Author Archives: Derek Jones

Indoor league tables 2021/22

 

Mid Week League Tables
Men’s Fours 13th October      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Thrushes 3 3 65 24 41 6
Ibis 2 2 49 14 35 4
Doves 3 2 1 59 26 33 4
Goldfinches 3 2 1 54 42 12 4
Eagles 3 1 2 34 53 -19 2
Wagtails 3 1 2 28 44 -16 2
Avocets 3 1 2 28 58 -30 2
Kestrels 2 2 17 45 -28
Magpies 2 2 20 48 -28
24 12 12 354 354 24
Men’s Triples    14th October      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Bravo 3 3 74 22 52 6
Echo 2 2 34 18 16 4
Charlie 3 2 1 40 36 4 4
Golf 2 1 1 37 19 18 2
Foxtrot 1 1 16 6 10 2
Alpha 3 1 2 33 36 -3 2
Hotel 3 3 21 64 -43
Delta 3 3 20 74 -54
20 10 10 275 275 20
Ladies’ Triples 13th October      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Larks 1 1 14 7 7 2
Wrens 1 1 13 8 5 2
Sparrows 1 1 8 13 -5
Robins 1 1 7 14 -7
4 2 2 42 42 4
Mixed Triples      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL  W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Amethysts 1 1 31 7 24 2
Emeralds 1 1 13 11 2 2
Opals 1 1 11 13 -2
Diamonds 1 1 7 31 -24
   4 2 2 62 62 4
FRIDAY NIGHT TRIPLES LEAGUE 15th Oct
Results Shots Shot Bonus Bonus Win Total
Diff Set Time Points Points
Position Teams Pl W D L F A
1 Earth 1 1 15 8 7 2 1 3 6
2 Venus 1 1 8 15 -7 2 1 3
3 Mars 1 1 19 6 13 4 1 3 8
4 Neptune 1 1 6 19 -13 1 1
5
6
7
Total 4 2 2 48 48 8 4 6 18

 

Fixtures and Results 2021

Updated 24th September 2021

April 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
17 Apr Sat President’s Day H 6R 2.30
18 Apr Sun
19 Apr Mon Ladies’ Opening Day H 6R 2.30
20 Apr Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30
21 Apr Wed
22 Apr Thu Vikings v Clarence Gold Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 L 62 83 0-12 points
23 Apr Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
24 Apr Sat Weston (Bath) Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.30
25 Apr Sun Battle of the Sexes Ladies v Men H 4T 2.00 45 93 No Chivalry here
26 Apr Mon Whites v Keynsham LBC Mendip League CANCELLED
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
27 Apr Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Page Park LBC Ladies Friendly CANCELLED
Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Now on 9th June
28 Apr Wed Penarth  Men’s Friendly CANCELLED
29 Apr Thu Vikings v Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples H BEING RE_ARRANGED
30 Apr Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Bridgwater LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30
May 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 May Sat Burnham Men’s Friendly CANCELLED
2 May Sun Fun Day Mixed H 5R 2.00
3 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
4 May Tue Clevedon Prom LBC Wessex League A 3R 10.30 W 52 47
Saxons v Clarence Blues Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 W 68 59 8-4 points
5 May Wed Avon & Somerset Police Mixed H 4R 2.30 W 67 39
6 May Thu Clevedon LBC Friendly W 63 34
Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples A POSTPONED BEING RE_ARRANGED
7 May Fri Umbrella Ladies + Comp Draw H 2R 6.00
8 May Sat
9 May Sun Somerset County U25 Pairs H 6R 10.00 NOW 13 JUN
St Andrews Mixed A 4T 2.00 W 71 53
10 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6.10
11 May Tue Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 NOW 16th JUNE
Blues v Fosseway LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30
12 May Wed Blues v Wedmore LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 L 30 56
Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples A POSTPONED NOW 17th JUNE
14 May Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Portishead LBC WDLL A 3T 2.30
15 May Sat VBC A v Wedmore A SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC C v Portishead RBL C SCL          CANCELLED
VBC B v Wedmore B SCL          CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
16 May Sun
17 May Mon Vikings v Winscombe O/60’s Triples KO Cup H 4T 2.30 L 41 90
Umbrella Men H 6.10
18 May Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
May Thu South Petherton LBC Southey Cup H 4R 2.00 Now on 21st June
19 May Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00
20 May Thu Whites v Congresbury LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 W 45 35 (8-2)
21 May Fri Vikings v Ash Templars Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 CANCELLED BY ASHCOMBE (now 8th July)
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 CANCELLED
22 May Sat VBC B v Portishead RBL B SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC C v Burnham B SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC A v Yeovil A SCL          CANCELLED
23 May Sun
24 May Mon Winscombe LBC  Centenary Match (L) CANCELLED TO BE PLAYED NEXT YEAR
Winscombe Centenary Match (M) CANCELLED TO BE PLAYED NEXT YEAR
Umbrella Men H 6.10
25 May Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Mark Moor LBC Friendly A 3R 2.30 W 47 25
Yatton Men – Nat Two Fours H 2R 6.15 W 32 22
26 May Wed Saxons V Ash Templars O/60’s Triples KO Cup H 4T 2.30 W 60 36
27 May Thu Vikings v Clarence Golds Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 W 72 60 (10-2)
Congresbury LBC WDLL H 3T 6.15 L 27 56  (0)
28 May Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 L 40 44
29 May Sat VBC A v Wellington A SCL   H 3R 2.30 W 69 50 BEING PLAYED AS A FRIENDLY
VBC B v Clarence B SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
VBC C v Clevedon Prom C SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
30 May Sun
31 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
June 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wedmore LBC WDLL H 3T 2.30 Lost 33 42
Vikings v Wedmore Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 69 82 (3-9)
2 Jun Wed Bristol Arrow Men’s Friendly A 4R 2.30 Lost 53 69
3 Jun Thu VBC Whites v VBC Blues Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Lost 32 36 (2-8)
Saxons v Banwell Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 63 56 (10-2)
4 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
City of Wells Mixed A 4R 2.30 Lost 73 85
5 Jun Sat VBC A v Bloomfield A SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
VBC B v Ashcombe B SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
6 Jun Sun
7 Jun Mon Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 56 58 (4-8)
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
8 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wessex LBC WDLL A 3T 2.00 Lost 27 48
9 Jun Wed Clarence LBC WDD A 3T 10.30 Won 35 34
Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 53 83
10 Jun Thu Blues v Fosseway LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 44 41
Clarence Men’s Friendly H 6R 6.00 Won 122 77
Portishead RBL National 2 Fours A 2R 6.15 Lost 13 38
11 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Frome Selwood Tony Allcock – Mixed 2 Fours H 2R 2.30 Lost 25 30
12 Jun Sat Pres v Capt President’s Day H 6R 2.30 74 118 From 17 April
13 Jun Sun Somerset County U25 Pairs H 6R 10.00 FROM 9th MAY
Worcester Mixed A 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
14 Jun Mon West Backwell LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Cancelled by Backwell
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
15 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Whites v Fosseway LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 81 44
Vikings v Ash Templars Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 73 69 (10-2)
16 Jun Wed Wessex LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Won 40 36
Wed Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 47 93 (0-12)
17 Jun Thu Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 81 60 (10-2)
Blues v Wrington LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Lost 51 65
18 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Whites v Wedmore LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Lost 38 51
19 Jun Sat Ladies County President team v County U/31’s CANCELLED
Burnham NSBA KO Cup A 5R 2.30 Won 89 88
20 Jun Sun Wedmore NSBA 4 Dimensions H 4R 2.30 Won 75 64 Shared 2-2 but won on shot difference
21 Jun Mon County Ladies President’s Day (incl Lunch & Tea) CANCELLED
South Petherton LBC Southey Cup A 4R 5.00 Won 1 0 Game conceeded 
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
22 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Vikings V Ash Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 49 83 (0-12)
23 Jun Wed Saxons v St Andrews Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 85 54 (10-2)
Whites v Nailsea LBC cancelled A 3T 2.00
24 Jun Thu Winscombe LBC Ladies H 3T 2.30 Lost 40 48
25 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
26 Jun Sat Castle Cary Men – Nat Top Club H 5R 10.00 Win Game conceeded  by Castle Cary
Burnham LBC WDLL H CANCELLED
27 Jun Sun VBC Fours Mixed Competition H 6R 10.00
VBC Fours Mixed Competition H 6R 4.00
28 Jun Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
North Petherton LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 ??????
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2 10.30 Lost 58 77 (3-9)
29 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Mark Moor LBC Wessex League H 3R (3T) 2.30 Won 44 22
30 Jun Wed Vikings v Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 52 84  (2-10)
St Andrews LBC Southey Cup H 4R 4.00 Won 2.5 1.5
July 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Jul Thu Whites v Nailsea LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00 cancelled by Nailsea
Blues v Congresbury LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 51 37
2 Jul Fri Saxons v Banwell Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 76 54  (12-0)
3 Jul Sat North Petherton LBC Ladies SCL H 3R 10.30 Won 53 41
B v Mark Moor SCL (being played as friendly) A 4R 2.30 abandoned due to weather
4 Jul Sun Yeovil Men – Nat Top Club A 5R 10.30 Lost 3 2
5 Jul Mon VBC Blues v VBC Whites Mendip League H 3T 2.30 ???? ????? ??????
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
6 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Banwell NSBA KO Cup H 5R 6.15 Won 93 81
7 Jul Wed Yatton LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 35 46
Bridgwater Mens’s Friendly A 4R 2.30 Lost 64 69
8 Jul Thu Vikings v Ashcombe Templars Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 54 62 (4-8)
Thu Blues v Nailsea LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 Won 68 31
9 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
10 Jul Sat B v Winscombe B  

Friendly

H 3R 2.30 Won 74 46 Played as a friendly
11 Jul Sun
12 Jul Mon Blues v Wedmore LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Drawn 44 44
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
13 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wessex LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Won 49 25
St Andrews Turnbull Cup A 4R 6.15 Lost 48 91
14 Jul Wed Keynsham LBC BE Top Club H 4R 11.00 Won 75 60
Saxons v Burnham Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 86 49
15 Jul Thu Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 42 100
16 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Somerton LBC Fear Cup A 3R 2.30 Won 78 36
17 Jul Sat B v Nailsea B  Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 42 66
C v Bristol C  Friendly (CANC) H 3R 2.30 C C C CANCELLED BY BRISTOL
A v Bristol B Possible Friendly CANC) A 3R 2.30 C C C CANCELLED BY BRISTOL
18 Jul Sun Gilfach Goch Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.00 Won 71.5 54
19 Jul Mon Blues v Wrington LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 NP  ? NP? NP? ? PLAYED
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
20 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
21 Jul Wed Bristol Arrows Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 Lost 50 57
22 Jul Thu Vikings v Wedmore Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 51 91 (4-8)
Congresbury LBC WDLL A 3T 6.15 Won 57 23
Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples (KO Cup) H 4T 6.15 Won 75 62
23 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Yeovil LBC Fear Cup A 3R 2.30 LOST 48 53
Saxons v Burnham Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Won 76 47 (12-0)
24 Jul Sat St Andrews LBC Ladies SCL H 3R 10.30 Drawn 47 47
A v Bath B   Friendly H 3R 2.30 Not played
B v Congresbury B   Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 44 67
25 Jul Sun City of Wells Southey Cup H 2.00 LOST 1 3
26 Jul Mon Blues v Nailsea LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00 Cancelled Cancelled by Nailsea
Whites v Congresbury LBC Mendip League H 3E 2.30 Won 56 50
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
27 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 2R 2.00
Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 30 0 Conceeded 12 pts toVBC
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 ???????????
South Petherton Wedmore Plate H 4R 6.15 Conc Conc Conc Conceeded by Petherton
28 Jul Wed
29 Jul Thu Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 82 53 (10-2)
30 Jul Fri
31 Jul Sat Burnham LBC WDLL A CANCELLED
A v North Petherton A SCL Cancelled H 3R  2.30
C v Wrington  SCL Cancelled H 3R 2.30
August 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Aug Sun Nailsea NSBA – 4 Dimensions A 4R 2.30 Lost  2 2 72-73
2 Aug Mon Whites v Wrington LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 CANCELLED BY WRINGTON
Saxons v St Andrews Weston O/60’s Triples A 6T 2.30 Won 89 39 (12-0)
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
3 Aug Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Portishead LBC WDLL H 3T 2.30 Lost 37 46
4 Aug Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Lost 49 51
5 Aug Thu Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 38 83 (0-12)
6 Aug Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
7 Aug Sat North Petherton LBC Ladies SCL A 3R 10.30 Won 50 15
A v City of Wells CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
B v St Andrews B  Friendly A 3R 2.30 Won 51 48
8 Aug Sun
9 Aug Mon Winscombe LBC Ladies Friendly A 3R 2.30 Won 51 32
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
10 Aug Tue Ladies Club Triples H 6R 2.00
Saxons v Clarence Blues Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 60 66 3-9
Bristol v Ilminster BE Twp Fours H 2R 6.15
11 Aug Wed Wedmore LBC WDLL A 3T 2.30 Won 57 38
11 Aug Wed Portishead RBL NSBA KO Cup H 5R 6.15 Lost 87 94
12 Aug Thu Minehead Men’s Friendly A 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
13 Aug Fri
14 Aug Sat St Andrews LBC Ladies SCL A 3R 10.30 Won 56 37
Saxons v Isle of Wedmore Over 60’s Triples KO Cup A 6T 2.30 Won 104 83
15 Aug Sun Clevedon Prom Wedmore Plate Semi-Final Deane 4R 10am Lost 65 82
LADIES FIXED JACK  COMETITION H 6R 10am
16 Aug Mon Whites v Keynsham LBC Mendip LeagueS A 3T 2.00 Cancelled
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
17 Aug Tue Somerset Exec RT Moore Cup H 6R 2.00 Lost 128 140
Page Park LBC Ladies Friendly A 3T 2.00 Cancelled
18 Aug Wed Ladies Club Triples S/F H 3R 2.00
19 Aug Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 10.30 Cancelled due to Covid test
Clarence LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Won 47 26
20 Aug Fri Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Cancelled due to Covid test now on 21st Sept
21 Aug Sat A v Bridgwater A CANCELLED H 3R 2.30
B v Ashcombe A Possible Friendly H 3R 2.30 Cancelled due to Covid test
22 Aug Sun MURDER MYSTERY SOCIAL FUNCTION 9am
23 Aug Mon West Backwell LBC WDLL A 3T 2.00 Drawm 47 47
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
24 Aug Tue Penarth Men’s Friendly A 6R 2.30 Cancelled
25 Aug Wed Clevedon Prom Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Cancelled
26 Aug Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 58 68 (4-8)
Whites v Wrington LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Cancelled Lack of numbers
27 Aug Fri Vikings v Ash Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 51 85 (0-12)
28 Aug Sat Banwell Mxd Friendly A 5T 2.30 Won 82 78
29 Aug Sun SBA  Semi Finals CANCELLED
30 Aug Mon Victoria High Fives CANCELLED H 6H 9 am
31 Aug Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Burnham LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30 Cancelled by Burnham
September 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Sep Wed Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 LOST 68 70 (4-8)
Blues v Keynsham LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 CANCELLED SHORT OF NAMES
2 Sep Thu Minehead Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
Blues v Congresbury LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 WON 58 48
3 Sep Fri
4 Sep Sat A v Congresbury A  Friendly A 3R 2.30 LOST 47 64
5 Sep Sun Abercarn BC Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 WON 128 69
6 Sep Mon Ladies v Men County Presidents H 6R 1.30
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
7 Sep Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Whites v Fosseway LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 Cancelled Shortage of names
Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Postponed To be played on Fri 17/9
8 Sep Wed Notts Tourists Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.00 Lost 94 105
9 Sep Thu Banwell Mixed H 4R 2.30 Won 71 46
10 Sep Fri Northampton Express BC Mixed H 6R 2.00 Lost 105 118
11 Sep Sat Llansawell Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.00 Won 125 87
12 Sep Sun Victoria BC Open Mixed Triples H 6R CANCELLED
13 Sep Mon Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 10.30 Lost 64 81 (4-8)
14 Sep Tue Vikings v Nailsea O60s A 6R 2.30 Lost 41 75 (0-12)
15 Sep Wed Clevedon LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Lost 35 40
16 Sep Thu Wessex LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 Won 41 27
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60’s Cup Final at Portishead RBL A 6T 2.30 WON 92 83
17 Sep Fri Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 65 73 (2-10)
18 Sep Sat CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
19 Sep Sat CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
20 Sep Mon Ladies v Gents Victoria BC H 6R 2.30
21 Sep Tue Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 65 78 (2-10)
22 Sep Wed Winscombe Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 Lost 89 101
North Petherton LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 Cancelled cancelled by Petherton
23 Sep Thu
24 Sep Fri Ladies Closing Day H 6R 2.30
25 Sep Sat Captain’s Day Men’s Closing Day H 6R 2.30 101 81

 

 

 

WESTON & DISTRICT MENS O60s LEAGUE TABLES

 

WESTON & DISTRICT OVER 60s TRIPLES LEAGUE
FINAL TABLES
WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 1  AT : 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021
Team P W D L RINKS RINKS RINKS F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 PORTISHEAD RBL 16 14 0 2 43 3 18 1154 943 211 145  CHAMPIONS
2 VICTORIA SAXONS 16 9 0 7 39 2 23 1124 974 150 116
3 CLEVEDON PROM 16 10 0 6 35 3 26 1122 983 139 113
4 WINSCOMBE 16 9 0 7 32 4 28 1077 969 108 104
5 BANWELL 16 9 0 7 31 1 32 1029 1022 7 99
6 CLARENCE BLUES 16 7 0 9 30 6 28 1050 1053 -3 94
7 ST ANDREWS 16 6 0 10 24 2 38 956 1107 -151 74
8 BURNHAM 16 5 0 11 22 4 38 991 1121 -130 68 RELEGATED
9 YATTON 16 3 0 13 19 1 44 882 1213 -331 51 RELEGATED
WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2  AT : 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021
Team P W D L RINKS RINKS RINKS F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 14 0 2 43 5 16 1221 874 347 147 CHAMPIONS
2 ISLE OF WEDMORE 16 13 0 3 45 2 17 1286 842 444 144 PROMOTED
3 ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 16 12 1 3 40 4 20 1189 927 262 134
4 PORTISHEAD 16 10 1 5 39 1 24 1119 939 180 121
5 CLARENCE GOLDS 16 7 0 9 28 4 32 972 1096 -124 88
6 NAILSEA 16 5 0 11 32 1 31 1044 1072 -28 85
7 MARK MOOR 16 5 0 11 21 0 43 923 1185 -262 62
8 VICTORIA VIKINGS 16 3 0 13 18 1 45 861 1202 -341 49
9 ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 16 2 0 14 12 2 50 821 1299 -478 34

 

FRIDAY MIXED UMBRELLA 2021

Mixed Umbrella 2021  :  ( 3 points for win, 2 points for tie, 1 point for loss )   Inc  17/9/21

Played Won Tied Lost Shot Diff Points
  Ray Bryant 7 5 0 2 3 17
  Roger Rockett 6 5 0 1 26 16
  Mo Slavin 8 4 0 4 18 16
  John Newman 6 4 1 1 22 15
  Eric Sage 8 3 1 4 -13 15
  Chris Sage 4 3 0 1 17 10
  Colin Cleeves 5 2 1 2 -1 10
  Mary Rivers 3 3 0 0 42 9
  Hilary Bryant 5 2 0 3 31 9
  Fiona Payne 5 2 0 3 -4 9
  David Ferrari 7 1 0 6 -33 9
  Rose Cleeves 4 2 0 2 -2 8
  Sue Newman 4 2 0 2 -7 8
  Dott Gibbs 3 2 0 1 9 7
  Hanna Frye 3 2 0 1 2 7
  Rita Bailey 5 1 0 4 -15 7
  Kay Wilson 2 2 0 0 29 6
  Hugh Gibbs 2 2 0 0 11 6
  Roy Bromet 4 1 0 3 -9 6
  Daphne Arthur Almond 3 1 0 2 -4 5
  Les Kelly 3 1 0 2 -5 5
  Paul Carrington  2 1 0 1 -7 4
  Margaret Kelly 2 1 0 1 -9 4
  Margaret Hillman 1 1 0 0 5 3
  Nancy Whyte 1 1 0 0 2 3
  Dave Carpenter 3 0 0 3 -9 3
  Chris Stevens 3 0 0 3 -17 3
  Keith Holland 1 0 1 0 0 2
  Amanda Culpeck 2 0 0 2 -16 2
  Jill Poolman 1 0 0 1 -12 1

Ladies Match Reports 2021

Thursday 16th September – Wessex BC (Wessex)

  1. D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, N. Whyte, S. Newman          08-09
  2. G. Poolman, R. Bailey, B. Williams, S. Sokol      18-06
  3. F. Payne, R. Cleeves, H. Frye, C. Stevens           15-12 41-27

Wednesday 15th September – Clevedon (Wessex)

  1. Payne, M. Hillman, M. Kelly                     10-17
  2. Bailey, I. Miles, C. Stevens                        17-08
  3. Gibbs, N. Whyte, B. Williams                    08-15          35-40

Thursday 2nd September – Blues – v – Congresbury (ML)

  1. F. Payne, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                                          15-17
  2. L. Richards, H. Frye, S. Harrison                                       25-13
  3. M. Kelly, B. Williams, A. Holland                                       18-18     58-48

Monday 23rd August – West Backwell (WDLL)

      1. M. Slavin, H. Frye, R. Cleeves                                              19-12
        M. Rivers, F. Payne, C. Stevens                                           13-22
        D. Callister, R. Bailey, K. Wilson                                          15-13    47-47
      2. Thursday 19th August – Clarence (WDLL)
      3. C. Sage, N. Whyte, B. Williams                                             18-08
        D. Callister, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                              17-09
        S. Lawrence, S. Harrison, S. Sokol                                       12-09   47-26
      4. Saturday 14th August – St. Andrews (SCL)
      5. H. Frye, N. Whyte, K. Wilson                                                  10-11
        I. Miles, F. Waters, S. Newman                                              20-16
        R. Bailey, B. Williams, S. Sokol                                               26-10 56-37
      6. Wednesday 11th August – Wedmore (WDLL)
        R. Bailey, C. Stevens, K. Wilson                                            15-10
        S. Newman, S. Harrison, S. Cooper                                     20-18
        N. Whyte, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                         22-10    57-38
      7. Monday 9th August – Winscombe (friendly)
        B, Williams, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                           11-13
        L. Richards, R. Bailey, C. Stevens, S. Newman                 19-10
        A. Almino, C. Sage, H. Frye, A. Holland                              21-09 51-32
      8. Saturday 7th August – North Petherton (SCL)
                        1. Slavin, S. Newman, S. Sokol                            16-07
                        2. Kelly, B. Williams, K. Wilson                            20-03     50-15

        Wednesday 3rd August – Whites v Wedmore

                        1. G. Poolman, N. Whyte. S. Sokol                       21-11
                        2. D. Callister, C. Sage, S. Newman                     17-18
                        3. M. Slavin, R. Bailey, C. Stevens                        08-22     46-51

        Tuesday 2nd August – Portishead (WDLL)

        G. Poolman, M. Kelly, F. Waters                                 13-13
        D. Callister, B. Williams, S. Harrison                          09-19
        D. Gibbs, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                        15-14    37-46

        Tuesday 27th July – Ilminster (Top Club)

        Singles    –   S. Cooper                                                             13-21
        Pairs       –    H. Frye, K. Wilson                                               13-12
        Triples   –    N. Whyte, F. Waters, S. Sokol                            13-22
        Fours     –    C. Sage, C. Stevens, S. Newman, A. Holland   11-16 50-71  (1-3)

         Monday 26th July Whites v Congresbury

                            1. D. Callister, F. Waters, S. Newman     18-12
                            2. M. Slavin, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck          12-25
                            3. G. Poolman, C. Stevens, S. Cooper     26-13 56-50

        Sunday 25th July – City of Wells (Southey Cup)

        Singles  –  S. Cooper                                                             18-21
        Pairs     –   B. Williams, S. Sokol                                           10-26
        Triples  –   H. Frye, F. Waters, K. Wilson                            27-04
        Fours    –   C. Sage, R. Cleeves, S. Newman, A. Holland   11-12(1-3)

        Saturday 24th July – St Andrews (SCL)

                            1. Slavin, B. Williams, C. Stevens                  05-22
                            2. Whyte, H. Frye, S. Sokol                            26-07
                            3. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison                    16-18 47-47

         Friday 23rd July – Yeovil (Fear Cup)

                            1. Sage, R. Cleeves, H. Frye, K. Wilson               11-17
                            2. Kelly, N. Whyte, S. Harrison, A. Holland       18-19
                            3. Slavin, B. Williams, F. Waters, S. Cooper      19-17 48-53

        Thursday 22nd July – Congresbury (WDLL)

                            1. Sage, N. Whyte, C. Stevens                                   21-05
                            2. Callister, S. Newman, B. Williams                        16-12
                            3. Slavin, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                     20-06 57-23

        Friday 16th July – Somerton (Fear Cup)

                            1. Williams, H. Frye, F. Waters, S. Cooper                  31-14
                            2. Kelly, N. Whyte, S. Harrison, A. Holland                 21-09 78-36

        Wednesday 14th July – Keynsham (Top Club)
        Singles  – S. Cooper                                                           20-21
        Pairs  –     Faye/K. Wilson                                                  20-11
        Triples  –  M.Kelly, B. Williams, S. Harrison                    20-12
        Fours  –  C./ Sage, N. Whyte, S. Newman, A. Holland   15-16    75-60

        Tuesday 13th July  – Wessex (WDTL)

        S. Milliner, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                 28-04
        N. Whyte, B. Williams, A. Holland                         09-12
        M. Kelly, I. Miles, C. Stevens                                  12-09    49-25

        Monday 12th July Blues v Wedmore

                            1. Kelly, C. Stevens, H. Frye                                       11-17
                            2. Gibbs, S. Milliner, K. Wilson                                  17-10 44-44

        Thursday 8th July – Blues v Nailsea (ML)

                            1. Whyte, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                     34-08
                            2. Milliner, B. Williams, A. Holland                          15-11
                            3. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison                               19-12 68-31

        Wednesday 7th July – Yatton
        G. Poolman, N. Whyte, C. Stevens, A. Holland          12-17
        R. Bailey, B. Williams, C. Sage, S. Sokol                      13-19
        L. Kelly, S. Milliner, I. Miles, K. Wilson                         10-10 35-46

        Saturday 3rd July – North Petherton (SCBA Ladies League)

        B. Williams, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                  11-13

                1. F. Waters, S. Newman, S. Harrison        17-13

        I. Miles, R. Cleeves, S. Sokol                    11-18
        F. Payne, B. Williams, K. Wilson              25-10      53-41

        Thursday 1st July – Blues v Congresbury

        S, Milliner, H. Frye, S. Harrison                               15-14
        D. Gibbs, B. Williams, K. Wilson                              21-10
        F. Payne, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                             15-13 51-37

        Wednesday 30th June – St. Andrews (Southey Cup)

        Singles    –    S. Cooper                                                               21-08
        Pairs       –     H. Frye/K. Wilson                                                 15-19
        Triples    –    B. Williams, F. Waters, S. Sokol                           24-06
        Fours     –     C. Sage, R. Cleeves, S. Newman, A. Holland     10-10  2.5-1.5

        Tuesday 29th June – Mark Moor (Wessex)

                    1. Payne, B. Williams, S.Cooper                         14-06
                    2. Poolman, N. Whyte, A. Holland                     13-09
                    3. Sage, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                  17-07 44-22

        Thursday 24th June – Winscombe

                    1. Bailey, I. Miles, S. Newman                            16-13
                    2. Gibbs, S. Milliner, A.Culpeck                          08-22
                    3. Payne, H. Frye, C. Stevens                             16-13 40-48

        Friday 18th June – Whites v Wedmore

                    1. Slavin, H. Frye, S. Newman                             07-20
                    2. Poolman, C. Sage, S. Cooper                          13-15
                    3. Miles, N. Whyte, S. Sokol                                18-16 38-51

        Thursday 17th June – Blues v Wrington (ML)

                    1. Sage, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                               13-29
                    2. Milliner, B. Williams, S. Harrison                       16-22
                    3. Payne, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                    22-14 51-65

        Wednesday 16th June – Wessex (Wessex)

                    1. Poolman, R. Cleeves, H. Frye, S. Cooper            17-10
                    2. Slavin, S. Milliner, S. Newman, S. Harrison        11-13
                    3. Payne, N. Whyte, B. Williams, K. Wilson             12-13   40-36

        Tuesday 15th June – Whites v Fosseway (ML)

                    1. Bailey, N. Whyte, S. Cooper        30-20
                    2. Sage, S. Newman, C. Stevens     29-08
                    3. Slavin, A. Culpeck, S. Sokol         22-16 81-44

        Thursday 10th June – Blues v Fosseway (ML)

                    1. Kelly, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                 18-10
                    2. Gibbs, S. Milliner, S. Harrison            12-18
                    3. Williams, H. Frye, A. Holland              14-13 44-41  (8-2)

        Wednesday 9th June – Clarence (WDLL)

                    1. Milliner, A.Culpeck, K. Wilson       08-10
                    2. Williams, N. Whyte, A. Holland   17-10
                    3. Lawrence, R. Bailey, H. Frye        10-14 35-34

        Tuesday 8th June – Wessex –

                    1. Payne, I. Miles, S. Newman          10-13
                    2. Bailey, R. Cleeves, A. Holland       08-17
                    3. Slavin, N. Whyte, S. Cooper          09-18 27-48

         

        Thursday 3rd June – Whites v Blues (ML)

        G.Poolman, S.Newman, S.Cooper    v   B. Williams, H.Frye,S.Harrison    13-11

        M.Slavin, C.Stevens, I. Miles              v   D.Gibbs, S.Milliner, A.Holland    07-11

        R.Bailey, C.Sage,S.Sokol                     v  F.Payne, M.Kelly, K.Wilson           12-14 32-36 (2-8) 

        Tuesday 1st June – Wedmore (WDLL)

                    1. Sage, A. Culpeck, A. Holland                     08-12
                    2. Kelly, B. Williams, S. Newman                  13-18
                    3. Poolman, I. Miles, S. Sokol                        12-12 33-42

         

        Friday 28th May – Ashcombe

                    1. Sage C, N. Whyte, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper             19-09
                    2. Milliner S, H. Frye, C. Stevens, S. Harrison          09-20
                    3. Gibbs D, B. Williams, A. Culpeck, K. Wilson        12-15     40-44

         

        Thursday 27th May – Congresbury  (WDTL)

                    1. Elmsley-Gray, C. Stevens, S. Harrison                03-25
                    2. Callister, S. Milliner, S. Cooper                            13-17
                    3. Gibbs, F. Payne, A. Holland                                 11-14 27-56  (0 points)

         

        Tuesday 25th May – Mark Moor

                    1. Bailey, C. Stevens, A. Holland                               13-07
                    2. Slavin, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison                              13-13
                    3. Payne, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                                    21-05 47-25

         Thursday 20th May -Whites v Congresbury (ML)

                    1. Whyte. B. Williams, S. Sokol                  20-11
                    2. Bailey, C. Sage, S. Cooper                      16-12
                    3. Slavin, C. Stevens, S. Newman              09-12 45-35   (8-2)

         Wednesday 12th May – Wedmore

                    1. Payne, B. Williams, K. Wilson                 08-15
                    2. Cleeves, H. Frye, A. Holland                   12-15
                    3. Kelly, S. Sokol, S. Harrison                      10-26 30-56

         Thursday 6th May – Clevedon

                    1. Whyte, C. Stephens, S. Cooper, S. Sokol                       23-10
                    2. Kelly, C. Sage, S. Newman, S. Harrison                         24-08
                    3. Williams, H Frye, I. Miles, A. Holland                             16-16 63-34

        Tuesday 4th May – Clevedon Prom (Wessex)                                                                       

        B. Williams, H. Frye, S. Newman, S. Cooper              09-27

        N. Whyte, G. Poolman, S. Sokol, A. Holland              22-10

        M. Kelly, C. Sage, C. Stevens, K. Wilson                      21-10   52-47

        Sage, R. Cleeves, S. Newman, K. Wilson                26-13

        L. Richards, R. Bailey, C. Stevens, S. Newman         19-10

        Gibbs, H. Frye, C. Stevens                                14-05Richards, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                           16-17

Men and Mixed Match Reports 2021

Saturday 25th September – Captain v President (Closing day)

Captain                                     President

L. Kelly                                      B. Saward
R. Bromet                                 R. Rockett
P. Owen               16                 J. Newman                 18

D. Roberts                               K. Puddy
T. Puddy                                  B. Pocock
P. Sloman           09                D. Williams               18

D.Hubbard                             C. Cleeves
M.Milliner                              M. Manning
S. Davies           20                 M. Cooper                  19

S. Puddy                                M. Payne
T. Gatehouse                       Carmine
G. Raine/F. Waters               J. Langridge
M. Campbell   24                 G. Richards                 14

D.Ferrari                               P. McHugh
W. Nicholls                          A. Hollier
H. Whyte                             D. Jones
H. Gibbs         32                 G. Frost                        12
101                                                       81

Wednesday 22nd September – Winscombe
G. Robbins, D. Hubbard, R. Bromet, B. Johnson            26-12
A. Hollier, T. Puddy, M. Milliner, J. Newman                   15-25
K. Puddy,C. Cleeves E. Sage, M. Manning                       14-24
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, G. Frost                   21-19
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards, D. Williams             13-21     89-101
 Tuesday 21st September – Vikings – Nailsea
G. Robbins , E. Sage, G. Richards                      27-07
L. Kelly, T. Puddy, G. Frost                                 12-30
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson                11-21
D. Ferrari, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge                      15-20      65-78   (2-10)

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th September – CLUB FINALS
 Mens                                                                                                           Ladies
Championship
Winner –               D. Fairhurst      21                                 F. Water                                   21
Runner-up           W. Harrison      11                                 S. Newman                              15
Handicap Singles
Winner                  S. Davies          21                                 F. Waters                                  24
Runner-up            M. Cooper       15                                M. Slavin                                    08
Non Winners
Winner                  D. Wheatley    21                                 D. Gibbs                                   21
Runner-up            P. Sloman       19                                 F. Payne                                    09
Senior Singles
Winner                  D. Wheatley    22
Runner-up            B. Johnson      10
Junior Singles
Winner                 Keegan            21
Runner-up          Darcey             18
2W singles
Winner                D. Wheatley    21                                   S. Harrison                               17
Runner-up          P. Sloman       11                                   F. Waters                                   07
4W Pairs
Winner           C. Heal/S. Davies           22                        M. Kelly/F. Waters                   26
Runner-up     P. Coumis/P. Sloman   18                         D. Gibbs/A. Holland                14
Mixed Pairs
Winner           F. Waters/S.Davies      16
Runner-up     H. Frye/P.Sloman         12
Triples
Winner    Carmine/Langridge/Fairhurst  20                F. Payne/H.Frye/A.Holland           16
Runner-up  T.Puddy/Sloman/Harrison   15                 D. Gibbs/R. Cleeves/S. Newman 14
Mixed Fours
Winner   K. Wilson/B. Johnson/ M. Milliner/ M. Manning          24
Runner-up S. Newman/S. Lawrence/H. Whyte/D. Williams      15

2 Wood Pairs
Winner D. Hubbard/W. Harrison          18      B. Williams/F. Waters             21
Runner up H. Whyte/M.Cooper            13      M. Slavin/R. Cleeves               09

Friday 17th September Vikings – Ashcombe Knights
C. Cleeves, T. Puddy, G. Frost                18-21
K. Puddy, L. Kelly, G. Richards               20-16
G. Robbins, E. Sage, J. Smart                  14-17
D. Ferrari, W. Nicholls, T. Gatehouse    13-19     65-73  (2-10)
Thursday 16th September Saxons v Clevedon Prom (KO Cup)
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, A. Jackson             13-14
Carmine, R. Rockett, P. Owen                 10-14
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, M. Cooper          18-15
B. Pocock, M. Campbell, S. Davies          15-21
D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley      14-10
M. Manning, J. Newman, K. Harvey        22-09     92-83
Tuesday 14th September Vikings – Nailsea
T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson, J. Smart         07-24
L. Kelly, G. Hodge, G. Richards                21-22
C. Cleeves,T. Puddy, G. Frost                   13-19
Rink conceeded (2 players not arriving) 00-10 41-75 (0-12)
Monday 13th September – Saxons – RBL
D. Hubbard, H. Gibbs, J. Newman          21-13
B. Pocock, R. Bromet, P. Owen              19-15
R. Rockett, M. Manning, K. Harvey        12-24
P. Coumis, D. Williams, M. Cooper          12-29    64-81   (4-8)
Saturday 11th September – Llansawel Tourist
K. Fairhurst, L. Kelly, P. Owen, D. Fairhurst                    19-12
M. Payne, Carmine, J. Newman, K. Harvey                     21-17
S. Puddy, J. Swift, M. Milliner, P. Sloman                        24-11
A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, R. Bromet, M. Manning            15-23
K. Puddy, N. Robbins, M. Campbell, D. Williams           31-05
D. Ferrari, W. Nicholls, T. Gatehouse, M. Cooper          15-19     125-87
Friday 10th September – Northampton Express (mixed)
D. Ferrari, Carmine, H. Frye, K. Wilson                      20-13
N. Whyte, F. Payne, E. Sage,  J. Newman                   17-21
D. Gibbs, H. Whyte, R. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst            14-16
G. Robbins, C. Sage, B. Williams, H. Gibbs               19-18
M. Payne, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, C. Stevens          22-20
S. Milliner, R. Bailey, B. Pocock, M. Milliner             13-30      105-118
Thursday 9th September – Banwell (Mixed)
F. Payne. H, Whyte, R. Bromet, K. Wilson                  17-15
J. Jackson, M. Slavin, R. Rockett, A. Jackson               19-12
D. Gibbs, M. Payne, B, Williams, D. Fairhurst           23-08
N. Whyte, C. Cleeves, S. Sokol, B. Johnson                12-11      71-46
Wednesday 8th September – Notts Tourists
G. Robbins, W. Nicholls, M. Milliner, M. Cooper           16-16
N. Robbins, A. Hollier, R. Bromet, P. Owen                   11-21
K. Puddy, R. Rockett, J. Newman, G. Richards              12-25
C. Cleeves, D. Williams, D. Fairhurst, A. Jackson          21-11
T. Puddy, J. Swift, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley                       11-20
H. Whyte, T. Gatehouse, M. Manning, K. Harvey         23-12    94-105
Tuesday 7th September – Vikings – Knights
POSTPONED DUE TO COVID – REARRANGED 17th Sept
D. Ferrari, E. Sage, B. Johnson
T. Puddy, K. Puddy, G. Frost
C. Cleeves, D. Roberts, J. Smart
G. Robbins, G. Hodge, G. Richards
Sunday 5th September – Abercarn
L. Kelly, D. Carpenter, M. Manning, A. Jackson     24-16
A. Hollier, K. Puddy, M. Milliner, G. Richards        20-20
C. Cleeves, S. Puddy, R. Bromet, H.Gibbs             25-14
K. Fairhurst, T. Gatehouse, D. Fairhurst               23-09
Carmine,  P. Coumis,  P. Sloman                           36-10   128-69 
Saturday 4th September – Congresbury
L. Kelly, Carmine, M. Milliner, P. Sloman              11-28
K. Fairhurst, M. Campbell, N. Sell, D. Fairhurst   14-19
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, H. Gibbs, J. Newman      22-17     47-64
Wednesday 1st September – Saxons v Clevedon Prom
N. Robbins, H. Whyte, C. Heal                         13-21
T. Puddy, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                  20-17
P. Coumis, R. Rockett, J. Newman                  19-15
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, H. Gibbs                  16-17     68-70   (4-8)
Saturday 28th August – Banwell (mixed)
D. Gibbs, G. Hodge, R. Richards                   12-21
G. Poolman, T. Gatehouse, H. Gibbs           15-15
K. Fairhurst, C. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst           16-17
H. Frye, R. Rockett, P. Sloman                      18-10
D. Arthur-Almond,  Carmine, K. Wilson      21-15    82-78 
Friday 27th August – Vikings – Crusaders
L. Kelly, D. Roberts, J. Smart                               12-20
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, R. Richards              18-24
T. Puddy, G. Hodge, G. Frost                              09-15
G. Robbins, A. Hollier,  J. Langridge                  12-26    51-85  (0-12)
Thursday 26th August – Saxons – RBL
N.Robbins, J. Newman, P. Owen              21-17
D. Hubbard, M. Campbell, C. Heal          17-14
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley        09-16
Carmine, R. Rocket, K. Harvey                 11-21 58-68 (4-8)
Friday 20th August Vikings – Nailsea
CANCELLED DUE TO COVID
Carrington, T. Puddy, J. Langridge
Cleeves, B, Saward, G. Frost
Kelly, G. Hodge, G. Richards
Swift, D. Roberts, J. Smart
Thursday 19th August Saxons – RBL
CANCELLED DUE TO COVID
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, P. Owen
H. Whyte, K. Holland, C. Heal
Carmine, R. Bromet, D. Wheatly
R. Rockett, D. Carpenter, J. Newman
Tuesday 17th August – President v County President
M. Milliner, E. Sage, J. Newman, W. Harrison          27-20
Carmine, B. Saward, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley            13-35
D. Hubbard, R. Rockett, J. Langridge, D. Williams  13-24
B. Pocock, R. Bromet, M. Manning, M. Cooper       26-20
H. Whyte, B. Nicolls, M. Campbell, K. Harvey          15-24
D. Carpenter, G. Frost, G. Hodge, G. Richards        34-17    128-140
Sunday 15th August – Clevedon Prom (Wedmore Plate)
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, M. Manning, A. Jackson  15-24
R. Rockett, M. Milliner, P. Owen, S. Davies                   15-24
P. Coumis, J. Newman, P. Sloman, M. Cooper             17-12
H. Whyte, H. Gibbs, C. Heal, D. Nutt                             18-22   65-82
Saturday 14th August – Saxons – Wedmore (O60s KO Cup)
R. Rockett, J, Newman, C. Heal                      21-19
H. Whyte, K. Holland, A. Jackson                   22-10
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                      09-25
Carmine, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                  18-12
M. Manning, M. Campbell, S. Davies           16-09
D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley           18-08            104-83
Thursday 12th August – Minehead –  CANCELLED BY MINEHEAD
Robbins, B. Pocock, G. Richards
Whyte, A. Bowler, J. Smart
Nicholls, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst
Gatehouse, R. Bromet, J. Newman
Swift, G. Hodge, M. Manning
Hubbard, R. Rockett, D. Williams
Wednesday 11th August – RBL (NSBA KO Cup)
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Sloman, M. Cooper           20-12
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, K. Harvey, S. Davies         16-19
Carmine, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley        24-21
H. Whyte, N. Robbins, J. Newman, C. Heal               13-27
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt            14-15 87-94
Tuesday 10th August – Saxons – Clarence Blues
D. Carpenter, D. Williams, K. Harvey              11-18
R. Bromet, Manning,  P. Owen                        21-08
B. Pocock, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                    12-24
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley            16-16     60-66   (3-9)
Saturday 7th August – “B” v St Andrews B
K. Fairhurst T. Puddy, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies       22-15
D. Carpenter, K. Puddy, G. Hodge, N. Sell            12-20
H. Whyte , D. Hubbard, P. Coumis, K. Holland    17-13     51-48
Thursday 5th August – Vikings – Portishead
Puddy K, G. Hodge, J. Smart                        07-22
Puddy T., D. Roberts, G. Frost                     05-23
Saward, D. Hubbard, B. Johnson                16-20
Robbins, W. Nicholls, G. Richards              10-18 38-83   (0-12)
Tuesday 3rd August City of Wells (Wedmore Plate)
B. Pocock, M. Milliner, P. Owen, S. Davies                  19-20
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                   31-16
H. Whyte, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, D. Nutt                   18-16
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, K. Harvey          20-16      88-68
Monday 2nd August – Saxons – St Andrews
R. Rockett, J. Newman, C. Heal              23-06
H. Whyte, K. Harvey, P. Owen                21-15
Carmine, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper          22-10
R. Bromet, K. Holland, A. Jackson           23-08    89-39   (12-0)
Sunday 1st August – Nailsea (4D)
Singles  –   D. Fairhurst                                                               21-16
Pairs     –   S. Davies/C.Heal                                                        18-16
Triples –    R. Bromet, P. Owen, D. Nutt                                   12-19
Fours   –    B. Pocock, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper    21-22   72-73 (2-2)
Thursday 29th July – Saxons – Yatton
Campbell, J. Newman, P. Owen                26-11
Bromet, M. Milliner, A. Jackson                19-11
Coumis, H. Gibbs, C. Heal                        13-16
Whyte, K. Harvey, M. Cooper                  24-15 82-53   (10-2)
Tuesday 27th July – Vikings – Mark Moor
GAME CONCEEDED BY MARK MOOR
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards
G. Robbins, W. Nicholls, J. Langridge
T. Puddy, J. Smart, G. Frost
D. Ferrari, G. Hodge, B. Johnson                 30-0  (12-0)
Saturday 24th July – B – Congresbury B
Willetts. R. Stallard, Carmine, M. Manning       19-19
Puddy, D. Ferrari, N. Robbins, R. Bromet         18-23
Puddy. A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, D. Williams    07-25 44-67
Friday 23rd July – Saxons – BoS
R. Rockett, J. Newman, P. Owen                     23-09
N. Robbins, B. Pocock, D. Williams                18-12
H. Whyte, M. Manning, D. Wheatley              20-14
Carmine. M. Milliner, K. Harvey                      15-12    76-47   (12-0)
Thursday 22nd July – Saxons – Crusaders (KO Cup
>B.Pocock, M. Milliner, C. Heal                19-16
N.Robbins, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper              10-23
H.Whyte, D. Wheatley, S. Davies              28-08
D.Carpenter, J. Newman, K. Harvey        18-15    75-62
Thursday 22nd July – Vikings v Wedmore
C. Cleeves, G. Hodge, J. Smart                         16-12
P. Carrington, L. Kelly, G. Frost                        06-34
J. Swift, K. Puddy, T. Gatehouse                       09-27
A. Hollier, T. Puddy, J. Langridge                     20-18   51-91
 Wednesday 21st July – Bristol Arrow
D. Carpenter, W. Nicholls, R. Rockett, R. Bromet       12-14
D. Ferrari, B. Saward, B. Johnson                                  12-18
L. Kelly, E. Sage, T. Gatehouse, K. Harvey                    08-11
N. Robbins, G. Robbins, M. Manning, J. Smart           18-14 50-57
Sunday 18th July – Gilfach Goch
Willetts, W. Nicholls, N. Sell, D. Wheatley                        23-11
Cooper, P. Sloman, H. Gibbs                                             13.5-13
Kelly, B. Saward, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                       21-15
Carpenter, T. Gatehouse, M. Manning, G. Richards      14-15     71.5-54
 Saturday 17th July “B” v Nailsea
Robbins, D. Hubbard, W. Nicholls, G. Frost      17-19
Willetts, C. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst, N. Sell           19-23
Kelly, T. Gatehouse,R. Bromet, H. Gibbs           06-24 42-66
Thursday 15th July – Vikings – Ashcombe Knights
T. Puddy, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                  14-20
L. Kelly, E. Sage, J. Smart                                00-32
J. Swift, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson                    10-29
C. Cleeves, G. Robbins, G. Hodge                18-19     42-100
Wednesday 14th July – Saxons – BoS
N. Robbins, D. Williams, M. Cooper              10-20
D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, A. Jackson                22-11
H. Whyte, J. Newman, P. Owen                      23-12
M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, C. Heal                31-06      86-49    (10-2)
Tuesday 13th July – St. Andrews (Turnbull Cup)
P.Sloman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt, C. Heal            09-22
M.Campbell, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, W. Harrison     10-22
P.Coumis, K. Holland, S. Davies, M. Cooper          19-22
H.Whyte, H. Gibbs, P. Owen, A. Jackson              10-27   48-91
Saturday 10th July – Winscombe (friendly)
H. Whyte, D. Hubbard, D. Williams, K. Holland       19-13
R. Bromet, N. Sell, M. Milliner, G. Frost                    20-19
R. Robbins, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, H. Gibbs    35-14    74-46
Thursday 8th July – Vikings v Templars
T.Puddy, E. Sage, G. Frost                      02-24
C. Cleeves, G. Robbins, J. Smart            17-18
W.Puddy, B. Saward, B. Johnson          19-09
D.Hubbard, D. Roberts, G. Rain           16-11     54-62   (4-8)
Friendly rinks
S.Pratt, A. Hollier, G. Hodge
J.Swift, P. Carrington, W. Nicholls
Wednesday 7th July – Bridgwater (friendly)
D. Ferrari, N. Robbins, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst 17-13
G. Robbins, Carmine, G. Hodge, K. Harvey            20-18
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, M. Manning, J. Smart              16-20
M. Willetts, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, G. Richards   11-18     64-69
Tuesday 6th July – Banwell (NSBA Cup)
M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, K. Holland,, W. Harrison      13-21
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper        19-13
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen, D. Nutt                  17-16
D. Carpenter, D. Fairhurst, K. Harvey, S. Davies       24-11
H. Whyte, B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Heal                  20-20     93-81
Sunday 4th July – Yeovil (Top Club)
2W singles  – S. Davies                            17-06
4W singles  – D. Fairhurst                        04-21
Pairs       – P. Sloman/W. Harrison          04-19
Triples     – M. Campbell, P. Owen, C. Heal    19-05
Fours       – P. Coumis, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 04-20    (2-3)
Saturday 3rd July – Mark Moor (friendly)
ABANDONED DUE TO WEATHER
H. Whyte,B. Pocock, D. Williams, K. Holland
D.Carpenter, P.Sloman, M. Milliner, G. Frost
G.Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, H. Gibbs
Friday 2nd July – Saxons v Banwell
Coumis, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                   18-17
Pocock, K. Holland, C. Heal                      27-14
Carpenter, H. Gibbs, A. Jackson                  14-12
Manning, R. Bromet, P. Owen                      17-11    76-54   (12-0)
Wednesday 30th June – Vikings v Mark Moor
K. Puddy, L. Kelly, B. Johnson               15-14
T. Puddy, D. Roberts, G. Frost               13-26
Robbins, A. Hollier, J. Smart                  10-21
Cleeves, G. Hodge, G. Richards            14-23     52-84  (2-10)
Monday 28th June – Saxons v Clevedon Prom
B. Pocock, K. Holland, P. Owen             15-15
Campbell, K. Harvey, A. Jackson            17-15
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley      08-28
Whyte, D. Williams, J. Newman              18-19      58-77   (3-9)
Friendly
M. Willetts, L. Kelly, R. Rockett               12-13
T. Puddy, R. Bromet, M. Manning         11-15

Saturday 26th June – Castle Cary (Top Club)
GAME CONCEEDED BY CASTLE CARY
2W singles – S. Davies
4W singles –  D. Fairhurst
Pairs – W. Harrison/C. Heal
Triples – M.Campbell, P. Owen, D. Nutt
Fours – P. Coumis, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper
 
Wednesday 23rd June – Saxons v St Andrews
N. Robbins, J. Newman, P. Owen                   30-15
Carmine, P. Coumis, M. Cooper                    20-10
H. Whyte, K. Holland, C. Heal                        19-08
B. Pocock, K. Harvey, A. Jackson                   16-21    85-54  (10-2)
Tuesday 22nd June – Crusaders v Vikings
K. Puddy, C. Cleeves, J. Smart                      13-20
T. Puddy, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                11-22
D. Ferarri, W. Nicholls, J. Langridge            12-13
P. Carrington, A. Hollier, B. Johnson          13-28    49-83  (0-12)
Sunday 20th June Wedmore (4 dimensions)
4 disciplines shared but won on shot difference
Singles – D. Fairhurst                                                              21-16
Pairs    –  W. Harrison/C. Heal                                                16-20
Triples – M. Campbell, P. Owen, D. Nutt                             22-08
Fours –   P.Coumis, J. Newman D. Wheatley, M. Cooper   16-20   75-64 (2-2)
Saturday 19th June – BoS (NSBA Cup)
On a chilly afternoon victory was achieved on a tricky and heavy green by the narrowest of margins.
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D.Wheatley, M. Cooper            22-13
D. Carpenter, B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Heal               22-17
M. Campbell, K. Holland, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison    10-21
H. Whyte, M. Manning, K. Harvey, S. Davies                15-21
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen. D. Nutt                    20-16   89-88 
Thursday 17th June – Yatton v Saxons
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, J. Newman          22-11
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, C. Heal                  21-11
P. Coumis, M. Manning, M. Cooper            23-16
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley           15-23  81-60 (10-2)
Wednesday 16th June – Portishead v Vikings
K. Puddy, M. Manning, G. Frost               07-28
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards   15-18
A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson          12-21
T. Puddy, G. Hodge, J. Smart                   13-26  47-93   (0-12)
Friendly rink
D. Ferrari, D. Hubbard, M. Campbell          15-17
Tuesday 15th June – Ashcombe Templars v Vikings
T. Puddy, D. Roberts, G. Frost                  28-06
K. Puddy, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart             09-32
P.Carrington, C.Cleeves, G. Richards      17-16
A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge             19-15     73-69   (10-2)
Friendly rink
D. Ferrari, D. Carpenter, R. Bromet          30-12
Saturday 12th June – President v Captain
D. Robert, C. Cleeves, D. Williams, K. Harvey
M. Cooper                  12           A. Jackson          26
P. Carrington                            M. Payne
M. Campbell                              N. Robbins
W. Harrison               06            P. Owen             25
Carmine                                  E. Sage
A. Hollier                               L. Kelly
G. Hodge                                 D. Carpenter
M. Manning             15              M. Milliner         20
W. Nicholls                              P. McHugh
J. Smart                                 H. Whyte
J. Newman              15              D. Wheatley        14
B. Saward                                R. Stallard
T. Gatehouse                             B. Johnson
K. Holland             14                H. Gibbs            16
D. Ferrari                               J. Swift
G. Richards                              D. Hubbard
P. Sloman              12                R. Bromet           17     74-118
Friday 11th June – Frome Selwood (Allcock Trophy)
B. Williams, S. Sokol, P. Owen, M. Cooper      11-19
H. Frye, K. Wilson, S. Davies, C. Heal         14-11 25-30
Thursday 10th June – RBL – National Double Rink
The  visitors were unable to master two tricky rinks and succumbed to the hosts who played better and managed to pick up a maximum on one rink.
P. Sloman                       T. Birth
W. Harrison                   B. Excell
D. Nutt                            D. Gregory
C. Heal                            S. Secker           07-21

P. Coumis                       P. Kelly
D. Fairhurst                    D. Perry
S. Davies                         T. Winmill
M. Cooper                       K. Chaney          06-15 13-38
Thursday 10th June – Clarence
Robbins, M. Milliner, M. Manning           17-08
Cleeves, B. Pocock, B. Johnson             23-15
Kelly, E. Sage, T. Gatehouse               13-15
Carmine, D. Roberts, H. Gibbs              23-15
Nicholls, R. Bromet, G. Richards           18-14
Whyte, D. Hubbard, R. Rockett              28-10 122-77
Wednesday 9th June – Winscombe v Saxons
Coumis, D. Williams, M. Cooper           15-16
Carmine, B. Pocock, K. Holland            16-19
Campbell, M. Manning, P. Owen         15-20
Rockett, M. Milliner, J. Newman           07-28 53-83  (0-12)
Monday 7th June – Saxons v Winscombe
Carmine, K. Holland, M. Cooper             14-13
Whyte, M. Manning, C. Heal                    09-14
Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen                 21-12
B. Pocock, J. Newman, A. Jackson           12-19    56-58  (4-8)
Friday 4th June – City of Wells
Payne, R. Bailey, Carmine, P. Sloman             15-23
Hubbard, P. Carrington, C. Stevens, A. Culpeck   15-18
Payne, M. Slavin, W. Nicholls, M. Manning        21-21
Williams, J. Swift, S. Milliner, M. Milliner     22-23    73-85
Thursday 3rd June – Saxons v Banwell
Carmine, M. Milliner, P. Owen                   09-20
L. Kelly, R. Rockett, K. Holland                   23-11
Coumis, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper              14-12
Hubbard, J. Newman, A. Jackson               17-13   63-56   (10-2)
Wednesday 2nd June – Bristol Arrow
D. Hubbard, N. Robbins, Carmine, M. Milliner       11-23
Kelly L, S. Milliner, M. Campbell, K. Holland            20-12
Kelly M, J. Langridge, R. Bromet, M. Manning         15-13
R. Bailey, B. Saward, B. Williams, D. Williams          07-21    53-69
Tuesday 1st June – Vikings v Wedmore
Puddy T, L. Kelly, G. Frost                                 27-13
Pocock, G. Richards                                          17-17
Cleeves, M. Campbell, G. Hodge                     08-21
Hubbard, A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse                  17-31   69-82   (3-9)
 Saturday 29th May – Wellington
Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 25-15
Whyte, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison  18-15
Sloman, P. Owen, S. Davis, C. Heal                   26-20 69-50
Thursday 27th May – Vikings v Golds
A. Hollier, E.. Sage, J. Smart                                08-27
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards             21-09
C. Cleeves, D. Roberts, G. Frost                         15-13
W. Nicholls, L. Kelly, G. Hodge                           28-11      72-60  (10-2)
Wednesday 26th May Saxons v Templars (KO Cup)
Due to Templars only able to supply 3 triples they were penalised 10 shots.
Whyte, B. Pocock, C. Heal              10-00

Coumis, K. Holland, M. Cooper          23-07

Bromet, A. Jackson, D. Wheatley       14-14

Carpenter, D. Williams, P. Owen       13-15 60-36

Tuesday 25th May – Yatton (National 2 rink)
On a dry but chilly evening and on a challenging green the hosts were victorious against a determined Yatton team.
Coumis, P. Sloman, S. Davies, M. Cooper            13-16

D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, D. Nutt, C. Heal        19-06      32-22

Monday 17th May Vikings v Winscombe (O60s KO Cup)
Robbins G, T. Gatehouse, G. Rain            08-33
Cleeves C, L. Kelly, G. Frost                       09-16
Hollier A, D. Roberts, J. Smart                  13-23
Nicholls W, G. Hodge, G. Richards          11-18    41-90
Sunday 9th May – St Andrews (mixed)
Payne, H. Frye, D. Fairhurst                22-12

Payne, F. Waters, P. Sloman                 19-08

C. Cleeves, R. Cleeves, A. Jackson          14-21

Jan Jackson, M. Campbell, K. Wilson         16-12    71-53

Wednesday 5th May – Avon & Somerset Police
To inclement weather the game was played over 14 ends

Gibbs, N. Whyte, D. Fairhurst                  21-0
G.Poolman, R. Rockett, H. Gibbs             17-08
Williams, D. Hubbard, M. Hillman           18-09
Whyte, G. Richards, C. Stevens                11-14     67-39

  • Tuesday 4th May – SAXONS V CLARENCE BLUES
  • On a sunny, windy chilly afternoon the Saxons shared the rinks with the visitors but came out on top with the match score. 
    Carpenter, B. Pocock, P. Owen     20-12
  • Robbins, J. Newman, A. Jackson   07-19
  • Coumis, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 27-08
  • Milliner, D. Williams, C. Heal        14-20               68-59  (8-4)

Sunday 2nd May – FUN DAY
Much Fun was had on a very sunny afternoon.
Fiona Waters and Keegan Fairhurst being the only bowlers to score ten on the target rink.
But the top scorers for the Men was Hugh Gibbs 66 and for the Ladies Hannah Frye 79.
It was announced  that Darcey Callister and Gemma Emsley-Gray have been selected to play for Somerset Juniors.
Sunday 25th April Battle of Sexes
On a sunny but windy afternoon the men overcame a strong resistance from the ladies winning on the 4 rinks
Ladies                               Men
M.Kelly                                      C.Cleeves
M.Slavin                                     J.Swift
R.Cleaves               12                   D.Fairhurst            19
N.Whyte                                      D.Hubbard
C.Stevens                                    R.Rockett
S.Newman             13                   H.Gibbs                29
D.Gibbs                                      M.Campbell
B.Williams                                   L.Kelly
A.Holland               16                   J.Newman              17
G.Poolman                                    Carmine
H.Frye                                       R.Bromet
F.Waters             4                K.Holland         28
Total           45                      93
Thursday 22nd April – Clarence Blues v Vikings
On a warm and sunny afternoon Clarence proved to strong and won all four
Rinks. Reduced to 4 triples due to Covid restrictions. It was a pleasure to be able to play a match for the first time since 2019.
Roberts, J. Smart, G. Rain 17-22
Pratt, L. Kelly, G. Frost 14-21
Hollier, M. Campbell, B. Johnson 17-19
Bromet, B. Seward, G. Hodge 14-21 62-83   0-12

Internal indoor league tables 2020/21

 

Men’s Fours (Triples) 4th November      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
Pos TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 Ibis 5 5 107 48 59 10
2 Thrushes 4 3 1 66 51 15 6
3 Wagtails 5 2 3 69 61 7 4
4 Goldfinches 5 2 3 63 75 -12 4
5 Kestrels 5 2 3 56 85 -28 4
6 Eagles 5 1 1 3 67 81 -14 3
7 Avocets 5 1 1 3 51 78 -27 3
8 Doves
9 Magpies
34 16 2 16 480 480 34
Men’s Triples    2nd November      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
Pos PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 Bravo 5 5 104 39 65 10
2 Foxtrot 5 3 2 77 68 9 6
3 Alpha 5 1 4 51 71 -20 2
4 Hotel 5 1 4 51 105 -54 2
5
6
7
8
8 20 10 10 283 283 20
Ladies’ Triples 4th November      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
Pos TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 Robins 3 2 1 46 27 19 4
2 Sparrows 2 2 30 22 8 4
3 Wrens 3 3 27 54 -27
4 Larks
8 4 4 103 103 8
Mixed Triples 28th October      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
Pos TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
1 Opals 3 2 1 61 29 32 4
2 Diamonds 2 2 42 13 29 4
3 Amethysts 3 1 2 31 64 -33 2
4 Emeralds 2 2 13 41 -28