FIXTURES AND RESULTS 2022

UPDATED ON – 21st May 2022

 

Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Sat 16 Apr President’s Day H 6R 2.30
Mon 18 Apr Ladies’ Opening Day H 6R 2.30
Tue 19 Apr Ladies Umbrella (Ladies) H 3R 2.00
Thu 21 Apr Clarence Golds (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30 L 81 122 4-16
Fri 22 Apr Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Sat 23 Apr Weston Bath Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.30 L 118 122
Sun 24 Apr Battle of the Sexes Men v Ladies H 3T 2.00 W 90 52
Mon 25 Apr Keynsham LBC (Mendip League) H 3T 2.00 W 56 38 (8-2 points)
Tue 26 Apr Ladies Umbrella Ladies H 3R 2.00
Tue 26 Apr Winscombe (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30 W 108 93 (14-6)
Wed 27 Apr Penarth Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30 W 111 73
Fri 29 Apr Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 29 Apr Bridgwater LBC Ladies’ Friendly H 3R 2.30 cancelled by Bridgwater due to COVID
Sat  30 Apr Burnham on sea Mens Friendly A 6T 2.30 L      84   105

Result

BoS changed to triples
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Sun 1 May Fun Day (Mixed) H 5R 2.00
Mon 2 May BANK HOLIDAY
Mon 2 May Men’s Umbrella (Men) + Comp Draw H 5R 6.10
Tue 3 May Clevedon Prom LBC Wessex League A 3R 10.30 L 42 61 {2 points}
Tue 3 May Clarence Blues (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30 W 94 88 (17-3)
Tue 3 May Nailsea (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30 W 103 98 (14-6)
Wed 4 May St Andrews (Mixed) H 4R 2.00 W 75 70
Thu 5 May Clevedon LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30 L 46 64 (2 points)
Fri 6 May Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 6 May Ladies Umbrella and Comp Draw H 3R 6.00
Sat 7 May Ashcombe LBC Ladies County Lge H 3R 10.30 L 49 63 (4-8)
Sat 7 May Vines Park Tourists (Mixed) H 6R 2.00 L 116 108.75
Mon 9 May Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 10 May Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 10 May Fosseway LBC (Mendip League) A 3T 2.30 L 43 44 (2-8)
Wed 11 May Wedmore LBC (Mendip League) A 3T 2.30 P
Wed 11 May Bristol A Nat 2 Fours H 2R 6.15 W 49 11
Thu 12 May Clevedon Prom (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30 W 123 78 (16-4)
Thu 12 May Yatton (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30 P P to be re-scheduled
Fri 13 May Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 13 May Portishead LBC (WDLL) A 3T 2.30 L 32 59
Sat 14 May Wedmore LBC Ladies County Lge A 3T 10.30 L 48 64 (2-10)
Sat 14 May Chew Stoke B C team (SCL) H 3R 2.30 L 55 56 (2-10)
Sat 14 May Wedmore A A team (SCL) H 3R 2.30 W 72 40 (11-1)
Sat 14 May Wedmore B B team (SCL) A 3R 2.30 W 68 49 (12-0)
Mon 16 May Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 17 May Mark Moor (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30 P P P Postponed by Mark Moor
Wed 18 May Keynsham LBC (Mendip League) A 3T 2.00 L 44 51 (2-8)
Thu 19 May Ravenswood School Children’s Social Bowling H 6R 10.00
Thu 19 May Ashcombe Crusaders (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30 L 85 97 (2-18)
Fri 20 May Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 20 May Ashcombe LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30 L 29 53 (0)
Sat 21 May Portishead RBL B B team (SCL) H 3R 2.30 L
Sat 21 May Yeovil A A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30 W (12-0)
Sat 21 May Wedmore C C team (SCL) A 3R 2.30 W 58 44 (12-0)
Sun 22 May Congresbury BE Top Club A 5R 6.00
Tue 24 May Winscombe LBC Ladies 100th Anniv A 4R 10.30 Lunch at 12.30 pm
Tue 24 May Winscombe Men 100th Anniv A 6R 2.30 Lunch at 12.30 pm
Tue 24 May Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Wed 25 May Frome Park Nat Mxd 2R – Tony Allcock Comp  H 2R 2.30
Thu 26 May Clarence Golds (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Thu 26 May Bath BE Two Fours (men) A 2R 6.00
Thu 26 May Congresbury LBC WDLL H 3T 6.15
Fri 27 May Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 27 May Ashcombe LC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Sat 28 May Wyrral Park LBC Ladies County Lge A 3R 10.30
Sat 28 May Welligton A A team (SCL) H 3 2.30
Sat 28 May Burnham B C team (SCL) H 3 2.30
Sat 28 May Clarence B B team (SCL) A 3 2.30 C CC C Clarence left league
Mon 30 May BANK HOLIDAY
Mon 30 May Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 31 May Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 31 May Wedmore LBC WDLL H 3T 2.30
Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Wed 1 Jun Bristol Arrow Mens Friendly A 4R 2.30
Thu 2 Jun Banwell (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Thu 2 Jun Portishead RBL LBC Ladies Friendly A 3R 2.30
Fri 3 Jun Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 3 Jun City of Wells (Mixed) H 4R 2.30
Sat 4 Jun St Andrews LBC Ladies County Lge A 3R 2.00
Sat 4 Jun West Backwell NSBA KO Cup A 5R 2.30
Mon 6 Jun Winscombe (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Mon 6 Jun Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 7 Jun Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 7 Jun Wessex LBC WDLL A 3T 2.00
Wed 8 Jun Ashcombe Knights (Saxons)(O/60’s KO H 6T 2.30
Thu 9 Jun Portishead (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Thu 9 Jun Clarence Men’s Friendly A 6R 6.00 MOVED TO 17TH AUG
Fri 10 Jun Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Sat 11 Jun N Petherton or Taunton Deane LBC Southey Cup (Ladies) H 4R TBA
Sat 11 Jun Bloomfield A A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 11 Jun Ashcombe B B team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 11 Jun Clevedon Prom C C team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sun 12 Jun Worcester Mixed A 6R 2.00
Mon 13 Jun West Backwell LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00
Mon 13 Jun Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 14 Jun Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 14 Jun Ashcombe Templars (Vikings) (O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Wed 15 Jun Wessex LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Thu 16 Jun Wrington LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.30
Thu 16 Jun Wedmore (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Fri 17 Jun Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Sat 18 Jun  Ladies Fixed Jack All Day H 6R 10.0
Sun 19 Jun Congresbury NSBA 4Dimms H 4R 2.30
Mon 20 Jun Mens Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 21 Jun Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 21 Jun Mark Moor (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge ) A 6T 2.30
Wed 22 Jun St Andrews  (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Wed 22 Jun Nailsea LBC Mendip League A 3T 2.00
Fri 24 Jun Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Fri 24 Jun Winscombe LBC Ladies Friendly H 3R 2.30
Sat 25 Jun Portishead RBL C C team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 25 Jun Clevedon Prom A A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 25 Jun Mark Moor B team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sun 26 Jun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp H 6R 10.00
Sun 26 Jun VBC Mixed 4’s Comp H 6R 4.00
Mon 27 Jun North Petherton LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Mon 27 Jun Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 28 Jun Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 28 Jun Yatton (Vikings)(O/60’s KO ) A 6T 2.30
Thu 30 Jun Congresbury LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Fri 1 Jul Banwell (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Sat 2 Jul Ashcombe LBC Ladies County Lge A 3R 10.30
Sun 3 Jul Gilfach Goch Men’s Friendly H 4R 2.00
Mon 4 Jul Bridgwater Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30
Mon 4 Jul Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 5 Jul Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 5 Jul Ashcombe TURNBULL CUP A 4R 6.15
Wed 6 Jul Yatton LBC Ladies Friendly A 3R 2.30
Thu 7 Jul Ashcombe Templars (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Sat 9 Jul Nailsea B B team (SCL) H 3R 2.30 C C C Nailsea left league
Sat 9 Jul Bristol B A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 9 Jul Wrington C team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sun 10 Jul Worcester Cnty Grd Mixed H 6T 2.30
Mon 11 Jul Wedmore LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30
Mon 11 Jul Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 12 Jul Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 12 Jul Wessex LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00
Thu 14 Jul Ashcombe Knights (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Fri 15 Jul Taunton Deane LBC FEAR CUP H 3R 2.30
Fri 15 Jul Ashcombe Crusaders (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Sat 16 Jul Bath B A team (SCL) H 4R 2.30
Sat 16 Jul Congresbury B B team (SCL) H 3T 2.30
Sun 17 Jul Barbarians Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.00
Mon 18 Jul Burnham (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 10.30
Mon 18 Jul Wrington LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30
Mon 18 Jul Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 19 Jul Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Wed 20 Jul Bristol Arrow Men’s Friendly H 5R 2.30
Thu 21 Jul Congresbury LBC WDLL A 3T 6.15
Fri 22 Jul South Oxford Bowls Tourists Mixed friendly H 7R 2.00
Mon 25 Jul Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 26 Jul Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Wed 27 Jul Clarence Blues (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Thu 28 Jul Yatton (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Fri 29 Jul
Sat 30 Jul North Petherton A A team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 30 Jul Clevedon Prom B B team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 30 Jul Yatton B C team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sun 31 Jul GB Britton Mixed H 6R 2.30
Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Mon 1 Aug Wedmore LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30
Mon 1 Aug Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 2 Aug Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 2 Aug Portishead LBC WDLL H 3R 2.30
Wed 3 Aug St Andrews (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Thu 4 Aug Clarence LBC WDLL A 3T 10.30
Thu 4 Aug Portishead (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Fri 5 Aug Mixed Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Sat 6 Aug Wedmore LBC Ladies County League H 3R 10.30
Sat 6 Aug St Andrews B B team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 6 Aug City of Wells A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sat 6 Aug Ashcombe C C team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Sun 7 Aug Banwell Mixed Friendly A 4R 2.30
Mon 8 Aug Wedmore LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Mon 8 Aug Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 9 Aug Ladies Club Triples Competition H 6T 2.00
Wed 10 Aug Wedmore LBC WDLL A 3T 2.30
Thu 11 Aug Minehead (Men) A 6R 2.30
Fri 12 Aug Wedmore (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Mon 15 Aug Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 16 Aug Somerset Executive RT Moore Cup H 6R 2.00
Wed 17 Aug Ladies Club Triples Semi Finals H 2T 2.00
Wed 17 Aug Ladies Club Triples Semi Finals H 2T 2.00
Wed 17 Aug Clarence Men’s Friendly A 6R 6.00
Thu 18 Aug Portishead RBL (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 10.30
Thu 18 Aug Clarence LBC WDLL H 3T 2.00
Fri 19 Aug Nailsea (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Sat 20 Aug Wyrral Park LBC Ladies County League H 3R 10.30
Sat 20 Aug Bridgwater A A team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 20 Aug Bristol C C team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 20 Aug Ashcombe A B team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Mon 22 Aug Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 23 Aug Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 23 Aug Penarth Mens Friendly A 6R 2.30
Wed 24 Aug Clevedon Prom LBC Wessex League H 3R 2.30
Thu 25 Aug Portishead RBL (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Thu 25 Aug Winscombe LBC Ladies Friendly A 3R 2.30
Fri 26 Aug Tongham BC Mixed H 6T 2.30
Sat 27 Aug St Andrews LBC Ladies County League H 3R 10.30
Mon 29 Aug Victoria High Fives H 6R 9.00
Tue 30 Aug Ladies Umbrella H 3 2.00
Tue 30 Aug Burnham LBC Ladies Friendly H 3T 2.30
Tue 30 Aug Burnham (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Wed 31 Aug Clevedon Prom (Saxons)(O/60’s Lge) H 6T 2.30
Wed 31 Aug Congresbury LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.00
Result
Date Opponents Type Venue Rinks Time F A Comments
Thu 1 Sep Minehead Mens Friendly H 6R 2.30
Fri 2 Sep West Backwell LBC WDLL A 3R 2.00
Sat 3 Sep Winscombe B B team (SCL) H 3R 2.30
Sat 3 Sep Congresbury A A team (SCL) A 3R 2.30
Mon 5 Sep Nailsea LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.00
Mon 5 Sep Men’s Umbrella H 5R 6.10
Tue 6 Sep Ladies Umbrella H 3R 2.00
Tue 6 Sep Fosseway LBC Mendip League H 3T 2.30
Tue 6 Sep Ashcombe Knights (Vikings)(O/60’s Lge) A 6T 2.30
Wed 7 Sep Notts County Tourists Men’s Friendly H 6R 2.00
Thu
Sat 10 Sep Pembrokeshire Cty Pres Men Friendly H 6R 2.00 option for mixed
Sun 11 Sep Victoria Open Mixed Triples H 6R TBN
Tue 13 Sep WDLL Presentation Day H 6R 2.00
Wed 14 Sep Saxons v Vikings Over 60’s Challenge H 5T 2.30
Wed 14 Sep Clevedon LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30
Thu 15 Sep Wessex LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30
Sat 17 Sep CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
Sun 18 Sep CLUB FINALS H 6R 10.00
Mon 19 Sep Ladies v Gents H 6R 2.30
Wed 21 Sep North Petherton LBC Wessex League A 3R 2.30
Wed 21 Sep Winscombe Mixed Friendly A 5R 2.30
Fri 23 Sep LADIES CLOSING DAY H 6R 2.30
Sat 24 Sep CAPTAIN’S DAY H 6R 2.30