Category Archives: Uncategorized

Indoor match reports 2021/22

Sunday 16th January – Bridgwater

F. Payne, N. Robbins, R. Bromet, K. Wilson       15-16
H. Frye, M. Payne, S. Milliner, M. Milliner          21-10    36-26

Saturday 20th November – Woodspring

Home
C. Cleaves. Carmine, H. Frye                        26-12
Away
M. Payne, M. Slavin, K. Wilson                     13-11
A. Hollier, R. Cleaves, P. Sloman                 10-16     49-39

Monday 15th November – North Petherton – mixed

N. Robbins, F. Payne, C. Stevens, D. Fairhurst                   19-15
H. Frye, B. Williams, S. Milliner, B. Pocock                          05-40
R. Bailey, Carmine, S. Sokol, K. Wilson                                18-21     42-76

 

Indoor league tables 2021/22

Men’s Fours 19th January      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Ibis 14 11 3 240 151 89 22
Goldfinches 13 11 2 229 142 87 22
Thrushes 13 9 4 253 151 102 18
Doves 13 9 4 221 150 71 18
Eagles 13 7 6 206 200 6 14
Avocets 13 4 1 8 146 233 -87 9
Kestrels 14 4 10 156 232 -76 8
Wagtails 13 3 1 9 132 196 -64 7
Magpies 14 1 13 152 280 -128 2
120 59 2 59 1735 1735 120
Men’s Triples    20th January      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Bravo 14 12 2 267 129 138 24
Charlie 15 9 1 5 193 203 -10 19
Golf 13 6 1 5 181 152 29 15
Alpha 15 7 8 184 190 -6 14
Foxtrot 13 6 1 6 189 159 30 13
Echo 13 6 7 178 163 15 12
Hotel 15 5 1 9 183 228 -45 11
Delta 14 2 12 122 273 -151 4
112 53 4 54 1497 1497 112
Ladies’ Triples 12th January      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Robins 7 4 1 2 96 79 17 9
Larks 7 4 3 91 103 -12 8
Sparrows 7 3 4 90 85 5 6
Wrens 7 2 1 4 86 96 -10 5
28 13 2 13 363 363 28
Mixed Triples 19th January 2022      
RESULTS SHOTS SHOTS
TEAM PL W D L F A DIFF POINTS
Amethysts 8 8 141 63 78 16
Emeralds 8 4 4 102 103 -1 8
Opals 8 2 6 103 107 -4 4
Diamonds 8 2 6 70 143 -73 4
FRIDAY NIGHT TRIPLES LEAGUE 14th January
Results Shots Shot Bonus Bonus Win Total
Diff Set Time Points Points
Position Teams Pl W D L F A
1 Mars 7 6 1 122 48 74 24 7 18 49
2 Jupiter 7 6 1 100 62 38 18 7 18 43
3 Earth 7 3 4 74 89 -15 9 7 9 25
4 Neptune 7 2 5 61 99 -38 11 7 6 24
5 Venus 8 1 7 58 117 -59 10 8 3 21
Total 36 18 18 415 415 0 72 36 54 162
72

 

All Indoor Fixtures and Results 2021-2022

Updated on 21st January 2022

Sep 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
27 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Alpha 7.5 16 7.20 pm Bravo Golf 15        14
28 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Wagtails 14.25 9 7.20 pm Doves Thrushes 7 17
29 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Magpies 21 10 7.20 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 16 13
Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows NP NP 2.50 pm Wrens Larks NP NP
30 Thu Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Foxtrot Charlie 16 6 7.20 pm Delta Echo 10 19
Oct 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Fri
2 Sat
3 Sun
4 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Echo Foxtrot NP NP 7.20 pm Bravo Hotel 27 2
5 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Doves 4 24 7.20 pm Eagles Wagtails 7.5 15
6 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts 7 31 2.50 pm Emeralds Opals 13 11
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Thrushes 13 19 7.20 pm Ibis Magpies 27 10
7 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie 9 12.75 7.20 pm Delta Golf 4 23
8 Fri
9 Sat
10 Sun
11 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta 32 6 7.20 pm Foxtrot Golf NP NP
12 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Eagles 28 5 7.20 pm Avocets Goldfinches 10 25
13 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 8 13 2.50 pm Robins Larks 7 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Wagtails 22 4 7.20 pm Kestrels Thrushes 4 29
14 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Hotel 21 11 7.20 pm Alpha Echo 8 15
15 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Mars  v Neptune _19-6   6.20 pm  Venus   v Earth _8-15_____ 7.30 pm    Jupiter v  Pluto ______ NP NP
16 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm  CANCELLED
17 Sun
18 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 20 9 7.20 pm Charlie Echo 12 9
19 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Goldfinches 6                  25 7.20 pm Doves Ibis 5      14.25
20 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Emeralds 12 7 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds 10 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Kestrels 7.5 23 7.20 pm Magpies Wagtails 15 17
21 Thu Puriton – Mixed – 1 Rink Home 10am to 12pm – 1 Rink Away 10am to 12am  CANCELLED BY PURITON
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Golf 13 11 7.20 pm Delta Hotel 5 18
22 Fri Planet Triples 6.20 pm  Mars v Earth _17-2_____ 7.30 pm   Neptune v Jupiter ___6-17__
23 Sat
24 Sun
25 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Echo 10 20 7.20 pm Delta Foxtrot 7 18
26 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Ibis 15 19 7.20 pm Eagles Kestrels 18 7
27 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Wrens Robins 7 16 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows 11 20
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Magpies 24 13 7.20 pm Avocets Thrushes 9 31
28 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Bravo 7 18 7.20 pm Charlie Golf 16 13 
29 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Jupiter  v Earth _16-10  6.20 pm    Mars v Venus _13-10____
30 Sat 10.30 am Ladies Annual General Meeting
Mixed Friendly 2 pm St Andrews 1R (H)/2R (A)  CANCELLED 4 pm St Andrews 1R (H)/2R (A)  CANCLLED
31 Sun
Nov 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 12 13 7.20 pm Echo Golf 17 10
2 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Kestrels 10.5 13 7.20 pm Goldfinches Magpies 16.5 6
3 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Emeralds Diamonds 16 13 2.50 pm Opals Amethysts 11 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Thrushes 15 17 7.20 pm Doves Wagtails 12 8
4 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Hotel 16 16 7.20 pm Bravo Charlie 5 17
5 Fri Mixed Triples 5.10 pm  Mars  v Pluto ___ 6.20 pm  Jupiter v Venus 24-1______ 7.30 pm   Neptune v Earth 17-10 ______
6 Sat
7 Sun Mixed Friendly – North Petherton – Away – 3 Rinks – 2pm Start.  CANCELLED (being rearranged)
8 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Echo 20 9 7.20 pm Golf Hotel 17 11
9 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Magpies 16 8 7.20 pm Ibis Thrushes 19                  14
10 Wed Ladies’ Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows 17 13 2.50 pm Larks Wrens 19 18
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Wagtails 13 9 7.20 pm Avocets Eagles 5 17
11 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Delta 17 20 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot 16 15
12 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Neptune  v Venus _9-6_____   6.20 pm  Mars v Jupiter _20-5______ 
13 Sat
14 Sun
15 Mon North Petherton – Away – (3 mixed. All Start 2pm (2 hours)   LOST 42-76
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Charlie 12 13 7.20 pm Delta Echo 2 26
16 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Thrushes 7 26 7.20 pm Kestrels Wagtails 10 14
17 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds 17 3 2.50 pm Amethysts Emeralds 14 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Ibis 7 20 7.20 pm Doves Goldfinches 7 16
18 Thu Ladies Friendly 10 am North Petherton    1R (H) 2 pm North Petherton    1R (H)
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Golf NP NP 7.20 pm Alpha Hotel 11 15
19 Fri 7pm for 7.30pm – Presentation Evening – Worlebury Golf Club
20 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm   – WON 49-39
21 Sun
22 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Golf 10 11 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot 13 14
23 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Thrushes Wagtails 14 9.75 7.20 pm Avocets Magpies 15.75 10
24 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Larks 11 15 2.50 pm Robins Wres 14 14
1 Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Kestrels 17 10 7.20 pm Eagle Ibis 7 16
25 Thu Club Annual General Meeting 7.15pm
26 Fri
27 Sat County Double rink 10 am St Andrews   1 rink home 1 away game comceeded
28 Sun
29 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Echo 18 9 7.20 pm Hotel Charlie 9 12
30 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 16 13 7.20 pm Eagles Magpies 29 15
Dec 2021 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Amethysts 6 20 2.50 pm Emeralds Opals 23.25 8
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes 17 10.5 7.20 pm Avocets Wagtails 13 13
2 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Golf 11 16 7.20 pm Bravo Delta 28 10
3 Fri Planet Triples  6.20 pm  Neptune v Venus _10-6______ 7.30 pm   Mars v Jupiter _10-11_____
4 Sat
5 Sun
6 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Echo 16 15 7.20 pm Alpha Golf 6 15
7 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Magpies 19 10 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes NP NP
8 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 8 14 2.50 pm Robins Larks 18 8
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Wagtails 17 8 7.20 pm Avocets Doves 12 21
9 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Hotel 15 19 7.20 pm Bravo Foxtrot 15 13
10 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Jupiter  v Neptune  _NP____   6.20 pm    7.40 pm  Mars v Earth ___NP__
11 Sat
12 Sun
13 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Golf 13 13 7.20 pm Alpha Bravo 10 16
14 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes 10 19 7.20 pm Ibis Wagtails 21 8
15 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Opals 21 9 2.50 pm Emeralds Diamonds 11 16
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches 13 17 7.20 pm Doves Eagles 14 23
16 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot 3 20 7.20 pm Hotel Echo 12 13
17 Fri Planet Triples 5.10 pm  Venus  v Mars _8-18______   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Earth _15-5______  
18 Sat
19 Sun
20 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Charlie 26 5 7.20 pm Foxtrot Hotel 16 8
21 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Thrushes 16 14.25 7.20 pm Doves Magpies 22 9
22 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Wrens Larks 12 15 2.50 pm Robins Sparrows 7 14
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels 31 8 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis 18 13
23 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 15 10 7.20 pm Echo Golf 5 15
24 Christmas Eve Draw – 12.15pm
25 Sat Christmas Day
26 Sun
27 Mon
28 Tue
29 Wed
30 Thu
31 Fri
Jan 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Sat New Years’ Day
2 Sun
3 Mon
4 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails 22 10 7.20 pm Avocets Kestrels 20 9
5 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30pm Emeralds Opals 15 12 2.50 pm Diamonds Amethysts 6 13
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Ibis 23 9 7.20 pm
6 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Hotel 19 7 7.20 pm Alpha Charlie 18 7
7 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Neptune  v Earth 10-13_______   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Venus 12-10______  
8 Sat
9 Sun
10 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Foxtrots 16 9 7.20 pm Bravo Echo 16 8
11 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Wagtails NP NP 7.20 pm Eagles Thrushes 10 32
12 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Sparrows Wrens 16 8 2.50 pm Robins Larks 17 9
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies 23 6 7.20 pm Ibis Kestrels 15.75 6
13 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel 11 21 7.20 pm Charlie Delta 15 7
14 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Neptune __25-6_____   6.20 pm  Earth v Venus 19-6______  ______
15 Sat
16 Sun Mixed Friendly – Bridgwater – Away – 2 Rinks – 2.30pm Start – 18 Ends 36 26
17 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Golf 10 12 7.20 pm Charlie Foxtrot 10 20
18 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles NP NP 7.20 pm Goldfinches Wagtails 16 8
19 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Opals Diamonds 25 5 2.50 pm Amethysts Emeralds 17 4
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Thrushes 15 11 7.20 pm Kestrels Magpies 14.25 11
20 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Hotel Alpha 17 9 7.20 pm Delta Echo
21 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Saturn  v Earth ______   6.20 pm  Venus v Neptune ______ 7.40 pm Jupiter v Pluto _______
22 Sat Mixed Friendly – Woodspring – (1 Triple – Home) – (2 Triples – Away) – Start at 2pm  REARRANGED FOR 26TH FEBRUARY
23 Sun
24 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Hotel 7.20 pm Delta Golf
25 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Kestrels 7.20 pm Eagles Magpies
26 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Wren Robins 2.50 pm Larks Sparrows
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes P P 7.20 pm Avocets Wagtails
27 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Charlie 7.20 pm Echo Foxtrot
28 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Jupiter _______   6.20 pm  Neptune v Pluto _______ 7.40 pm Venus v Earth ______
29 Sat
30 Sun
31 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Foxtrot Golf 7.20 pm Alpha Echo
Feb 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Magpies 7.20 pm Avocets Doves
2 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Diamonds Emeralds 2.50 pm Ameythysts Opals
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Wagtails 7.20 pm Goldfinches Thrushes
3 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Delta 7.20 pm Charlie Hotel
4 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Neptune _______   6.20 pm  Saturn v Venus _______ 7.40 pm Pluto v Earth ______
5 Sat
6 Sun
7 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Echo 7.20 pm Delta Hotel
8 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Thrushes 7.20 pm Ibis Wagtails
9 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Robins Sparrows 2.50 pm Larks Wrens
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Goldfinches 7.20 pm Doves Eagles
10 Thu Puriton – Mixed – 1 Rink Home 10am to 12pm – 1 Rink Away 10am to 12am
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Bravo Foxtrot 7.20 pm Alpha Golf
11 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Saturn  v Pluto _______   6.20 pm  Jupiter v Neptune _______ 7.40 pm Mars v Earth ______
12 Sat
13 Sun
14 Mon North Petherton – Away – (2 Rinks Men and 1 Rink  Ladies) – Home – (1 Rink Ladies). All Start 2pm (2 hours)
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Delta Foxtrot 7.20 pm Echo Hotel
15 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Magpies Wagtails 7.20 pm Avocets Kestrels
16 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Amethysts Emeralds 2.50 pm Opals Diamonds
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Ibis 7.20 pm Eagles Goldfinches
17 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Golf 7.20 pm Alpha Bravo
18 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Jupiter  v Earth _______   6.20 pm  Venus v Pluto _______ 7.40 pm Mars v Saturn ______
19 Sat
20 Sun
21 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Echo Golf 7.20 pm Bravo Charlie
22 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Thrushes 7.20 pm Doves Magpies
23 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Sparrows 2.50 pm Wrens Robins
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Kestrels 7.20 pm Goldfinches Ibis
24 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Alpha Delta 7.20 pm Foxtrot Hotel
24 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Mars  v Venus ______   6.20 pm  Neptune v Earth ______  7.40 pm Saturn v Jupiter ______
26 Sat Mixed  Friendly Woodspring
27 Sun
28 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Golf Hotel 7.20 pm Alpha Foxtrot
Mar 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Tue Men’s Fours Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Wagtails 7.20 pm Eagles Thrushes
2 Wed Mixed Triples Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Ameythysts Opals 2.50 pm Diamonds Emeralds
Men’s Fours Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Goldfinches Magpies 7.20 pm Ibis Kestrels
3 Thu Men’s Triples Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Charlie Delta 7.20 pm Bravo Echo
4 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Saturn  v Neptune ______   6.20 pm  Mars v Pluto _______ 7.40 pm Jupiter v Venus ______
5 Sat
6 Sun
7 Mon Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Triples KO1 7.20 pm Triples KO1
8 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Eagles 7.20 pm Goldfinches Wagtails
9 Wed Ladies Triples 12.30 pm Larks Wrens  2.50 pm Robins Sparrows
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Ibis Thrushes 7.20 pm Kestrels Magpies
10 Thu Ladies Friendly – Isle of Wedmore – Away – 2 Rinks – 2pm Start.
Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Triples KO1 7.20 pm Triples KO1
11 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Jupiter  v Pluto ______   6.20 pm  Saturn v Earth _______ 7.40 pm Venus v Neptune ______
12 Sat
13 Sun Mixed Friendly – North Petherton – Away – 3 Rinks – 2pm Start.
14 Mon Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Triples KO2 7.20 pm Triples KO2
15 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Doves Goldfinches 7.20 pm Avocets Ibis
16 Wed Mixed Triples 12.30 pm Ameythysts Diamonds 2.50 pm Opals Emeralds
Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Kestrels Wagtails 7.20 pm Magpies Thrushes
17 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Triples KO2 7.20 pm Triples KO2
18 Fri Planet Triples 5 pm  Venus  v Earth _______   6.20 pm  Mars v Jupiter _______ 7.40 pm Neptune v Pluto ______
19 Sat
20 Sun
21 Mon 5.10 pm Doves Thrushes 7.20 pm
22 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Eagles Ibis 7.20 pm Doves Kestrels
23 Wed Men’s Fours 5.10 pm Avocets Magpies 7.20 pm Thrushes Wagtails
24 Thu Men’s Triples 5.10 pm Triples S-F 7.20 pm Triples S-F
25 Fri
26 Sat
27 Sun
28 Mon Men’s Fours 5.10 pm KO QF 7.20 pm KO QF
29 Tue Men’s Fours 5.10 pm KO QF 7.20 pm KO QF
30 Wed 5.10 pm 7.20 pm
31 Thu Men’s Fours 5.10 pm KO SF 7.20 pm KO SF
Apr 2022 Type Start F A Start F A
1 Fri
2 Sat
3 Sun
4 Mon Men’s Triples 7.00 pm Triples Final (Men)
5 Tue 7.00 pm Pairs Final (Men)
6 Wed 7.00 pm Singles Final (Men)
7 Thu Men’s Fours 7.00 pm Championship Final (Fours)
8 Fri
9 Sat
10 Sun
11 Mon 7.20 pm
12 Tue 7.20 pm
13 Wed 7.20 pm
14 Thu 7.15 pm INDOOR AGM
15 Fri
16 Sat
17 Sun

Fixtures and Results 2021

Updated 7th December 2021

April 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
17 Apr Sat President’s Day H 6R 2.30
18 Apr Sun
19 Apr Mon Ladies’ Opening Day H 6R 2.30
20 Apr Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30
21 Apr Wed
22 Apr Thu Vikings v Clarence Gold Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 L 62 83 0-12 points
23 Apr Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
24 Apr Sat Weston (Bath) Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.30
25 Apr Sun Battle of the Sexes Ladies v Men H 4T 2.00 45 93 No Chivalry here
26 Apr Mon Whites v Keynsham LBC Mendip League CANCELLED
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
27 Apr Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Page Park LBC Ladies Friendly CANCELLED
Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Now on 9th June
28 Apr Wed Penarth  Men’s Friendly CANCELLED
29 Apr Thu Vikings v Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples H BEING RE_ARRANGED
30 Apr Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Bridgwater LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30
May 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 May Sat Burnham Men’s Friendly CANCELLED
2 May Sun Fun Day Mixed H 5R 2.00
3 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
4 May Tue Clevedon Prom LBC Wessex League A 3R 10.30 W 52 47
Saxons v Clarence Blues Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 W 68 59 8-4 points
5 May Wed Avon & Somerset Police Mixed H 4R 2.30 W 67 39
6 May Thu Clevedon LBC Friendly W 63 34
Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples A POSTPONED BEING RE_ARRANGED
7 May Fri Umbrella Ladies + Comp Draw H 2R 6.00
8 May Sat
9 May Sun Somerset County U25 Pairs H 6R 10.00 NOW 13 JUN
St Andrews Mixed A 4T 2.00 W 71 53
10 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6.10
11 May Tue Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 NOW 16th JUNE
Blues v Fosseway LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30
12 May Wed Blues v Wedmore LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 L 30 56
Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples A POSTPONED NOW 17th JUNE
14 May Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Portishead LBC WDLL A 3T 2.30
15 May Sat VBC A v Wedmore A SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC C v Portishead RBL C SCL          CANCELLED
VBC B v Wedmore B SCL          CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
16 May Sun
17 May Mon Vikings v Winscombe O/60’s Triples KO Cup H 4T 2.30 L 41 90
Umbrella Men H 6.10
18 May Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
May Thu South Petherton LBC Southey Cup H 4R 2.00 Now on 21st June
19 May Wed Blues v Keynsham LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00
20 May Thu Whites v Congresbury LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 W 45 35 (8-2)
21 May Fri Vikings v Ash Templars Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 CANCELLED BY ASHCOMBE (now 8th July)
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 CANCELLED
22 May Sat VBC B v Portishead RBL B SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC C v Burnham B SCL          CANCELLED NO FRIENDLY
VBC A v Yeovil A SCL          CANCELLED
23 May Sun
24 May Mon Winscombe LBC  Centenary Match (L) CANCELLED TO BE PLAYED NEXT YEAR
Winscombe Centenary Match (M) CANCELLED TO BE PLAYED NEXT YEAR
Umbrella Men H 6.10
25 May Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Mark Moor LBC Friendly A 3R 2.30 W 47 25
Yatton Men – Nat Two Fours H 2R 6.15 W 32 22
26 May Wed Saxons V Ash Templars O/60’s Triples KO Cup H 4T 2.30 W 60 36
27 May Thu Vikings v Clarence Golds Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 W 72 60 (10-2)
Congresbury LBC WDLL H 3T 6.15 L 27 56  (0)
28 May Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 L 40 44
29 May Sat VBC A v Wellington A SCL   H 3R 2.30 W 69 50 BEING PLAYED AS A FRIENDLY
VBC B v Clarence B SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
VBC C v Clevedon Prom C SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
30 May Sun
31 May Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
June 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wedmore LBC WDLL H 3T 2.30 Lost 33 42
Vikings v Wedmore Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 69 82 (3-9)
2 Jun Wed Bristol Arrow Men’s Friendly A 4R 2.30 Lost 53 69
3 Jun Thu VBC Whites v VBC Blues Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Lost 32 36 (2-8)
Saxons v Banwell Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 63 56 (10-2)
4 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
City of Wells Mixed A 4R 2.30 Lost 73 85
5 Jun Sat VBC A v Bloomfield A SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
VBC B v Ashcombe B SCL  CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
6 Jun Sun
7 Jun Mon Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 56 58 (4-8)
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
8 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wessex LBC WDLL A 3T 2.00 Lost 27 48
9 Jun Wed Clarence LBC WDD A 3T 10.30 Won 35 34
Saxons v Winscombe Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 53 83
10 Jun Thu Blues v Fosseway LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 44 41
Clarence Men’s Friendly H 6R 6.00 Won 122 77
Portishead RBL National 2 Fours A 2R 6.15 Lost 13 38
11 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Frome Selwood Tony Allcock – Mixed 2 Fours H 2R 2.30 Lost 25 30
12 Jun Sat Pres v Capt President’s Day H 6R 2.30 74 118 From 17 April
13 Jun Sun Somerset County U25 Pairs H 6R 10.00 FROM 9th MAY
Worcester Mixed A 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
14 Jun Mon West Backwell LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Cancelled by Backwell
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
15 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Whites v Fosseway LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 81 44
Vikings v Ash Templars Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 73 69 (10-2)
16 Jun Wed Wessex LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Won 40 36
Wed Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 47 93 (0-12)
17 Jun Thu Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Won 81 60 (10-2)
Blues v Wrington LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Lost 51 65
18 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Whites v Wedmore LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Lost 38 51
19 Jun Sat Ladies County President team v County U/31’s CANCELLED
Burnham NSBA KO Cup A 5R 2.30 Won 89 88
20 Jun Sun Wedmore NSBA 4 Dimensions H 4R 2.30 Won 75 64 Shared 2-2 but won on shot difference
21 Jun Mon County Ladies President’s Day (incl Lunch & Tea) CANCELLED
South Petherton LBC Southey Cup A 4R 5.00 Won 1 0 Game conceeded 
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
22 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Vikings V Ash Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 49 83 (0-12)
23 Jun Wed Saxons v St Andrews Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 85 54 (10-2)
Whites v Nailsea LBC cancelled A 3T 2.00
24 Jun Thu Winscombe LBC Ladies H 3T 2.30 Lost 40 48
25 Jun Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
26 Jun Sat Castle Cary Men – Nat Top Club H 5R 10.00 Win Game conceeded  by Castle Cary
Burnham LBC WDLL H CANCELLED
27 Jun Sun VBC Fours Mixed Competition H 6R 10.00
VBC Fours Mixed Competition H 6R 4.00
28 Jun Mon Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
North Petherton LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 ??????
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2 10.30 Lost 58 77 (3-9)
29 Jun Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Mark Moor LBC Wessex League H 3R (3T) 2.30 Won 44 22
30 Jun Wed Vikings v Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 52 84  (2-10)
St Andrews LBC Southey Cup H 4R 4.00 Won 2.5 1.5
July 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Jul Thu Whites v Nailsea LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00 cancelled by Nailsea
Blues v Congresbury LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Won 51 37
2 Jul Fri Saxons v Banwell Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 76 54  (12-0)
3 Jul Sat North Petherton LBC Ladies SCL H 3R 10.30 Won 53 41
B v Mark Moor SCL (being played as friendly) A 4R 2.30 abandoned due to weather
4 Jul Sun Yeovil Men – Nat Top Club A 5R 10.30 Lost 3 2
5 Jul Mon VBC Blues v VBC Whites Mendip League H 3T 2.30 ???? ????? ??????
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
6 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Banwell NSBA KO Cup H 5R 6.15 Won 93 81
7 Jul Wed Yatton LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 35 46
Bridgwater Mens’s Friendly A 4R 2.30 Lost 64 69
8 Jul Thu Vikings v Ashcombe Templars Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 54 62 (4-8)
Thu Blues v Nailsea LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 Won 68 31
9 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
10 Jul Sat B v Winscombe B  

Friendly

H 3R 2.30 Won 74 46 Played as a friendly
11 Jul Sun
12 Jul Mon Blues v Wedmore LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Drawn 44 44
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
13 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Wessex LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Won 49 25
St Andrews Turnbull Cup A 4R 6.15 Lost 48 91
14 Jul Wed Keynsham LBC BE Top Club H 4R 11.00 Won 75 60
Saxons v Burnham Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 86 49
15 Jul Thu Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 42 100
16 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Somerton LBC Fear Cup A 3R 2.30 Won 78 36
17 Jul Sat B v Nailsea B  Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 42 66
C v Bristol C  Friendly (CANC) H 3R 2.30 C C C CANCELLED BY BRISTOL
A v Bristol B Possible Friendly CANC) A 3R 2.30 C C C CANCELLED BY BRISTOL
18 Jul Sun Gilfach Goch Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.00 Won 71.5 54
19 Jul Mon Blues v Wrington LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 NP  ? NP? NP? ? PLAYED
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
20 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
21 Jul Wed Bristol Arrows Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 Lost 50 57
22 Jul Thu Vikings v Wedmore Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 51 91 (4-8)
Congresbury LBC WDLL A 3T 6.15 Won 57 23
Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples (KO Cup) H 4T 6.15 Won 75 62
23 Jul Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
Yeovil LBC Fear Cup A 3R 2.30 LOST 48 53
Saxons v Burnham Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Won 76 47 (12-0)
24 Jul Sat St Andrews LBC Ladies SCL H 3R 10.30 Drawn 47 47
A v Bath B   Friendly H 3R 2.30 Not played
B v Congresbury B   Friendly H 3R 2.30 Lost 44 67
25 Jul Sun City of Wells Southey Cup H 2.00 LOST 1 3
26 Jul Mon Blues v Nailsea LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00 Cancelled Cancelled by Nailsea
Whites v Congresbury LBC Mendip League H 3E 2.30 Won 56 50
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
27 Jul Tue Umbrella Ladies H 2R 2.00
Mark Moor Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 30 0 Conceeded 12 pts toVBC
Ashcombe LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 ???????????
South Petherton Wedmore Plate H 4R 6.15 Conc Conc Conc Conceeded by Petherton
28 Jul Wed
29 Jul Thu Saxons v Yatton Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Won 82 53 (10-2)
30 Jul Fri
31 Jul Sat Burnham LBC WDLL A CANCELLED
A v North Petherton A SCL Cancelled H 3R  2.30
C v Wrington  SCL Cancelled H 3R 2.30
August 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Aug Sun Nailsea NSBA – 4 Dimensions A 4R 2.30 Lost  2 2 72-73
2 Aug Mon Whites v Wrington LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 CANCELLED BY WRINGTON
Saxons v St Andrews Weston O/60’s Triples A 6T 2.30 Won 89 39 (12-0)
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
3 Aug Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Portishead LBC WDLL H 3T 2.30 Lost 37 46
4 Aug Wed Whites v Wedmore LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30 Lost 49 51
5 Aug Thu Vikings v Portishead Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 38 83 (0-12)
6 Aug Fri Umbrella Mixed H 3R 2.00
7 Aug Sat North Petherton LBC Ladies SCL A 3R 10.30 Won 50 15
A v City of Wells CANCELLED A 3R 2.30
B v St Andrews B  Friendly A 3R 2.30 Won 51 48
8 Aug Sun
9 Aug Mon Winscombe LBC Ladies Friendly A 3R 2.30 Won 51 32
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
10 Aug Tue Ladies Club Triples H 6R 2.00
Saxons v Clarence Blues Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 60 66 3-9
Bristol v Ilminster BE Twp Fours H 2R 6.15
11 Aug Wed Wedmore LBC WDLL A 3T 2.30 Won 57 38
11 Aug Wed Portishead RBL NSBA KO Cup H 5R 6.15 Lost 87 94
12 Aug Thu Minehead Men’s Friendly A 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
13 Aug Fri
14 Aug Sat St Andrews LBC Ladies SCL A 3R 10.30 Won 56 37
Saxons v Isle of Wedmore Over 60’s Triples KO Cup A 6T 2.30 Won 104 83
15 Aug Sun Clevedon Prom Wedmore Plate Semi-Final Deane 4R 10am Lost 65 82
LADIES FIXED JACK  COMETITION H 6R 10am
16 Aug Mon Whites v Keynsham LBC Mendip LeagueS A 3T 2.00 Cancelled
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
17 Aug Tue Somerset Exec RT Moore Cup H 6R 2.00 Lost 128 140
Page Park LBC Ladies Friendly A 3T 2.00 Cancelled
18 Aug Wed Ladies Club Triples S/F H 3R 2.00
19 Aug Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 10.30 Cancelled due to Covid test
Clarence LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00 Won 47 26
20 Aug Fri Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Cancelled due to Covid test now on 21st Sept
21 Aug Sat A v Bridgwater A CANCELLED H 3R 2.30
B v Ashcombe A Possible Friendly H 3R 2.30 Cancelled due to Covid test
22 Aug Sun MURDER MYSTERY SOCIAL FUNCTION 9am
23 Aug Mon West Backwell LBC WDLL A 3T 2.00 Drawm 47 47
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
24 Aug Tue Penarth Men’s Friendly A 6R 2.30 Cancelled
25 Aug Wed Clevedon Prom Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Cancelled
26 Aug Thu Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 58 68 (4-8)
Whites v Wrington LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30 Cancelled Lack of numbers
27 Aug Fri Vikings v Ash Crusaders Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T+2T 2.30 Lost 51 85 (0-12)
28 Aug Sat Banwell Mxd Friendly A 5T 2.30 Won 82 78
29 Aug Sun SBA  Semi Finals CANCELLED
30 Aug Mon Victoria High Fives CANCELLED H 6H 9 am
31 Aug Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Burnham LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30 Cancelled by Burnham
September 2021 Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
1 Sep Wed Saxons v Clevedon Prom Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 LOST 68 70 (4-8)
Blues v Keynsham LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 CANCELLED SHORT OF NAMES
2 Sep Thu Minehead Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.30 CANCELLED
Blues v Congresbury LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 WON 58 48
3 Sep Fri
4 Sep Sat A v Congresbury A  Friendly A 3R 2.30 LOST 47 64
5 Sep Sun Abercarn BC Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 WON 128 69
6 Sep Mon Ladies v Men County Presidents H 6R 1.30
Umbrella Men H 6R 6.10
7 Sep Tue Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Whites v Fosseway LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00 Cancelled Shortage of names
Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T+2T 2.30 Postponed To be played on Fri 17/9
8 Sep Wed Notts Tourists Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.00 Lost 94 105
9 Sep Thu Banwell Mixed H 4R 2.30 Won 71 46
10 Sep Fri Northampton Express BC Mixed H 6R 2.00 Lost 105 118
11 Sep Sat Llansawell Tourists Mixed H 6R 2.00 Won 125 87
12 Sep Sun Victoria BC Open Mixed Triples H 6R CANCELLED
13 Sep Mon Saxons v Portishead RBL Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 10.30 Lost 64 81 (4-8)
14 Sep Tue Vikings v Nailsea O60s A 6R 2.30 Lost 41 75 (0-12)
15 Sep Wed Clevedon LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 Lost 35 40
16 Sep Thu Wessex LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 Won 41 27
Saxons v Clevedon Prom Over 60’s Cup Final at Portishead RBL A 6T 2.30 WON 92 83
17 Sep Fri Vikings v Ash Knights Weston O/60’s Triples A 4T 2.30 Lost 65 73 (2-10)
18 Sep Sat CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
19 Sep Sat CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
20 Sep Mon Ladies v Gents Victoria BC H 6R 2.30 Won 98 91
21 Sep Tue Vikings v Nailsea Weston O/60’s Triples H 4T 2.30 Lost 65 78 (2-10)
22 Sep Wed Winscombe Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 Lost 89 101
North Petherton LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 Cancelled cancelled by Petherton
23 Sep Thu
24 Sep Fri Ladies Closing Day H 6R 2.30
25 Sep Sat Captain’s Day Men’s Closing Day H 6R 2.30 101 81

 

 

 

WESTON & DISTRICT MENS O60s LEAGUE TABLES

 

WESTON & DISTRICT OVER 60s TRIPLES LEAGUE
FINAL TABLES
WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 1  AT : 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021
Team P W D L RINKS RINKS RINKS F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 PORTISHEAD RBL 16 14 0 2 43 3 18 1154 943 211 145  CHAMPIONS
2 VICTORIA SAXONS 16 9 0 7 39 2 23 1124 974 150 116
3 CLEVEDON PROM 16 10 0 6 35 3 26 1122 983 139 113
4 WINSCOMBE 16 9 0 7 32 4 28 1077 969 108 104
5 BANWELL 16 9 0 7 31 1 32 1029 1022 7 99
6 CLARENCE BLUES 16 7 0 9 30 6 28 1050 1053 -3 94
7 ST ANDREWS 16 6 0 10 24 2 38 956 1107 -151 74
8 BURNHAM 16 5 0 11 22 4 38 991 1121 -130 68 RELEGATED
9 YATTON 16 3 0 13 19 1 44 882 1213 -331 51 RELEGATED
WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2  AT : 22nd SEPTEMBER 2021
Team P W D L RINKS RINKS RINKS F A DIFF PTS
WON DRAWN LOST
1 ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS 16 14 0 2 43 5 16 1221 874 347 147 CHAMPIONS
2 ISLE OF WEDMORE 16 13 0 3 45 2 17 1286 842 444 144 PROMOTED
3 ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS 16 12 1 3 40 4 20 1189 927 262 134
4 PORTISHEAD 16 10 1 5 39 1 24 1119 939 180 121
5 CLARENCE GOLDS 16 7 0 9 28 4 32 972 1096 -124 88
6 NAILSEA 16 5 0 11 32 1 31 1044 1072 -28 85
7 MARK MOOR 16 5 0 11 21 0 43 923 1185 -262 62
8 VICTORIA VIKINGS 16 3 0 13 18 1 45 861 1202 -341 49
9 ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS 16 2 0 14 12 2 50 821 1299 -478 34