Men and Mixed Match Reports 2021

Thursday 29th July – Saxons – Yatton

  1. Campbell, J. Newman, P. Owen
  2. Bromet, M. Milliner, A. Jackson
  3. Whyte, D. Williams, K. Harvey
  4. Coumis, K. Holland, H. Gibbs

Tuesday 27th July – Vikings – Mark Moor

  1. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards
  2. Robbins, W. Nicholls, J. Langridge
  3. Puddy, J. Smart, G. Frost
  4. Ferrari, G. Hodge, B. Johnson

Saturday 24th July – B – Congresbury B

  1. Willetts. R. Stallard, Carmine, M. Manning       19-19
  2. Puddy, D. Ferrari, N. Robbins, R. Bromet         18-23
  3. Puddy. A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse, D. Williams    07-25 44-67

Friday 23rd July – Saxons – BoS
R. Rockett, J. Newman, P. Owen                     23-09
N. Robbins, B. Pocock, D. Williams                18-12
H. Whyte, M. Manning, D. Wheatley              20-14
Carmine. M. Milliner, K. Harvey                      15-12    76-47   (12-0)

Thursday 22nd July – Saxons – Crusaders (KO Cup
>B.Pocock, M. Milliner, C. Heal                19-16
N.Robbins, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper             10-23
H.Whyte, D. Wheatley, S. Davies            28-08
D.Carpenter, J. Newman, K. Harvey       18-15    75-62

Thursday 22nd July – Vikings v Wedmore
C. Cleeves, G. Hodge, J. Smart                            16-12
P. Carrington, L. Kelly, G. Frost                          06-34
J. Swift, K. Puddy, T. Gatehouse                         09-27
A. Hollier, T. Puddy, J. Langridge                       20-18   51-91

 Wednesday 21st July – Bristol Arrow
D. Carpenter, W. Nicholls, R. Rockett, R. Bromet                      12-14
D. Ferrari, B. Saward, B. Johnson                                                12-18
L. Kelly, E. Sage, T. Gatehouse, K. Harvey                                   08-11
N. Robbins, G. Robbins, M. Manning, J. Smart                          18-14 50-57

 

Sunday 18th July – Gilfach Goch

          1. Willetts, W. Nicholls, N. Sell, D. Wheatley                                  23-11
          2. Cooper, P. Sloman, H. Gibbs                                                     13.5-13
          3. Kelly, B. Saward, M. Milliner, D. Fairhurst                                  21-15
          4. Carpenter, T. Gatehouse, M. Manning, G. Richards                14-15     71.5-54

 Saturday 17th July “B” v Nailsea

          1. Robbins, D. Hubbard, W. Nicholls, G. Frost      17-19
          2. Willetts, C. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst, N. Sell            19-23
          3. Kelly, T. Gatehouse,R. Bromet, H. Gibbs           06-24 42-66

Thursday 15th July – Vikings – Ashcombe Knights

T. Puddy, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                          14-20
L. Kelly, E. Sage, J. Smart                                        00-32
J. Swift, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson                            10-29
C. Cleeves, A. Bowler, G. Hodge                           18-19     42-100

Wednesday 14th July – Saxons – BoS

N. Robbins, D. Williams, M. Cooper              10-20
D. Carpenter, H. Gibbs, A. Jackson                22-11
H. Whyte, J. Newman, P. Owen                      23-12
M. Campbell, D. Wheatley, C. Heal               31-06      86-49    (10-2)

Tuesday 13th July – St. Andrews (Turnbull Cup)

P.Sloman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt, C. Heal                           09-22
M.Campbell, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, W. Harrison       10-22
P.Coumis, K. Holland, S. Davies, M. Cooper                     19-22
H.Whyte, H. Gibbs, P. Owen, A. Jackson                            10-27   48-91

Saturday 10th July – Winscombe (friendly)

H. Whyte, D. Hubbard, D. Williams, K. Holland       19-13
R. Bromet, N. Sell, M. Milliner, G. Frost                    20-19
R. Robbins, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst, H. Gibbs    35-14    74-46

Thursday 8th July – Vikings v Templars

T.Puddy, E. Sage, G. Frost                      02-24
C. Cleeves, G. Robbins, J. Smart            17-18
W.Puddy, B. Saward, B. Johnson          19-09
D.Hubbard, D. Roberts, G. Rain           16-11     54-62   (4-8)
Friendly rinks
S.Pratt, A. Hollier, G. Hodge
J.Swift, P. Carrington, W. Nicholls

Wednesday 7th July – Bridgwater (friendly)

D. Ferrari, N. Robbins, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst 17-13
G. Robbins, Carmine, G. Hodge, K. Harvey            20-18
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, M. Manning, J. Smart              16-20
M. Willetts, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, G. Richards   11-18     64-69

 

Tuesday 6th July – Banwell (NSBA Cup)

M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, K. Holland,, W. Harrison        13-21
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper          19-13
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen, D. Nutt                    17-16
D. Carpenter, D. Fairhurst, K. Harvey, S. Davies         24-11
H. Whyte, B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Heal                     20-20     93-81

Sunday 4th July – Yeovil (Top Club)
2W singles  –    S. Davies                                                                      17-06
4W singles  –    D. Fairhurst                                                                 04-21
Pairs       –         P. Sloman/W. Harrison                                              04-19
Triples     –       M. Campbell, P. Owen, C. Heal                                 19-05
Fours       –      P. Coumis, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper     04-20    (2-3)

Saturday 3rd July – Mark Moor (friendly)
ABANDONED DUE TO WEATHER
H. Whyte,B. Pocock, D. Williams, K. Holland
D.Carpenter, P.Sloman, M. Milliner, G. Frost
G.Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, H. Gibbs

Friday 2nd July – Saxons v Banwell
Coumis, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                   18-17
Pocock, K. Holland, C. Heal                          27-14
Carpenter, H. Gibbs, A. Jackson                  14-12
Manning, R. Bromet, P. Owen                     17-11    76-54   (12-0)

Wednesday 30th June – Vikings v Mark Moor
K. Puddy, L. Kelly, B. Johnson                15-14
T. Puddy, D. Roberts, G. Frost               13-26
Robbins, A. Hollier, J. Smart                  10-21
Cleeves, G. Hodge, G. Richards            14-23     52-84  (2-10)

Monday 28th June – Saxons v Clevedon Prom

B. Pocock, K. Holland, P. Owen              15-15
Campbell, K. Harvey, A. Jackson            17-15
P. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley      08-28
Whyte, D. Williams, J. Newman              18-19      58-77   (3-9)

Friendly
M. Willetts, L. Kelly, R. Rockett               12-13
T. Puddy, R. Bromet, M. Manning         11-15

 

Saturday 26th June – Castle Cary (Top Club)
GAME CONCEEDED BY CASTLE CARY
2W singles – S. Davies
4W singles –  D. Fairhurst
Pairs – W. Harrison/C. Heal
Triples – M.Campbell, P. Owen, D. Nutt
Fours – P. Coumis, J. Newman, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper

 

Wednesday 23rd June – Saxons v St Andrews
N. Robbins, J. Newman, P. Owen                   30-15
Carmine, P. Coumis, M. Cooper                     20-10
H. Whyte, K. Holland, C. Heal                         19-08
B. Pocock, K. Harvey, A. Jackson                    16-21    85-54  (10-2)

Tuesday 22nd June – Crusaders v Vikings
K. Puddy, C. Cleeves, J. Smart                       13-20
T. Puddy, T. Gatehouse, G. Frost                  11-22
D. Ferarri, W. Nicholls, J. Langridge             12-13
P. Carrington, A. Hollier, B. Johnson           13-28    49-83  (0-12)

Sunday 20th June Wedmore (4 dimensions)

4 disciplines shared but won on shot difference
Singles – D. Fairhurst                                                                 21-16
Pairs    –  W. Harrison/C. Heal                                                   16-20
Triples – M. Campbell, P. Owen, D. Nutt                                22-08
Fours –   P.Coumis, J. Newman D. Wheatley, M. Cooper     16-20   75-64 (2-2)

Saturday 19th June – BoS (NSBA Cup)
On a chilly afternoon victory was achieved on a tricky and heavy green by the narrowest of margins.
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D.Wheatley, M. Cooper                     22-13
D. Carpenter, B. Pocock, J. Newman, C. Heal                        22-17
M. Campbell, K. Holland, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison             10-21
H. Whyte, M. Manning, K. Harvey, S. Davies                          15-21
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen. D. Nutt                              20-16   89-88 

Thursday 17th June – Yatton v Saxons
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, J. Newman           22-11
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, C. Heal                   21-11
P. Coumis, M. Manning, M. Cooper            23-16
N. Robbins, R. Bromet, D. Wheatley           15-23    81-60   (10-2)

Wednesday 16th June – Portishead v Vikings
K. Puddy, M. Manning, G. Frost                       07-28
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards            15-18
A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, B. Johnson                   12-21
T. Puddy, G. Hodge, J. Smart                            13-26  47-93   (0-12)
Friendly rink
D. Ferrari, D. Hubbard, M. Campbell             15-17

Tuesday 15th June – Ashcombe Templars v Vikings
K. Puddy, D. Roberts, G. Frost                         28-06
D. Hubbard, T. Puddy, J. Smart                       09-32
P.Carrington, C.Cleeves, G. Richards             17-16
A. Hollier, W. Nicholls, G. Hodge                    19-15     73-69   (10-2)
Friendly rink
D. Ferrari, D. Carpenter, R. Bromet               30-12

Saturday 12th June – President v Captain

D. Roberts                                 C. Cleeves
D. Williams                                K. Harvey
M. Cooper                  12           A. Jackson          26

P. Carrington                             M. Payne
M. Campbell                              N. Robbins
W. Harrison               06            P. Owen             25

Carmine                                     E. Sage
A. Hollier                                    L. Kelly
G. Hodge                                    D. Carpenter
M. Manning             15              M. Milliner         20

W. Nicholls                                 P. McHugh
J. Smart                                      H. Whyte
J. Newman              15              D. Wheatley        14

B. Saward                                   R. Stallard
T. Gatehouse                             B. Johnson
K. Holland             14                 H. Gibbs            16

D. Ferrari                                    J. Swift
G. Richards                                D. Hubbard
P. Sloman              12                R. Bromet            17     74-118

Friday 11th June – Frome Selwood (Allcock Trophy)

                          1. Williams, S. Sokol, P. Owen, M. Cooper         11-19
                          2. Frye, K. Wilson, S. Davies, C. Heal                   14-11 25-30

Thursday 10th June – RBL – National Double Rink

The  visitors were unable to master two tricky rinks and succumbed to the hosts who played better and managed to pick up a maximum on one rink.

                          1. Sloman                       T. Birth
                          2. Harrison                     B. Excell
                          3. Nutt                            D. Gregory
                          4. Heal                            S. Secker           07-21
                          5. Coumis                       P. Kelly
                          6. Fairhurst                    D. Perry
                          7. Davies                        T. Winmill
                          8. Cooper                       K. Chaney         06-15      13-38

Thursday 10th June – Clarence

                          1. Robbins, M. Milliner, M. Manning             17-08
                          2. Cleeves, B. Pocock, B. Johnson                  23-15
                          3. Kelly, E. Sage, T. Gatehouse                       13-15
                          4. Carmine, D. Roberts, H. Gibbs                  23-15
                          5. Nicholls, R. Bromet, G. Richards               18-14
                          6. Whyte, D. Hubbard, R. Rockett                 28-10 122-77

Wednesday 9th June – Winscombe v Saxons

                          1. Coumis, D. Williams, M. Cooper             15-16
                          2. Carmine, B. Pocock, K. Holland              16-19
                          3. Campbell, M. Manning, P. Owen            15-20
                          4. Rockett, M. Milliner, J. Newman             07-28 53-83  (0-12)

Monday 7th June – Saxons v Winscombe

                          1. Carmine, K. Holland, M. Cooper                      14-13
                          2. Whyte, M. Manning, C. Heal                             09-14
                          3. Robbins, M. Milliner, P. Owen                          21-12
                          4. B. Pocock, J. Newman, A. Jackson                    12-19    56-58  (4-8)

 

Friday 4th June – City of Wells

                          1. Payne, R. Bailey, Carmine, P. Sloman                        15-23
                          2. Hubbard, P. Carrington, C. Stevens, A. Culpeck      15-18
                          3. Payne, M. Slavin, W. Nicholls, M. Manning               21-21
                          4. Williams, J. Swift, S. Milliner, M. Milliner                   22-23    73-85

 

Thursday 3rd June – Saxons v Banwell

                          1. Carmine, M. Milliner, P. Owen                   09-20
                          2. L. Kelly, R. Rockett, K. Holland                   23-11
                          3. Coumis, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper              14-12
                          4. Hubbard, J. Newman, A. Jackson               17-13   63-56   (10-2)

Wednesday 2nd June – Bristol Arrow

                          1. Hubbard, N. Robbins, Carmine, M. Milliner
                          2. Kelly L, S. Milliner, M. Campbell, K. Holland
                          3. Kelly M, W. Nicholls, R. Bromet, M. Manning
                          4. R. Bailey, B. Saward, B. Williams, D. Williams

Tuesday 1st June – Vikings v Wedmore

                          1. Puddy T, L. Kelly, G. Frost                                 27-13
                          2. Puddy K. B. Pocock, G. Richards                     17-17
                          3. Cleeves, M. Campbell, G. Hodge                     08-21
                          4. Hubbard, A. Hollier, T. Gatehouse                  17-31   69-82   (3-9)

 Saturday 29th May – Wellington

                          1. Coumis, M. Milliner, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 25-15
                          2. Whyte, R. Bromet, D. Fairhurst, W. Harrison  18-15
                          3. Sloman, P. Owen, S. Davis, C. Heal                   26-20 69-50

Thursday 27th May – Vikings v Golds

                          1. A. Hollier, E.. Sage, J. Smart                                 08-27
                          2. G. Robbins, T. Gatehouse, G. Richards             21-09
                          3. C. Cleeves, D. Roberts, G. Frost                          15-13
                          4. W. Nicholls, L. Kelly, G. Hodge                           28-11      72-60  (10-2)

Wednesday 26th May Saxons v Templars (KO Cup)

Due to Templars only able to supply 3 triples they were penalised 10 shots.

                          1. Whyte, B. Pocock, C. Heal                   10-00
                          2. Coumis, K. Holland, M. Cooper          23-07
                          3. Bromet, A. Jackson, D. Wheatley       14-14
                          4. Carpenter, D. Williams, P. Owen       13-15 60-36

Tuesday 25th May – Yatton (National 2 rink)

On a dry but chilly evening and on a challenging green the hosts were victorious against a determined Yatton team.

                          1. Coumis, P. Sloman, S. Davies, M. Cooper            13-16
                          2. D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, D. Nutt, C. Heal        19-06      32-22

Monday 17th May Vikings v Winscombe (O60s KO Cup)

Robbins G, T. Gatehouse, G. Rain            08-33

Cleeves C, L. Kelly, G. Frost                       09-16

Hollier A, D. Roberts, J. Smart                  13-23

Nicholls W, G. Hodge, G. Richards           11-18    41-90

Sunday 9th May – St Andrews (mixed)

                          1. Payne, H. Frye, D. Fairhurst                       22-12
                          2. Payne, F. Waters, P. Sloman                      19-08
                          3. Cleeves, R. Cleeves, A. Jackson                  14-21
                          4. Jan Jackson, M. Campbell, K. Wilson         16-12    71-53

Wednesday 5th May – Avon & Somerset Police

To inclement weather the game was played over 14 ends

                          1. Gibbs, N. Whyte, D. Fairhurst                  21-08
                          2. G.Poolman, R. Rockett, H. Gibbs             17-08
                          3. Williams, D. Hubbard, M. Hillman           18-09
                          4. Whyte, G. Richards, C. Stevens                11-14 67-39

 

Tuesday 4th May – SAXONS V CLARENCE BLUE

On a sunny, windy chilly afternoon the Saxons shared the rinks with the visitors but came out on top with the match score.

 Carpenter, B. Pocock, P. Owen 20-12

Robbins, J. Newman, A. Jackson 07-19

Coumis, D. Wheatley, M. Cooper 27-08

Milliner, D. Williams, C. Heal        14-20 68-59  (8-4)

 

Sunday 2nd May – FUN DAY

Much Fun was had on a very sunny afternoon.

Fiona Waters and Keegan Fairhurst being the only bowlers to score ten on the target rink.

But the top scorers for the Men was Hugh Gibbs 66 and for the Ladies Hannah Frye 79.

It was announced  that Darcey Callister and Gemma Emsley-Gray have been selected to play for Somerset Juniors.

 

 

Sunday 25th April Battle of Sexes

On a sunny but windy afternoon the men overcame a strong resistance from the ladies winning on the 4 rinks

Ladies                                                            Men

M.Kelly                                                          C.Cleeves

M.Slavin                                                        J.Swift

R.Cleaves               12                                  D.Fairhurst            19

 

N.Whyte                                                       D.Hubbard

C.Stevens                                                     R.Rockett

S.Newman             13                                  H.Gibbs                  29

 

D.Gibbs                                                        M.Campbell

B.Williams                                                   L.Kelly

A.Holland              16                                  J.Newman              17

 

G.Poolman                                                  Carmine

H.Frye                                                          R.Bromet

F.Waters                4                                   K.Holland               28

Total                     45                                                                   93

 

Thursday 22nd April – Clarence Blues v Vikings

On a warm and sunny afternoon Clarence proved to strong and won all four

Rinks. Reduced to 4 triples due to Covid restrictions. It was a pleasure to be able to play a match for the first time since 2019.

Roberts, J. Smart, G. Rain 17-22

Pratt, L. Kelly, G. Frost 14-21

Hollier, M. Campbell, B. Johnson 17-19

Bromet, B. Seward, G. Hodge 14-21 62-83   0-12