Author Archives: Derek Jones

MENS AND MIXED MATCH REPORTS 2019

Saturday 21st September – Captain – v – President
Captain                                                             President
J. Swift                                                               P. Crapnell
A. Hollier                                                          R. Stallard
P. Wyatt                                                            M. Milliner
H. Gibbs                             11                          G. Rain                               13

L. Kelly                                                              C. Benney
G. Townsend                                                   R. Fenwick
B. Johnson                                                       G. Frost
C. Heal                               26                          M. Manning                       06

J. Callister                                                         T. Gilbert
D.Carpenter                                                     D. Hubbard
R. Bromet                                                          J. Langridge
M. Cooper                       14                            G. Hodge                           23

J. Codrington                                                   C. Cleeves
M. Payne                                                          D. Roberts
D. Jones                                                            D. Williams
P. Owen                         22                              K. Holland                         21

N. Robbins                                                       H. Whyte
Carmine                                                           W. Nicholls
D. Wheatley                  28  101                      M. Campbell                   13  76

Thursday 19th September – Bowlers on Tour
N. Whyte, E. Harraway, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs                    17-20
D. Gibbs, M. Slavin, H. Whyte, D. Fairhurst                           15-23
S. Crapnell, M. Kelly, M. Chudley, D. Jones                           20-25
M. Payne, R. Bailey, C. Stevens, B, Johnson                          15-14
Carmine, L. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                      25-18
F. Payne, H. Chesters, E. Sage, R. Bromet                            24-19 114-119

Wednesday 18th September – Winscombe
L. Kelly, D. Williams, J. Smart, P. Owen                                  18-20
A. Hollier, E.Sage, M. Campbell, J. Newman                         23-18
H. Whyte, M. Milliner, A. Shattock, K. Holland                     19-21
N. Robbins, P. Wyatt, G. Frost, G. Hodge                             24-14
B. Nicholls, R. Bromet, J. Langridge, M,. Manning              20-20 104-93

Friday 13th September – Saxons – v – BoS
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                   13-18
B. Nicholls, A. Shattock, K. Holland                                    22-14
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                  23-21
D. Carpenter, D. Jones, C. Heal                                          17-11
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, J. Newman                                  15-18
Carmine, D. Williams, M. Manning                                   14-16 104-98 (14-6)

Thursday 12th September – Purley Bury Bowls Club
M. Slavin, J. Swift, A. Culpeck, D. Jones                          13-23
L. Kelly, B. Williams, M. Chudley, H. Gibbs                   25-15
V. Worthington, M. Kelly, M. Milliner, P. Wyatt            31-10
D. Gibbs, P. Carrington, Carmine, C. Stevens              21-13
T. Sharpe, B. Nicholls, E. Sage, M. Hillman                  31-11
A. Hollier, C.Chudley, C. Sage, S. Sokol                        13-24 135-95

Wednesday 11th September – Notts Tourists
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, A. Shattock, D. Jones                            14-31
G.Robbins, E. Sage, R. Bromet, M. Manning                        16-18
M. Willetts, T. Gilbert, M.Campbell, G. Hodge                     12-22
N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, M. Milliner, D.Wheatley                29-12
J. Codrington, J. Mingo-West, D. Williams, J. Smart            17-22
P. Carrington, D. Hubbard, Carmine, R. Rockett                17-22 105-128

Tuesday 10th September – Saxons – v – St. Andrews
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                           20-19
D. Carpenter, D. Williams, C. Heal                              12-14
N.Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                           19-16
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                   16-14
H. Gibbs, A. Shattock, K. Holland                                17-10
Carmine, R.Rockett, M. Manning                                26-14 110-87 (18-2)

Saturday & Sunday 7th & 8th September – CLUB FINALS
THE RESULTS CAN BE FOUND ON THE WEB PAGE LISTING ALL THE CLUB FIXTURES AND RESULTS FOR 2019. SCROLL DOWN TO THE 7TH SEPTEMBER AND THEN CLICK ON RESULTS.

Friday 6th September – Vikings – v – Templars
J. Swift, E.sage, B. Nicholls                                        08-20
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, B. Johnson                      13-30
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                         11-16
J. Codrington, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                       08-38
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, J. Langridge                       17-12
L. Kelly, C. Cleeves, D. Jones                                    19-10 76-126 (4-16)

Thursday 5th September Saxons – v – Winscombe
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                          33-15
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                          21-08
B. Nicholls, D. Williams, C. Heal                                 18-13
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                  18-14
H. Gibbs, A. Shattock, K. Holland                               23-13
Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Manning                              12-17 125-80 (18-2)

Thursday 5th September – Banwell
P. Carrington, M. Kelly, A. Culpeck, S. Sokol            17-16
M. Payne, L. Kelly, C. Sage, K. Wilson                       25-19
F. Payne, A. Hollier, S. Milliner, H Frye                     14-20
J. Swift, D. Gibbs, E. Sage, C. Stevens                       09-27 65-80

Tuesday 3rd September Vikings – v – Ashcombe Knights
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                       18-14
L. Kelly, D. Hubbard, D. Jones                                19-10
J. Codrington, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                     12-27
B. Nicholls, T. Gilbert, B. Johnson                          31-12
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart                         16-13
J. Swift, D. Roberts, E. Sage                                    16-23 112-99 (16-4)

Sunday 1st September – Northampton Express Tourists
S. Crapnell, B. Williams, B. Nicholls, F. Waters              05-26
Carmine, E. Harraway, D. Fairhurst, J. Newman           22-19
F. Payne, H. Chesters, R. Bromet, A. Jackson                18-12
M. Payne, K. Fairhurst, J. Jackson, P. Owen                   09-27
P. Crapnell, R. Bailey, C. Stevens, M. Campbell            19-16
M. Slavin, J. Owen, C. Cleeves, R. Rockett                     18-16 91-116

Saturday 31st August “A” – v – Congresbury “A”
P. Sloman, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, P. Owen                                       13-18
M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, C. Heal                          19-18
D. Beard, D. Fairhurst, J. Newman, S. Davies                              17-29 49-65 (2-10)

Saturday 31st August “B” – Clevedon Prom “B”
L. Kelly, H. Whyte, J. Smart, M. Manning                                       12-17
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, D. Jones, H, Gibbs                                 19-21
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Williams, K. Holland                           10-22 41-60 (0-12)

Saturday 31st August “C” – v – Wrington
C. Trevitt*, M. Payne, B. Nicholls, G. Frost                                      24-15
P.Carrington, D. Carpenter, C. Cleeves, P. Lunn                            19-26
A. Hollier, R. Jacobs, Carmine, T. Gatehouse                                  22-20  65-61  (10-2)

* Did not turn up

Friday 30th August – Pembrokeshire Tourists
D. Gibbs, P.Carrington, C. Sage, D. Jones                                  16-18
C. Stevens, E. Sage, H. Whyte, M. Hillman                                15-21
N. Whyte, H. Frye, D. Beard, H. Gibbs                                       34-20
L. Kelly, S. Crapnell, M. Milliner, K. Wilson                               24-16
D. Carpenter, B. Williams, S. Sokol, B. Johnson                      24-21
M. Kelly, C. Chudley, A. Culpeck, M. Manning                         16-30 129-125

Thursday 29th August – Minehead
D. Williams, J. Smart, G. Rain, D. Fairhurst                           20-20
J. Swift, J. Mingo-West, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                    34-12
A. Holliers, B. Nicolls, R. Bromet, M. Manning                    19-21
Carmine, D. Hubbard, A. Shattock, G. Hodge                     22-21
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage, J. Newman                         18-18
G. Robbins, M. Willetts, C. Chudley, R. Rockett                  13-22 126-114

Wednesday 28th August – Saxons – v – Clevedon Prom
A. Hollier, P. Coumis, C. Heal                                        17-18
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                            16-27
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                    13-14
B. Nicholls, A. Shattock, P. Owen                                 09-15
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                           06-18
Carmine, D. Williams, M. Manning                             20-16 81-108 (2-18)

Tuesday 27th August – Vikings – v – Banwell
L. Kelly, C. Cleeves, D. Jones                                            15-13
P. Carrington, T. Gilbert, B. Johnson                              22-15
J. Codrington, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                              10-21
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart                                  20-22
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                               10-20
D. Williams, B. Nicholls, E. Sage                                     20-13 97-104 (6-14)

Thursday 22nd August – Saxons – v – Portishead
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, K. Holland                                  12-24
Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Manning                                 06-21
P. Coumis, D. Williams, C. Heal                                     16-16
B. Nicholls, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                             33-06
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                             31-13
H. Gibbs, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                      16-18 114-98 (13-7)

Tuesday 20th August – Penarth
D. Hubbard, H. Gibbs, M. Milliner, J. Newman                           24-16
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, E. Sage, D. Fairhurst                                    22-11
A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, R. Rockett, P. Owen                                 34-11
Carmine, J. Mingo-West, D. Williams, M. Cooper                       11-23
N. Robbins, M. Willetts, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                       28-14
J. Swift, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart, M. Manning                              19-25 136-100

Sunday 18th August – Vine Park Tourists
G. Poolman, P. Carrington, S. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                    13-19
M. Kelly, P. Crapnell, C. Sage, R. Rockett                                       24-10
S. Crapnell, F. Payne, W. Nicholls, M. Milliner                               16-19
C. Trevitt, H. Chesters, E. Sage, C. Stevens                                    25-08
M. Payne,R. Bailey, L. Kelly, A. Culpeck                                          16-26
A. Hollier, K. Fairhurst, B. Williams, R. Bromet                             15-21 109-103

Saturday 17th August – “A” – v – Bridgwater
M. Milliner, A. Shattock, J. Newman, S. Davies                              16-15
P. Sloman, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                           17-19
R. Bromet, M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, P. Owen                           14-26 47-60 (2-10)

Saturday 17th August – “B” – v – Clarence “A”
N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, Carmine, J. Smart                                   23-21
L. Kelly, P. Lunn, G. Hodge, M. Manning                                       27-12
D. Hubbard, H. Whyte, D. Sealey, D. Williams                             13-21   63-54 (10-2)

Saturday 17th August – “C” – v – Banwell “B”
P. Carrington, C. Cleeves, J. Langridge, G. Frost                          17-24
M. Payne, J. Swift, J. Mingo-West                                                    09-34
A. Hollier, R. Stallard, T. Gatehouse                                              08-23 34-81 (0-12)

Friday 16th August – Vikings – v – Nailsea
J. Codrington, B. Saward, G. Hodge
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart
P. Carrington, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson
P. Lunn, C.Chudley, D. Jones
J. Swift, C. Cleeves, T. Gilbert
GAME POSTPONED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

Friday 16th August – Saxons – v – BoS
L. Kelly, D. Williams, C. Heal
M. Campbell, A, Shattock, K. Holland
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, P. Owen
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, J. Newman
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley
Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Manning
GAME POSTPONED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

Wednesday 14th August – North Petherton
J. Swift, Carmine, R. Rockett, D. Jones
A. Hollier. J. Mingo-West, E. Sage, J. Newman
L. Kelly, C. Cleeves, M. Milliner, J. Smart
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, M. Campbell, D. Williams
GAME CANCELLED BY NORTH PETHERTO

Tuesday 13th August – President – v – SCBA President
Carmine, W, Nicholls, D. Williams, C. Heal                                 27-19
N.Robbins, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson, M. Cooper                    24-20
A. Hollier, B. Saward, J. Langridge, J.Newman                           09-24
T. Gilbert, D. Roberts, R. Bromet, G. Frost                                 16-15
L. Kelly, G. Robbins, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                  19-20
H. Whyte, D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Manning                       09-25 104-123

Sunday 11th August – Kiddlington Tourist
G. Poolman, A.Culpeck, M. Milliner, A. Jackson                          15-18
F. Payne, P. Carrington, H. Frye, R. Rockett                                 17-22
Charlie Benney, D. Gibbs, F. Waters, M. Campbell                    22-18
P. Crapnell, J. Jackson, W. Nicholls, H. Gibbs                               09-21
Daniel Bromley, S. Crapnell, R.Bromet, K. Wilson                      11-26
M. Payne, S. Milliner, C. Chudley, C. Stevens                               12-29 86-134

Thursday 8th August – Minehead
G. Robbins, M. Milliner, D. Williams, J. Newman                           28-11
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                   32-08
M. Payne, B. Nicholls, E. Sage, K. Holland                                      06-36
D. Beard, D. Hubbard, J. Smart, D. Fairhurst                                 25-14
A. Hollier, R. Bromet, R. Rockett, M. Manning                               20-16
Carmine, T. Gatehouse, P. Wyatt, G. Hodge                                  20-12 131-97

Wednesday 7th August – RBL (4D)
Singles – C. Heal                                                                                 13-21
Pairs – H. Gibbs/S. Davies                                                                 18-17
Triples – M. Miliner, R. Bromet, D.Wheatley                                  14-24
Fours – P. Sloman, M. Campbell, J. Newman D. Fairhurst           15-19 1-3

Tuesday 6th August – Saxons – v – Clarence Blues
P. Coumis, D. Williams, C. Heal                                                      17-18
Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Manning                                                  17-08
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                                      06-23
M. Campbell, A. Shattock, K. Holland                                           26-12
M. Milliner, D. Sealey, P. Owen                                                      15-20
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                             17-10 98-91 (14-6)

Sunday 4th August – Isle of Wedmore (NSBA Cup)
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, D. Jones, S. Davies                                        13-37
Carmine, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                           30-21
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, M. Manning, C. Gazzard                          08-22
L. Kelly, D. Hubbard, D. Wheatley, P. Owen                                   25-20
P. Sloman, R. Rockett, P. Fisher, D. Fairhurst                                 17-18 93-118

 Saturday 3rd August – “A” – v – City of Wells                    
D. Beard, B. Pocock (G. Hodge), J. Newman, S. Davies                13-33
H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                           30-11
P. Sloman, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, P. Owen                                         15-22 58-66 (2-10)
B. Pocock became unwell and G. Hodge susbtituted

Saturday 3rd August – “B” – v – RBL “B”
D.Carpenter, D. Sealey, A. Shattock, D.Jones                             11-25
N.Robbins, H. Whyte, M. Campbell, K. Holland                         21-16
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D.Williams, M. Manning                        21-15 53-56 (4-8)

Thursday 1st August – Vikings – v – Portishead
J. Codrington, D. Roberts, G. Hodge                            18-13
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                              18-15
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                                         16-16
P. Carrington, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson                         09-19
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart                                24-14
J.Swift, G.Rain, E. Sage                                                   17-08 102-85 (17-3)

Sunday 28th July – GB Britton
Dawn Callister, K. Fairhurst, L. Kelly, M. Campbell                                   16-41
Darcy, F. Payne, C. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst                                                    18-14
M. Slavin, E. Harraway, B. Nicholls, M. Milliner                                         20-23
M. Payne, H. Chesters, S, Milliner, R. Cleeves                                            09-22
M. Kelly, Joe Callister, D. Roberts, C. Stevens                                            17-27
C. Benney, J. Swift, B. Williams, T. Gatehouse                                           12-23 92-150

Note – 4 juniors played in this game

Sunday 28th July – Clevedon (Double Rink)
D. Beard, S. Davis, C. Heal, W. Harrison                    14-19
P. Sloman, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper        21-20 35-39

Saturday 27th July – “A” – v – North Petherton
P. Sloman, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                         21-21
P. Coumis, D.Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                         15-20
D. Beard, B. Pocock, P. Owen, S. Davis                                        26-19 62-60 (9-3)

Saturday 27th July – “B” – v- West Backwell
D. Carpenter, A. Shattock, J. Newman, D. Jones                        19-20
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Williams, M. Manning                      14-22
N. Robbins, D. Sealey, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst                            13-29 46-71 (0-12)

Saturday 27th July – “C” – v – Clevedon “B”
L. Kelly, Carmine, E. Sage, G. Frost                                             17-17
A. Hollier, B. Nicholls, R. Rockett, J. Langridge                         15-22
R. Stallard, H. Whyte, G. Hodge, M. Campbell                          16-24 48-63 (1-11)

Thursday 25th July – Ashcombe Crusaders- Saxons
GAME CONCEDED BY ASHCOMBE
B. Pocock, P. Wyatt, J. Newman
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper
P. Coumis, D. Williams, C. Heal
H. Whyte, A. Shattock, K. Holland
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley
Carmine, R. Rockett. M. Manning                         (20-0)

Wednesday 24th July – Yatton – Vikings
L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, D. Jones                                           12-21
P. Carrington, D. Roberts, J. Smart                                 12-24
G. Robbins, T. Gilbert, G. Frost                                        12-23
C. Cleeves, J. Mingo-West, J. Langridge                          10-21
J. Swift, M. Campbell, G. Hodge                                       20-14
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson                               19-15 85-118 (4-16)

Tuesday 23rd July – Taunton (Turnbull Cup)
P. Coumis, A. Shattock, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                     15-16
D. Beard, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, P. Owen                               08-28
P. Sloman, B. Pocock, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                              12-14
R. Bromet, P. Wyatt, J. Newman, S. Davies                               13-17 48-75

Monday 22nd July – Saxons – v – Clevedon Prom
L. Kelly, R. Rockett, P. Owen                                                         24-13
H. Whyte, M. Manning, K. Holland                                              26-05
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                           27-08
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, J. Newman                                                 15-21
P. Coumis, D. Williams, C. Heal                                                   26-14
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                          16-14 134-75   (18-2)

Sunday 21st July – Worcester Brotherhood
L. Kelly, K. Fairhurst, C. Sage, D. Fairhurst                                 18-22
S. Milliner, E. Sage, J. Newman                                                    25-14
P. Carrington, A. Culpeck, M. Milliner                                         12-21
T. Gatehouse, C. Stevens, K. Wilson                                           16-21
D. Gibbs, D. Callister, B. Williams, M. Campbell                       20-20
V. Worthington, J. Callister, S. Newman, H. Gibbs                   10-30 101-128

Saturday 20th July – “A” – v – Weston Bath
P. Coumis, D. Jones, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                           24-19
P. Sloman, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                       25-09
D. Beard, B. Pocock, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison                          14-18 63-46 (10-2)

Saturday 20th July – “B” – v – Chew Stoke “A”
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Williams, M. Manning                      31-17
D. Carpenter, J. Smart, A. Shattock, K. Holland                         14-27
N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, D. Sealey, D. Fairhurst                        19-20 64-64 (5-7)

Saturday 20th July – “C” – v – Congresbury “C”
L. Kelly, P. Crapnell, C. Cleeves, G. Frost                                   20-13
A. Hollier, K. Fairhurst, E. Sage, J. Langridge                            10-26
C. Trevitt, R. Stallard, T. Gatehouse, T. Gilbert                         12-30 42-69 (2-10)

Friday 19th July – Saxons – v – BoS
GAME NOT PLAYED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN (REARRANGED FOR 16th August)

Tuesday 17th July – Bristol Arrow
R. Bromet, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart, G. Hodge                             25-19
H. Whyte, P. Sloman, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst                        36-20
A. Hollier, B. Nicholls, D. Williams, D. Jones                                19-15
G. Robbins, D. Roberts, E. Sage, J. Newman                               18-12
C. Cleeves, J. Swift, M. Milliner, M. Manning                               33-11 131-77

Sunday 14th July – Yeovil “C” (National 2 Fours)
P. Sloman, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                       27-12
D. Beard, P. Owen, C. Heal, W. Harrison                                    13-14 40-26

Saturday 13th July – “A” v – Nailsea “A”
P. Sloman, H. Gibbs, J. Newman, S. Davies                                 24-17
D. Beard, D. Fairhurst, P. Owen, W. Harrison                            26-13
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                        30-19 80-49 (12-0)

Saturday 13th July – “B” – v – Ashcombe “A”
N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                               28-06
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Williams, M. Manning                     16-11
D. Carpenter, J. Smart, A. Shattock, K. Holland                        26-14 70-31 (12-0)

Saturday 13th July – “C” – v – Chew Stoke “B”
D. Hubbard, P. Crapnell, C. Cleeves, G. Frost                          18-17
A. Hollier, R. Stallard, M. Campbell, J. Langridge                     22-14
L. Kelly, C. Trevitt, J. Mingo-West, T. Gatehouse                      11-22  51-53 (4-8)

Friday 12th July – Wedmore (NSBA 4D)
Singles – C. Gazzard                                                                       21-11
Pairs – D. Fairhurst/S. Davies                                                       20-21
Triples – B. Pocock, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                            19-14
Fours – D. Beard, J. Newman, C. Heal, W. Harrison                 37-05 3-1

Thursday 11th July – Clevedon (NSBA Cup)
P. Coumis, A. Shattock, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                    23-11
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                   16-27
R. Bromet, R. Rockett, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                                 27-09
B. Pocock, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                 25-23
P. Sloman, P. Fisher, K. Holland, C. Heal                                 20-22 111-92

Thursday 11th July – Vikings – v – Ashcombe Knights
R. Jacobs, T. Gilbert, G. Frost                                                      28-15
A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart                                             26-14
G. Robbins, B. Nicholls, B. Johnson                                          23-22
P. Carrington, M. Manning, J. Langridge                                 12-17
J. Codrington, D. Roberts, G. Hodge                                        18-08
Conceeded rink                                                                          00-10 107-86 (16-4))

Wednesday 10th July – Saxons – v – BoS
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                         19-06
B. Pocock, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                                 18-11
R. Rockett, D. Sealey, K. Holland                                               07-38
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                        27-08
Carmine, A. Shattock, M. Manning                                           07-25
L. Kelly, D. Williams, C. Heal                                                      16-19 94-107 (6-14). Bromet, P. Wyatt,

Tuesday 9th July – North Petherton (Turnbull Cup)

R. Bromet, P. Wyatt. Newman, S. Davies                                  20-18
B. Pocock, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                                 28-16
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, P. Owen, M. Cooper                         24-20
M. Campbell, A. Shattock, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison                20-22 92-76

Sunday 7th July – Worcester County Ground
C. Cleeves, H. Chesters, J. Jackson, J. Newman                         21-20
J. Calister, M. Sherman, H. Frye, A. Jackson                               33-11
B. Nicholls, E. Harraway, R. Bromet, K. Wilson                        15-23
L. Kelly, D. Callister, R. Rockett, S. Newman                             11-15

A. Hollier, M. Willetts, Carmine, C. Stevens                              19-17
P. Carrington, A. Culpeck, T. Gatehouse, G. Hodge                13-27 112-113

Saturday 6th July – “A” – v – Willmott Park
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                     30-16
D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                           18-20
P. Sloman, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies                          22-19 70-55 (10-2)

Saturday 6th July – “B” – v – BoS “A”
N. Robbins, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                               20-21
L. Kelly, H. Whyte, D. Williams, M. Manning                           19-22
D. Hubbard, D. Carpenter, A. Shattock, K. Holland               18-24 57-67 (0-12)

Saturday 6th July – “C” – v – Mark Moor
C. Trevitt, A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, J. Langridge                    21-20
R. Stallard, P. Crapnell, E. Sage, G. Hodge                              09-28
J. Codrington, C. Cleeves, B. Nicholls, G. Frost                      08-28 38-76 (0-12)

Friday 5th July – Vikings – v – Templars
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                                                 21-16
D. Carpenter, J. Mingo-West, E. Sage                                     18-06
A. Hollier, M. Cooper, G. Frost                                               26-16
J. Codrington, N. Robbins, T. Gilbert                                     19-15
P. Carrington, W. Nicholls, B. Saward                                  17-15
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, J. Langridge                                 22-12 123-80 (20-0)

Wednesday 3rd July – Saxons – Crusaders
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                     16-10
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, C. Heal                                                    08-22
D. Hubbard, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                    12-23
R. Rockett, M. Campbell, K. Holland                                     13-12
M. Milliner, D. Williams, M. Manning                                    28-11
P. Coumis, D. Sealey.P. Owen                                                 18-15 95-93 (16-4)

Tuesday 2nd July – BoS (Turnbull Cup)
D. Beard, A. Shattock, P. Owen, W. Harrison             19-17
P. Cpoumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper     34-15
H. Whyte, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                   31-13
R. Bromet, P. Wyatt, J. Newman, S. Davis                   26-14 110-59

Sunday 30th June – Gilfach Goch
P. Carrington, M. Payne, M. Campbell, G. Hodge                   23-17
P. Sloman, C. Trevitt, K. Holland, H. Gibbs                               19-13
A. Hollier, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge, J. Smart                            25-10
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage, M. Manning                            20-28 87-68

Sunday 30th June – Norwest (National Double Rink)
D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                          34-15
M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis, C. Heal                               13-18 51-33

Saturday 29th June – “A” – v – Bloomfield
D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                 19-19
P. Coumis. H. Gibbs, S. Davis, C. Heal                            14-20
B. Pocock, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper           11-26 44-65 (1-11)

Saturday 29th June – “C” – v – Ashcombe “B”
C. Coumis, J. Mingo-West. J. Langridge, D. Williams     16-22
A. Hollier, D. Carpenter, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart           14-22
L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge, G. Frost                         20-20 50-64 (1-11)

Friday 28th June – Hertfordshire Tourists
L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, J. Newman                   18-26
D. Carpenter. C. Chudley, A. Shattock, D. Jones           22-23
A. Hollier, N. Robbina, R. Bromet, P. Owen                  15-28
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson, D. Fairhurst    17-16
P.Carrington, M. Willetts, M. Milliner, M. Campbell    14-19
D. Beard, J. Mingo-West, J. Langridge, P. Wyatt           22-22 108-134

Wednesday 26th June – Vikings – v – Mark Moor
G. Robbins, W. Nicholls, G. Frost                               19-09
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                                      14-15
J. Codrington, T. Gilbert, G. Hodge                            08-19
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, J. Langridge                       17-16
J. Mingo-West, B. Johnson, G. Richards                    25-12
P. Carrington, R. Jacobs, J. Smart                              13-20 96-91 (14-6)

Tuesday 25th June – Clarence (Saxons O60s KO Cup)
H. Whyte, A. Shattock, M. Manning                           11-23
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                          20-14
R. Rockett, M. Campbell, K. Holland                          22-12
H. Gibbs, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                   19-12
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Owen                                    12-23
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, D. Williams                        12-14 96-98

Saturday 22nd June – “B” – v – Bristol “B”
N. Robbins, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                         15-15
D. Jones, M. Milliner, A. Shattock, K. Holland                   13-24
P. Sloman,H. Whyte, H. Gibbs, M Manning                       07-22 35-61 (1-11)

Friday 21st June – Saxons – v – RBL
R. Bromet, D. Jones, C. Heal                                                21-13
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                  11-17
B. Pocock, D. Williams, J. Newman                                    20-10
R. Rockett, M. Campbell, K. Holland                                  18-18
N. Robbins, H. Whyte, D. Wheatley                                   17-24
Carmine, A. Shattock, M. Manning                                    12-12 99-94 (14-6)

Wednesday 19th June – Saxons – v – St Andrews
L. Kelly, M. Manning, C. Heal                                              17-17
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                  14-12
R. Rockett, M. Campbell, K. Holland                                  19-13
N.Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                  10-00
B. Pocock, D.Sealey, P. Owen                                              18-14
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                       17-17 95-73  (18-2)

Sunday 16th June – Bath “B” (National Double Rink)
P. Coumis, D. Fairhurst, M. Cooper, C. Heal                      19-10
M. Milliner, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison              21-10 40-20

Friday 14th June – Burnham on Sea (NSBA KO Cup)
B. Pocock, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                21-22
P. Sloman, A. Shattock P. Fisher, C. Heal                               15-24
P. Coumis, D. Jones, D.Wheatley, M. Cooper                        24-13
D. Beard, K. Holland, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                                 24-17
H. Whyte, M. Milliner, M. Manning, C. Gazzard                    20-11 104-87

Thursday 13th June – British Legion Tourists
G. Poolman, A. Culpeck, W. Nicholls, J. Newman                 16-18
N. Whyte, A. Hollier, J. Mingo-West, R. Rockett                    11-21
J. Codrington, P. Carrington, C. Chudley, G. Richards         11-18
L. Kelly, R. Bailey, H. Whyte, M. Milliner                                18-17
M. Slavin, G. Robbins, Carmine, S. Sokol                              16-17 72-91

Sunday 9th June – Worcester
M. Slavin, M. Milliner, H. Frye, S. Davis                                  21-17
D. Gibbs, W. Nicholls, F. Waters, D. Fairhurst                       11-27
F. Payne, R. Bailey, G. Richards, J. Newman                         14-19
M. Payne, S. Milliner, B. Pocock, K. Wilson                           15-17
D. Beard, H. Chesters, P. Wyatt, C. Stevens                         16-26 77-106

Friday 7th June – Llansawel Tourists
G. Robbins, H. Frye. C. Sage, D. Jones
M. Slavin, M. Willetts, B. Williams, H. Gibbs
D. Gibbs, E. Harraway, E. Sage, G. Richards
S. Milliner, V. Worthington, H. Whyte, B. Johnson
D. Beard, N. Whyte, M. Campbell, S. Sokol
D. Carpenter, R. Bailey, M. Milliner, M. Hillman
NOT PLAYED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN STORMS and green not fit

Thursday 6th June – Clarence
W. Nicholls, D. Roberts, G. Richards, J. Newman                  12-25
Carmine, N. Robbins, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                     34-06
L. Kelly, J. Langridge, H. Whyte, D. Jones                                19-20
A. Hollier, E. Sage, T. Gatehouse, K. Holland                         15-21
M. Willetts, J. Mingo-West, R. Bromet, D. Williams               17-19 97-91

Wednesday 5th June – Saxons – v – Wedmore
D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                                  26-10
N.Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                  17-18
Carmine, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                           08-19
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, K. Holland                            21-10
P. Coumis, D. Sealey, C. Heal                                             09-18
H. Whyte, D. Jones, M. Manning                                       13-12 94-87 (14-6)

Monday 3rd June – Richmond & Barnes BA
M. Kelly, M. Chudley, J. Mingo-West, H. Gibbs                    23-09
V. Worthington, W. Nicholls, C. Sage, D. Fairhurst             18-15
L. Kelly, B. Williams, C. Chudley, D. Jones                            24-16
D. Gibbs, S. Sokol, R. Bromet, J. Newman                           18-19
A. Hollier, S. Newman, M. Milliner, M. Hillman                  16-20
F. Payne, H. Frye, E. Sage, K. Wilson                                    36-09 135-88

Sunday 2nd June – Bath (Double Rink)
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis, C. Heal                          17-20
R. Bromet, P. Fisher, J. Newman, W. Harrison                  19-12 36-32

Saturday 1st June – RBL (Top Club)
2W Singles – S. Davis                                                          20-16
4W Singles – C. Gazzard                                                     09-22
Pairs – D. Fairhurst/C. Heal                                                15-16
Triples – B. Pocock, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                  04-26
Fours – D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison    23-17   (lost 2-3)

Friday 31st May – City of Wells
D. Beard, S. Milliner, A. Culpeck, R. Rockett                22-17
G. Poolman, P. Carrington, C. Sage, J. Newman         26-14
P. Sloman, D. Gibbs, E. Sage, M. Milliner                     13-22 61-53

Thursday 30th May – Vikings – v – Banwell
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                                      10-14
A. Waygood, J. Mingo-West, B. Johnson                   15-15
G. Robbins, J. Langridge, G. Frost                              04-23
B. Nicholls, D. Roberts, G. Hodge                             15-18
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                       11-23
P. Carrington, E. Sage, G. Rain                                  18-17 73-110 (3-17)

Wednesday 29th May – Bristol Arrow
L. Kelly, W. Nicholl, D. Williams, D. Jones                     14-23
A. Waygood, A. Hollier, E. Sage, J. Smart                      24-12
M. Willetts, M. Campbell, R. Bromet, G. Richards       18-13
G. Robins, M. Milliner, D. Sealey, B. Pocock                 18-17 76-65

Tuesday 28th May – Saxons – v – Wedmore
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                                                            11-17
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                     29-10
M. Milliner, J. Smart, C. Heal                                                                09-20
N. Robbins, M. Campbell, K. Holland                                                 23-06
D. Hubbard, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                15-16
H. Whyte, M. Manning, D. Williams                                                   14-14 101-83 (13-7))

Sunday 26th May – Barnwood
S. Crapnell, L. Kelly, N. Whyte, R. Rockett                                        15-19
G. Poolman, M. Campbell, W. Nicholls, M. Mannning                   24-12
H. Chesters, P. Crapnell, T. Gatehouse, C. Stevens                        11-18
M. Kelly, A. Hollier, C. Chudley, F. Waters                                        20-15
Carmine, R. Bailey, R. Bromet, H. Whyte                                         22-12 92-76

Saturday 25th May – “A” – v – Banwell “A”

D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                          30-14

P. Coumis, M. Campbell, S. Davis, C. Heal                               23-17

B. Pocock, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                     23-08    76-39  (12-0)

Saturday 25th May – “B” – v – Yatton “A”

N. Robbins, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                28-12

C. Cleeves, M. Milliner, A. Shattock, K. Holland                      24-16

H. Whyte, R. Bromet, H. Gibbs, M. Manning                           21-23    73-51   (10-2)

Saturday 25th May – “C” – v- Clarence “B”

D. Hubbard, J. Mingo-West, J. Langridge, D. Williams           20-16

A. Hollier, C. Coumis, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart                          18-23

L. Kelly, W. Nicholls, E. Sage, G. Frost                                       20-20     58-59   (3-9)

Friday 24th May – Ashcombe (NSBA 4D)

4W Singles    –      C. Gazzard                                                                 21-15

4W Pairs       –       C. Heal & S. Davis                                               22-20

Triples           –       B. Pocock, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                    18-10

Fours             –       D. Beard, M. Campbell, D. Fairhust, W. Harrison     18-22   3-1

Thursday 23rd May – Vikings – v – Clarence Gold

L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                           22-16

P. Carrington, G. Robbins, G. Frost                18-15

J. Mingo-West, E. Sage, G. Rain                      16-25

C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart                 15-12

J. Codrington, T. Gilbert, J. Langridge            23-23

A. Hollier, R. Jacobs, G. Richards                    07-29    101-120 (7-13)

Wednesday 22nd May – Saxons – BoS (KO Cup)

R. Rockett, A.Shattock, M, Cooper              14-16

P. Coumis, R. Bromet, C. Heal                      47-07

B. Pocock, M. Milliner, P. Owen                  29-08

N. Robbins, H. Whyte, D. Wheatley            13-11

D. Hubbard, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs            20-06       

C. Cleeves, D. Williams, M. Manning          19-14   142-62

Tuesday 21st May – Prattens (Top Club)

Good win achieved on a very challenging green.

2 wood singles        – P, Fisher                                                         03-18

4 wood singles        – C. Gazzard                                                     21-10

Pairs                         –  D. Fairhurst/S. Davies                                 19-23

Triples                     –   P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper         19-14

Fours                        –  H. Whyte, B. Pocock, D. Jones, P. Owen  21-17  (3-2)

Monday 20th May – Cinderford Tourists

J. Owen, L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                           25-08

G. Poolman, A. Culpeck, H. Whyte, G. Richards           16-13

E. Harraway, N. Whyte, E. Sage, P. Owen                     28-05

G. Robbins, R. Bailey, R. Rockett, C. Stevens                14-22

M. Slavin, W. Nicholls, D. Roberts, M. Hillman            23-04

A. Hollier, N. Robbins, S. Newman, C. Sage                  18-19    124-71

Sunday 19th May – Clevedon Prom (NSBA KO Cup) Re-arranged from 2018.

This is the fourth consecutive year the Vic has won this competition.

M. Campbell, R. Rockett, P. Owen, W. Harrison               13-17

H. Whyte, M. Manning, P. Fisher, C. Heal                          12-17

P. Coumis, D. Jones, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                   27-11

D. Beard, D. Williams, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                            21-17

M. Milliner, R. Bromet, J. Newman, C. Gazzard                16-17   89-79

Saturday 18th May – “A” – v – Ilminster “B”

After leading at 15 ends (43-29) the wheels well and truly came off. Only 6 shots scored overall in the last 6 ends.

D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                 13-19

P. Coumis, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal, S. Davis                        21-19

M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper      15-18   49-56  (2-10)

Saturday 18th May – “B” – v – St. Andrews

B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                         18-18

P. Sloman, M. Milliner, A. Shattock, D. Jones                 20-17

H. Whyte, R. Bromet, H. Gibbs, M. Manning                  12-22     50-57   (3-9)

Saturday 18th May – C” – v – Portishead “A”

D. Hubbard, Carmine, L. Kelly, J. Langridge                     14-24

D. Carpenter, C. Coumis, T. Gatehouse, J. Smart            16-17

N. Robbins, W, Nicholls, E. Sage, G. Frost                        17-19    47-60   (0-12)

Thursday 16th May – Bridgwater

J. Codrington, Carmine, E. Sage, J. Newman                24-14

N. Robbins, J. Mingo-West, M. Campbell, D. Jones     12-18

A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, J. Smart                   27-16

M. Willetts, T. Gatehouse, C.Chudley, A. Shattock      14-19

D. Hubbard, A. Waygood, M. Milliner, D. Williams      14-18     91-85

Tuesday 14th May – Vikings – v – Yatton

L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                                           18-15

W. Nicholls, D. Roberts, J. Smart                                    21-16

G. Robbins, A. Waygood, G. Frost                                  14-18

A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                             05-25

J. Mingo-West, R. Bromet,E. Sage                                  11-19

J. Codrington, R. Jacobs, J. Langridge                             10-21    79-114  (4-16)

Sunday 12th May – GB Britton
M. Kelly, R. Bailey, D. Fairhurst                                           12-21
B. Williams, H. Chesters, A. Jackson                                   26-21
P. Crapnell W. Nicholls, J, Newman                                    12-12
S. Milliner, T. Gatehouse, C. Stevens                                 11-15
J. Jackson, M. Milliner, B. Pocock                                        11-14
L. Kelly, S., Newman, E. Sage, C. Sage                               23-13 95-103

Saturday 11th May – “A” – v – Isle of Wedmore “A”

B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison               15-18

D. Fairhurst, P. Owen, C. Heal, S. Davis                              16-25

P. Coumis, M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper           15-21   46-64  (0-12)

Saturday 11th May – “B” – v – Winscombe “A”

P. Sloman, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                           17-20

Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Milliner, D. Jones                        17-19   

R. Bromet, H. Whyte, D. Williams, H. Gibbs                      12-28    46-67  (0-12)

Saturday 11th May – “C” – v – Isle of Wedmore “B”

D. Carpenter, C. Coumis, E. Sage, M. Manning                 21-14

N. Robbins, C. Cleeves, J. Mingo-West, G. Rain               22-22

L. Kelly, P. Crapnell, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                     13-24     56-60  (3-9)

Friday 10th May – Congresbury (National Double Rink)

D. Fairhurst, P. Fisher, C. Heal, S. Davis                              23-12

B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison               21-12    44-24

Tuesday 7th May – Vikings – v – Portishead

Despite having to concede 1 rink (2pts and 10 shots) the game was decided on the last end of the triple skipped by Graham. Unfortuneately a 5 was dropped on the last end. Good news was the two consecutive 7s scored by the triple of Les Kelly, Cliff Chudley and Derek Jones who went from 14 – 5 down to 19-14 up and eventually ran out winners by 7 shots. There were also good wins by George Frost and John Smart.

L. Kelly, C. Chudley, D. Jones                                23-16

A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                  17-19

G. Robins, A. Waygood, G. Frost                          16-12

J. Mingo-West, E. Sage, G. Rain                            11-20

J. Codrington, W. Nicholls, J. Smart                     20-14

Conceeded rink                                                        00-10    87-91  (6-14)

Sunday 5th May – St Andrews (Mixed)

L. Kelly, S. Crapnell, M. Milliner, P. Owen                       17-10

M. Kelly, P. Crapnell, R. Cleeves, G. Hodge                     20-12

F. Payne, V. Worthington, R. Rockett, M. Campbell      10-23

C. Cleeves, J. Owen, H. Frye, H. Gibbs                              12-12

M. Payne, D. Gibbs, R. Bromet, C. Stevens                      10-22     69-79

Saturday 4th May – Wyndham Tourist

B. Pocock, A. Shattock, P. Fisher, C. Gazzard           14-18

P. Sloman. C. Coumis, J. Newman, M. Cooper        15-17

H. Whyte, P.Coumis, D. Fairhurst, D. Wheatley      22-11

D. Beard, D. Carpenter, D. Jones, P. Owen              22-24    73-70

Thursday 2nd May – Vikings – v – Nailsea

Alec Waygood, J. Mingo-West, P. Lunn          12-20

W. Nicholls, D. Roberts, G. Frost                      13-28

A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse. J. Smart                     14-19

L. Kelly. C. Chudley, D. Jones                             12-17

J. Langridge, E. Sage, G. Hodge                         15-22

Conceeded rink                                                    00-10     66-116   (0-20)

Wednesday 1st May – Avon & Somerset Police

N. Whyte, R. Bailey, E. Sage, J. Newman                       15-18

D. Carpenter, M. Slavin, R. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst         19-14        

Carmine, S. Sokol, H. Whyte, R. Rockett                        25-17

C. Cleeves, H. Chesters, G. Hodge, K. Wilson                26-14      85-63

Tuesday 30th April – Saxons –v- Clarence Blues

D. Hubbard, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                             18-11

M. Millner, R. Rockett, C. Heal                                       27-12

Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                  21-13

N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                             13-14

B. Pocock, K. Holland, P. Owen                                      17-19

P. Coumis, M. Manning, M. Campbell                          12-20        108-89   (14-6)

Saturday 27th April – Burnham-on-Sea

D. Beard, C. Coumis, J. Smart, D. Jones                         12-22

P. Sloman, Carmine, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                18-15

P. Coumis, J. Mingo-West, R. Bromet, C. Gazzard       10-21

P. Crapnell, H. Whyte, K. Holland, J. Newman             19-25

A. Hollier, N. Robbins, G. Frost, P. Fisher                      15-21

L. Kelly, D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, M. Campbell              22-20     96-124

Thursday 25th April – Vikings – v – Mark Moor

C. Cleeves, J. Langridge, B. Johnson                 15-16

A. Hollier, C. Heal, G. Hodge                              15-19

W. Nicholls, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage                   15-17

L. Kelly, D. Williams, D. Jones                            20-11

J. Mingo-West, J. Smart, G. Frost                      12-14

S. Pratt, C. Chudley, P. Lunn                               07-21    84-98   (2-18)

Wednesday 24th April – Penarth

L. Kelly, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper

D. Hubbard, T. Gatehouse, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard

G. Robbins, J. Smart, M. Manning, W. Harrison

C. Cleeves, E. Sage, P. Wyatt, P. Owen

B. Pocock, R. Bromet, D. Williams, J. Newman

Carmine, W. Nicholls, A. Shattock, D. Jones

GAME NOT PLAYED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

4 rink indoor arranged which VBC won 81-49 (not part of match stats)

Tuesday 23rd April – Saxons – v – Winscombe

M. Milliner, M. Campbell, C. Heal                         23-09

D. Hubbard, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                    10-21

Carmine, D. Jones, J. Newman                               12-21

N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                     20-24

B. Pocock, K. Holland, P. Owen                              16-20

P. Coumis, J. Smart, M. Manning                           15-14    96-10

Sunday 21st April – Battle 0f Sexes

Men                                                     Ladies

M. Payne                                             N. Whyte

Archie                                                  H. Chesters

M. Manning                                        Margaret

M. Cooper                        16              C. Stevens            10

W. Nicholls                                          D. Gibbs

H. Whyte                                             R. Bailey

M. Campbell                                       B. Williams

R. Bromet                         22              S. Cooper              05

D. Hubbard                                         F. Payne

M. Milliner                                          ANO

J. Langridge                                        H. Frye

H. Gibbs                             15             K. Wilson              13

                                            53                                            28                             

Saturday 20th April – Weston Bath

C. Cleeves, M. Milliner, D. Jones, M. Cooper                20-13

C. Coumis, W. Nicholls, P. Wyatt, J. Newman               14-21

P. Coumis, J. Mingo-West, R. Bromet, C. Gazzard        25-13

N. Robbins, G. Hodge, J. Smart, D. Wheatley                12-17

D. Beard, E. Sage, K. Holland, P. Owen                           21-17

P. Sloman, T. Gatehouse, B. Pocock, H. Gibbs               09-24    101-105

Thursday 18th April – Vikings – Clarence Golds

N. Robbins, J. Langridge, G. Hodge                   16-11

Carmine, E. Sage, D. Jones                                 23-17

C. Cleeves, D. Williams, G. Frost                       29-11

A. Waygood, J. Mingo-West, J. Smart              26-07

A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards               25-13

L. Kelly, R. Rockett, A. Shattock                        21-11     140-70     (20-0)

Saturday 13th April – President – v – Captain

President                                                 Captain

Carmine                                                   R. Stallard

J. Mingo-West                                        P. Sloman

D. Williams                                              H. Gibbs

G. Hodge                     05                        C. Heal                   31

C. Cleeves                                                W. Nicholls

J. Kerr                                                       J. Codrington

R. Rockett                                                J. Smart

M. Cooper                  32                        D. Wheatley           04

C. Coumis                                                L. Kelly

T. Gatehouse                                          D. Carpenter

P. Coumis                                                A. Shattock

M. Manning              16                         B. Pocock                12

P. Crapnell                                              M. Payne

G. Frost                                                    E. Sage  

P. Fisher                    12                          J. Newman             19

D. Roberts                                               D. Hubbard

G. Rain                                                     G. Richards

K. Holland                 06                          D. Jones                  18

Alan Hollier                                             A. Waygood

J. Langridge                                             M. Milliner

P. Lunn                     15                           P. Owen                  1786  101

Mendip Ladies Triples League 2019

As at 31st August - only 3 games left to play           
MATCHESRINKSTOTALSHOTS
TEAMPWLDWLDPOINTSFORAGAINSTDIFF
CONGRESBURY **1412225113107700543157
VICTORIA BLUE1495202117771163081
ISLE OF WEDMORE **147720181696136121
KEYNSHAM **1275171426454652620
WRINGTON **14591218359536607-71
VICTORIA WHITE134811721153599673-74
NAILSEA134811721153588627-39
FOSSEWAY 1248162048559634-75
3 games conceded
** Includes conceded by Keynsham to Wrington and by Wrington to Congresbury and Wedmore to Wrington

Ladies match reports 2019

Saturday 7th September – Long Ashton (Final of Fear Plate)
C. Sage, S. Sokol, S. Newman, K. Wilson                       25-11
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, A. Holland, S. Harrison                 23-18
B. Williams, H. Frye, F. Waters, S. Cooper                    26-19 74-48

Tuesday 3rd September – Whites – v – Fosseway (ML)
S. Crapnell, M. Chudley, C. Stevens                                   14-21
T. Sharpe, C. Sage, S. Newman                                           07-29
M. Slavin, H. Chesters, S. Sokol                                          19-20 40-70 (0-10)

Monday 2nd September – North Petherton
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, C. Stevens                                         25-10
T. Sharpe, R.Cleeves, S. Sokol                                           15-15
S. Crapnell, B. Williams, M. Chudley                                18-09 58-34

Thursday 29th August – Whites – v – Keynsham (ML)
N. Whyte, C. Stevens, M. Hillman                                           15-16
R. Bailey, C. Sage, S. Newman                                                 13-23
S. Crapnell, S. Sokol, S. Harrison                                            10-20 38-59 (0-10)

Wednesday 28th August – Blues – v – Keynsham (ML)
M. Kelly, M. Chudley, C. Willetts                                             08-21
D. Gibbs, H. Frye, B. Williams                                                 18-13
F. Payne, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                             11-21 37-55 (2-10)

Tuesday 27th August – BoS (F)
D. Gibbs, E. Harraway, B. Williams, S. Newman                  14-14
G. Poolman, H. Chesters, N. Whyte, S. Sokol                      20-09
M. Slavin, F. Payne, C. Willetts, C. Stevens                           11-21 45-44

Saturday 24th August – Wellington (Semi-final of Fear Plate)
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, A. Holland, S. Harrison                                  14-20
B. Williams, H. Frye, F. Waters, S. Cooper                                      19-26
C. Sage, S. Sokol, S. Newman, K. Wilson                                         30-11 63-57

Thursday 22nd August – Whites – v – Wrington (ML)
R. Bailey, K. Wilson, C. Sage                                                              23-10
M. Slavin, C. Stevens                                                                          15-26
G. Poolman, S. Crapnell, S. Sokol                                                     17-15 55-51 (8-2)
Note – Played with one player short

Wednesday 21st August – St. Andrews (F)
F. Payne, S. Crapnell, K. Wilson                                                         06-27
D. Callister, D. Gibbs, M. Chudley                                                     13-14
T. Sharpe, H. Chesters, R. Cleeves                                                    15-12 34-53

Monday 19th August – West Backwell (WDTL)
S. Crapnell, M. Chudley/C. Stevens, K. Wilson                                26-09
G. Poolman, S. Newman, S. Sokol                                                    21-15
C. Sage, A. Holland, S. Cooper                                                           25-11 72-35 (10-0)

 

Thursday 15th August – Clarence – (WDTL)
S. Newman, M. Chudley, S. Harrison                                   22-05
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper                                        15-18
M. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                    27-14 64-37 (8-2)

Tuesday 13th August – Page Park (F)
T. Sharpe, C. Sage, K. Wilson                                                12-12
F. Payne, M. Kelly, S. Sokol                                                    14-14
H. Chesters, S. Crapnell, B. Williams                                    14-18 40-44

Wednesday 7th August – Wedmore (WDLL)
M. Slavin, S. Sokol, M. Hillman                                                   13-22
S. Crapnell, C. Willetts, K. Wilson                                               24-09
C. Sage, S. Harrison, A. Holland                                                 27-07 64-38 (8-2)

Monday 5th August – Winscombe (F)
J. Owen, R. Cleeves, A. Holland, A. Culpeck                             11-14
C. Sage, N. Whyte, M. Hillmand, C. Willetts                            14-19
M. Kelly, E. Harraway, S. Sokol, H. Frye                                   21-11 46-44

Saturday 3rd August – BoS (WDLL)
F. Payne, H. Frye, S. Newman                                                  17-19
M. Kelly, C. Stevens, S. Sokol                                                    13-17
F. Waters, C. Willetts, K. Wilson                                               17-09 47-45 (6-4)

Friday 2nd August – Taunton (Fear Plate)
B. Williams, C. Stevens, F. Waters, S. Cooper                          14-14
N. Whyte, S. Sokol, S. Newman, K. Wilson                               25-16
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison, A. Holland                           16-18 55-48
(Semifinal on 24th August – venue to notified)
Tuesday 30th July – Portishead (WDLL)
B. William, R. Cleeves, M, Hillman                                            12-18
M. Kelly, S. Newman, K. Wilson                                                14-13
S. Milliner, C. Sage, A. Holland                                                 13-13 39-44 (3-7)

Monday 29th July – Whites – v – Wrington

N. Whyte, A.Culpeck, C. Stevens                                             11-18
G. Poolman, C.Sage, S. Newman                                            29-10
H. Chesters, S. Crapnell, S. Sokol                                            10-28 50-56 (2-8)

Friday 26th July – North Petherton (Fear Plate)
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                               29-13
N. Whyte, C. Sage, S. Newman, K. Wilson                                 26-14
B. Williams, C. Stevens, F. Waters, S.Cooper                            14-21 69-48
(Winners away to Taunton on 2nd August)

Monday 22nd July – Whites – v – Congresbury (ML)
S. Crapnell, C. Sage, S. Newman                                                   10-19
T. Sharpe, N. Whyte, A. Culpeck                                                    28-10
H. Chesters, G. Poolman, C. Stevens                                            13-23 51-52 (2-8)

Monday 22nd July – Blues – v – Nailsea (ML)
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                                     12-19
D. Gibbs, H. Frye, S. Cooper                                                           22-14
B. Williams, C. Willetts, K. Wilson                                                  32-04 66-37 (8-2)

Thursday 18th July – Congresbury (WDLL)
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper                           17-16
N. Whyte, C. Stevens, S. Sokol                           11-17
H. Frye, S. Harrison, K. Wilson                           26-13 54-46 (8-2)

Tuesday 16th July – Wessex (WDLL)
S. Milliner, C. Willetts, K. Wilson                       15-14
M. Slavin, H. Frye, M. Hillman                           14-10
N. Whyte, S. Newman, S. Sokol                        14-14 42-38 (9-1)

Monday 15th July – Blues – Wrington (ML)
D. Gibbs, S. Milliner, S. Cooper                        20-13
F. Payne, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                         11-11
B. Williams, J. Owen, H. Frye                             22-11 53-35 (9-1)

Friday 12th July – Ashcombe (Fear Cup)
H. Frye, S. Sokol, K. Wilson, A. Holland                               12-23
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, S. Harrison, S. Cooper                 17-26
M. Kelly, S. Milliner, S. Newman, M. Hillman                     19-22 48-71

Monday 8th July – Blues – v – Wedmore (ML)
J.Owen, H. Frye, R, Cleeves                                                  23-15
D. Gibbs, C. Willetts, A. Holland                                          15-16
B. Williams, M. Kelly, K. Wilson                                           18-11 56-42 (8-2)
A. Holland became unwell and was replaced by V. Worthington

Thursday 4th July – Whites – v – Fosseway (ML) (Rearranged)
M. Slavin, C. Stevens, S. Newman                                             26-19
H. Chesters, S. Crapnell, S. Sokol                                              33-07
N. Whyte, A. Culpeck, M. Hillman                                             23-14 82-40 (10-0)

Thursday 4th July – Blues – v – Nailsea
M. Chudley, C. Willetts, S. Cooper                                           27-10
F. Payne, B. Williams, R. Cleeves                                             17-16
V. Worthington, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                         10-22 54-48 (8-2)

Monday 1st July – Blues – v – Whites (ML)
M. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson               25         S. Crapnell, C. Stevens, M. Hillman     10
D. Gibbs, M. Chudley, s. Cooper      27         N. Whyte, G. Poolman, S. Sokol           11
B. Williams, R. Cleeves , A. Holland 11        M. Slavin, A. Culpeck, S. Newman        13 (63-34)(8-2)

 

Thursday 27th June – Blues – v – Congresbury (ML)
M. Kelly, S. Milliner, R. Cleeves                                                   13-14
F. Payne, M. Chudley, A. Holland                                                09-19
D. Gibbs, B, Williams, C. Willetts                                                 13-16 35-49 (0 points)

Thursday 27th June – Whites – v – Nailsea (ML)
M. Slavin, C. Stevens, S. Harrison                                                17-10
N. Whyte, A. Culpeck, S. Newman                                               22-08
H. Chesters, S. Sokol, M. Hillman                                                13-14 52-32 (8 points)

Wednesday 26th June– Whites –v-Wedmore (ML)
N. Whyte, A. Culpeck, C. Stevens                                               17-13
G. Poolman, S. Sokol, S. Newman                                             13-27
M. Slavin, H. Chesters, S. Harrison                                            18-13 48-53 (4 points)

Tuesday 25th June – Portishead (Friendly)
M. Slavin, T. Sharpe, S. Milliner, S. Newman                          20-13
F. Payne, V. Worthington. G. Poolman, B. Williams               12-13
E. Harraway, H.Chesters, A. Culpeck, C. Willetts                    12-17 44-43

Saturday 22nd June – BoS (WDLL)
R. Bailey, F. Waters, K. Wilson                                                    12-16
M. Kelly, M. Chudley, S. Harrison                                              14-14
N. Whyte, H. Frye, R. Cleeves                                                      18-23 44-53 (1 point)

Wednesday 19th June – Whites – v – Nailsea
G. Poolman, H. Chesters, C. Stevens                                   20-13
E. Harraway, S. Newman, M. Hillman                                  19-14
A. Culpeck, R. Bailey, S. Harrison                                          11-23 50-50 (6-4)

Thursday 13th June – Clevedon (Top Club)
Singles – S. Cooper                                                                   13-21
Pairs     – H. Frye/K. Wilson                                                      18-21
Triples –  F. Waters, S. Harrison, A. Holland                         06-25
Fours –    B. Williams, C. Sage, S. Newman, M. Hillman      22-16 (1-3)

Wednesday 12th June – Whites – v – Wedmore (ML)
R. Bailey, C. Sage, S. Newman                                                               15-09
N. Whyte, S. Sokol, S. Harrison                                                             11-09
M. Slavin, G. Poolman, C. Stevens                                                        12-19 38-37 (8 Pts)

Tuesday 11th June – Whites – v – Fosseway (ML)
Game cancelled due to weather conditions – to be rearranged

Monday 10th June – West Backwell (WDLL)
M. Kelly, S. Sokol, C. Stevens                                                               22-04
R. Bailey, H. Frye, A. Holland                                                               14-15
B. Williams, S. Newman, K. Wilson                                                     13-12 49-31 (8 pts)

Saturday 8th June – Wedmore (Allcock Trophy)
B. Williams, D. Wheatley, S. Cooper, M. Cooper                               09-17
H. Frye, S. Harrison, S. Davis, C. Gazzard                                           19-15 28-32

Thursday 6th June – Blues – v – Fosseway
D. Gibbs, C. Willetts, S. Cooper                                              18-21
B. Williams, M. Chudley, A. Holland                                      30-10
M. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                     06-19 54-50 (6pts)

Wednesday 5th June – Clarence (WDTL)
N. Whyte, M. Chudley, A. Holland                                         15-15
S. Milliner, H. Frye, M. Hillman                                              13-18
C. Sage, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                                    14-12 42-45 (3 pts)

Thursday 30th May – Whites – v – Blues (ML)
G. Poolman. N. Whyte, S. Sokol – v – D. Gibbs, M. Chudley, K. Wilson            15-13
M. Slavin, C. Sage, M.Hillman – v – M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper                  12-22
H. Chesters, A. Culpeck, C. Stevens – v – B. Williams, H. Frye, A. Holland       07-33 34-68 (2-8)

Wednesday 29th May – Ashcombe (Friendly)
G. Poolman, M. Slavin, N. Whyte, S. Sokol              16-14
R. Bailey, H. Chesters, S. Newman, R. Cleeves       11-16
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, H. Frye, M. Hillman                 21-11 48-41

Tuesday 28th May – Wedmore (WDLL)
C. Sage, C. Stevens, K. Wilson          14-13
M. Kelly, M. Chudley, A. Holland      14-24
S. Newman, H. Frye, R. Cleeves       24-06 52-43 (8 pts)

Monday 27th May – Purnell (Top Club)
Singles – S. Cooper                                                           21-13
Pairs – H. Frye/K. Wilson                                                  36-08
Triples – S. Newman, F. Waters, A. Holland                  11-25
Fours – B. Williams, C. Sage, C. Stevens, M. Hillman   20-09    3-1

HOT SHOT IN THE PAIRS

Sunday 26th May – Purnells (Allcock Trophy)
B. Williams. D. Wheatley, S. Cooper, M. Cooper          26-11
S. Newman, H. Frye, S. Davis, C. Gazzard                     12-15   38-26

Saturday 25th May – St. Andrews (Southey Cup)
Singles – S. Cooper                                                            21-14
Pairs – H. Frye/K. Wilson                                                  18-27
Triples – S. Milliner, S. Newman, S. Harrison                14-20
Fours – F. Waters, C. Sage, C. Stevens, M. Hillman      20-14 2-2 (73-75)

Thursday 23rd May – Portishead (WDTL)
B. Williams, C. Sage, S. Harrison                                   13-13
S. Milliner, S. Newman, S. Cooper                                33-11
N. Whyte, S. Crapnell, S. Sokol                                      06-30    52-54 (3 pts)

Wednesday – Congresbury (WDTL)

G. Poolman, C. Stevens, K. Wilson                          14-14

S. Newman, H. Frye, S. Harrison                              22-10

N. Whyte, R. Bailey, S. Sokol                                    14-15    50-39   (7 pts)

Monday 20th May – Blues v Wrington (ML)

M. Kelly, H. Frye, K. Wilson.                               26-06

D. Gibbs, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper.                        16-14

B. Williams, S. Milliner, A. Holland.                   16-18   58-38   (8 pts)

Saturday 18th May – Watchet (Southey Cup)

Singles    –    S. Cooper                                        21-10

Pairs       –     H. Frye, S. Newman                      23-13

Triples   –      B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Harrison   15-20

Fours       –    C. Sage, R. Cleeves, C. Stevens, M. Hillman  18-16  (Won 3-1)

Thursday 16th May – Whites – v – Congresbury

R. Bailey, S. Newman, S. Sokol                                      07-25

M. Slavin, C. Sage, C. Stevens                                        16-19

H. Chesters, R. Cleeves, M. Hillman                              10-18    33-62  (0 pts)

Wednesday 15th May – Blues – v – Keynsham (ML)

V. Worthington, M. Chudley, K. Wilson                      21-17

D. Gibbs, S. Milliner, S.Cooper                                      20-18

M. Kelly, H. Frye, R. Cleeves                                          16-09    57-44  (10 pts)

Tuesday 14th May – Mark Moor (Friendly)

T. Sharpe, M. Kelly, M. Hillman.                      12-17

H. Chesters, S. Milliner, S. Sokol.                    20-19

E. Harraway, M. Slavin, C. Sage.                     19-09   51-45

Friday 10th May – Wessex (WDDL)

C. Sage, C. Stevens, M. Hillman                                    15-18

S. Newman, S. Harrison, S. Cooper                              18-14

B. Williams, H.Frye, K. Wilson                                       09-15    42-47  (2 pts)

Friendly triple

G. Poolman, M. Kelly, N. Whyte                                   26-10

Wednesday 8th May Blues – v – Wedmore (ML)

F. Payne, S. Milliner, S.Cooper                                      14-15

M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                                      04-21

D. Gibbs, H. Frye, A. Holland                                         12-16    30-52  (0 pts)

Tuesday 7th May – Blues – v – Fosseway (ML)

F. Payne, L. Richards, A. Holland                                  18-16

J. Owen, M. Kelly, R. Cleeves,                                       13-18

V. Worthington, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                            09-16     40-50   (2 pts)

Friday 3rd May – Clevedon Prom (Friendly)

E. Harraway. D. Gibbs, S. Sokol                                    14-08

V. Worthington, C. Sage, R. Cleeves                            06-21

T. Sharp, G. Poolman, S. Harrison                               10-12    30-41

Tuesday 30th April – Bristol Arrow (friendly)

M. Kelly, S. Milliner, S. Sokol, S. Cooper                     22-12

N. Whyte, R. Bailey, B. Williams, C. Stevens              15-15

M. Slavin, G. Poolman, H. Frye, K. Wilson                  11-19     48-46

Monday 29th April – Ashcombe (Frierndly)

C. Sage, H. Chesters, S. Newman, S. Cooper                13-20

G. Poolman, H. Chesters, B. Williams, C. Stevens       17-14

M. Kelly, A. Culpeck, R. Cleeves, M. Hillman                14-11    44-45

Thursday 25th April – Bridgwater (Friendly)

M. Slavin, R. Bailey, H. Frye, C. Stevens.                11-16

F. Payne, S. Milliner, S. Harrison, S. Cooper.         10-17

H. Chesters, B. Williams, S. Sokol, K. Wilson.        17-14    38-47

Tuesday 23rd April – Page Park

S. Milliner, C. Sage, S. Newman                 27-11

R. Bailey, B. Williams, M. Hillman             27-07

F. Payne, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                  28-05     82-23

Thursday 18th April – Whites – v – Keynsham (MTL)

G. Poolman, C. Sage, M. Hillman 08-20

S. Crapnell, S. Sokol, S. Harrison 16-16

N. Whyte, S. Newman, C. Stevens 12-16 (36-52) (1 point)

Somerset County League Tables 2019

2019 FINAL TABLES    LEAGUE TABLESPWDLFARinkPts
PREMIER 2Ilminster B$200PREMIER 2
WinnersWillmott Park$1501Ilminster B1110016865863696
Runners Up2Willmott Park117046646194486
3Congresbury A116056726304177
4Isle of Wedmore A116056295963672
5Bridgwater A117046685882971
6Bloomfield A116056626303470
7North Petherton A115066536353464
8Victoria A115066446253262
9City of Wells115065837052656
10Banwell A114075946782852
11Weston Bath A113085976463351
12Nailsea A112095846982335
NORTH 1NORTH 1
WinnersBristol B$1501Bristol B119027045434397
Runners UpBurnham on Sea A$1002Burnham on Sea A117046465704486
3Yatton A117046055993981
4West Backwell117046695843880
5Winscombe A117046836103577
6Chew Stoke A115156806233669
7St Andrews A116056176133066
8Clarence A115156146433366
9Ashcombe A114075716792448
10Victoria B113175986392445
11Clevedon Prom B112185567012641
12Portishead RBL B112095306692436
NORTH 2NORTH 2
WinnersPortishead A$1001Portishead A109016375144094
Runners UpBanwell B$752Banwell B107036125223375
3Clevedon B106046005463672
4Clarence B106045645993167
5Ashcombe B105055855443666
6Isle of Wedmore B105055935493262
7Congresbury B105055806013060
8Mark Moor104065885962953
9Wrington104065856062246
10Chew Stoke B103075316392139
11Victoria C101094896482023

Weston & District Ladies Triples Table 2019

  29th August 2019GAMESSHOTSPOINTS
PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDiffRinkTotal
1Portishead14905741651904985
2Victoria149057145951194884
3Congresbury14905690592984884
4Burnham-on-Sea14806562534284880
5Wessex14806635642-74375
6Clarence Park14608638684-464569
7West Backwell14509458554-962646
8Isle of Wedmore142012570756-1862937

Monday night umbrella 2019

 AS AT 29th JULY 2019
NAMEShotsPoints
Gibbs. H4918
Codrington. J3915
Campbell. M47.514
Hollier. A1214
Carpenter. D3.513
Johnson. B2111
Rain. G711
Sloman. P2010
Hodge. G15.510
Wyatt. P910
Whyte. H-110
Miliner. M-2.2510
Robbins. G-10.59
Carrington. P-13.59
Kelly. L88
Bromet. R-2.258
Sage. E-38
Payne. M-48
Gatehouse. T-28.88
Shattock. A12.257
Rocket. R67
Trevitt. C-11.37
Owen. P106
Roberts. D56
Fairhurst. D-66
Williams. D-20.86
Manning. M-216
Mingo-West. J185
Cracknell. P-35
Beard. D 124
Jones. D94
Saward. B-104
Swift. J73
Pocock, B112
Nicholls. B52
Robbins. N4.252
Heal. C12
Lunn. P12
Cooper. M-42
Newman. J-42
Langridge. J-192
Holland. K-90
Hubbard. D-90
Coumis, P-110
Benny. C-120
Carmen-160
Cleeve. C-440

Friday mixed umbrella 2019

UP TO & INCLUDING 2 AugPlayedWonTiedLostShot DiffPoints
John Codrington95132320
Dave Carpenter86022320
Roy Bromet55005315
Chris Stevens6402-514
Terry Gilbert7115-1310
Rita Bailey7115-3210
Dot Gibbs4112-97
Margaret Kelly2200226
Val Worthington220096
Hugh Gibbs3111-36
Sue Crapnell3102-135
Roger Rockett3102-195
Mo Slavin210174
Malcolm Campbell210174
Hannah Frye210124
Derek Hubbard110083
Hilary Chesters110083
Sue Cooper110053
Paul Crapnell1001-11
Les Kelly1001-41
Eileen Harraway1001-51
Kay Wilson1001-51
Tony Webb1001-81
Brenda Williams1001-81
Mike Cooper1001-81
Bill Nicholls1001-151
Rose Cleeves1001-171

All outdoor fixtures and results 2019

    April 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
13 Sat Presidents Day MF H 6R 2.30pm Loss 86-101  
15 Mon Ladies Opening Day LF H 6R 2.30pm      
18 Thu Whites v Keynsham LBC ML H 3T 2pm Lost 36-52 1 pt
18 Thu Vikngs v Clarence Golds Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Win 140-70 20 pts
20 Sat Weston (Bath) MF A 6R 2.30pm Lost 101-105  
21 Sun Battle of the Sexes Mixed H 4/5R 2pm Won 28-53  
23 Tue Page Park LBC LF H 3T 2pm Won 82=23  
23 Tue Saxons v Winscombe Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 96-109 4 pts
24 Wed Penarth MF A 6R 2.30pm NP    
25 Thu Vikings v Mark Moor Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 84-98 2 pts
27 Sat Burnham MF H 6R 2.30pm Lost 96-124  
28 Sun Fun Day Mixed H 5R 2pm      
29 Mon Ashcombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Lost 44-45  
30 Tue Saxons v Clarence Blues Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 108-89 14-6
30 Tue Bristol Arrow LBC LF A 3R 2pm Won 48-46  
    May 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Wed Avon & Somerset Police Mixed H 4R 2.30pm Won 85-63  
2 Thu Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 66-116 0 pts
3 Fri Clevedon Prom LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Lost 30-41  
4 Sat Wyndom Tourists MF H 4R 2pm Won 73-70  
5 Sun St Andrews Mixed H 5R 2pm Lost 69-79  
7 Tue Vikings v Portishead Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 87-91 6-14
7 Tue Blues v Fosseway LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 40-50 0 pts
8 Wed Blues v Wedmore LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 30-52 0 pts
10 Fri Wessex LBC WDDL A 3T 2pm Lost 42-47 2 pts
10 Fri Congresbury EBA 2 Rinks H 2R 6.15pm Won 44-24  
11 Sat B v Winscombe A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-67 0-12
11 Sat A v Isle of Wedmore A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-64  
11 Sat C v Isle of Wedmore B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 56-60 3-9
12 Sun Middleton Cup Trial & Squad SBA H 6R 10am      
12 Sun GB Britton Mixed A 6R 2.30pm Lost 95-103  
13 Mon Somerset Masonic MF H 4R 2pm      
14 Tue Vikings v Yatton Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 79-114 4-16
14 Tue Mark Moor LBC LF A 3T 2.30pm Won 51-45  
15 Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC ML H 3T 2pm Won 57-44 10-0
16 Thu Bridgwater MF H 5R 2.30pm Won 93-85  
16 Thu Whites  v Congresbury LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost  33-62 0 pts
18 Sat A v Ilminster B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 49-56 2-10
18 Sat B v St Andrews A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 50-57 3-7
18 Sat C v Portishead A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 47-60 0-12
19 Sun Middleton Cup Trial & Squad SBA H 6R 10am      
19 Sun Clevedon Prom 2018 Final NSBA KO A 5R 2.30pm Won 89-79  
20 Mon Cinderford Tourists Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 124-71  
20 Mon Blues v Wrington LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won  58-38 8-2
22 Wed Saxons v Burnham (KO Cup) Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 142-62  
22 Wed Congresbury LBC WDDL H 3T 6.15pm Won 50-39 7 pts
23 Thu Vikings v Clarence Gold Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 101-120 7-13
23 Thu Portishead LBC WDDL A 3T 2.30pm Lost 52-54 3 pts
24 Fri Ashcombe BC NSBA 4 Dimensions A 4D 6.15pm Won 3-1  
25 Sat St Andrews LBC Southey Cup A 4R 10.30am Lost 2-2  
25 Sat B v Yatton A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 73-51 10-2
25 Sat C v Clarence B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 58-59 3-9
25 Sat A v Banwell A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 76-39 12-0
26 Sun Barnwood Mixed A 6R 2.30pm Won 92-76  
28 Tue Wedmore LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Won 52-43 8pts
28 Tue Saxons v Wedmore Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 101-83 13-7
29 Wed Vic Juniors v Vic Men JF H 2R 10.30am      
29 Wed Ashcombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Won 48-41  
29 Wed Bristol Arrow MF A 4R 2.30pm Won 74-65  
30 Thu Victoria LBC Whites v Blues ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 34-68 2-8 pts
30 Thu Vikings v Banwell Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 73-110  3-17
31 Fri City of Wells Mixed H 3R 2.30pm Won 61-57  
    June 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Sat SBA v Wiltshire BA Middleton Cup H 6R 2pm Lost 126-127 6pts-16pts
1 Sat Portishead RBL National Top Club A 5R 2.30pm Lost 2-3  
2 Sun Vic Juniors v Vic Ladies JF H 2R 10am      
2 Sun Bath BC Nat Two Fours H 2R 10.30am Won 36-32  
5 Wed Saxons v Wedmore Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 94-87 14-6
5 Wed Clarence LBC WDDL A 3T 10.30am Lost 42-45 3 pts
6 Thu Blues v Fosseway LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 54-50 6 pts
6 Thu Clarence MF A 5R 6pm Won 97-91  
7 Fri Llansawel Tourists Mixed H 6R 2pm not played    
8 Sat Saxons v Vikings Challenge Over 60s H 5T 2.30pm      
9 Sun Worcester Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 77-106  
10 Mon West Backwell LBC WDDL A 3T 2pm Won 49-31 8 pts
11 Tue Whites v Fosseway LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm cancel   rearrange
11 Tue Vikings v Ashcombe Templar Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost    76-126 played 6/9
12 Wed Saxons Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm NOW ON 25 Jul
12 Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won 38-37  8 pts
13 Thu British Legion Tourists Mixed H 6R 1.30 pm Lost 72-91  
14 Fri Burnham-on-Sea BC NSBA (KO Cup) H 5R 6.15pm Won 104-87  
15 Sat SBA v Hereford BA Midd Cup H 6R 2pm Won   20-2 pts
17 Mon Vikings v St Andrews  (Cup) Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Conceded    
19 Wed Saxons v St Andrews Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 95-73 18-2
19 Wed Whites v Nailsea LBC ML A 3T 2pm Drawn 50-50 6-4
20 Thu Winscombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Cancelled    
21 Fri Saxons v Portishead RBL Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 99-94 14-6
22 Sat Burnham LBC WDDL H 3T 10.15am Lost 44-53 1-9
22 Sat B v Bristol B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 35-61 1-11
23 Sun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp Mixed H 6R 10am      
23 Sun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp Mixed H 6R 4pm      
25 Tue Portishead RBL LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Won 44-43  
25 Tue Clarence Over 60’s KO Cup A 6T 6.15pm Lost 96-98  
26 Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 48-53 4-6
26 Wed Vikings v Mark Moor Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 96-91 14-6
27 Thu Congresbury v Blues ML H 3T 2pm Lost 35-49 0-10
27 Thu Nailsea LBC v Whites ML H 3T 2pm Won 52-32 8-2
28 Fri Hertfordshire Tourists Reserved H   10am      
28 Fri Hertfordshire Tourists MF H 6R 2pm Lost 108-134  
29 Sat A v Bloomfield A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 44-65 1-11
29 Sat C v Ashcombe B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 50-64 1-11
30 Sun Norwest BC Nat Double Rink H 2R 10.30am Won 51-33  
30 Sun Gilfach Goch MF H 4R 2pm Won 87-68  
    July 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Mon Victoria LBC Blues v Whites ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 63-34 8-2
2 Tue Burnham Turnbull Cup A 4R 6.15pm Won 110-59  
3 Wed Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 95-93 16-4
4 Thu Blues v Nailsea LBC ML A 3T 2pm Won 54-48 8-2
4 Thu St Andrews RT Cup A 6R 6.15pm Cancelled    
5 Fri Vikings v Ashcombe Templars Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 123-80 20-0
6 Sat C v Mark Moor SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 38-78 2-10
6 Sat A v Willmott Park SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 70-55 10-2
6 Sat B v Burnham A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 57-67 0-12
7 Sun Worcester County Ground Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 112-113  
8 Mon Blues v Wedmore LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 56-42 8-2
9 Tue North Petherton Turnbull Cup H 4R 6.15pm Won 92-76  
10 Wed Saxons v Burnham Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 94-107 6-14
11 Thu Vikings v Ashcombe Knights Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 107-86 16-4
11 Thu Clevedon NSBA KO CUP H 5R 6.15pm Won 111-92  
12 Fri Ashcombe LBC FEAR CUP A 3R 2.30pm Lost 48-71  
12 Fri Isle of Wedmore NSBA 4D H 4R 6.15pm Won 3-1  
13 Sat A v Nailsea A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 70-31 12-0
13 Sat B v Ashcombe A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 80-49 12-0
13 Sat C v Chew Stoke B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 51-53 4-8
14 Sun Yeovil BC Nat 2 Fours A 2R 10.30am Won 40-26  
15 Mon Blues v Wrington LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 53-35 9-1
16 Tue Wessex LBC WDDL H 3T 2pm Won 42-38 9-1
17 Wed Bristol Arrow MF H 5R 2.30pm Won 131-77  
18 Thu Congresbury LBC WDDL A 3T 6.15pm Won 54-46 8-2
19 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 10am Postponed until 16th August    
20 Sat B v Chew Stoke A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Drawn 64-64 5-7
20 Sat C v Congresbury A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 42-69 2-10
20 Sat A v Weston Bath A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 63-46 10-2
21 Sun Worcester Brotherhood Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 101-128  
22 Mon Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60s H 6T 10am Won   18-2
22 Mon Blues v Nailsea LBC ML H 3T 2pm Won 66-37 8-2
22 Mon Whites v Congresbury LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 51-52 2-8
23 Tue Taunton BC Turnbull Cup H 4R 6.15 Lost 48-75  
24 Wed Vikings v Yatton Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 85-118 4-16
25 Thu Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Conceded by Ashombe   20-0
26 Fri North Petherton Ladies Fear Plate A 3R 2pm Won 69-48  
27 Sat C v Clevedon B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 48-63 1-11
27 Sat A v North Petherton A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 62-60 9-3
27 Sat B v West Backwell SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-71 0-12
28 Sun GB Britton Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 93-150  
29 Mon Whites v Wrington LBC ML H 3T 2pm Lost 50-56 2-8
30 Tue Portishead LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Lost 39-44 3-7

>

 

    August 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Thur Vikings v Portishead Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 102-85 17-3
2 Fri Taunton LBC Fear Plate A 3R 2.30pm Won    
3 Sat A v City of Wells SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 58-66 2-10
3 Sat B v Portishead RBL B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 53-56 4-8
3 Sat Burnham LBC WDDL A 3T 10.15am Won 47-45 6-4
4 Sun Ladies Fixed Jack   H 6R 10am      
4 Sun Isle of Wedmore BC NSBA KO Cup A 5R 10am Lost 93-118  
5 Mon Winscombe LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Won 46-44  
6 Tues Ladies Club Triples   H 6R 2pm      
6 Tues Saxons v Clarence Blues Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 98-91 14-6
7 Wed Wedmore LBC WDDL A 3T 2.30pm Won 64-38 8-2
7 Wed Portishead RBL BC NSBA 4 Dimensions H 4R 6.15pm Lost 1-3  
8 Thur Minehead MF A 6R 2.30pm Won 131-97  
9 Fri Chew Stoke Mixed H 5T 2.30pm cancelled    
10 Sat                
11 Sun Kidlington Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.00pm Lost 86-134  
13 Tue Somerset Executive RT Moore Cup H 6R 2pm Lost 104-23  
13 Tue Page Park LBC LF A 3T 2pm Lost 40-44  
14 Wed Ladies Club Triples (S/F)   H 2T 2pm      
14 Wed North Petherton MF H 4R 2.30pm Cancelled by N.P    
15 Thu Clarence LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Won 64-37 8-2
16 Fri Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm POSTPONED RAIN  
16 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm POSTPONED RAIN  
17 Sat B v Clarence A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 63-54 10-2
17 Sat A v Bridgwater A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 47-60 2-10
17 Sat C v Banwell B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 34-91 0-12
18 Sun Vines Park Tourist Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 109-103  
19 Mon West Backwell LBC WDDL H 3T 2pm Won 72-35 10-0
20 Tue Penarth MF H 6R 2.30pm Won 136-100  
21 Wed St Andrews LBC LF A 3T 2.30pm Lost 34-53  
22 Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 114-98 13-7
22 Thu Whites v Wrington LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won 55-51 8-2
23 Fri Kettering Lodge Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.30pm      
24 Sat Wellington LBC Fear Plate Semi-Final at Watchet 3R 10am Won 63-57  
26 Mon Victoria High Fives MF H 6R 9am      
27 Tue Vikings v Banwell Over 60s H 6T 10am Lost 97-104 6-14
27 Tue Burnham LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Won 45-44  
28 Wed Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 81-108 2-18
28 Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC ML A 3T 2pm Lost 37-55 2-10
29 Thu Minehead MF H 6R 2.30pm Won  126-114  
29 Thu Whites v Keynsham LBC ML A 3T 2pm Lost 38-59 0-10
29 Thu Blues v Congresbury LBC ML A 3T 2pm Won   14-6
30 Fri Pembrokeshire County T Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 129-125  
31 Sat A v Congresbury A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 49-65 2-10
31 Sat B v Clevedon Prom B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 41-60 0-12
31 Sat C v Wrington SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 65-61 10-2
    September 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Sun Northampton Express T Mixed H 6R 2pm Lost 91-116  
2 Mon North Petherton LF A 3R 2pm Won 58-34  
3 Tue Whites v Fosseway LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 40-70 0-10
3 Tue Vikings v Ashcombe Knights Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 112-99 16-4
5 Thu Saxons v Winscombe Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 125-80 18-2
5 Thu Banwell Mixed A 4R 2.30pm Lost 65-80  
7 Sat Long Ashton LBC SBA Fear Plate Final Ashcombe Park BC 3R 10am WON 74-48  
7 Sat Finals Weekend Men/Ladies   H 6R 10am RESULTS    
8 Sun Finals Weekend Men/Ladies   H 6R 10am PHOTOS    
  on Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s H 6T 10am NP   Points shared
10 Tue Saxons v St Andrews Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 110-87 18-2
11 Wed Notts Tourists MF H 6R 2pm Lost 105-128  
12 Thu Purley Bury BC Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 135-95  
13 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 10.15am Won 104-98 14-6
16 Mon Ladies v Gents Disney Theme H 6R 2.30pm      
18 Wed Winscombe MF A 5R 2.30pm Won 104 93
19 Thu Bowlers on Tour Mixed H 6R 1.30pm Lost 114 119
20 Fri Ladies Closing Day LF H 6R 2.30pm      
21 Sat Captains Day MF H 6R 2.30pm