MENS AND MIXED MATCH REPORTS 2022

Tuesday 24th May – Winscombe (Centenary)
W. Nicholls, E. Sage, R. Rockett, J. Newman
D. Hubbard, Carmine, D. Carpenter, M. Cooper
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, M. Milliner, W. Harrison
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, D. Jones, D. Wheatley
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, B. Pocock, P. Owen
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, G. Richards, M. Manning

Sunday 22nd May – Congresbury (B E Top Club)
2w singles – C. Gazzard
4w singles – D. Fairhurst
Pairs – S. Davies/C.Heal
Triples – P. Sloman, M. Cooper, D. Nutt
4s – P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, A. Jackson, W. Harrison

Saturday 21st May – “A” – v – Yeovil “A”
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper
P. Sloman,H. Gibbs, S. Davies, D. Nutt
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, P. Owen, W. Harrison

Saturday 21st May – “B” v RBL “B”
K. Puddy, M. Campbell, R. Bromet, J. Newman
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, K. Holland
H. Whyte, Carmine, M. Manning, K. Burgess

Saturday 21st May – “C” – IoW “C”
E. George, T. Gatehouse, M. Payne, D. Jones
A. Hollier, C. Cleeves, D. Hubbard, G. Frost
D. Ferrari, L. Kelly, G. Rain, G. Hodge

Thursday 19th May – Saxons v Ashcombe Crusaders
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                 15-21
P. Coumis, K. Holland, P. Owen                       09-17
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, J. Newman                     12-18
D. Carpenter, R. Rockett, C. Heal                     13-16
D. Hubbard, H. Gibbs, D. Wheatley                 24-11
M. Willetts, K. Burgess, W. Harrison               12-14         85-97   (2-18)

 

Tuesday 17th May Vikings v Mark Moor – CANCELLED BY MARK MOOR DUE TO NUMBERS

G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge
D. Ferrari, D. Roberts, D. Jones
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson
R. Bryant, W. Nicholls, G. Richards
M. Willetts, L. Kelly, G. Frost
S. Pratt, E. Sage, G. Rain

Saturday 14th May “A” v Isle of Wedmore
P. Coumis, D. Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper            21-15
P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, S. Davies, C. Heal                      33-07
D. Carpenter, P. Owen, A. Jackson, W. Harrison            18-18     72-40    (11-1)

Saturday 14th May “B” v Isle of Wedmore
L. Kelly, R. Bromet, M. Milliner, J. Newman                     17-16
N. Robbins, W. Nicholls, B. Pocock, K. Holland               33-20
H. Whyte, Carmine, M. Manning, K. Burgess                  18-13     68-49    (12-0)

Saturday 14th May “C” v Chew Stoke
T. Hines, D. Ferrari, M. Payne, G. Hodge                         16-17
R. Stallard, C. Cleeves, D. Hubbard, G. Frost                   23-10
K. Fairhurst, E. George, E. Sage, D. Jones                         16-28    55-56    (2-10)

Thursday 12th May – Saxons – Clevedon Prom
T. Puddy, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                           13-22
N. Robbins, M. Campbell, J. Newman                   08-17
R. Bromet, H. Whyte, A. Jackson                            22-11
D. Carpenter, K. Holland, D. Wheatley                 25-15
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                              32-06
R. Rockett, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                         23-07      123-78    (16-4)

Wednesday 11th May – Bristol (Double rink)
C. Gazzard, M. Cooper,  S. Davies, C. Heal                       22-05
P. Sloman, W.Harrison, D. Fairhurst D. Nutt                   27-06   49-11

Saturday 7th May – Vines Park Tourists
C. Cleeves, S. Milliner, B. Pocock A. Jackson                   22-09
M. Payne, L. Richards, G. Richards, C. Gazzard              17-18.75
P. Sloman, C. Sage, J. Newman, C. Heal                          24-18
D. Carpenter, D. Jones. R. Cleeves, S. Davies                 16-22
D. Gibbs, G. Rain, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                           18-23
R. Bailey, G. Hodge, M. Milliner, P. Owen                       19-18 116-108.75

Wednesday 4th May – St Andrews – mixed
D. Callister. M. Payne, R. Rockett, D. Fairhurst                  23-21
D. Gibbs, N. Whyte, B. Williams, J. Newman                      21-15
G. Poolman, G. Hodge, H. Frye, B. Johnson                       12-16
R. Bailey, M. Slavin, H. Gibbs, K. Wilson                             19-18     75-70

Tuesday 3rd May – Vikings v Nailsea
M. Willetts, M. Manning, G. Frost                               15-13
G. Robbins, K. Puddy, G. Hodge                                 18-23
S. Pratt, A. Hollier, J. Smart                                          24-07
L. Kelly, D. Roberts, D. Jones                                       05-28
R. Bryant, W. Nicholls, G. Richards                            12-21
C. Cleeves, T. Gatehouse, B. Johnson                       29-06 103-98 (14-6)

Tuesday 3rd May – Saxons v Clarence Blues
R. Bromet, M. Campbell, W. Harrison              16-15
Carmine, J. Newman, C. Heal                            11-23
P. Coumis, B. Pocock, P. Owen                         13-13
T. Puddy, H. Gibbs, M. Cooper                         16-15
D. Carpenter, M. Milliner, A. Jackson              17-10
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, D. Wheatley                  21-12       94-88      (17-3)

Saturday 30th April – Burnham on Sea
C. Cleeves, M. Milliner, C. Gazzard             10-20
E. George, P. Coumis, M. Cooper                09-17
K. Fairhurst, K. Burgess, D. Fairhurst         25-04
M. Willetts, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley           25-12
L. Kelly, T. Gatehouse, D. Jones                  03-37
G. Frost, B. Pocock, W. Harrison                12-15        84-105

Wednesday 27th April – Penarth
L. Kelly, H. Gibbs, D. Jones, M. Cooper                         13-19
A. Hollier, M. Campbell, G. Richards, C. Gazzard        23-13
Carmine, R. Rockett, B. Johnson, C. Heal                     31-10
G. Robbins, P. Coumis, M. Manning, D. Wheatley      19-15
H. Whyte, N. Robbins, D. Fairhiurst, J. Newman         25-16        111-73

Tuesday 26th April – Saxons v Winscombe
T. Puddy, M. Milliner, M. Cooper                        18-12
P. Coumis, M. Campbell, C. Heal                        20-21
R. Bromet, Carmine, W. Harrison                      34-05
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, J. Newman                   15-14
D. Carpenter, G. Rain, D. Wheatley                   04-22
H. Whyte, M. Manning, H. Gibbs                       17-19       108-93      (14-6)

Sunday 24th April – Battle of Sexes
On a chilly and sunny afternoon the men proved too strong for the ladies
Alan Hollier, H. Whyte, J. Newman 20                   M. Slavin, R. Bailey, S. Cooper         13
M. Payne, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard      22                    D. Callister, H. Frye, K. Wilson         14
R. Bromet, T. Puddy, M. Cooper     32                    D. Gibbs, M. Kelly, N. Whyte           14
K. Fairhurst, L. Kelly, D. Fairhurst   16                    S. Newman, F. Payne, B. Williams  11
Total                                                     90                                                                                52                                                                               
                                                        

Saturday 23rd April – Weston Bath
D. Ferrari, Carmine, G. Richards, C. Gazzard            33-16
L. Kelly, M. Campbell, J. Newman, W. Harrison        31-17
A. Hinds. P. Coumis, M. Milliner, M. Cooper             19-12
E. George, J. Smart, P. Sloman, D. Wheatley             11-23
D. Carpenter, G. Hodge, D. Nutt, G. Frost                 13-22
D. Hubbard, B. Pocock, K. Burgess, S. Davies           11-32       118-122

Thursday 21st April – Vikings v Clarence Golds
On a warm and sunny afternoon Clarence proved too strong winning on 4 of 6 rinks.
S. Pratt, Carmine, J. Smart                          12-17
T. Puddy, L. Kelly, D. Jones                          17-16
C. Cleeves, N. Robbins, B. Johnson            08-21
D. Roberts, K. Puddy, G. Frost                    12-17
R. Bryant, D. Hubbard, G. Richards           25-22
A. Hollier, G. Robbins, G. Hodge                07-29    81-122    (4-16)

 

 

 

Saturday 16th April President v Captain (Opening day)
President                                                           Captain

D. Fairhurst                31                                   P. Owen                        23
G. Rain                                                               G. Frost
G. Robbins                                                        B. Pocock
D. Hubbard                                                       K. Fairhurst

C. Gazzard                26                                    D. Wheatley                   11
D. Jones                                                             G. Richards
E. Sage                                                               T. Gatehouse
R. Bryant                                                           P. McHugh

G. Hodge                 10                                    M. Milliner                       34
J. Smart                                                            D. Carpenter
R. Bromet                                                        N. Robbins
L. Kelly                                                             D. Roberts

W. Harrison           24                                     S. Davis                             13
H. Whyte                                                         K. Burgess
M. Campbell
A. Hollier                                                        M. Payne

P. Sloman              15                                     J. Newman                        19
K. Puddy                                                         P. Coumis
A. Hinds                                                          E. George

M. Cooper            31                                      A. Jackson                          11
M. Manning                                                    H. Gibbs
T. Puddy                                                          R. Rockett
C. Cleeves                                                       D. Ferrar

137                                                                                111