 18 9 7.20 pm Hotel Charlie 9 12
30 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 16 13 7.20 pm Eagles Magpies 29 15
Dec 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts 6 20 2.50 pm Emeralds Opals 23.25 8
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes 17 10.5 7.20 pm Avocets Wagtails 13 13
2 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Golf 11 16 7.20 pm Bravo Delta 28 10
3 Fri Planet Triples  6.20 pm  Neptune v Venus _10-6______ 7.30 pm   Mars v Jupiter _10-11_____
4 Sat
5 Sun
6 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Echo 16 15 7.20 pm Alpha Golf 6 15
7 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Magpies 19 10 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes NP NP
8 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 8 14 2.50 pm Robins Larks 18 8
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Wagtails 17 8 7.20 pm Avocets Doves 12 21
9 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Hotel 15 19 7.20 pm Bravo Foxtrot 15 13
10 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Jupiter  v Neptune  _NP____   6.20 pm    7.40 pm  Mars v Earth ___NP__
11 Sat
12 Sun
13 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Golf 13 13 7.20 pm Alpha Bravo 10 16
14 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes 10 19 7.20 pm Ibis Wagtails 21 8
15 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Opals 21 9 2.50 pm Emeralds Diamonds 11 16
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches 13 17 7.20 pm Doves Eagles 14 23
16 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot 3 20 7.20 pm Hotel Echo 12 13
17 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Venus  v Mars _8-18______   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Earth _15-5______  
18 Sat
19 Sun
20 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Charlie 26 5 7.20 pm Foxtrot Hotel 16 8
21 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Thrushes 16 14.25 7.20 pm Doves Magpies 22 9
22 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Wrens Larks 12 15 2.50 pm Robins Sparrows 7 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels 31 8 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis 18 13
23 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 15 10 7.20 pm Echo Golf 5 15
24 Christmas Eve Draw – 12.15pm
25 Sat Christmas Day
26 Sun
27 Mon
28 Tue
29 Wed
30 Thu
31 Fri
Jan 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Sat New Years’ Day
2 Sun
3 Mon
4 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails 22 10 7.20 pm Avocets Kestrels 20 9
5 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30pm Emeralds Opals 15 12 2.50 pm Diamonds Amethysts 6 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Ibis 23 9 7.20 pm
6 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Hotel 19 7 7.20 pm Alpha Charlie 18 7
7 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Neptune  v Earth 10-13_______   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Venus 12-10______  
8 Sat
9 Sun
10 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Foxtrots 16 9 7.20 pm Bravo Echo 16 8
11 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Wagtails NP NP 7.20 pm Eagles Thrushes 10 32
12 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 16 8 2.50 pm Robins Larks 17 9
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies 23 6 7.20 pm Ibis Kestrels 15.75 6
13 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel 11 21 7.20 pm Charlie Delta 15 7
14 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Neptune __25-6_____   6.20 pm  Earth v Venus 19-6______  ______
15 Sat
16 Sun Mixed Friendly – Bridgwater – Away – 2 Rinks – 2.30pm Start – 18 Ends 36 26
17 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Golf 10 12 7.20 pm Charlie Foxtrot 10 20
18 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles NP NP 7.20 pm Goldfinches Wagtails 16 8
19 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds 25 5 2.50 pm Amethysts Emeralds 17 4
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Thrushes 15 11 7.20 pm Kestrels Magpies 14.25 11
20 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Alpha 17 9 7.20 pm Delta Echo 6 12
21 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Earth _9-8_____   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Neptune __3-17_____
22 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm  REARRANGED FOR 26TH FEBRUARY
23 Sun
24 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Hotel 10 0 7.20 pm Delta Golf 8 19
25 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 20.25 7.5 7.20 pm Eagles Magpies 19 8
26 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Wren Robins 24 5 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows 12 15
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes P P 7.20 pm Avocets Wagtails 8 18
27 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie 16 18 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot 21 9
28 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Neptune_13-5______   6.20 pm  Venus v Earth __16-8____
29 Sat Mixed Friendly  St Andrews          3 Rinks 46 49
30 Sun
31 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot *** Golf 11 11 7.20 pm Alpha Echo 16 10
Feb 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Magpies 12 11 7.20 pm Avocets Doves 9 13
2 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Emeralds 12 13 2.50 pm Ameythysts Opals 13 5
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Wagtails 13 11 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes 15 7
3 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta 23 11 7.20 pm Charlie Hotel 12 13
4 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Jupiter v Earth _14-7______   6.20 pm  Mars v Venus _10-5______ 
5 Sat
6 Sun
7 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Echo 16 13 7.20 pm Delta Hotel 11 21
8 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes 11 13 7.20 pm Ibis Wagtails 14 17
9 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows 11 15 2.50 pm Larks Wrens 5 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches 9 16.5 7.20 pm Doves Eagles 22 10
10 Thu Puriton – Mixed – 1 Rink Home 10am to 12pm – 1 Rink Away 10am to 12am    GAME CANCELLED BY PURITON 
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 16 8 7.20 pm Alpha Golf 8 15
11 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Jupiter v  Venus _15-14______ 7.40 pm Neptune v Earth 8-10______
12 Sat
13 Sun
14 Mon North Petherton – Away – (2 Rinks Men and 1 Rink  Ladies) – Home – (1 Rink Ladies). All Start 2pm (2 hours) cancelled by North Petherton
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot 13 14 7.20 pm Echo Hotel 18 12
15 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails 10 0 7.20 pm Avocets Kestrels 12 17
16 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Emeralds 17 5 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds 21 6
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Ibis 15 12 7.20 pm Eagles Goldfinches 0 10
17 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Golf 6.75 11 7.20 pm Alpha Bravo 19 11
18 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Venus v Neptune _11-11______   6.20 pm  Mars v Jupiter _3-16______ 
19 Sat
20 Sun
21 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Echo Golf 8 10 7.20 pm Bravo Charlie 23 6
22 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Thrushes 10 19 7.20 pm Doves Magpies 9 17
23 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Sparrows 5 12 2.50 pm Wrens Robins 9 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels 15 4.5 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis 11.25 13
24 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 17 11 7.20 pm Foxtrot Hotel 19 8
25 Fri
26 Sat Mixed  Friendly Woodspring CANCELLED
27 Sun
28 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel 18 10 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot 12 10
Mar 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Wagtails 22 11.5 7.20 pm Eagles Thrushes 11 13
2 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Ameythysts Opals 16 11 2.50 pm Diamonds Emeralds 11 12
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies 12.75 11 7.20 pm Ibis Kestrels 16 8
3 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Delta 10 0 7.20 pm Bravo Echo 12 17
4 Fri
5 Sat
6 Sun
7 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO1 Bravo Delta 15 13 7.20 pmKO1 Golf Hotel 14 13
8 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles 5 20 7.20 pm Goldfinches Wagtails 16 13
9 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Wrens 6 21  2.50 pm Robins Sparrows 3 21
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Thrushes 13 13 7.20 pm Kestrels Magpies 13 21
10 Thu Ladies Friendly – Isle of Wedmore – Away – 2 Rinks – 2pm Start. 33 37
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO1 Charlie Foxtrot 11 16 7.20 pm KO1 Alpha Echo 14 13
11
12 Sat
13 Sun Mixed Friendly – North Petherton – Away – 3 Rinks – 2pm Start. 72 53
14 Mon Men’s Fours 5.10 pm KO2 Alpha Echo 4 15 7.20 pm KO2 Charlie  

Foxtot

9 14
15 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Goldfinches 23 12.75 7.20 pm Avocets Ibis 14 12.75
16 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Ameythysts Diamonds 11 12 2.50 pm Opals Emeralds 7 22
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Wagtails 13 18 7.20 pm Magpies Thrushes 12 16
17 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm KO2 Golf Hotel 18 11 7.20 pm KO2 Bravo Delta 21 7
18 Fri
19 Sat
20 Sun
21 Mon 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes 9 21 7.20 pm
22 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Ibis 20 9 7.20 pm Doves Kestrels 23 9
23 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Robins 5 19 2.50 pm Wrens Sparrows 15.75 11
23 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Magpies 12 13 7.20 pm Thrushes Wagtails 11 21
24 Thu Men’s Triples SF NOW 30 MAR 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 9 17 7.20 pm Echo Golf 23 10
25 Fri
26 Sat
27 Sun
28 Mon Men’s Fours QF 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies 12 21 7.20 pm Doves Avocets 11 12
29 Tue Men’s Fours QF 5.10 pm Thrushes Wagtails 14 19 7.20 pm Ibis Eagles 12 11.25
30 Wed 5.10 pm 7.20 pm
31 Thu Men’s Fours SF 5.10 pm Magpies Ibis 9 18 7.20 pm Wagtails Avocets 26 7
Apr 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Fri
2 Sat
3 Sun
4 Mon Men’s Triples 7.00 pm Echo Foxtrot 4 28
5 Tue Pairs Final P.Sloman/M.Cooper B.Pocock/W.Harrison 20 19 7.00 pm
6 Wed Singles final D. Fairhurst J. Newman 7.00 pm
7 Thu Men’s Fours Championship final (fours) 7.00 pm Wagtails Ibis 16 13
8 Fri
9 Sat
10 Sun
11 Mon 7.20 pm
12 Tue 7.20 pm
13 Wed 7.20 pm
14 Thu 7.15 pm INDOOR AGM
15 Fri
16 Sat
17 Sun

9