Author Archives: Derek Jones

Friday mixed umbrella 2019

UP TO & INCLUDING 2 AugPlayedWonTiedLostShot DiffPoints
John Codrington95132320
Dave Carpenter86022320
Roy Bromet55005315
Chris Stevens6402-514
Terry Gilbert7115-1310
Rita Bailey7115-3210
Dot Gibbs4112-97
Margaret Kelly2200226
Val Worthington220096
Hugh Gibbs3111-36
Sue Crapnell3102-135
Roger Rockett3102-195
Mo Slavin210174
Malcolm Campbell210174
Hannah Frye210124
Derek Hubbard110083
Hilary Chesters110083
Sue Cooper110053
Paul Crapnell1001-11
Les Kelly1001-41
Eileen Harraway1001-51
Kay Wilson1001-51
Tony Webb1001-81
Brenda Williams1001-81
Mike Cooper1001-81
Bill Nicholls1001-151
Rose Cleeves1001-171

All outdoor fixtures and results 2019

    April 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
13 Sat Presidents Day MF H 6R 2.30pm Loss 86-101  
15 Mon Ladies Opening Day LF H 6R 2.30pm      
18 Thu Whites v Keynsham LBC ML H 3T 2pm Lost 36-52 1 pt
18 Thu Vikngs v Clarence Golds Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Win 140-70 20 pts
20 Sat Weston (Bath) MF A 6R 2.30pm Lost 101-105  
21 Sun Battle of the Sexes Mixed H 4/5R 2pm Won 28-53  
23 Tue Page Park LBC LF H 3T 2pm Won 82=23  
23 Tue Saxons v Winscombe Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 96-109 4 pts
24 Wed Penarth MF A 6R 2.30pm NP    
25 Thu Vikings v Mark Moor Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 84-98 2 pts
27 Sat Burnham MF H 6R 2.30pm Lost 96-124  
28 Sun Fun Day Mixed H 5R 2pm      
29 Mon Ashcombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Lost 44-45  
30 Tue Saxons v Clarence Blues Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 108-89 14-6
30 Tue Bristol Arrow LBC LF A 3R 2pm Won 48-46  
    May 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Wed Avon & Somerset Police Mixed H 4R 2.30pm Won 85-63  
2 Thu Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 66-116 0 pts
3 Fri Clevedon Prom LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Lost 30-41  
4 Sat Wyndom Tourists MF H 4R 2pm Won 73-70  
5 Sun St Andrews Mixed H 5R 2pm Lost 69-79  
7 Tue Vikings v Portishead Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 87-91 6-14
7 Tue Blues v Fosseway LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 40-50 0 pts
8 Wed Blues v Wedmore LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 30-52 0 pts
10 Fri Wessex LBC WDDL A 3T 2pm Lost 42-47 2 pts
10 Fri Congresbury EBA 2 Rinks H 2R 6.15pm Won 44-24  
11 Sat B v Winscombe A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-67 0-12
11 Sat A v Isle of Wedmore A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-64  
11 Sat C v Isle of Wedmore B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 56-60 3-9
12 Sun Middleton Cup Trial & Squad SBA H 6R 10am      
12 Sun GB Britton Mixed A 6R 2.30pm Lost 95-103  
13 Mon Somerset Masonic MF H 4R 2pm      
14 Tue Vikings v Yatton Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 79-114 4-16
14 Tue Mark Moor LBC LF A 3T 2.30pm Won 51-45  
15 Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC ML H 3T 2pm Won 57-44 10-0
16 Thu Bridgwater MF H 5R 2.30pm Won 93-85  
16 Thu Whites  v Congresbury LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost  33-62 0 pts
18 Sat A v Ilminster B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 49-56 2-10
18 Sat B v St Andrews A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 50-57 3-7
18 Sat C v Portishead A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 47-60 0-12
19 Sun Middleton Cup Trial & Squad SBA H 6R 10am      
19 Sun Clevedon Prom 2018 Final NSBA KO A 5R 2.30pm Won 89-79  
20 Mon Cinderford Tourists Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 124-71  
20 Mon Blues v Wrington LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won  58-38 8-2
22 Wed Saxons v Burnham (KO Cup) Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 142-62  
22 Wed Congresbury LBC WDDL H 3T 6.15pm Won 50-39 7 pts
23 Thu Vikings v Clarence Gold Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 101-120 7-13
23 Thu Portishead LBC WDDL A 3T 2.30pm Lost 52-54 3 pts
24 Fri Ashcombe BC NSBA 4 Dimensions A 4D 6.15pm Won 3-1  
25 Sat St Andrews LBC Southey Cup A 4R 10.30am Lost 2-2  
25 Sat B v Yatton A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 73-51 10-2
25 Sat C v Clarence B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 58-59 3-9
25 Sat A v Banwell A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 76-39 12-0
26 Sun Barnwood Mixed A 6R 2.30pm Won 92-76  
28 Tue Wedmore LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Won 52-43 8pts
28 Tue Saxons v Wedmore Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 101-83 13-7
29 Wed Vic Juniors v Vic Men JF H 2R 10.30am      
29 Wed Ashcombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Won 48-41  
29 Wed Bristol Arrow MF A 4R 2.30pm Won 74-65  
30 Thu Victoria LBC Whites v Blues ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 34-68 2-8 pts
30 Thu Vikings v Banwell Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 73-110  3-17
31 Fri City of Wells Mixed H 3R 2.30pm Won 61-57  
    June 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Sat SBA v Wiltshire BA Middleton Cup H 6R 2pm Lost 126-127 6pts-16pts
1 Sat Portishead RBL National Top Club A 5R 2.30pm Lost 2-3  
2 Sun Vic Juniors v Vic Ladies JF H 2R 10am      
2 Sun Bath BC Nat Two Fours H 2R 10.30am Won 36-32  
5 Wed Saxons v Wedmore Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 94-87 14-6
5 Wed Clarence LBC WDDL A 3T 10.30am Lost 42-45 3 pts
6 Thu Blues v Fosseway LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 54-50 6 pts
6 Thu Clarence MF A 5R 6pm Won 97-91  
7 Fri Llansawel Tourists Mixed H 6R 2pm not played    
8 Sat Saxons v Vikings Challenge Over 60s H 5T 2.30pm      
9 Sun Worcester Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 77-106  
10 Mon West Backwell LBC WDDL A 3T 2pm Won 49-31 8 pts
11 Tue Whites v Fosseway LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm cancel   rearrange
11 Tue Vikings v Ashcombe Templar Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost    76-126 played 6/9
12 Wed Saxons Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm NOW ON 25 Jul
12 Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won 38-37  8 pts
13 Thu British Legion Tourists Mixed H 6R 1.30 pm Lost 72-91  
14 Fri Burnham-on-Sea BC NSBA (KO Cup) H 5R 6.15pm Won 104-87  
15 Sat SBA v Hereford BA Midd Cup H 6R 2pm Won   20-2 pts
17 Mon Vikings v St Andrews  (Cup) Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Conceded    
19 Wed Saxons v St Andrews Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 95-73 18-2
19 Wed Whites v Nailsea LBC ML A 3T 2pm Drawn 50-50 6-4
20 Thu Winscombe LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Cancelled    
21 Fri Saxons v Portishead RBL Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 99-94 14-6
22 Sat Burnham LBC WDDL H 3T 10.15am Lost 44-53 1-9
22 Sat B v Bristol B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 35-61 1-11
23 Sun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp Mixed H 6R 10am      
23 Sun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp Mixed H 6R 4pm      
25 Tue Portishead RBL LBC LF H 3R 2.30pm Won 44-43  
25 Tue Clarence Over 60’s KO Cup A 6T 6.15pm Lost 96-98  
26 Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 48-53 4-6
26 Wed Vikings v Mark Moor Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 96-91 14-6
27 Thu Congresbury v Blues ML H 3T 2pm Lost 35-49 0-10
27 Thu Nailsea LBC v Whites ML H 3T 2pm Won 52-32 8-2
28 Fri Hertfordshire Tourists Reserved H   10am      
28 Fri Hertfordshire Tourists MF H 6R 2pm Lost 108-134  
29 Sat A v Bloomfield A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 44-65 1-11
29 Sat C v Ashcombe B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 50-64 1-11
30 Sun Norwest BC Nat Double Rink H 2R 10.30am Won 51-33  
30 Sun Gilfach Goch MF H 4R 2pm Won 87-68  
    July 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Mon Victoria LBC Blues v Whites ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 63-34 8-2
2 Tue Burnham Turnbull Cup A 4R 6.15pm Won 110-59  
3 Wed Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 95-93 16-4
4 Thu Blues v Nailsea LBC ML A 3T 2pm Won 54-48 8-2
4 Thu St Andrews RT Cup A 6R 6.15pm Cancelled    
5 Fri Vikings v Ashcombe Templars Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 123-80 20-0
6 Sat C v Mark Moor SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 38-78 2-10
6 Sat A v Willmott Park SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 70-55 10-2
6 Sat B v Burnham A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 57-67 0-12
7 Sun Worcester County Ground Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 112-113  
8 Mon Blues v Wedmore LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 56-42 8-2
9 Tue North Petherton Turnbull Cup H 4R 6.15pm Won 92-76  
10 Wed Saxons v Burnham Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 94-107 6-14
11 Thu Vikings v Ashcombe Knights Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 107-86 16-4
11 Thu Clevedon NSBA KO CUP H 5R 6.15pm Won 111-92  
12 Fri Ashcombe LBC FEAR CUP A 3R 2.30pm Lost 48-71  
12 Fri Isle of Wedmore NSBA 4D H 4R 6.15pm Won 3-1  
13 Sat A v Nailsea A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 70-31 12-0
13 Sat B v Ashcombe A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 80-49 12-0
13 Sat C v Chew Stoke B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 51-53 4-8
14 Sun Yeovil BC Nat 2 Fours A 2R 10.30am Won 40-26  
15 Mon Blues v Wrington LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Won 53-35 9-1
16 Tue Wessex LBC WDDL H 3T 2pm Won 42-38 9-1
17 Wed Bristol Arrow MF H 5R 2.30pm Won 131-77  
18 Thu Congresbury LBC WDDL A 3T 6.15pm Won 54-46 8-2
19 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 10am Postponed until 16th August    
20 Sat B v Chew Stoke A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Drawn 64-64 5-7
20 Sat C v Congresbury A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 42-69 2-10
20 Sat A v Weston Bath A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 63-46 10-2
21 Sun Worcester Brotherhood Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 101-128  
22 Mon Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60s H 6T 10am Won   18-2
22 Mon Blues v Nailsea LBC ML H 3T 2pm Won 66-37 8-2
22 Mon Whites v Congresbury LBC ML H 3T 2.30pm Lost 51-52 2-8
23 Tue Taunton BC Turnbull Cup H 4R 6.15 Lost 48-75  
24 Wed Vikings v Yatton Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Lost 85-118 4-16
25 Thu Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Conceded by Ashombe   20-0
26 Fri North Petherton Ladies Fear Plate A 3R 2pm Won 69-48  
27 Sat C v Clevedon B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 48-63 1-11
27 Sat A v North Petherton A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 62-60 9-3
27 Sat B v West Backwell SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 46-71 0-12
28 Sun GB Britton Mixed H 6R 2.30pm Lost 93-150  
29 Mon Whites v Wrington LBC ML H 3T 2pm Lost 50-56 2-8
30 Tue Portishead LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Lost 39-44 3-7

>

 

    August 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Thur Vikings v Portishead Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 102-85 17-3
2 Fri Taunton LBC Fear Plate A 3R 2.30pm Won    
3 Sat A v City of Wells SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 58-66 2-10
3 Sat B v Portishead RBL B SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 53-56 4-8
3 Sat Burnham LBC WDDL A 3T 10.15am Won 47-45 6-4
4 Sun Ladies Fixed Jack   H 6R 10am      
4 Sun Isle of Wedmore BC NSBA KO Cup A 5R 10am Lost 93-118  
5 Mon Winscombe LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Won 46-44  
6 Tues Ladies Club Triples   H 6R 2pm      
6 Tues Saxons v Clarence Blues Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 98-91 14-6
7 Wed Wedmore LBC WDDL A 3T 2.30pm Won 64-38 8-2
7 Wed Portishead RBL BC NSBA 4 Dimensions H 4R 6.15pm Lost 1-3  
8 Thur Minehead MF A 6R 2.30pm Won 131-97  
9 Fri Chew Stoke Mixed H 5T 2.30pm cancelled    
10 Sat                
11 Sun Kidlington Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.00pm Lost 86-134  
13 Tue Somerset Executive RT Moore Cup H 6R 2pm Lost 104-23  
13 Tue Page Park LBC LF A 3T 2pm Lost 40-44  
14 Wed Ladies Club Triples (S/F)   H 2T 2pm      
14 Wed North Petherton MF H 4R 2.30pm Cancelled by N.P    
15 Thu Clarence LBC WDDL H 3T 2.30pm Won 64-37 8-2
16 Fri Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm POSTPONED RAIN  
16 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm POSTPONED RAIN  
17 Sat B v Clarence A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Won 63-54 10-2
17 Sat A v Bridgwater A SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 47-60 2-10
17 Sat C v Banwell B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 34-91 0-12
18 Sun Vines Park Tourist Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 109-103  
19 Mon West Backwell LBC WDDL H 3T 2pm Won 72-35 10-0
20 Tue Penarth MF H 6R 2.30pm Won 136-100  
21 Wed St Andrews LBC LF A 3T 2.30pm Lost 34-53  
22 Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 114-98 13-7
22 Thu Whites v Wrington LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Won 55-51 8-2
23 Fri Kettering Lodge Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.30pm      
24 Sat Wellington LBC Fear Plate Semi-Final at Watchet 3R 10am Won 63-57  
26 Mon Victoria High Fives MF H 6R 9am      
27 Tue Vikings v Banwell Over 60s H 6T 10am Lost 97-104 6-14
27 Tue Burnham LBC LF A 3R 2.30pm Won 45-44  
28 Wed Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Lost 81-108 2-18
28 Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC ML A 3T 2pm Lost 37-55 2-10
29 Thu Minehead MF H 6R 2.30pm Won  126-114  
29 Thu Whites v Keynsham LBC ML A 3T 2pm Lost 38-59 0-10
29 Thu Blues v Congresbury LBC ML A 3T 2pm Won   14-6
30 Fri Pembrokeshire County T Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 129-125  
31 Sat A v Congresbury A SCL H 3R 2.30pm Lost 49-65 2-10
31 Sat B v Clevedon Prom B SCL A 3R 2.30pm Lost 41-60 0-12
31 Sat C v Wrington SCL A 3R 2.30pm Won 65-61 10-2
    September 2019              
Date Day Opponents Type H/A R Time Res Score Points
1 Sun Northampton Express T Mixed H 6R 2pm Lost 91-116  
2 Mon North Petherton LF A 3R 2pm Won 58-34  
3 Tue Whites v Fosseway LBC ML A 3T 2.30pm Lost 40-70 0-10
3 Tue Vikings v Ashcombe Knights Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 112-99 16-4
5 Thu Saxons v Winscombe Over 60s H 6T 2.30pm Won 125-80 18-2
5 Thu Banwell Mixed A 4R 2.30pm Lost 65-80  
7 Sat Long Ashton LBC SBA Fear Plate Final Ashcombe Park BC 3R 10am WON 74-48  
7 Sat Finals Weekend Men/Ladies   H 6R 10am RESULTS    
8 Sun Finals Weekend Men/Ladies   H 6R 10am PHOTOS    
  on Vikings v Nailsea Over 60s H 6T 10am NP   Points shared
10 Tue Saxons v St Andrews Over 60s A 6T 2.30pm Won 110-87 18-2
11 Wed Notts Tourists MF H 6R 2pm Lost 105-128  
12 Thu Purley Bury BC Mixed H 6R 2pm Won 135-95  
13 Fri Saxons v Burnham Over 60s A 6T 10.15am Won 104-98 14-6
16 Mon Ladies v Gents Disney Theme H 6R 2.30pm      
18 Wed Winscombe MF A 5R 2.30pm Won 104 93
19 Thu Bowlers on Tour Mixed H 6R 1.30pm Lost 114 119
20 Fri Ladies Closing Day LF H 6R 2.30pm      
21 Sat Captains Day MF H 6R 2.30pm      

 

 

Monday Night Umbrella

 

Date 3/9/18 Final Table
Name Played Won Lost Drawn S. For S.Against Shot Diff. Points
1 P.Owen 16 12 3 1 263 224 39 25
2 A.Hollier 18 9 9 0 179 156 23 18
3 D.Carpenter 17 9 8 0 259 247 12 18
4 M.Manning 17 9 8 0 245 258 -13 18
5 S.Evans 11 8 3 0 181 128 53 16
6 E.Sage 14 8 6 0 221 207 14 16
7 G.Robbins 13 8 5 0 203 199 4 16
8 M.Payne 13 7 5 1 231 180 51 15
9 J.Coddrington 13 7 5 1 184 196 -12 15
10 G.Richards 8 7 1 0 155 103 52 14
11 R.Rockett 10 7 3 0 149 119 30 14
12 B.Johnson 10 6 3 1 162 132 30 13
13 H.Gibbs 14 6 7 1 215 214 1 13
14 M.Milliner 14 6 7 1 227 226 1 13
15 G.Rain 9 6 3 0 159 114 45 12
16 J.Newman 10 6 4 0 153 150 3 12
17 T.Webb 11 6 5 0 141 141 0 12
18 T.Gatehouse 9 5 3 1 135 152 -17 11
19 P.Wyatt 14 5 8 1 191 208 -17 11
20 R.Bromet 13 5 8 0 216 107 9 10
21 M.Campbell 7 5 2 0 108 101 7 10
22 H.Whyte 11 5 6 0 179 176 3 10
23 J.Wood 11 5 6 0 139 177 -38 10
24 L.Kelly 14 5 9 0 187 243 -56 10
25 A.Shattock 6 4 2 0 101 94 7 8
26 G.Hodge 12 4 8 0 172 207 -35 8
27 B.Saward 10 3 7 1 152 189 -37 7
28 J.Langridge 5 3 2 0 74 59 15 6
29 P.Fisher 6 2 3 1 104 90 14 5
30 J.Kerr 9 2 6 1 116 155 -39 5
31 D.Fairhurst 8 2 5 1 94 134 -40 5
32 S.Pratt 2 2 0 0 34 24 10 4
33 D.Beard 2 2 0 0 30 27 3 4
34 D.Williams 4 2 2 0 55 58 -3 4
35 C.Cleeves 4 2 2 0 48 58 -10 4
36 L.Bowler 2 2 0 0 32 27 5 2
37 C.Santosuosso 2 1 1 0 31 29 2 2
38 J.Swift 4 1 3 0 45 53 -8 2
39 P.Lunn 4 1 3 0 45 71 -26 2
40 D.Marsh 5 0 4 1 67 89 -22 1
41 N.Robbins 1 0 1 0 10 14 -4 0
42 D.Hubbbard 1 0 1 0 14 20 -6 0
43 D.Roberts 6 0 6 0 61 110 -49 0

 

 
Name Played Won Lost Drawn S. For S.Against Shot Diff. Points
1 P.Owen 15 11 3 1 246 217 29 23
2 A.Hollier 17 9 8 0 168 136 32 18
3 G.Robbins 13 8 5 0 203 199 4 16
4 D.Carpenter 16 8 8 0 242 240 2 16
5 M.Manning 16 8 8 0 225 247 -17 16
6 G.Richards 8 7 1 0 155 103 52 14
7 S.Evans 10 7 3 0 164 121 43 14
8 E.Sage 13 7 6 0 201 196 5 14
9 M.Payne 12 6 5 1 211 169 42 13
10 B.Johnson 10 6 3 1 162 132 30 13
11 M.Milliner 15 6 6 1 216 206 10 13
12 H.Gibbs 13 6 6 1 204 194 10 13
13 J.Coddrington 12 6 5 1 167 189 -22 13
14 R.Rockett 8 6 2 0 132 112 20 12
15 G.Rain 9 6 3 0 159 114 45 12
16 T.Webb 10 6 4 0 134 124 10 12
17 J.Newman 10 6 4 0 153 150 3 12
18 P.Wyatt 13 5 7 1 184 191 -7 11
19 T.Gatehouse 9 5 3 1 135 152 -17 11
20 R.Bromet 12 5 7 0 209 190 19 10
21 M.Campbell 7 5 2 0 108 101 7 10
22 H.Whyte 11 5 6 0 179 176 3 10
23 A.Shattock 6 4 2 0 101 94 7 8
24 G.Hodge 12 4 8 0 172 207 -35 8
25 J.Wood 10 4 6 0 119 166 -47 8
26 L.Kelly 13 4 9 0 170 236 -66 8
27 B.Saward 9 3 6 1 145 172 -27 7
28 J.Langridge 5 3 2 0 74 59 15 6
29 P.Fisher 6 2 3 1 104 90 14 5
30 J.Kerr 8 2 5 1 109 138 -29 5
31 D.Fairhurst 8 2 5 1 94 134 -40 5
32 S.Pratt 2 2 0 0 34 24 10 4
33 D.Beard 2 2 0 0 30 27 3 4
34 C.Cleeves 3 2 1 0 37 38 -1 4
35 D.Williams 4 2 2 0 55 58 -3 4
36 L.Bowler 1 1 0 0 25 10 15 2
37 C.Santosuosso 2 1 1 0 31 29 2 2
38 P.Lunn 4 1 3 0 45 71 -26 2
39 D.Marsh 5 0 4 1 67 89 -22 1
40 N.Robbins 1 0 1 0 10 14 -4 0
41 D.Hubbbard 1 0 1 0 14 20 -6 0
42 J.Swift 3 0 3 0 28 46 -18 0
43 D.Roberts 5 0 5 0 54 93 -39 0

 

 
Name Played Won Lost Drawn S. For S.Against Shot Diff. Points
1 P.Owen 13 9 3 1 220 200 20 19
2 D.Carpenter 15 8 7 0 234 226 8 16
3 M.Manning 14 8 6 0 218 120 -2 16
4 A.Hollier 15 7 8 0 137 120 17 14
5 G.Robbins 12 7 5 0 191 190 1 14
6 B.Johnson 10 6 3 1 162 132 30 13
7 H.Gibbs 12 6 5 1 198 177 21 13
8 M.Milliner 13 6 6 1 198 178 20 13
9 G.Rain 8 6 2 0 151 99 52 12
10 G.Richards 7 6 1 0 141 93 48 12
11 R.Rockett 8 6 2 0 132 112 20 12
12 J.Newman 10 6 4 0 153 150 3 12
13 E.Sage 11 6 5 0 178 176 2 12
14 M.Payne 10 5 4 1 184 149 35 11
15 P.Wyatt 12 5 6 1 176 177 -1 11
16 J.Coddrington 10 5 4 1 147 162 -15 11
17 T.Gatehouse 9 5 3 1 135 152 -17 11
18 S.Evans 8 5 3 0 135 103 32 10
19 H.Whyte 10 5 5 0 173 159 14 10
20 R.Bromet 11 4 7 0 194 182 12 8
21 A.Shattock 6 4 2 0 101 94 7 8
22 M.Campbell 6 4 2 0 94 93 1 8
23 T.Webb 8 4 4 0 108 107 1 8
24 L.Kelly 11 4 7 0 153 204 -51 8
25 B.Saward 9 3 6 1 145 172 -27 7
26 G.Hodge 11 3 8 0 155 201 -46 6
27 J.Wood 8 3 5 0 95 146 -51 6
28 P.Fisher 6 2 3 1 104 90 14 5
29 J.Kerr 8 2 5 1 109 138 -29 5
30 .Fairhurst 8 2 5 1 94 134 -40 5
31 S.Pratt 2 2 0 0 34 24 10 4
32 J.Langridge 4 2 2 0 57 53 4 4
33 D.Beard 2 2 0 0 30 27 3 4
34 D.Williams 3 2 1 0 45 44 1 4
35 L.Bowler 1 1 0 0 25 10 15 2
36 C.Cleeves 1 1 0 0 17 15 2 2
37 C.Santosusso 1 2 2
38 P.Lunn 4 1 3 0 45 71 -26 2
39 D.Marsh 4 0 3 1 59 74 -15 1
40 J.Swift 1 0 1 0 12 15 -3 0
41 N.Robbins 1 0 1 0 10 14 -4 0
42 D.Hubbbard 1 0 1 0 14 20 -6 0
43 D.Roberts 5 0 5 0 54 93 -39 0

 

Date 23/7/18
Name Played Won Lost Drawn S. For S.Against Shot Diff. Points
1 M.Manning 12 8 4 0 200 190 10 16
2 P.Owen 11 7 3 1 180 180 0 15
3 D.Carpenter 13 7 6 0 211 199 12 14
4 A.Hollier 13 7 6 0 202 190 12 14
5 B.Johnson 9 6 2 1 147 115 32 13
6 M.Milliner 12 6 5 1 188 165 23 13
7 E.Sage 10 6 4 0 171 150 21 12
8 G.Robbins 10 6 4 0 164 157 7 12
9 J.Newman 9 6 3 0 140 135 5 12
10 H.Gibbs 10 5 4 1 168 154 14 11
11 T.Gatehouse 9 5 3 1 135 152 -17 11
12 S.Evans 7 5 2 0 125 90 35 10
13 G.Rain 7 5 2 0 125 92 33 10
14 R.Rockett 7 5 2 0 119 102 17 10
15 M.Payne 9 4 4 1 169 141 28 9
16 P.Wyatt 11 4 6 1 159 162 -3 9
17 J.Coddrington 9 4 4 1 134 152 -18 9
18 G.Richards 5 4 1 0 101 73 28 8
19 A.Shattock 6 4 2 0 101 94 7 8
20 H.Whyte 9 4 5 0 147 152 -4 8
21 M.Campbell 4 3 1 0 73 66 7 6
22 T.Webb 6 3 2 0 81 76 5 6
23 R.Bromet 9 3 6 0 156 160 -4 6
24 G.Hodge 9 3 6 0 135 161 -26 6
25 L.Kelly 9 3 6 0 121 166 -45 6
26 B.Saward 7 2 5 1 124 145 -21 5
27 S.Pratt 2 2 0 0 34 24 10 4
28 D.Beard 2 2 0 0 30 27 3 4
29 D.Williams 3 2 1 0 45 44 1 4
30 J.Wood 6 2 4 0 71 105 -34 4
31 P.Fisher 5 1 3 1 91 80 11 3
32 D.Fairhurst 6 1 4 1 70 93 -23 3
33 J.Kerr 7 1 5 1 93 131 -38 3
34 L.Bowler 1 1 0 0 25 10 15 2
35 C.Santosuosso 2 1 1 0 31 29 2 2
36 J.Langridge 3 1 2 0 42 47 -5 2
37 P.Lunn 4 1 3 0 45 71 -26 2
38 D.Marsh 4 0 3 1 59 74 -15 1
39 N.Robbins 1 0 1 0 10 14 -4 0
40 D.Hubbbard 1 0 1 0 14 20 -6 0
41 D.Roberts 3 0 3 0 40 61 -21 0

 

 
Name Played Won Lost Drawn S. For S.Against Shot Diff. Points
1 T.Gatehouse 6 5 0 1 116 87 29 11
2 J.Newman 5 5 1 0 107 76 31 10
3 M.Manning 8 5 3 0 135 131 4 10
4 P.Owen 7 4 2 1 106 91 17 9
5 G.Rain 5 4 1 0 91 69 22 8
6 D.Carpenter 8 4 4 0 123 132 -9 8
7 B.Johnson 4 3 0 1 69 51 18 7
8 M.Milliner 7 3 3 1 104 90 14 7
9 M.Payne 7 3 3 1 127 117 10 7
10 P.Wyatt 8 3 4 1 114 112 2 7
11 S.Evans 5 3 2 0 92 69 23 6
12 H.Whyte 4 3 1 0 78 57 21 6
13 M.Campbell 4 3 1 0 73 66 7 6
14 L.Kelly 4 3 1 0 65 63 2 6
15 G.Hodge 6 3 3 0 100 103 -3 6
16 G.Robbins 5 3 2 0 86 62 -24 6
17 A.Hollier 8 3 5 0 115 140 -25 6
18 H.Gibbs 6 2 3 1 99 103 -4 5
19 D.Beard 2 2 0 0 30 27 3 4
20 R.Rockett 3 2 1 0 51 49 2 4
21 E.Sage 6 2 4 0 101 100 1 4
22 D.Fairhurst 4 1 2 1 49 48 1 3
23 B.Saward 3 1 2 1 56 66 -10 3
24 J.Coddrington 6 2 3 1 85 105 -20 3
25 L.Bowler 1 1 0 0 25 10 15 2
26 S.Pratt 1 1 0 0 20 14 6 2
27 A.Shattock 3 2 1 0 49 47 2 2
28 D.Williams 2 1 1 0 31 34 -3 2
29 G.Richards 3 2 1 0 42 54 -12 2
30 R.Bromet 5 1 4 0 80 96 -16 2
31 P.Lunn 4 1 3 0 45 71 -26 2
32 P.Fisher 2 0 1 1 35 38 -3 1
33 D.Marsh 4 0 3 1 59 74 -15 1
34 J.Kerr 6 0 5 1 75 115 -40 1
35 C.Sant 1 0 1 0 12 14 -2 0
36 J.Wood 1 0 1 0 10 13 -3 0
37 D.Roberts 1 0 1 0 18 23 -5 0
38 D.Hubbbard 1 0 1 0 14 20 -6 0
39 J.Langridge 2 0 2 0 27 40 -13 0
40 T.West 1 0 1 0 10 25 -15 0

 

Weston & District Ladies Triples League Table 2018

As at 1st August 2018 GAMES SHOTS POINTS
   Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Diff Rink Total
Victoria 10 9 0 1 518 417 101 44 80
Isle of Wedmore 10 8 0 2 481 438 43 34 66
Congresbury 11 7 0 4 575 522 53 31 59
Clarence 11 4 0 7 516 497 19 38 54
Portishead 10 4 0 6 472 499 -27 27 43
Burnham on Sea 10 3 0 7 438 485 -47 30 42
West Backwell 11 4 0 7 481 526 -45 25 41
Wessex 11 3 0 8 445 542 -97 23 35

Mendip Ladies Triples League Table 2018

MENDIP LADIES LEAGUE 2018

 FINAL TABLE

Congresbury.              98
Victoria (white).          84
Victoria (blue).            82
Isle of Wedmore.      76
Nailsea.                      63
Fosseway                . 62
Wrington.                 54
Keynsham.               41

 

Weston & District O60’s Triples tables (men) 2018

As at 22nd September 2018
DIVISION 1
SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS Match PTS
PL W D L FOR AGST DIFF WON DRWN LOST n/plyd
ST ANDREWS 16 12 4 1635 1476 159 55 5 36 211 Champions
WINSCOMBE 16 11 1 4 1634 1540 94 45 5 46 187
CLARENCE BLUES 16 10 6 1680 1522 158 50 6 40 186
VICTORIA SAXONS   16 9 1 6 1543 1390 153 48 2 46   168
ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 8 8 1487 1515 28 49 3 44 165
ISLE OF WEDMORE 16 8 8 1450 1413 37 53 6 37 176
PORTISHEAD RBL 16 7 9 1453 1539 86 43 4 49 146
CLEVEDON 16 2 2 12 1245 1414 169 38 5 53 105 Relegated
PORTISHEAD 16 2 2 12 1424 1742 318 31 4 61 90 Relegated
69 6 69 13551 13551 0 412 412
DIVISION 2
SHOTS SHOTS SHOT RINKS RINKS RINKS Point PTS
PL W D L FOR AGST DIFF WON DRWN LOST Deduct
BURNHAM 16 12 2 2 1656 1328 328 62 34 228 Champions
CLEVEDON PROM 16 10 1 5 1654 1379 275 58 2 36 202 Promoted
ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 16 10 2 4 1670 1496 174 52 6 38 198
NAILSEA 16 8 1 7 1517 1426 91 48 4 44 168
YATTON 16 8 8 1607 1570 37 47 1 48 159
MARK MOOR 16 6 1 9 1604 1586 18 48 3 45 151
CLARENCE GOLDS 16 7 9 1538 1623 85 44 1 51 145
ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 16 4 1 11 1351 1771 420 32 64 6 94
VICTORIA VIKINGS   16 3   13 1246 1664 418 31 3 62   89
68 8 68 13843 13843 0 422 422
Ashcombe Templars deducted 6 points for breach of rule

Somerset County Bowls – league tables 2018

FINAL LEAGUE TABLES FOR 2018 SEASON

2018 LEAGUE TABLES P W D L F A Rink Pts
PREMIER 2 PRIZE WINNERS PREMIER 2
Winners Yeovil A £200 1 Yeovil A 11 9 0 2 720 544 43 97
 Runners Up Taunton Deane A £150 2 Taunton Deane A 11 8 0 3 670 570 42 90
3 Banwell A 11 6 0 5 633 581 37 73
4 North Petherton A 11 6 0 5 641 640 37 73
5 Weston Bath A 11 6 0 5 649 569 32 68
6 Victoria A 11 5 0 6 709 577 37 67
7 Bridgwater A 11 5 0 6 606 636 33 63
8 Congresbury A 11 5 0 6 626 617 31 61
9 Nailsea A 11 5 0 6 575 707 27 57
10 Williton 11 4 0 7 545 667 25 49
11 Bath B 11 4 0 7 559 710 24 48
12 Keynsham A 11 3 0 8 570 685 28 46
NORTH 1 NORTH 1
Winners Willmott Park £150 1 Willmott Park 11 10 0 1 702 487 48 108
 Runners Up St Andrews £75 2 St Andrews 11 8 0 3 649 593 38 86
3 Clarence A 11 8 0 3 642 603 37 85
4 Burnham on Sea A 11 5 0 6 636 628 40 70
5 Chew Stoke A 11 5 1 5 653 621 34 67
6 Victoria B 11 7 0 4 618 674 25 67
7 Winscombe A 11 4 1 6 658 596 36 63
8 Clevedon Prom B 11 5 0 6 590 670 30 60
9 West Backwell 11 3 1 7 621 619 37 58
10 Yatton A 11 5 0 6 579 637 26 56
11 Ashcombe A 11 3 0 8 575 684 21 39
12 Congresbury B 11 1 1 9 515 626 24 24
13
NORTH 3 NORTH 3
Winners Isle of Wedmore B £50 1 Isle of Wedmore B 10 9 0 1 662 473 47 101
2 Chew Stoke B 10 7 0 3 612 539 37 79
3 Victoria C 10 6 0 4 569 527 37 73
4 Burnham on Sea B 10 6 0 4 543 492 34 70
5 Clevedon Prom C 10 5 0 5 531 522 36 66
6 Yatton B 10 5 1 4 538 521 28 64
7 Portishead B 10 5 0 5 530 600 20 47
8 Nailsea B 10 3 0 7 541 577 29 44
9 Ashcombe C 10 3 0 7 519 646 18 36
10 Isle of Wedmore C 10 1 1 8 424 544 16 22
11 Bristol C 10 3 2 5 351 379 28 7
12

 

Ladies match reports 2018

MENDIP LEAGUE FINAL RESULTS 2018

Congresbury.                                          98
Victoria (white).                                      84
Victoria (blue).                                        82
Isle of Wedmore.                                   76
Nailsea.                                                   63
Fosseway.                                               62
Wrington.                                               54
Keynsham.                                             41

 

Tuesday 4th Sept – Whites v Fosseway (ML)

N. Whyte, G. Poolman, M. Hillman                                               17-14
H. Chesters, A. Culpeck, C. Sage.                                                  13-14
S. Crapnell, R. Bailey, C. Stevens                                                 . 14-14    44-42 (7pts)

Thursday 30th August – Blues v Congresbury (ML)

B. Williams, S. Milliner, S. Cooper.                                               22-10
M. Kelly, C. Willetts, M. Chudley.                                                  12-26
L. Richards, R. Cleeves, A. Holland.                                              08-17    42-53 (2pts)

Wednesday 29th August – Blues v Keynsham (ML)

M. Kelly, S. Milliner, K. Wilson.                                                       18-10
. Richards, C. Willetts, A. Holland.                                                 10-25
F. Payne, B. Williams, R. Cleeves.                                                   11-16    39-51 (2pts)

Wednesday 22nd August – St Andrews

F. Payne, N. Whyte, R. Cleeves.                                                            13-16
V. Worthington, H. Chesters, K. Wilson.                                             14-15
M. Kelly, H. Frye, S. Milliner.                                                                 23-08    50-39

Monday 20th August  v West Backwell (WDL)

D. Gibbs, S. Newman, S. Cooper.                                                        19-16
S. Milliner, C. Stevens, M. Hillman.                                                     12-19
B. Williams, S. Sokol, M. Chudley.                                                       14-16          45-51   (2pts)

 

 

Tuesday 14th August – Page Park (friendly)

V. Worthington, M. Kelly, S. Newman.                                                     11-20
F. Payne, S. Crapnell, S. Sokol                                                                   10-14
E. Harraway, H. Chesters, S. Milliner                                                       12-23     33-57

 

Thursday 16th August v Clarence (WDL)

C. Sage, S. Newman, A. Holland.                                                                13-19
S. Milliner, S. Harrison, C. Stevens.                                                            17-16
G. Poolman, M. Chudley, S. Cooper.                                                         16-13     46-48   (4pts)

Monday 13th August – Blues v Wrington (ML)

M. Kelly, S. Milliner, M. Chudley.                                                                   13-18
C. Willetts, K. Wilson, A. Holland.                                                                  12-25
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper.                                                                28-08      53-51  (6pts)

Monday 6th August – Winscombe (friendly)

D. Gibbs, H. Chesters, S. Sokol, S. Cooper.                                                                      18-13
F. Payne, G. Poolman, C. Stevens, M. Chudley.                                                               12-19
N. Whyte, S. Crapnell, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson.                                                                    07-27 37-59

 

Wednesday 8th August – Wedmore ( WDL)
M. Kelly, S. Harrison, S. Cooper.                                                          17-23
B. Williams, S. Sokol, C. Stevens.                                                         12-14
N. Whyte, H. Frye, K. Wilson.                                                                20-16     49-53     (2 pts)

 

Saturday 4th August  v Burnham  (WDL)

C. Willetts, F. Waters, S. Cooper.                                                  23-25
B. Williams, S. Sokol, K. Wilson.                                                   20-12
H. Frye, C. Stevens, M. Chudley.                                                  15-14     58-51   (8pts)

Tuesday 31st July – Portishead (WDL)

M. Kelly, B. Williams, S. Cooper.                                                   16-12
R. Cleeves, S. Newman, M. Hillman.                                            17-17
H. Frye, S. Sokol, M. Chudley.                                                       15-18   48-47  (7pts)

 

Thursday 19th April – Whites – v – Keynsham (ML)

N. Whyte, S. Sokol, C. Stevens                                                                14-11
M. Slavin, S. Milliner, M. Hillman                                                            18-22
H. Chesters, C. Sage, S. Newman                                                           11-16 (42-49)

Tuesday 24th April – Paige Park (Friendly)

H. Fry, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                                                        14-04
C. Sage, C. Stevens, S. Newman                                                             15-07
G. Poolman, S. Milliner, A. Holland                                                        10-13 (39-24)

Monday 30th April – Ashcombe (Friendly)

B. Williams, R. Bailey, S. Sokkol, S. Newman                                       07-26
S. Milliner, F. Payne, M. Chudley, S. Cooper                                        24-17
M. Kelly, S. Crapnell, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                        21-09 52-52

Tuesday 1st May – Bristol Arrow (Friendly)

R. Bailey, M. Slaving, C. Sage, S. Newman                                             18-10
G. Poolman, S. Pocock, H. Frye, K. Wilson                                             16-18
M. Kelly, S. Crapnell, S. Milliner, C. Stevens                                           21-11 (55-39)

Wednesday 2nd May – Clevedon Prom (Top Club)

Singles – M. Hillman                                                                                 14-22
Pairs – H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                                          22-15
Triples – B. Williams, M. Chudley, S. Newman                                     16-17
Fours – C. Sage, C. Stevens, S. Harrison, A. Holland                            18-11 (2-2) (70-65)

Friday 4th May – Clevedon Prom (Friendly)

D. Rimmer, K. Wilson, M. Chudley                                                         17-07
E. Harraway, C. Sage, S. Cooper                                                             13-13
D. Gibbs, H. Frye, C. Stevens                                                                  21-10       51-30

Tuesday 8th May – Blues – v – Fosseway (ML)

M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, A. Holland                                                               09-32
F. Payne, K. Wilson, S. Cooper                                                                20-12
B. Williams, C. Willetts, M. Chudley                                                       18-26       47-70 (2points)

Wednesday 9th – Blues – v – Wedmore (ML)

C. Willetts, S. Milliner, S. Cooper                                                           14-16
B. Williams, H. Frye, A. Holland                                                             25-15
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson                                                               19-11     58-42 (8points)

Thursday 10th May – Whites – v – Keynsham (ML)

N. Whyte, E. Harraway, M. Hillman                                                      11-23
R. Bailey, S. Sokol, S. Newman                                                              21-12
G. Poolman, C. Sage, C. Stevens                                                           17-11    55-46 (8points)

Friday 11th May – Wessex (WDTL)

S. Milliner, C. Stevens, S. Cooper                                                         19-19
H. Chesters, M. Chudley, M. Hillman                                                  16-13
H. Frye, K. Wilson, S. Newman                                                             18-09     53-41 (9points)

Saturday 12th May – Clarence (Southey Trophy)

Singles – S. Cooper                                                                                 21-17
Pairs – H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                                       15-13
Triples – B. Williams, M. Chudley, S. Newman                                   13-12
Fours – S. Milliner, S. Sokol, C. Stevens, A. Holland                          23-16     (4-0)

 

Tuesday 15th May – Mark Moor (Friendly)

S. Crapnell, R. Cleeves, A. Holland.                                 14-12
C. Willetts, S. Pocock, C. Stevens.                                   14-19
E. Harraway, G. Poolman, S. Sokol.                               15-16     43-47

Wednesday 16th May Blues – Keynsham (ML)

M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper.                                     23-10
C. Willetts, H. Frye, A. Holland.                                     32-07
S. Milliner, B. Williams, K. Wilson.                                18-14     73-31 (10 points)

Thursday 17th May – Whites –  Congresbury (ML)

E. Harraway, C. Sage, M. Hillman.                                15-08
M. Slavin, G. Poolman,C. Stevens.                               17-15
S. Crapnell, S. Pocock, S. Sokol.                                   10-21     42-44   (4 points

Saturday 19th May – Winscombe (Southey Trophey)

We had a closely fought game against Winscombe today. Sue Cooper made a slow start but made up for it winning 21/16. Hannah and Kay played steadily and finished a draw 16/16. The triples with Sue Newman also made a slow start and got the score back to lead on the 15th end but then lost the last 3ends to lose 16/17. The fours gained the lead after the 8th end and managed to hold on to this winning 19/18. Overall the points then were 2.5 to Victoria, 1.5 to Winscombe. The 5th round is next Saturday at 10am and will be against Congresbury.

Wednesday 23rd May – Congresbury (WDTL)

G. Poolman, R. Cleeves, C. Stevens.                     14-15
H. Chesters, H. Frye, K. Wilson.                             15-09
B. Williams, C. Sage, S. Newman.                          23-13 52-37 (8pts)

A warm sunny evening.
Chris Stevens went down by 5 shots on the second end and were 1/8 down before finding their way again and then 7/13 down and then won 6 ends to lead by 1 shot on the penultimate end, and after all that lost 2 shots on the last end! But must not grumble as it was a good overall win, perhaps a good omen for Saturday in the Southey cup when we play them again.

Thursday 24th May – Portishead (WDTL)

S. Milliner, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper                             16-16
R. Bailey, S. Sokol, M. Hillman                                  20-14
H. Chesters, C. Stevens, S. Newman                       19-17 55-47 (9pts)

Friday 25th May – Portishead RBL (Top Club)

We played Portishead RBL Ladies in round 2 of the National Top Club. Congratulations are in order for two reasons. We are through to the next round and this is the first time we have ever beaten Portishead RBL.

Singles: S. Cooper                                                                     21-19
Pairs: H. Frye and K. Wilson                                                    13-16
Triples: B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Newman                             14-22
Fours: C. Sage, R. Cleeves, C. Stevens, M. Hillman.             27-10    2-2    (75-67)

Saturday 26th May – Congresbury (Southey Trophy)

Singles – S. Cooper                                                                   21-03
Pairs – H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                         15-13
Triples – B. Williams, S. Sokol, S. Newman                           11-21
Fours – F. Waters, C. Stevens, S. Harrison, M. Hillman      25-06 (3-1)

Tuesday 29th May – Wedmore (WDTL)

B. Williams, C. Stevens, M. Hillman                                      11-24
H. Frye, S. Sokol, A. Holland                                                  17-16
S. Pocock, K. Wilson, S. Cooper                                            23-13 51-53 (4pts)

Wednesday 30th May – Ashcombe Ladies (friendly)

N. Whyte, E. Harraway, S. Newman, A. Holland.                  10-17
M. Kelly, V. Worthington, S. Milliner, S. Cooper.                   15-15
D. Gibbs, S. Crapnell, C. Stevens, M. Hillman.                       22-10 47-42

Thursday 31st May – Whites -v- Blues

R. Bailey, C. Sage, M. Hillman – v – C. Willetts, H. Frye, S. Cooper                              13-13
S. Pocock, C. Stevens, S. Harrison – v – B. Williams, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson.               09-17
M. Slavin, S. Sokol, S. Newman – v – M. Kelly, S. Milliner, A. Holland.                        19-12 41-42

Wednesday 6th June – Clarence (WDTL)

S. Milliner, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                                                               17-11
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, A. Holland.                                                                               18-15
B. Williams, S. Sokol, C. Stevens.                                                                              09-12   44-38   (8pts)

Thursday 7th June Blues v Fosseway (ML)  

M. Kelly, L. Richards, S. Cooper.                                                                                 15-11
D. Gibbs, S. Milliner, R. Cleeves.                                                                                 13-14
F. Payne, B. Williams, C. Willetts.                                                                               19-19 47-44 (7pts)

Saturday 9th June – Watchet (Top Club)

Singles – S. Cooper                                                                                                       21-16
Pairs – H. Frye, K. Wilson                                                                                             23-14
Triples – B. Williams, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                                               12-19
Fours – C. Willetts, S. Milliner, C. Stevens, M. Hillman.                                           21-20 3-1 (77-69)

Sunday 10th June – St Andrews: (Southey Trophy)

Singles – S. Cooper.                                                                            19-21
Pairs – H. Frye, K. Wilson.                                                                  17-21
Triples – F. Waters, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                       20-10
Fours – C. Willetts, S. Harrison, C. Stevens, M. Hillman.              18-19    1-3

We lost on 3 disciplines in a very close game.

Monday 11th June – West Backwell (WDTL)

S. Milliner, C. Stevens, S. Newman.                                              15-14
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson.                                                15-17
C. Sage, H. Frye, S. Cooper.                                                           19-11 49-42 (8pts)

Tuesday 12th June – Whites – v – Fosseway (ML)

G. Poolman, S. Sokol, M. Hillman.                                               18-08
E. Harraway, C. Sage, C. Stevens.                                                22-15
A. Culpeck, N. Whyte, S. Newman.                                             14-15     54-38  (8pts)

Wednesday 13th June – Whites – v – Wedmore

G. Poolman, S. Sokol, S. Harrison.                                            14-20
N. Whyte, S. Pocock, C. Stevens.                                               22-14
H. Chesters, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                            26-15 62-49 (8 points)

Wednesday 20th June – Whites v Nailsea (ML)

M. Slavin, C. Sage, S. Harrison.                                               15-13
G. Poolman, N. Whyte, S. Newman.                                      24-15
R. Bailey, S. Sokol, C. Stevens.                                                10-14     49-42  (8 points)

Thursday 21st June – Winscombe (Friendly)

D. Rimmer, A. Culpeck, S. Sokol, S. Cooper.                        29-20
D. Gibbs, L. Richards, B. Williams, C. Stevens.                    17-21
E. Harraway, H. Chesters, S. Pocock, S. Harrison               14-15     60-56

Saturday 23rd June – BoS (WDTL)

M. Kelly, S. Pocock, S. Sokol.                                                18-13
B. Williams, S. Milliner, C. Stevens.                                     21-13
H. Frye, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                               28-13       67-39   (10pts)

Tuesday 26th June v Portishead RBL (friendly)

D. Gibbs, E. Harraway, S. Pocock, C. Stevens                  14-16
M. Slavin, R. Bailey, S. Milliner, K. Wilson.                        29-04
F. Payne, S. Crapnell, R. Cleeves, S. Sokol.                       09-10       52-30

A very friendly game that was reduced to 15 ends on a very warm day.
An ice cream was very welcome after 7 ends had been played.

Thursday 28th June -Victoria Blues v Congresbury: (ML)

D. Gibbs, C. Willetts, K. Wilson.                                      07-15
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper.                                     19-13
B. Williams, S. Milliner, M. Chudley.                             19-09 45-37 (8points)

Thursday 28th June – Victora Whites v Nailsea: (ML)

A. Culpeck, R. Bailey, S. Pocock.                                  07-20
S. Crapnell, C. Sage, S. Harrison,                                20-07
E. Harraway, S. Sokol, C. Stevens.                              07-28 34-55 (2points)

Saturday 30th June – Victoria v Bath LBC (Away) – BE Ladies Top Club

S. Cooper                                                                       21-14
H. Frye and K. Wilson                                                  15-09
F. Waters, C. Sage, S. Newman                                   23-11
B. Williams, C. Stevens, S. Harrison, M. Hillman      23-19              4 – 0
This magnificent win now puts the ladies into the last 16 of the Country. Their next game will be held at Gillingham BC against Poole LBC.  
Monday 2nd July – Victoria Blues v Victoria Whites (Home) – Mendip League
F. Payne, M. Chudley, S. Cooper  v   R. Bailey, S. Sokol, M. Hillman                23-07
M. Kelly, R. Cleeves, A. Holland    v  H. Chesters, S. Pocock, C. Stevens         11-15
C. Willetts, H. Frye, K. Wilson        v  G. Poolman, A. Culpeck, S. Newm         14-09   48 – 31 (8 – 2)
Friday 6th July – Victoria LBC v Burnham LBC (Away) – Fear Cup
B. Williams, F. Waters, S. Harrison, A. Holland.           28-19
C. Sage, C. Stevens, S. Newman, S. Cooper.                32-08
H. Frye, K. Wilson, M. Chudley, M. Hillman.                 24-23     84 – 50

Tuesday 10th July – Wessex (WDTL)

G. Poolman, S. Sokol, M. Chudley.                                 12-09
M. Kelly, S. Milliner, C. Stevens.                                      17-08
H. Chesters, R. Cleeves, A. Holland.                               16-16 45-33 (9-1)
Friday 13th July – Wessex (Fear Cup)

 

H. Frye, K. Wilson, S. Harrison, A. Holland.                 19-13
C. Sage, C. Stevens, S. Newman, S. Cooper.               16-22
B. Williams, S. Sokol, M. Chudley, M. Hillman            34-16   69-51

Monday 16th July – Blues – v – Wrington (ML)

D. Rimmer, C. Willetts, A. Holland.                             11-09
M. Kelly, S. Milliner, M. Chudley.                                20-05
H. Frye, R. Cleeves, K. Wilson.                                     08-11 39-25 (8pts)

Wednesday 18th July – Whites – v – Wrington (ML)

Wrington unable to raise a team

Friday 20th July – Congresbury (Fear Cup)

C. Sage, S. Milliner, S. Newman, S. Cooper                        20-19
H. Frye/C. Willetts, K./ Wilson, S. Harrison, A. Holland    18-19
B. Williams, S. Sokol, M. Chudley, M. Hillman                   20-21 58-59

Monday 23rd July – Whites v Congresbury (ML)

R. Bailey, C. Sage, M. Hillman.                                             16-18
H. Chesters, S. Sokol, S. Newman.                                      17-18
S. Crapnell, G. Poolman, C. Stevens.                                  23-12   56-48 (6pts)

Monday 23rd July – Blues v Nailsea (ML)

H. Frye A. Holland, M. Chudley.                                          23-13
B. Williams, R. Cleeves, S. Cooper.                                     19-07
C. Willetts, S. Milliner, K. Wilson.                                         08-22 50-42 (8pts)

Thursday 26th July – Congresbury (WDL)

B. Williams, C. Stevens, M. Hillman                                   11-24
H. Frye, M. Chudley, K. Wilson.                                          18-11
M. Kelly, S. Milliner, A. Holland.                                         25-05     54-40   (8pts)

Monday 30th July  Whites v Wrington (ML)

S. Crapnell, S. Sokol, M. Hillman.                                      23-17
N. Whyte, C. Sage, S. Newman.                                        17-11
H. Chesters, A. Culpeck, C. Stevens.                                19-15      59-43   (10 pts)

 

 

)

Mens/Mixed match reports 2018

Wednesday 19th September – Winscombe
N. Robbins, B. Nicholls, E. Sage, M. Campbell                                                12-17
C. Cleeves, A. Waygood, R. Bromet, J. Newman                                             12-18
J. Swift, A. Shattock, K.Holland                                                                          13-17
A. Hollier, M. Manning, D. Fairhurst                                                                 15-13
L. Kelly, H. Gibbs, M. Milliner, G. Richards                                                      22-16
J. Codrington, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost, G. Hodge                                            20-22 94-103

Monday 17th September – Sussex Presidential Tourists
Carmine, C. Cleeves, E. Sage, M. Cooper                                                       11-33
D. Carpenter, C. Chudley, M. Milliner, P. Owen                                            21-20
A. Hollier, D. Roberts, D. Williams, J. Newman                                             12-23
J. Codrington, B. Pocock, G. Richards, D. Fairhurst                                      22-16
N. Robbins, T. Gilbert, R. Bromet, C. Heal                                                     32-11
L. Kelly. B. Nicholls, M. Manning, M. Campbell                                             28-17 126-130

Sunday 16th September – Gloucester City Tourists
L. Kelly, H. Chesters, M. Milliner, H. Gibbs                                                  15-20
M. Payne, F. Payne, Carmine, K. Wilson                                                      18-20
D. Gibbs, M. Slavin, S. Milliner, M. Campbell                                              16-17
B. Williams, R. Bailey, D. Roberts, J. Newman                                             10-21
M. Kelly, J. Swift, C. Chudley, C. Stevens                                                      16-34
S. Pocock, P. Sloman, F. Waters, M. Chudley                                              26-11 101-123
Thursday13th September – Cheltenham
H. Gibbs, V. Worthington, M. Milliner, M. Campbell                                     22-13
M. Kelly, S. Crapnell, S. Milliner, G. Richards                                                  29-13
L. Kelly, E. Harraway, E. Sage, C. Stevens                                                        24-09
M. Slavin, R. Bailey, A. Culpeck, B. Johnson                                                    30-13
A. Hollier, H. Chesters, D. Roberts, M. Chudley                                             26-27
B. Williams, F. Payne, C. Chudley, J. Newman                                                27-17 158-92

Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th September (Club Finals)
Men                                                                                              Ladies
Championship
Winner –        Colin Gazzard                    21                             Sue Newman         21
Runner up – Mike Cooper                       15                             Fiona Waters         15

Handicap
Winner – Steve Davies                            24                              S. Newman             26
Runner up – Don Wheatley                    11                             C. Sage                     18

Non Winners
Winner – Brian Johnson                          21                             Maureen Slavin      21
Runner up – Dave Fairhurst                   18                             Chris Sage               19

Seniors
Winner – Mike Manning                         21
Runner up – Brian Johnson                   18

2 Wood Singles
Winner –                                                                                      Sue Cooper            16
Runner up –                                                                                Chris Stevens          8

2 Wood Pairs
Winner – K. Holland/P.Owen                 18                              Maureen Slavin/Sue Cooper 22
Runner up – A. Hollier/D. Fairhurst      14                              Rita Bailey/Sue Sokol              14

Mixed Pairs
Winners –
Runner up –

4 Wood Pairs
Winner – Dave Carpenter/P. Owen      26                              Brenda Williams/Margaret Hillman 22
Runner up – Les Kelly/K. Holland         12                              Hannah Frye/Carol Willetts               12

Triples
Winner – Sue Carpnell, Dost Gibbs, Sue Cooper                                  26
Runner up – Maureen Slavin, Brenda Williams, Sue Newman          12

Fours – (mixed)
Winners – Les Kelly. Val Worthington, Kay Wilson, P. Owen                         26
Runner up – Tony Webb. Fiona Payne, Sue Newman, Dave William             9

 

Thursday 6th Sept – Banwell
L. Kelly, B. Williams, G. Richards, C. Stevens                                                  17-15
D. Gibbs, E. Sage, S. Milliner, G. Rain                                                               18-14
M. Kelly, M. Milliner, C. Sage, D. Fairhurst                                                      15-18
B. Nicholls, F. Payne, R. Rockett, K. Wilson                                                     22-16 72-63

Wednesday 5th Sept – Notts Tourists
J. Codrington, T. Gatehouse, R. Rockett, D. Williams                                        14-32
J. Swift, A. Shattock, J. Newman                                                                           15-17
N. Robbins, T. Gilbert, M. Milliner, C. Heal                                                         22-16
C. Cleeves, G. Frost, H. Gibbs, G. Richards                                                         09-23
B. Nicholls, D. Roberts, R. Bromet, M. Campbell                                              15-21
A. Holliers, L. Kelly, M. Manning, K. Holland                                                      10-23 85-132

Tuesday 4th Sept – Saxons – v – Wedmore
B. Nicholls, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                                   19-16
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                                  24-11
L. Kelly, E. Sage, M. Manning                                                                              14-15
M. Milliner, D. Sealey, C. Heal                                                                             17-09
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, K. Holland                                                                    19-21
Conceeded rink                                                                                                    00-10 93-82 (14-6)

Sunday 2nd Sept – Weston Bath (Wedmore Plate) at Taunton Deane
D. Beard, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                            28-19
M. Milliner, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                                             16-28
P. Coumis, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard                                                 18-21
R. Bromet, D. Williams, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies                                                23-08 87-76

Saturday 1st Sept – “A” – v – Banwell

M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard, S. Davies                                           24-15
P. Coumis, H. Gibbs, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                                17-24
D. Beard, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, C. Heal                                                      16-19 57-58 (2-10)

Saturday 1st Sept – “B” – v – Clevedon Prom “B”
N. Robbins, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                                       15-19
Carmine, H. Whyte, M. Manning, J. Smart                                                      10-22
M. Milliner, G. Frost, A. Shattock, D. Williams                                                22-12 47-53 (2-10)

Saturday 1st Sept – “C” – v – Portishead “B”
D. Carpenter, A. Waygood, B. Johnson, S. Evans                                          33-09
A. Hollier, R. Stallard, B. Nicholls, G. Rain                                                      20-17
C. Coumis, M. Payne, E. Sage, G. Richards                                                    18-14 71-40 (12-0)

Friday 31st August – Garrards Tourists
C. Cleeves, R. Bailey, S. Pocock, H. Gibbs                                                      19-24
M. Kelly, D. Carpenter, B. Williams, D. Fairhurst                                          24-12
L. Kelly, F. Payne, D. Roberts, K. Wilson                                                         20-21
M. Payne, S. Crapnell, B. Nicholls, M. Campbell                                           26-13
D. Rimmer, V. Worthington, E. Sage, M. Hillman                                         20-13
D. Gibbs, G. Poolman, N. Whyte, R. Rockett                                                 25-12 134-95

Thursday 30th August – Minehead
B. Nicholls, M. Manning, R. Rockett, D.Fairhurst                                         34-12
A. Hollier, A. Waygood, A.Shattock, D. Williams                                          24-23
J. Codrington, M. Hillman, M. Campbell, C. Heal                                         27-09
M. Milliner, G. Richards, R. Bromet, K. Holland                                           29-12
J. Swift, C. Chudley, J. Smart, G. Hodge                                                         19-13
L. Kelly, E. Sage, J. Newman                                                                            18-10 151-79

Wednesday 29th August – Vikings – V – Clevedon Prom
C. Cleeves, A. Hollier, B. Johnson                                                                 16-18
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                                          10-31
B. Hope, M. Campbell, G. Richards                                                              13-24
J. Codrington, G. Robbins, T. Gilbert                                                            18-23
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, G. Frost                                                                         26-15
J. Swift, R. Bromet, E. Sage                                                                             08-19 91-126 (2-18)

Tuesday 28th August – Saxons – v – St Andrews
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, K. Holland                                                            22-11
M. Milliner, J. Smart, C. Heal                                                                       23-15
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                         17-14
B. Nicholls, D. Sealey, M. Campbell                                                           23-11
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                              14-15
H. Whyte, M. Manning, P. Owen                                                                15-12 114-78 (18-2)
Saturday 25th August – Willmott Park (SCBA)
N. Robbins, J. Langridge, D. Sealey, P. Fisher                         04-27
M. Milliner, G. Hodge, G. Frost, K. Holland                             09-35
Carmine, H. Whyte, A. Shattock, D. Williams                         24-17 37-79 (2-10)

Friday 24th August – Chelmsford Tourists
L. Kelly, F. Payne, B. Nicholls, E. Sage                                     12-17
S. Crapnell, M. Kelly, S. Pocock, R. Rockett                            17-19
D. Carpenter, L. Richards, C. Sage, M. Milliner                     18-16
M. Payne, D. Roberts, M. Campbell, S. Cooper                     12-21
V. Worthington, N.Robbins, G. Richards, R. Bromet            22-17 81-90
Thursday 23rd August – Saxons – RBL

Carmine, J. Smart, J. Newman                                                     09-24
M. Milliner, M. Manning, D. Williams                                         18-21
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                          18-08
H. Whyte, G. Hodge, C. Heal                                                       20-13
B. Nicholls, D. Sealey, M. Campbell                                           31-08
Conceeded rink                                                                            00-10  96-84   (14-6)

Wednesday 22nd August – Vikings – Clevedon Prom

B. Hope, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                                                  02-41
A. Hollier, R. Bromet, E. Sage                                                     07-23
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, G. Richards                                                 12-20
G. Robbins, M. Campbell, G. Frost                                            12-19
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                       19-10
Conceeded rink                                                                            00-10 52-123 (2-18)

Tuesday 21st August – Penarth

Carmine, D. Marsh, G. Hodge, J. Newman                                      10-24
M. Milliner, J. Langridge, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                         34-09
M. Campbell, A Hollier. A. Shattock, P. Owen                                20-16
L. Kelly, G. Richards, E. Sage, C. Heal                                               23-16
B. Nicholls, C. Chudley, D. Wheatley, D, Williams                          22-18
R. Rockett, J. Swift, M,. Manning, K. Holland                                   24-09 138-92

Sunday 19th August – Vines Park Tourists

M. Kelly, M. Payne, A.Culpeck, C. Heal                                             31-10
L. Kelly, H. Chesters, C. Chudley, R. Cleeves                                   19-22
D. Gibbs, N.Robbins, D. Roberts, C. Stevens                                  11-17
C. Cleeves, F. Payne, S. Milliner, H. Gibbs                                       15-18
B. Nicholls, V. Worthington, M. Milliner, M. Campbell                  23-17
D. Rimmer, M. Slavin, F. Waters, M. Chudley                                 15-24 114-108
Saturday 18th August – “A” – Taunton Deane “A”

P. Coumis, M. Campbell, J. Newman, C. Gazzard                            09-30
Carmine, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley,M. Cooper                                  28-08
D. Beard, H. Gibbs, C. Heal, S. Davis                                                 09-24 46-62 (2-10)

Saturday 18th August – “B” – Clarence “A”

N Robbins, J Langridge, S Evans, P Fisher                                       13-32
L Kelly, G Hodge, J Smart, D Williams                                               18-26
M Milliner, G Frost, G Rain, K Holland                                              12-24   43-82 (0-12)

Friday 17th August – Vikings – Nailsea

G. Robbins ,D. Carpenter, G. Hodge                                                   28-16
C. Cleeves, J. Codrington, B. Johnson                                                 27-14
L. Kelly, D. Roberts, T. Gilbert                                                              10-11
A. Waygood, W. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                                15-15
A. Hollier, E. Sage, G. Jones                                                                  19-15
Conceeded rink                                                                                      00-10 99-81 (15-5)

Friday 17th August – Saxons – Clevedon

Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                      25-09
M. Milliner, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                   15-17
N.Robbins, R.Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                   19-12
S. Evans, G. Frost. C. Heal                                                                   13-17
M. Campbell, D. Sealey, K. Holland                                                   11-16
Conceeded rink                                                                                    00-10 83-81 (12-8)

Thursday 15th August – North Petherton

Game cancelled due to lack of numbers

Tuesday 14th August – Somerset Executive
T. Gilbert, E. Sage, M. Campbell, S. Evans                                        18-15
L. Kelly, B. Nicholls, D. Williams, J. Newman                                    17-13
N. Robbins, J. Langridge, G. Frost, C. Heal                                       19-18
D. Roberts, C. Chudley, B. Pocock, M. Cooper                                09-26
Carmine, B. Saward, R. Rockett, M. Manning                                  23-22
M. Milliner, R.Bromet, K. Holland                                                      21-22 107-116

Sunday 12th August – Merriott (SBA Wedmore Plate Semi-Final)
B. Pocock, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison     23-24
P. Coumis, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 28-13
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Fisher, C. Heal        17-15
R. Bromet, D. Williams, C. Gazzard, S. Davis       38-10 106-63

Friday 10th August – Chew Stoke
S. Crapnell, B. Nicholls, E. Sage                                                                               15-13
C. Cleeves, A. Hollier, S. Newman                                                                           16-18
E. Harraway, B. Johnson, K. Wilson                                                                         20-19
Carmine, R. Cleeves, J. Newman                                                                             17-16
D. Rimmer, R. Bromet, S. Cooper                                                                            21-07 89-73
Thursday 9th August – Minehead
L. Kelly, Carmine, E. Sage, J. Newman                                                                     26-13
G. Robbins, R. Bromet, K. Holland                                                                           18-10
C. Cleeves, C. Chudley, J. Smart, G. Hodge                                                             15-19
A. Hollier, A. Waygood, A. Shattock, D. Williams                                                   15-23
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, M. Manning, R. Rockett                                                  13-16 87-81

Wednesday 8th August – Banwell
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, G. Richards, D. Fairhurst                                                    18-20
R. Bromet, B.Nicholls, , R. Rockett, E. Sage                                                            10-30
A. Hollier, J. Wood, A. Shattock, P. Fisher                                                               13-22
Carmine, N. Robbins, P. Wyatt, H. Gibbs                                                               15-22 56-94

Tuesday 7th August – Saxons – Clarence Blues
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                            15-20
M. Campbell, J. Smart, P. Owen                                                               19-11
A. Hollier, D. Sealey, K. Holland                                                               11-25
H. Whyte, M. Manning, C. Heal                                                                11-21
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                         24-15
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, W. Wheatley                                                      16-15 (96-107)  (6-14)


Sunday 5th August – Clevedon (NSBA KO CUP Semi)

D. Beard, D. Williams, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                                                 25-17
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                                 21-09
M. Milliner, R. Bromet, P. Owen, C. Gazzard                                          28-19
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                   30-19
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                                      28-19 132-83

Saturday 4th August – “A” – v – Nailsea “A”
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                20-19
R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                   20-22
D. Beard, M. Milliner, H. Gibbs, C. Heal                                                  19-28 59-69 (2-10)

Saturday 4th August – “B” – v – Ashcombe “A”
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                 33-13
H. Whyte, D. Carpenter, J. Smart, K. Holland                         12-23
Carmine, R. Rockett, M. Manning, D. Williams                      18-20 63-56 (8-4)

Saturday 4th August – “C” – v – Ashcombe “C”
Alan Hollier, D. Hubbard, G. Frost, G. Hodge                        21-10
Alex Waygood, R. Stallard, B. Nicholls, G. Richards              23-15
N. Robbins, C. Coumis, G. Rain, J. Langridge                         27-22 71-47 (12-0)

Thursday 2nd August – Saxons – Portishead
H. Whyte, M. Manning, C. Heal                                               08-27
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                        15-14
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                      37-06
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, K. Holland                                             20-10
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                          27-07
M. Milliner, J. Smart, D. Jones                                                 21-17 138-81 (18-2)

Wednesday 1st August – Vikings – BoS
E. Sage, R. Bromet, A. Webb                                                     08-17
C. Cleeves, J. Codrington, B. Johnson                                      17-23
L. Kelly, D. Roberts, T. Gilbert                                                   22-17
A. Hollier, C.Chudley, G. Hodge                                               17-16
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                     15-13
G. Robbins, G. Frost, T. Gatehouse                                         14-21 93-107 (6-14)

Tuesday 31st July – St. Andrews (Wedmore Plate)
B, Pocock, A. Shattock, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                  30-08
R. Rocket, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                          17-16
M. Milliner, R. Bromet, P. Owen, C. Heal                                               19-20
D. Fairhurst, D. Wheatley, P. Fisher, S.Davies                                       17-21 83-65

Saturday 28th July “A” – v – Bath “B”
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                           23-12
R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                               35-08
D. Beard, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, P. Owen                                        27-05 85-25 (12-0)

Saturday 28th July “B” – v – West Backwell
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                            19-18
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, H. Gibbs, K. Holland                                   21-15
Carmine, A. Shattock, D. Williams, C. Heal                                        16-19 56-52 (10-2)

Saturday 28th July “C” – v – Nailsea “B”
L. Kelly, J. Langridge, E. Sage, M. Manning                                         16-17
A. Hollier, D. Carpenter, G. Frost, G. Hodge                                      21-15
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards, J. Smart                                12-26 49-58 (2-10)
 

Thursday 26th July – Banwell
Carmine, B. Nicholls, G. Hodge, R. Bromet                                        15-24
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, M. Campbell. R. Rockett                                34-14
N. Robbins, G. Rain, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                              17-18
A. Hollier, M. Milliner, E. Sage, M. Manning                                       12-25 78-81

Wednesday 25th July – Vikings – Yatton
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage                                                       14-16
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                                                             19-15
G. Robbins, A. Webb, B. Johnson                                                        07-25
B. Nicholls, G. Jones, T. Gilbert                                                            26-14
A. Waygood, D. Roberts, G. Frost                                                       17-18
A. Hollier, G. Richards, J. Langridge                                                    29-09 112-97 (14-6)

Sunday 22nd July Worcester Brotherhood
S. Crapnell, R. Bailey, H. Frye, M. Milliner                                            23-15
M. Kelly, B. Nicholls, F. Waters, M. Campbell                                      20-17
H. Chesters, E. Harraway, R. Cleeves, R. Bromet                               22-24
A. Hollier, D. Rimmer, T. Gatehouse, K. Wilson                                  18-16
L. Kelly, C. Cleeves, B. Williams, C. Stevens                                         19-22 102-97

Saturday 21st July “A” – v – Keynsham “A”
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison                              40-11
R. Bromet, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                        22-18
D. Beard, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, C. Heal                                              19-25  81-54 (10-2)

Saturday 21st July “B” – v – Chew Stoke “A”
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                              12-34
H. Whyte, M. Milliner, M, Manning, D. Wheatley                                26-21
Carmine, D. Williams, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                        23-24 61-79 (2-10)

Saturday 21st July “C” – v – Clevedon Prom “”C”
N. Robbins, M. Payne, L. Kelly, J. Langridge                                        14-26
A. Hollier, D. Carpenter, G. Frost, G. Hodge                                        23-16
D. Hubbard, R. Stallard, B. Nicholls, G. Richards                               29-23 66-65 (10-2)

Friday 20th July – Clevedon (4D)
Singles – R. Bromet                                                                                 10-21
Pairs – D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                                                             13-31
Triples – D. Beard, C. Heal, W. Harrison                                              11-16
Fours – H. Gibbs, J. Newman, S. Davies, M. Coope                          r 21-15 (1-3)
Thursday 19th July –  Saxons – v -Winscombe (O60s League)

M. Milliner, J. Smart, D. Jones                                                                               17-20
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                                      20-14
G. Rain, K. Holland, P. Owen                                                                                 14-16
N.Robbins, R. Bromet, D.Wheatley                                                                      20-16
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                                        20-11
L. Kelly, D. Sealey, M. Manning                                                                             08-28 99-105 (6-14)
Wednesday 18th July – Bristol Arrow
C. Cleeves, N. Robbins, B. Johnson, R. Rockett                                                     18-16
G.Robbins, B. Nicholls, R. Bromet, D. Jones                                                          28-17
D. Hubbard, D. Roberts, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst                                            19-11
L. Kelly, M. Milliner, E. Sage, A. Shattock                                                               17-20   82-64

Tuesday 17th July – Minehead (Wedmore Plate)
B. Pocock, A. Shattock, J. Newman, W. Harrison                                                    25-16
P. Coumis, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                                           29-14
R. Bromet, D. Jones, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                                                               29-13
M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, P. Fisher, P. Owen                                                       16-16 99-59

Saturday 14th July – Cheltenham
Alan Hollier, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage, S. Newman                                                      08-24
D. Carpenter, Carmine, B. Johnson, C. Stevens                                                       19-19
B. Williams, C.Chudley, C. Sage, B. Pocock                                                               22-09
D. Hubbard, E. Harraway, S. Milliner, J. Newman                                                    08-42
M. Slavin, S. Pocock, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                                                          27-11
G. Poolman, R. Bailey, R. Bromet, G. Hodge                                                            15-15
S. Crapnell, B. Nicholls, R. Rockett, M. Chudley                                                       15-32 114-152

Thursday 12th July – Watchet (National Double Rink)
R. Bromet, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison                                                     06-27
P. Coumis, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal. M. Cooper                                                            13-20 19-47

12th July – Vikings – v – Ashcombe Knights
D. Roberts, R. Rockett, E. Sage                                                                                   14-21
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                                                        09-23
A. Hollier, G. Frost, B. Johnson                                                                                   21-21
D. Hubbard, T. Gatehouse, T. Gilbert                                                                       22-06
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                                                                                    12-23
G. Robbins, A. Shattock, G. Richards                                                                        13-20 91-114 (3-17)

Sunday 8th July – Worcester County Ground
D. Rimmer, A. Culpeck, R. Cleeves, M. Manning                                                    21-10
R. Bailey, E. Harraway, C. Sage, J. Newman                                                            13-18
H. Chesters, T. Webb, N. Robbins, E. Sage                                                             18-11
C. Cleeves, B. Nicholls, R. Bromet, K. Wilson                                                          24-11
A. Hollier, M. Kelly, J. Langridge, S. Newman                                                         09-19
Carmine, L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, C. Stevens                                                           21-12 106-81

Saturday 7th July – “C” – v – BoS

Carmine, A. Waygood, H. Whyte, M. Manning                                 11-30
D. Carpenter, L. Kelly, G. Frost, J. Langridge                                     16-15
Alan Hollier, B. Nicholls, M. Milliner, G. Richards                            20-17 47-62 (4-8)

Friday 6th July – Vikings – v – Templars

D. Carpenter, A. Waygood, B. Johnson                                             15-11
C. Cleeves, C. Chudley, G. Frost                                                         17-14
Alan Hollier, J. Smart, J. Langridge                                                     27-03
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                                                    15-16
B. Hope, G. Jones, E. Sage                                                                   11-19
D. Hubbard, T. Gilbert, G. Rain                                                          17-15 102-78 (16-4)

Thursday 5th July – St. Andrews (NDSBA KO Cup)

D. Beard, D. Sealey, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                                             17-21
P. Coumis, R. Rockett, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                              19-20
B. Pocock, A. Shattock, J. Newman, W. Harrison                            19-13
H. Whyte, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher, C. Heal                                               23-08
M. Campbell, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                         12-22 90-84

Wednesday 4th July – Saxons – v – Crusaders
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                   14-18
M. Campbell, D. Sealey, M. Manning                                             16-22
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                 20-15
H. Whyte, K. Holland, C. Heal                                                          17-17
T. Gatejhouse, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                         15-19
M. Milliner, G. Richards, P. Owen                                                   18-08 100-99 (13-7)

Sunday 1st July – Gilfach Goch (Home)
A Webb, C Chudley, G Hodge, J Smart                                08 – 33
A Hollier, W Nicholls, M Milliner, K Holland                       15 – 15
L Kelly, N Robbins, J Newman                                              13 – 15
C Coumis, C Cleeves, R Bromet, M Manning                     17 – 22            53 – 85

Saturday 30th June – Somerset County League
A team v North Petherton A (Away)
D Beard, D Fairhurst, P Owen, C Heal                                  18 – 24
P Coumis, D Wheatley, C Gazzard, M Cooper                     22 – 27
R Bromet, J Newman, S Davies, W Harrison                        22 – 16            62 – 67 (2 – 10 points)

B team   v Burnham-on-Sea A (Home)
N Robbins, D Williams, A Shattock, J Smart                         18 – 09
D Hubbard, C Santosuosso, M Campbell, M Manning       23 – 28
B Pocock, M Milliner, P Wyatt, P Fisher                                16 – 17            57 – 54 (8 – 4 points)

C team v Isle of Wedmore C (Away)
A Hollier, R Stallard, W Nicholls, G Rain                              19 – 25
D Carpenter, L Kelly, G Frost, J Langridge                           22 – 21
M Payne, T Gatehouse, G Richards, G Hodge                    46 – 15            87 – 61 (10 – 2 points)

Thursday 28th June – Saxons – v – Winscombe
Alan Hollier, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                                         09-20
M. Campbell, D. Sealey, C. Heal                                               17-11
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                       25-14
M. Milliner, D. Williams, J. Newman                                        28-07
L. Kelly, K. Holland, P. Owen                                                    22-10
Conceeded rink                                                                          00-10 101- 72

Wednesday 27th June – Vikings – v – Mark Moor
G. Robbins, T. Gilbert, J. Langridge                                        06-21
L. Kelly, B. Nicholls, B. Johnson                                              14-17
D. Hubbard, T. Gatehouse, E. Sage                                       23-10
Campbell. R. Bromert, G. Hodge                                           24-19
C. Cleeves, D. Roberts, G. Frost                                             10-28
Alan Hollier, A. Waygood, G. Richards                                  12-17 89-112  (4-16)

Tuesday 26th June – Taunton Deane (Turnbull Cup)

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                    23-13
D. Beard, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                          16-35
R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis, C. Heal                                25-25
M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                             14-17    78-90

Monday 25th June – Clevedon Prom (double rink)

P. Coumis, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal, M. Cooper                           23-17
D. Beard, J. Newman, C. Gazzard, W. Harrison                      14-17    37-34

Saturday 23rd June – “C” – v – Wedmore”B” (SCL)

L. Kelly, N. Robbins, E. Sage, M. Manning                                            17-24
D. Carpenter, M. Payne, G. Frost, G. Hodge                                        08-25
Alan Hollier,Carmine, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                   14-29 39-78 (0-12)

Friday 22nd June – Vikings – Ashcombe Knights

G. Robbins, B. Nicholls, J. Langridge                                                  14-13
J. Codrington, C. Chudley, G. Rain                                                      10-24
C. Cleeves, D. Roberts, G. Frost                                                          12-36
D. Carpenter, D. Hubbard, E. Sage                                                    09-25
Alan Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                                            12-20
Conceeded rink                                                                                     00-10      58-118 (2-18)

Thursday 21st June – Clevedon Prom (Top Club)

2w singles – H. Gibbs                                                                           14-07
4w singles – C. Gazzard                                                                       21-15
Pairs – P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                                                    14-23
Triples – P. Coumis, S. Davis, M. Cooper                                          13-21
Fours – M. Campbell, J. Newman, C. Heal, W. Harrison                 14-17          (2-3)

Wednesday 20th June – Saxons – v – St. Andrews

R. Rocket, A. Shattock, D. Wheatley                                                   07-23
M. Campbell. D. Sealey, M. Manning                                                 22-15
M. Milliner, J. Langridge, D. Jones                                                       18-19
Carmine, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                       12-25
N. Robbins, E. Sage, C. Heal                                                                13-13
H. Whyte, K. Holland, P. Owen                                                           12-16          88-111 (3-17)

Sunday 17th June – Chew Stoke (Double Rink)

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                20-19
M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, J. Newman, W. Harrison                               23-17       43-36

Sunday 17th June “A” – v – Congresbury “A”

D. Beard, M. Campbell, P. Owen, C. Heal                                           18-18
P. Coumis, J. Newman, S. Davis, W. Harrison                                    19-15
H. Whyte, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                 23-16        60-49 (11-1)

Sunday 17th June – “B” – v – Congresbury “B”

Carmine, G. Hodge, D. Sealey, P. Fisher                                              27-14
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, G. Frost, M. Manning                                   20-21
P. Lunn, J. Langridge, D. Williams, K. Holland                                     21-22        68-57 (8-4)  

Wednesday 13th June – Saxons – v – Ashcombe Crusaders

H. Whyte, K. Holland, C. Heal                                                                  17-24
R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                         22-12
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                      36-05
G. Hodge, D. Sealey, M. Manning                                                           13-23
M. Campbell, D. Williams, J. Newman                                                    19-11
Carmine, M. Milliner, D. Jones                                                                 29-15       136-90 (16-4)

Tuesday 12th June – Vikings – v – Ashcombe Templars

D. Hubbard, C. Chudley, E. Sage                                                              23-14
G. Robbins, G.Jones , T. Gilbert                                                                09-27
L. Kelly, J. Smart, G. Hodge                                                                        08-23
B. Nicholls, A. Waygood, J. Langridge                                                      13-21
B. Hope, P. Owen, G. Frost                                                                        21-17
Alan Hollier, T. Gatehouse, B. Saward                                                    20-16         94-118 (6-14)

Monday 11th June – Saxons – v – Clevedon (KO Cup)

D. Hubbard, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                    15-14
M. Milliner, J. Smart, D. Jones                                                                12-20
M. Campbell, D. Sealey, M. Manning                                                   20-15
L. Kelly, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                           18-17
H, Whyte, K. Holland, P. Owen                                                             13-17
Carmine, R. Rockett, J. Newman                                                          17-14             95-97

Sunday 10th June – Worcester

M. Slavin, Carmine, R. Bromet, J. Newman                                         12-24
M. Payne, R. Bailey, M. Milliner, M. Campbell                                    12-19
L. Kelly, F. Payne, B. Nicholls, D. Fairhurst                                          21-17
A, Hollier, E. Harraway, E. Sage, D. Williams                                      12-20
S. Milliner, J. Jenning, T. Gatehouse, S. Davis                                     10-21             67-101

Saturday 9th June – “A” v – Weston Bath “A”

D. Beard, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                             24-20
P. Coumis, J. Newman, S. Davis, W. Harrison                     17-22
R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                16-20                      57-62 (2-10)

Saturday 9th June – “B” – v – Willmott Park

B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher
R. Rockett, D. Williams, A. Shattock, D. Jones
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, K. Holland, H. Gibbs

GAME TO BE REARRANGED DUE TO WILLMOTT PLAYERS IN COUNTY U25s TEAM

Saturday 9th June – “C” – v – Yatton “B”s

L. Kelly, N. Robbins, E. Sage, M. Manning                                  20-20
D. Carpenter, Carmine, G. Richards, G. Hodge                         17-26
Alan Hollier, B. Nicholls, S. Evans, G. Rain                                 17-19                54-65 (1-11)

Friday 8th June – Llansawel Tourists

D. Carpenter, V. Worthington, C. Sage, J. Newman                        13-27
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, K. Wilson, D. Jones                                             12-28
D. Gibbs, D. Roberts, G. Richards, C. Stevens                                 19-35
D. Rimmer, A. Culpeck E. Sage, R. Rockett                                       17-20
C. Coumis, S. Pocock, S. Sokol, B. Johnson                                      25-17
D. Beard, R. Bailey, T. Gilbert, S. Newman                                       13-19   99-146

Thursday 7th June – Clarence

R. Bromet, G. Hodge, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                     11-15
Alan Hollier, E. Sage, P. Wyatt, J. Newman                                       11-15
L. Kelly, H. Whyte, M. Milliner, D. Williams                                       14-13
D. Beard, B. Nicholls, G. Richards, D. Fairhurst                               22-13
N. Robbins, J. Langridge, R. Rockett, H. Gibb                                   18-16 76-72  

Tuesday 5th June – Clarence (Top Club)

2W singles – H. Gibbs                                                                           16-10
4W singles – R. Bromet                                                                        21-15
Pairs – D. Fairhurst, C, Gazzard                                                          21-12
Triples – P. Coumis, S. Davis, M. Cooper                                          16-13
Fours – D. Beard, J. Newman, C. Heal, W. Harrison                        23-11 (5-0)

Sunday 3rd June – Pontyclun

D. Gibbs, H. Frye, M. Campbell, D. Jones                                      09-16
D. Beard, M. Kelly, P. Wyatt, C. Stevens                                        18-15
M. Payne, D. Hubbard, R. Cleeves, M. Cooper                            16-18
R. Bromet, F. Payne, G. Richards, S. Cooper                                17-08
B. Williams, L. Kelly, F. Waters, H. Gibbs                                       11-17 71-74

Friday 1st June – City of Wells

M. Kelly, M. Milliner, C. Sage, J. Newman                                      20-26
S. Milliner, B. Nicholls, K. Wilson, J. Smart                                    17-16
M. Slavin, C. Coumis, S. Sokol, B. Pocock                                      12-19
L. Kelly, J. Langridge, S. Newman, C. Stevens                               16-14
S. Crapnell, S. Pocock, E. Sage, M. Hillman                                   21-10 86-85

Wednesday 30th May – Bristol Arrow

D. Hubbard, B. Nicholls, R. Bromet, J. Smart                                16-16
L. Kelly, N, Robbins, J. Langridge, J Newman                                 25-13
M. Campbell, M. Milliner, D. Jones, B. Pocock                              19-20
A. Waygood, D. Williams, E. Sage, M. Cooper                              18-14 78-63

Tuesday 29th May – Vikings – v – BoS

G. Robbins, G. Frost, E. Sage                                                          21-26
A. Hollier, D. Roberts, B. Johnson                                                  09-31
L. Kelly, D. Marsh, G. Hodge                                                          11-25
B. Nicholls, A. Waygood, J. Langridge                                           14-15 55-97 (0-20)

Tuesday 29th May – Saxons – v – Wedmore

P. Lunn, H. Whyte, M. Cooper                                                         17-15
N. Robbins, K. Holland, J. Smart                                                     11-24
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, M. Manning                                                  13-14
Carmine, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                  17-11
M. Milliner, M. Campbell, D. Jones                                                13-18
D. Hubbard, D. Williams, J. Newman                                            15-17 86-99 (4-16)

Sunday 27th May – Barnwood

H. Chesters, B. Williams, E. Sage, R. Rockett                           22-13
C. Cleeves, S. Cooper, J. Smart, C. Stevens                             16-21
D. Hubbard, R. Cleeves, C. Sage, K. Wilson                            15-21
G. Poolman , F. Waters, H. Gibbs, J. Newman                       26-09
D. Gibbs, R. Bailey, M. Milliner, S. Newman                          19-14
S. Milliner, E. Harraway, R. Bromet, M. Cooper                    15-24 111-102

 

Saturday 26th May – “A” –v-Yeovil “A”

J. Dyet, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, W. Harrison                         14-24
M. Campbell, M. Milliner, J. Newman, S. Davis                      19-15
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                        17-24 50-63 (2-10)

 

Saturday 26th May – “B” –v- Yatton”A”

P. Lunn, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                                   22-14
Carmine, D. Williams, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                         16-19
D. Beard, N. Robbins, M. Manning, J. Smart                                         18-18 56-51 (9-3)

Friday 25th May – BoS (NSBA KO Cup)

Carmine, D. Williams, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                             27-15
P. Lunn, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                                       27-10
D. Jones, J. Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                                        16-25
D. Beard, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, S. Davis                                           30-20
P. Coumis, R. Rockett, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                                  27-11 127-81

Thursday 24th MAY – Congresbury (Double Rink)

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                                 24-23
R. Bromet, J. Newman, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison                               26-23 50-46

Thursday 24th May – Vikings – v – Clarence Golds

D. Hubbard, C.Chudley, G. Hodge                                                          09-25
A. Hollier, D. Roberts, B. Johnson                                                           12-20
S. Pratt, J. Kerr, E. Sage                                                                             16-14
G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, T. Gilbert                                                      25-18
B. Nicholls, A. Waygood, J. Langridge                                                     09-28
Conceeded rink                                                                                         00-10   71-115 (4-16)

Sunday 20th May Windsor Penarth

R. Bailey, F. Payne, M. Campbell, K. Wilson                                         18-07
V. Worthington, C. Coumis, F. Waters, M. Cooper                              13-17
H. Chesters, A. Hollier, R. Bromet, H. Gibbs                                        14-18
Carmine, M. Payne, B. Williams, S. Newman                                       06-18
J. Langridge, B. Nicholls, S. Millner, C. Stevens                                    26-17
D. Gibbs, E. Harraway, M. Milliner, J. Newman                                    30-05 107-82

 

Saturday 19th May – “A” – v – Williton

M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                          36-08
J. Dyet, J Newman, P. Owen, W. Harrison                                          27-06
D. Beard, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis                                       29-09 92-23 (12-0)

Saturday 19th May – “B” – v – St Andrews

P. Lunn, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                               23-16
Carmine, D. Williams, A. Shattock, D. Jones                                     20-26
N. Robbins, K. Holland, J. Smart, H. Gibbs                                        23-16 66-58 (10-2)

Saturday 19th May – C” –v – Chew Stoke “B” (SCL)

D. Hubbard, A. Hollier, E. Sage, M. Manning                                   35-11
L. Kelly, C. Chudley, J. Langridge, G. Hodge                                     11-28
R. Stallard, W. Nicholls, M. Milliner, G. Rain                                    29-12 75-51 (10-2)

Friday 18th May – Somerset Masonic

D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, R. Rockett, G. Hodge                             23-17
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, B. Johnson, J. Smart                                21-19
L. Kelly, C. Coumis, R. Bromet, D. Jones                                          23-15
A. Hollier, N. Robins, E. Sage, G. Richards                                      23-13 90-64

 

Wednesday 16th May – Clarence (National Double Rink)

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                           18-22
M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis, C. Heal                                  31-13 49-35

Tuesday 15th May – Vikings – v – Yatton

D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, H Gibbs                                                     24-14
L. Kelly, P. Owen, G. Hodge                                                               15-22
A. Waygood, B. Nicholls, E. Sage                                                      10-34
A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards                                               19-15
N. Robbins, J. Kerr, B. Johnson                                                          21-15
Vacant rink                                                                                           00-10 89-110 (6-14)

Monday 14th May – Saxons – v – Clevedon

R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                                  21-15
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Lunn                                                           15-17
L. Kelly, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                                      16-17
M. Campbell, K. Holland, C. Heal                                                    18-15
M. Milliner, M. Manning, D. Jones                                                   13-22
D. Hubbard, D. Williams, J. Newman                                              15-12 98-98 (10-10)

Sunday 13th May – GB Britton

M. Kelly, T, Gatehouse, C. Sage, M. Cooper                                 15-21
B. Williams, S. Pocock, R. Bromet, C. Gazzard                             28-22
H. Chesters, M. Payne, S. Newman, D. Fairhurst                        23-21
L. Kelly, S. Milliner, B. Pocock, C. Stevens                                    17-26
M. Milliner, F. Payne, B. Johnson, F. Waters                                22-16
R. Bailey, B. Nicholls, E. Sage, J. Newman                                    20-15 125-121

Saturday 12th May – “A” – v – Bridgwater “A” (SCL)

P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                       25-18
J. Dyet, J. Newman, P. Owen, C. Heal                                          13-16
D. Beard, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, S. Davis                           27-11 65-45 (10-2)

Saturday 12th May – “B” – v – Winscombe “A” (SCL)

B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                                25-12
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, M. Manning , K. Holland                 22-23
Carmine, D. Williams, A. Shattock, D. Jones                          17-18 64-53 (8-4)

 

Thursday 10th May – Bridgwater

N. Robbins, M. Manning, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison            23-21
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper                    29-09
G. Robbins, R. Bromet, A. Shattock, G. Hodge                    14-26
P. Coumis, A. Waygood, R. Rockett, D. Jones                       22-13
W. Nicholls, M. Milliner, J. Smart, J. Newman                      17-18 105-87

Tuesday 8th May – Saxons – v – Portishead

R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                                        19-22
D. Hubbard, D. Williams, J. Newman                                     13-19
M. Milliner, J. Smart, D. Jones                                                 38-07
N. Robbins, G. Hodge, M. Manning                                       20-17
B. Pocock, D. Sealey, P. Lunn                                                 17-12
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley                                        25-10 132-87 (16-4)

Sunday 5th May – Isle of Wedmore (Alcock Double Rink)

S. Newman, C. Stevens, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper           13-23
H. Frye, M. Hillman, J. Newman, C. Heal                        23-18 36-41
Thursday 3rd May – Winscombe (NSBA 4D)

Singles – R. Bromet                                                          21-08
Pairs – D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard                                     22-15
Triples – P. Coumis, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                21-14
Fours – D. Beard, B. Pocock, P. Fisher, C. Heal           23-18 (4-0)

Wednesday 2nd May – Avon & Somerset Police

G. Poolman, D. Rimmer, R. Bromet, D. Jones             20-12
M. Slavin, D. Gibbs, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst          28-10
R. Bailey, E. Harraway, G. Richards, B. Johnson         17-23
H. Chesters, L. Kelly, E. Sage, R. Rockett                     22-17 87-62

Tuesday 1st May – Saxons – v – Clarence Blues

R. Rockett, A. Shattock, M. Cooper                               26-14
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, C. Heal                                         18-12
Carmine, B. Pocock, K. Holland                                     02-31
N. Robbins, M. Manning, P. Lunn                                 09-28
M. Milliner, J. Smart, D. Jones                                        24-22
M. Campbell, D. Williams, J. Newman                          22-14 101-121 (8-12)

Saturday 28th April – Burnham-on-Sea

D. Beard, E. Sage, A. Shattock, C. Heal                         20-15
P. Coumis, A. Waygood, J. Langridge, M. Cooper       12-18
J. Dyet, S. Evans, G. Richards, K. Holland                     13-24
M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, D. Williams, D. Jones        11-25
Carmine, W. Nicholls, P. Wyatt, P. Fisher                     23-14
B. Pocock, M. Milliner, D. Sealey, J. Newman              18-18     103-114

Thursday 26th April – Vikings – v – Mark Moor

G. Robbins, D. Jones, B. Johnson                                      09-25
A. Hollier, J. Smart, E. Sage                                                08-23
A. Waygood, Carmine, J. Langridge                                 14-23
G. Jones, A. Shattock, T. Gilbert                                       18-28
W. Nicholls, S. Evans, G. Richards                                   21-13
D. Hubbard, A. Webb, B. Saward                                    16-16 81-128 (3-17)

Wednesday 25th April – Penarth

Carmine, W. Nicholls, A. Shattock, D, Jones                           25-11
G. Robbins, E. Sage, P. Owen, M. Cooper                              10-23
D. Hubbard, G. Richards, D. Fairhurst, C. Gazzard               21-13
B. Pocock. P. Needham, J. Newman, K. Holland                   12-29
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, D. Williams, J. Smart                         13-23
R. Rockett, J. Langridge, P. Wyatt, M. Manning                     10-24       91-123

Sunday 22nd April – Battle of Sexes
Men                                                         Ladies
Carmine                                                 M. Kelly
D. Hubbard                                            S. Pocock
M. Campbell                                         M. Chudley
B. Pocock                            12              C. Stevens              18

L. Kelly                                                    H. Frye
D. Williams                                            M. Slavin
M. Milliner                                              B. Williams
C. Gazzard                         22                K. Wilson               08

R. Bromet                                               H. Chesters
J. Langridge                                            S. Milliner
J. Newman                        17                 S. Newman           11

C. Willets                                                D. Rimmer
D. Carpenter                                          R. Bailey
M. Manning                                            F. Waters
M. Cooper                        20                  S. Cooper             10

Total                                  71                                                47

Saturday 21st April – Weston Bath

L. Kelly, G. Frost, P. Wyatt, J. Smart                                            19-24
M. Milliner, M. Campbell, A. Waygood, G. Rain, M. Cooper   20-18
J. Dyet, B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Gazzard                                16-19
R. Bromet, J. Langridge, P. Owen, P. Fisher                              12-25     67-86

Thursday 19th April – Vikings – v – Clarence

L. Kelly, C. Chudley, G. Hodge                      05-20
G. Robbins, S. Evans, G. Frost                      18-15
A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, B. Johnson              15-14
W. Nicholls, J. Smart, E. Sage                        05-26
G. Jones, J. Kerr, T. Gilbert                             07-24
A. Waygood, G. Richards, J. Langridge        20-15      70-114 (6-14)

Saturday 14th April – President – v – Captain (Opening day)

Captain                                                                President
Carmen                                                              J. Dyet
B. Johnson                                                         P. Coumis
G. Richards                                                        M. Campbell
B. Pocock                                        16               S. Evans                              18

T. Gilbert                                                             D. Carpenter
M. Milliner                                                           A. Shattock
P.Owen                                                                R. Bromet
B. Heal                                             38                M. Manning                        12

R. Stallard                                                            D. Hubbard
H. Whyte                                                              L. Kelly
P. Wyatt                                                                E. Sage
P. Fisher                                           22                M. Cooper                          23

A. Hollier                                                              G. Jones
J. Langridge                                                          B. Saward
J. Smart                                                                 G. Frost
D. Jones                                            15               G. Hodge                              27

W. Nicholls                                                           M. Payne
A. Waygood                                                          T. Gatehouse
P. Lunn                                                                  G. Rain
R. Rockett                                         12                 J. Newman                         18

Total                                               103                                                              98

Outdoor Fixtures and Results 2018

April 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
14 Sat 2.30pm President’s Day 6 Men’s Opening Day Home 98 103
16 Mon 2.30pm Ladies Opening Day 6 Ladies Opening Day Home
19 Thu 2pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home L 42 49 Whites
19 Thu 2.30pm Clarence Golds 6T O’60’s Triples League Away 70 114 Vikings (6-14)
21 Sat 2.30pm Weston Bath 6 Men’s Friendly Home L 67 86
22 Sun 2pm Battle of the Sexes 4/5 Mixed Home W 71 47
24 Tue 2pm Page Park LBC 3T Ladies’ Friendly Away W 39 24
25 Wed 2.30pm Penarth 6 Men’s Friendly Away L 91 123 Coach 10am
26 Thu 2.30pm Mark Moor 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 81 128 Vikings (3-17)
28 Sat 2.30pm Burnham 6 Men’s Friendly Away L 103 115
29 Sun 2pm Fun Day 5 Mixed Home
30 Mon 2.30pm Ashcombe LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Home D 52 52
May 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Tue 2.30pm Clarence Blues 6T O’60’ s Triples League Home L 101 121 Saxons (8-12)
1 Tue 2pm Bristol Arrow LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away W 55 39
2 Wed 2.30pm Avon & Somerset Police 4 Mixed Home W 87 62
2 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom LBC 4 BE Nat Top Club Away W 70 65 (2 -2)
3 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea A 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Cancelled Vikings
3 Thu 6pm Winscombe C 4 NSBA 4 Dimensions Home W 4 0
4 Fri 2.30pm Clevedon Prom LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away W 51 30
5 Sat 2pm Over / Under 75’s 5/6 Men’s Friendly Home Now on 2nd June
8 Tue 2.30pm Portishead 6T O’60’s Triples League Away W 132 87 Saxons (16-4)
9 Wed 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L Vikings (W/O)
9 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 58 42 Blues (8pts)
10 Thu 2pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 55 46 Whites (8pts)
10 Thu 2.30pm Bridgwater 5 Men’s Friendly Away W 105 87
11 Fri 2.30pm Wessex LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 53 41 (9pts)
12 Sat 2pm Clarence LBC 4 Ladies’ Southey Cup Away 4 Dimensions
12 Sat 2.30pm Bridgwater A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away W 65 45 Vic A (10-2)
12 Sat 2.30pm Winscombe A 5 SCL North 1 Away W 64 53 Vic B (8-4)
13 Sun 10am SBA Squad Day 6 Middleton Cup Trial Home
13 Sun 2.30pm GB Britton 6 Mixed Away W 125 121
14 Mon 2.30pm Clevedon 6T O’60’s Triples League Home D 98 98 Saxons (10-10)
15 Tue 2.30pm Mark Moor LBC 3T Ladies’ Friendly Home L 43 47
15 Tue 2.30pm Yatton 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 89 110 Vikings
16 Wed 2.30pm Keynsham LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home W 73 31 Blues (10pts)
16 Wed 6.15pm Clarence 2 BE Nat Double Rink Home W 49 35
17 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away L 42 44 Whites (4pts)
18 Thu 2.30pm Somerset Masonic 4 Men’s Friendly Home W 90 64
19 Sat 10.15am Winscombe LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Home W 2.5 1.5
19 Sat 2.30pm Williton 3 SCL Premier 2 Home W 92 23 Vic A (12-0)
19 Sat 2.30pm Chew Stoke B 3 SCL North 3 Home W 75 51 Vic C (10-2)
19 Sat 2.30pm St Andrews 3 SCL North 1 Away W 66 58 Vic B (10-2)
20 Sun 10am SBA v Devon 6 Middleton Cup Trial Home
20 Sun 2.30pm Windsor Penarth 6 Mixed Home W 107 82
23 Wed 6.15pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 52 37 (8pts)
24 Thu 2.30pm Clarence Golds 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 71 115 Vikings (4-16)
24 Thu 2.30pm Portishead RBL LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 55 47 (9pts)
24 Thu 6.15pm Congresbury 2 BE National Double Rink Away W 50 46
25 Fri 2.30pm Portishead RBL LBC 4 BE Top Club Home W 75 67 (2-2)
25 Fri 6.15pm Burnham 5 NSBA KO Cup Home W 127 81
26 Sat 10am Congresbury LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Home W 3 1
26 Sat 2.30pm Yeovil A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away L 50 63 Vic A (2-10)
26 Sat 2.30pm Yatton A 3 SCL North 1 Away W 56 51 Vic B (9-3)
27 Sun 2.30pm Barnwood 6 Mixed Home W 111 102
29 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home L 51 53 (4pts)
29 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 86 99 Saxons(4-16)
29 Tue 2.30pm Burnham 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 55 97 Vikings(0-20)
30 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Home W 47 42
30 Wed 2.30pm Bristol Arrow 4 Men’s Friendly Away W 78 63
31 Thu 2.30pm Victoria LBC Blues 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home L 41 42 Whites
31 Thu 6.15pm St Andrews 6 RW Taylor Cup Away P
June 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Fri 2.30pm City of Wells 5 Mixed Away W 86 85
2 Sat 2pm Over 75’s v Under 75’s 6 Men’s Friendly Home L 46 84
3 Sun 1.30pm Pontyclun 5 Mixed Home L 71 74 visitors were all male
5 Tue 6.15pm Clarence 5 BE Top Club Home W 5 0
6 Wed 10.30am Clarence LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home W 44 38 (8pts)
7 Thu 2.30pm Fosseway LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 47 44 Blues (7pts)
7 Thu 6.15pm Clarence 5 Men’s Friendly Away W 76 72
8 Fri 2pm Llansawel Tourists 6 Mixed Home L 99 146 Tourists (all men)
9 Sat 11am Watchet LBC 4 BE Ladies Top Club Away W 3 1
9 Sat 2.30pm Weston Bath A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home L 57 62 Vic A (2-10)
9 Sat 2.30pm Willmott Park 3 SCL North 1 Home P P P Vic B
9 Sat 2.30pm Yatton B 3 SCL North 3 Away L 54 65 Vic C (1-11)
10 Sun 2.30pm St Andrews LBC 4 SBA Southey Cup Away L 1 3
10 Sun 2.30pm Worcester 6 Mixed Away L 67 101 Coach 10am
11 Mon 2.30pm Clevedon 6T Over 60’s Triples KO Cup Home L 95 97 Saxons
11 Mon 2.30pm West Backwell LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away W 49 42 (8pts)
12 Tue 2.30pm Fosseway LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home W 54 38 Whites(8pts)
12 Tue 2.30pm Ashcombe Templars 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 94 118 Vikings(6-14)
13 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe Crusaders 6T O’60’s Triples League Home W 136 90 Saxons(16-4)
13 Thu 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away W 62 49 Whites(8pts)
16 Sat 2pm SBA v Cornwall 6 Middleton Cup Home
17 Sun 10.30am Congresbury B 3 SCL North 1 Home W 68 57 Vic B(8-4)
17 Sun 10.30am Congresbury A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away W 60 49 Vic A(11-1)
17 Sun 6pm Chew Stoke 2 BE Nat Double Rink Home W 43 36
20 Wed 2.30pm St Andrews 6T O’60’s Triples League Home L 84 111 Saxons (3-111)
20 Wed 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home W 49 42 Whites (8pts)
21 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Home W 60 56
21 Thu 6.15pm Clevedon Prom 5 BE Men’s Top Club Home L 2 3
22 Fri 2.30pm Portishead RBL 6T O’60’s Triples League Away C Saxons
22 Fri 2.30pm Ashcombe Knights 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 58 118 Vikings (2-18)
23 Sat 10.30am Burnham LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home W 67 39 10 pts
23 Sat 2.30pm Wedmore B 3 SCL North 3 Home L 39 78 Vic C (0-12)
24 Sun 10am Victoria BC 6 Mixed Fours Competition Home
25 Mon 6.15pm Clevedon Prom 2 BE Men’s Double Fours Away W 37 34
26 Tue 2.30pm Portishead LBC 3/4 Ladies Friendly Away W
26 Tue 6.15pm Taunton Deane 4 SBA Turnbull Cup Home L 78 90
27 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
27 Wed 2.30pm Mark Moor 6T O’60’s Triples League Away L 88 112 Vikings(4-16)
28 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  W  45  37 Blues (8pts)
28 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home  L  34  55 Whites (2pts)
28 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Away  W  101  72 Saxons(16-4)
29 Fri 2.30pm Yatton LBC 3 Ladies Friendly Away
30 Sat 10.30am Bath LBC 4 BE Ladies Top Club Away
30 Sat 2.30pm North Petherton A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away Vic A
30 Sat 2.30pm Burnham A 3 SCL North 1 Away Vic B
30 Sat 2.30pm Wedmore C 3 SCL North 3 Away Vic C
July 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Sun 2pm Gilfach Goch 5 Men’s Friendly Home
2 Mon 2.30pm Victoria LBC – Blues 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
4 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe Crusaders 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Saxons
5 Thu 2.30pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies Mendio League Away Blues
5 Thu 6.15pm St Andrews 5 NSBA KO Cup Home
6 Fri 2.30pm Ashcombe Templars 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Vikings
6 Fri 2pm Burnham LBC 3 Fear Cup Away
7 Sat 2pm SBA v Warwick BA 6 Middleton Cup Home
7 Sat 2.30pm Burnham B 3 SCL North 3 Away Vic C
8 Sun 2.30pm Worcester Cnty Grnd 6 Mixed Home
9 Mon 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Blues
10 Tue 2.30pm Wessex LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home
12 Thu 2.30pm Ashcombe Knights 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Vikings
14 Sat 2.30pm Cheltenham 7 Mixed Away Coach 10am
15 Sun 10am Walker Cup 6 Ladies’ Walker Cup Home AM & PM
16 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Blues
18 Wed 2.30pm Bristol Arrow 5 Men’s Friendly Home
18 Wed 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
19 Thu 2.30pm Winscombe 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Saxons
20 Fri 6.15pm Clevedon 4 NSBA Four Dimensions Home
21 Sat 2.30pm Keynsham A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home Vic A
21 Sat 2.30pm Chew Stoke A 3 SCL North 1 Away Vic B
21 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon Prom C 3 SCL North 3 Away Vic C
22 Sun 2.30pm Worcester Brotherhood 6 Men’s Friendly Home
23 Mon 2pm Nailsea LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Blues
23 Mon 2pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
24 Tue 2.30pm Fosseway LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Blues
25 Wed 2.30pm Yatton 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Vikings
26 Thu 6.15pm Banwell 4 Men’s Friendly Away
27 Fri 10am Ladies Fixed Jack 6 Ladies Fixed Jack Home
28 Sat 2.30pm Bath A 5 SCL Premier 2 Home Vic A
28 Sat 2.30pm West Backwell 3 SCL North 1 Home Vic B
28 Sat 2.30pm Nailsea B 3 SCL North 3 Home Vic C
29 Sun 2.30pm GB Britton 6 Mixed Home
30 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
31 Tue 2.30pm Portishead LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home
August 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Wed 2.30pm Burnham 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Vikings
2 Thu 2.30pm Portishead 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Saxons
4 Sat 10.15am Burnham LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away
4 Sat 2.30pm Ashcombe C 3 SCL North 3 Home Vic C
4 Sat 2.30pm Nailsea A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away Vic A
4 Sat 2.00pm Ashcombe A 3 SCL North 1 Away Vic B
6 Mon 2.30pm Winscombe LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away
7 Tue 2pm Ladies Club Triples 6T Ladies Club Triples Home
7 Tue 2.30pm Clarence Blues 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Saxons
8 Wed 2.30pm Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Away
9 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s Friendly Away Coach at 10
10 Fri 2.30pm Chew Stoke 5T Mixed Away
13 Mon 2.30pm Wrington LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away Blues
14 Tue 2pm Somerset Exec 6 RT Moore Cup Home
14 Tue 2pm Park Page LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away
15 Wed 2pm Ladies Club Triples 6T Ladies Club Triples Home
15 Wed 2.30pm North Petherton 4 Men’s Friendly Away
16 Thu 2.30pm Clarence LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home
17 Fri 2.30pm Nailsea 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Vikings
17 Thu 2.30pm Clevedon 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Saxons
18 Sat 2.30pm Taunton Deane A 3 SCL Premier 2 Home Vic A
18 Sat 2.30pm Bristol C 3 SCL North 3 Home Vic C
18 Sat 2.30pm Clarence A 3 SCL North 1 Away Vic B
19 Sun 2pm Droitwich Tourists 6 Mixed Home
20 Mon 2.30pm West Backwell LBC 3T Ladies Weston & D Lge Home
21 Tue 2.30pm Penarth 6 Men’s Friendly Home
22 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Vikings
23 Thu 2.30pm Portishead RBL 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Saxons
24 Fri 2pm Chelmsford Tourists 6 Mixed Home Tourist
25 Sat 10.30pm Willmott Park 3 SCL North 1 Home Vic B
26 Sun 2.30pm Crown Green 6 Barbecue & Beetle Drive Home
27 Mon 9am VICTORIA HIGH FIVES 6 Men’s Competition Home
28 Tue 2.30pm St Andrews 6T O’60’s Triples League Away Saxons
29 Wed 2pm Keynsham 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away Blues
29 Wed 2.30pm Clevedon Prom 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Vikings
30 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s Friendly Home
30 Thu 2.30pm Congresbury LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Away Blues
September 2018 Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue F A Notes
1 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon Prom B 3 SCL North 1 Home Vic B
1 Sat 2.30pm Portishead B 3 SCL North 3 Home Vic C
1 Sat 2.30pm Banwell A 3 SCL Premier 2 Away Vic A
4 Tue 2.30pm Wedmore 6T O’60’s Triples League Home Saxons
4 Tue 2.30pm Fosseay LBC 3T Ladies’ Mendip League Home Whites
5 Wed 2pm Notts Tourists 6 Friendship Cup Home
6 Tue 2.30pm Banwell 4 Mixed Home
8 Sat 10am FINALS DAY 6 Club Finals Day Home
8 Sun 10am FINALS DAY 6 Club Finals Day Home
12 Wed 2.30pm Saxons v Vikings 5 Over 60’s Challenge Home
13 Thu 2.30pm Cheltenham 7 Mixed Home
16 Sun 1.30pm Gloucester City Tourists 6 Mixed Home Tourists
17 Mon 1.30pm Sussex President Tour 6 Men’s Friendly Home Tourists
18 Tue 2.30pm Burnham LBC 3 Ladies’ Friendly Away
19 Wed 2.30pm Winscombe 6 Men’s Friendly Home
20 Thu 2.30pm Ladies v Gents 6 Challenge Match Home
21 Fri 2.30pm LADIES DAY 6 CLOSING DAY Home
22 Sat 2.30pm CAPTAIN’S DAY 6 MEN’S CLOSING DAY Home