Category Archives: August ’14

Ladies Outdoor Fixtures and Results August ’14

August 2014 Fixtures Results Reports
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue   F A Notes
4 Mon 2.30pm Winscombe   LBC 3T Ladies   Friendly Away  D  48  48
5 Tue 2.00pm Ladies   Club Triples 6 Home
8 Fri 10.00am Prince   of Wales BC 6 Mixed Home Tourists
9 Sat 10.30am Burnham   LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Away  L  35  51  (0-10)
10 Sun 2.30pm Wells   City 1 Mixed Away
11 Mon 2.30pm Wrington   LBC 3T Ladies   Mendio League Away  L  47  55  (2-8)
13 Wed 2.00pm Ladies   Club Triples 6 Home
14 Thu 2.30pm Clarence   LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Home  W  59  55  (8-2)
17 Sun 2.00pm RAFA,   Weston 6 Mixed Home
24 Sun 2.00pm Maidenhead   Tourists 6 Mixed Home Tourists
27 Wed 2.30pm Isle   of Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Away  L  35 61  (0-10)

Outdoor Fixtures and Results August ’14

Somerset County League Tables            Weston & District Over 60’s – League Tables       KO Cup Draw and Results          Match Reports

August 2014 Fixtures Results
Date Day Time Opponents Rinks Type Venue   F A Notes
1 Fri 2.30pm Portishead   RBL 6T O’60’s   Triples League Away  L  74 121 Vikings(2-18)
2 Sat 2.30pm West   Backwell 3 SCL   North 1 Home  W  61 58 Vic   B(8-4)
2 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon   Prom B 3 SCL   North 3 Home  L  49 58 Vic   C(2-10)
2 Sat 2.30pm St   Andrews A 3 SCL   Premier 2 Away  W  58  56 Vic   A(10-2) Weekly Report
4 Mon 2.30pm Winscombe   LBC 3T Ladies   Friendly Away
5 Tue 2.00pm Ladies   Club Triples 6 Home
5 Tue 6.15pm Clarence 5 Men’s   Friendly Home  W  91 79
6 Wed 2.30pm Ashcombe   Knights 6T O’60’s   Triples League Home  L  81  106 Vikings(4-16)
7 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s   Friendly Away  W  154  100 Coach   10am
8 Fri 10.00am Prince   of Wales BC 6 Mixed Home  C Tourists
9 Sat 10.30am Burnham   LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Away
9 Sat 2.30pm Clarence   B 3 SCL   North 3 Home  L  39  78 Vic   D(0-12)
9 Sat 2.30pm Frome   Park A 3 SCL   Premier 2 Home W  65  57 Vic   A(8-4)
10 Sun 2.00pm Two Wood Triples (Men) 6 Home  Cancelled
10 Sun 2.30pm Wells   City 1 Mixed Away Weekly Report
11 Mon 2.30pm St   Andrews Spartans 6T O’60’s   Triples League Away  L  90  116 Saxons(4-16)
11 Mon 2.30pm Wrington   LBC 3T Ladies   Mendio League Away
12 Tue 2.00pm Somerset   Exec 6 RT   Moore Cup Home  L  98  132
13 Wed 2.00pm Ladies   Club Triples 6 Home
14 Thu 2.30pm Clarence   LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Home
14 Thu 2.30pm Yatton 6T O’60’s   Triples League Away  L  77  104 Vikings(2-18)
15 Fri 2.30pm Clevedon 6T O’60’s   Triples League Away  W  118  93 Saxons(18-2)
16 Sat 2.30pm North   Petherton A 3 SCL   Premier 2 Home  W  63  42 Vic   A(12-0)
16 Sat 2.30pm Ashcombe   Park A 3 SCL   North 1 Home  W  61  57 Vic   B(10-2)
16 Sat 2.30pm Ashcombe   Park B 3 SCL   North 3 Away  L  47  79 Vic   C(0-12)
16 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon   Prom B 3 SCL   North 3 Away  L  49  77 Vic   D(2-10)
17 Sun 2.00pm RAFA,   Weston 6 Mixed Home Weekly Report
19 Tue 2.30pm Penarth 6 Men’s   Friendly Home  W  136  100
21 Thu 2.30pm Portishead   RBL 6T O’60’s   Triples Home  L  92  119 Vikings (4-16)
23 Sat 2.30pm Weston   Bath 5 Men’s   Friendly Away  L  80  103
24 Sun 10.30 am St.Andrews 4 4D final Clevedon  L  2  2 63-65 Weekly Report
25 Mon 9.00am VICTORIA   HIGH FIVES 6 ALL   DAY Home  Cancelled
26 Tue 2.30pm Isle   of Wedmore 6T O’60’s   Triples League Away  L  96  113 Saxons(6-14)
27 Wed 2.30pm Isle   of Wedmore LBC 3T Ladies   Weston & D Lge Away
28 Thu 2.30pm Minehead 6 Men’s   Friendly Home  L  107  119
30 Sat 2.30pm Clevedon   Prom A 3 SCL   Premier 2 Away  W  59  55 Vic   A(9-3)
30 Sat 2.30pm Burnham   A 3 SCL   North 1 Away  L  59  63 Vic   B(4-8)
30 Sat 2.30pm Chew   Stoke B 3 SCL   North 3 Away  W  56  47 Vic   C(8-4)
30 Sat 2.30pm Congresbury   B 3 SCL   North 3 Away  L  44  77 Vic   D(1-11) Weekly Report