Men’s Match Reports 2024

Saturday 15th June – Taunton Deane – Top Club
2W singles C. Gazzard                                                           17-03
4W singles D. Fairhurst                                                         21-09
Pairs D. Wheatley/D. Nutt                                                    09-15
Triples D. Carpenter/A.Bradley/S. Davies                          22-13
Fours R.Bromet, J. Newman, P. Owen, M. Cooper           19-20       3-2
2

Saturday 15th June – Wedmore “B” v “B”
M. Willetts, R. Crawford, B. Johnson, K. Burgess                11-24
G. Robbins, M. Campbell, N. Sell, K. Holland                      30-12
N. Robbins, M. Manning, H. Gibbs, M. Milliner                  13-19     54-55 (2-10)

Saturday 15th June – Banwell v “C”
D. Ferrari, A. Hollier, D. Williams, D. Jones                            18-27
C. Gobby, B. Nicholls, G. Barlow, G. Frost                             10-26
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, D. Hubbard, R. Stone                             15-20   43-73 (12-0)

Thursday 13th June – Wedmore – Saxons
T. Puddy, R. Crawford, K. Holland                                   25-14
P. Coumis, N. Sell, H. Gibbs                                              12-28
H. Whyte, R. Rockett, M. Milliner                                     17-13
N. Robbins, M. Manning, J. Newman                              14-17
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, P. Owen                               19-15
R. Bromet, B. Johnson, C. Heal                                        27-08        114-95 (16-4)

Wednesday 12th June – Clarence (NSBA Cup)
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, P. Sloman, D. Nutt              12-16
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, J. Newman, M. Cooper            20-09
R. Bromet, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst, C. Heal                      22-09
T. Puddy, M. Campbell, A. Bradley, C. Gazzard             18-18
P. Coumis, R. Crawford, P. Owen, S. Davies                   13-12    85-64

Tuesday 11th June – Portishead v Vikings
R. Bryant, L. Kelly, J. Smart                                 20-06
A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, G. Barlow                     15-15
K. Puddy, S. Puddy, R. Stone                             20-12
G. Robbins, B. Nicholls, D. Fairhurst                22-07
C. Cleeves, D. Jones, G. Frost                            12-22
J. Langridge, E. George, D. Carr                        17-19     106-81 (15-5)

Monday 10th June – Rumney – mixed
F. Payne, B. Nicholls, R. Cleeves, D. Fairhurst    19-13
R. Bailey, H. Whyte, M. Milliner, R. Rockett         03-20
R. Fenwick, M. Kelly, D. Welfare, C. Stevens       23-06
M. Payne, M, Slavin, C. Sage, K. Wilson               24-08  69-47

Sunday 9th June – Barbarians
T. Puddy, D. Jones, N. Sell, M. Cooper                           16-17
B. Nicholls, P. Sharp, P. Owen, S. Davies                      11-16
A. Hollier, M. Willetts, M. Campbell, J. Smart               07-32
L. Kelly, G. Barlow, D. Carpenter, C. Gazzard               07-27
R. Bromet, D. Hubbard, M. Milliner, C. Heal                23-14
K. Fairhurst, R. Crawford, K. Holland, D. Fairhurst      17-15   81-121

Saturday 8th June “A” v Purnells
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, A. Bradley, D. Nutt                    19-15
P. Coumis, P. Owen, C. Heal, S. Davies                                  23-12
C. Gazzard, T. Puddy, A. Jackson, M. Cooper                        22-11         64-38 (12-0)

Saturday 8th June “B” v Clevedon Prom B
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, M. Milliner, K. Holland                   14-25
A. Kimitri, R. Crawford, R. Rockett, K. Burgess                     22-14
N. Robbins, M. Manning, R. Bromet, J. Newman                 17-17        53-56 (3-9)

Saturday 8th June “C” v Congresbury B
M. Payne, M. Willetts, N. Sell, J. Smart                           27-18
C. Cleeves, B. Nicholls, D. Jones, R. Stone                     27-15
D. Ferrari, D. Hubbard, G. Frost, G. Barlow                  14-26         68-59 (10-2)

Thursday 6th June – Wells (Allcock Trophy)
T, Miles, P. Coumis, K. Wilson, C. Gazzard                       18-18
J. Hartree, S. Cooper, P. Owen, M. Cooper                      10-19    28-37

Thursday 6th June – Templars v Vikings
D. Ferrari, A. Hollier, G. Barlow                                          12-18
C. Gobby, G. Robbins, M. Brooks                                       13-18
K. Puddy, S. Puddy, R. Stone                                               17-09
B. Nicholls, D. Hubbard, G. Frost                                      18-17
C. Cleeves, D. Jones, T. Hines                                             14-19
P. Sharp, L. Kelly, D. Fairhurst                                          25-11 99-92 (14-6

Wednesday 5th June Winscombe Originals v Saxons
D. Carpenter, M. Campbell, P. Owen                              18-12
H. Whyte, T. Hines, K. Holland                                          09-23
P. Coumis, M. Manning, M. Milliner                                15-13
N. Robbins, R. Rockett, M. Cooper                                  25-12
R. Bromet, T. Puddy, C. Heal                                             19-16
D. Ferrari, D. Wheatley, K. Burgess                                14-27     100-103 (8-12)

Friday 31st May – Taunton Deane (Nat Double Rink)
C. Gazzard, A. Bradley, M. Cooper, S. Davies           17-15
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, D, Nutt             14-17     31-32

Thursday 30th May – Banwell v Vikings
G. Robbins, E. Sage, B. Johnson                                13-32
D. Ferrari, D. Hubbard, T. Hines                               21-23
C. Gobby, L. Kelly, D. Fairhurst                                 15-17
C. Cleeves, G. Barlow, J. Smart                                  16-17
R. Bryant, G. Frost, R. Stone                                      15-15
A. Hollier, S. Pratt, G. Rain                                         11-17      91-131 (1-19)

Wednesday 29th May – Somerton (Top Club)
2w – C. Gazzard                                                                15-08
4w – D. Fairhurst                                                               17-21
Pairs – D. Wheatley/D. Nutt                                             24-12
Triples – D. Carpenter, C. Heal, S. Davies                      25-07
Fours – P. Coumis, P. Owen, P. Sloman, M. Cooper    14-12   4-1

Monday 27th May Whitchurch – Mixed
R. Bailey, B. Nicholls, M. Milliner, C. Stevens            10-21
M. Payne, R. Cleeves, M. Campbell, K. Wilson          16-10
G. Robbins, F. Payne, D. Carpenter, P. Taylor          06-26
C. Cleeves, S. Newman, C. Sage, J. Newman             12-24
T, Miles, J. Smart, H. Gibbs, C. Gazzard                     11-21
D. Gibbs, N. Robbins, G. Barlow, B. Johnson            13-26     68-128

Thursday 23rd May – Penarth
G. Robbins, T. Hines, J. Newman, C. Gazzard             16-25
K. Puddy, B. Nicholls, M. Manning, D. Fairhurst        12-24
C. Cleeves, M. Campbell, J. Smart, M. Cooper            22-08
H. Whyte, R. Crawford, R. Rockett, P. Owen               17-17
N. Robbins, P. Coumis, H. Gibbs, M. Milliner              23-12     90-86

Monday 20th May -RBL v Saxons
P. Coumis, M. Manning, J. Newman                     17-12
N. Robbins, M. Campbell, M. Cooper                  16-13
Carmine, H. Gibbs, K. Burgess                             16-20
R. Rockett, K. Holland, A. Bradley                        21-08
R. Bromet, M. Milliner, C. Heal                             31-06
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, P. Owen                  25-19         126-78 (18-2)

Sunday 19th May – Winscombe (4D)
Singles – D. Fairhurst                                                        21-09
Pairs – D. Wheatley, D. Nutt                                            23-11
Triples – D. Carpenter, C. Heal, S. Davies                      18-13
Fours – C. Gazzard, P. Owen, P. Sloman, M. Cooper   17-15         79-48 (4-0)

Saturday 18th May – Ashcombe “B” v “B”
Carmine, M. Campbell, K. Holland, D. Fairhurst                26-18
Andy Kimitri, R. Crawford, B. Johnson, K. Burgess            14-21
N. Robbins,M. Manning, R. Bromet, W. Harrison              12-24       52-63 (2-10)

Saturday 18th May – Winscombe “B” v “C”
C. Cleeves, G. Robbins, B. Nicholls, G. Barlow                   10-27
M. Willetts, A. Hollier, G. Frost, R. Rockett                          12-24
R. Rossiter, D. Hubbard, R. Stone, H. Gibbs                       25-08       47-59 (2-10)

Thursday 16th May – Rock Park
T. Hines, K. Puddy, J. Newman, S. Cooper                   08-24
D. Gibbs, M. Campbell, M. Milliner, C. Stevens          29-12
N. Robbins, G. Rain, R. Bromet, P. Taylor                   19-24
Carmine, S. Newman, R. Rockett, K. Holland             17-22
Andy Kimitri, V. Edwards, G. Barlow, P. Owen           24-15
L. Kelly, J. Watson, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst                    23-11        120-108

Wednesday 15th May – Winscombe Pioneers v Vikings
P. Sharp, B. Nicholls, G. Barlow                      10-30
M. Campbell, R. Bryant, J. Smart                     13-17
R. Rossiter, D. Hubbard, B. Johnson               31-11
S. Puddy, K. Puddy, G. Frost                            05-25
A. Hollier, L. Kelly, R. Stone                             20-15
C. Cleeves, G. Robbins, T. Hines                     14-24     93-122   (4-16)

Tuesday 14th May – Crusaders – Saxons
N. Robbins, M. Campbell, M. Cooper                                       19-11
Carmine, M. Milliner, K. Burgess                                              11-15
P. Coumis, R. Crawford, J. Newman                                         30-12
R. Bromet, D. Wheatley, C. Heal                                               28-07
D. Carpenter, M. Manning, P. Owen                                        09-18
R. Rockett, K. Holland, A. Jackson                                            16-18         113-81 (14-6)

Sunday 12th May – Congresbury (NSBA KO)
D. Carpenter, D. Wheatley, P. Sloman, D. Nutt                       16-15
P. Coumis, R. Bromet, P. Owen, S. Davies                               22-11
Carmine, M. Milliner, K. Burgess, D. Fairhurst                        17-16
H. Whyte, M. Manning, J. Newman, C. Heal                            17-19
H. Gibbs, M. Campbell, A. Bradley, C. Gazzard                       21-15   93-76

Saturday 11th May – Taunton v “A”
D. Carpenter, C. Gazzard, P. Sloman, D. Nutt                        19-18
P. Coumis, P. Owen, C. Heal, S. Davies                                    19-16
A. Bradley, D. Wheatley, A. Jackson, M. Cooper                     18-30   56-64 (4-8)

Saturday 11th May – RBL B v “B”
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, D. Fairhurst                       22-12
R. Rossiter, R. Crawford, B. Johnson, K. Burgess                    27-09
Carmine, R. Bromet, J. Newman, W. Harrison                        27-18     76-39 (12-0)

Saturday 11th May – Nailsea B v “C”
D. Ferrari, L. Kelly, R. Stone, M. Manning                                 12-22
K. Fairhurst, B. Nicholls, N. Robbins, G. Frost                          15-14
M. Payne, A. Hollier, D. Hubbard, G. Barlow                            09-24      36-60  (2-10)

Thursday 9th May Saxons v BoS (O55s)
N. Robbins, D.Fairhurst, M. Cooper                  16-12
M. Campbell M. Milliner, C. Heal                       29-08
P. Coumis, R. Crawford, J. Newman                  23-15
Carmine, H. Gibbs, K. Burgess                          11-14
H. Whyte, R. Bromet, A. Bradley                       26-09
D. Carpenter, M. Manning, P. Owen                20-17      125-75   (18-2)

Wednesday 8th May Vikings v Mark Moor (O55s)
D. Ferrari, B. Nicholls, G. Barlow                      22-12
K. Puddy, R. Bromet, G. Frost                           12-12
P. Sharp, A. Hollier, T. Hines                             15-10
L. Kelly, S. Pratt ,J. Smart                                   22-18
C. Cleeves, E. Sage, M. Brookes                       15-11
R. Rossiter, D. Hubbard, B. Johnson               18-09       104-72   (19-1)

Monday 6th May Vikings v Ashcombe Knights (055s KO Cup)
D. Ferrari, B. Nicholls, G. Barlow                                        09-16
S. Puddy, K. Puddy, G. Frost                                                15-25
A. Hollier, L. Kelly, R. Stone                                                  10-23
C. Cleeves, S. Pratt, G. Rain                                                 23-12
P. Carrington, M. Hines, M. Brookes                                 12-13
A. Rossiter, D. Hubbard, B. Johnson                                  13-18        82-107

Saturday 4th May “A” v Ilminster “A” (SCL)
D. Carpenter,  M. Milliner,  P. Sloman, D. Nutt                   31-07
P. Coumis, P. Owen, A. Jackson, S. Davies                           11-30
A. Bradley, D Wheatley, C. Gazzard, M. Cooper                 16-27   58-64    (2-10)

Saturday 4th May “B” v Ashcombe “A” (SCL)
L. Kelly, N. Robbins, M. Manning,  J. Newman                    15-36
H. Whyte, M. Campbell, H. Gibbs, C. Heal                           12-24
A. Kimitri, R. Crawford, B. Johnson, K. Burgess                  26-23     53-83    (2-10)

Thursday 2nd May – Somerton (National Double Rink)
P. Coumis, P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst, D. Nutt                 31-03
D. Carpenter, C. Gazzard, S. Davies, M. Cooper          15-10     46-13

Tuesday 30th April – Nailsea v Vikings
R. Rossiter, G. Robbins, G. Barlow                08-21
D. Ferrari, S. Pratt, R. Stone                           09-17
A. Hollier, T. Puddy, B. Johnson                     18-12
C. Gobby, K. Puddy, J. Smart                          11-30
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, D. Hubbard                    12-24
T. Hines, R. Bryant, G. Frost                           14-28   72-132   (2-18)

Sunday 28th April – Isle Of Wight Tourist (mixed)
D. Gibbs, T. Miles, R. Bromet, S. Cooper                     17-13
H. Whyte, B. Williams, M. Cooper, C. Gazzard           19-13
R. Bailey, F. Payne, P. Sloman, D. Fairhurst                19-13
V. Edwards, S. Newman, J. Smart, J. Newman            22-15
M. Payne, N. Whyte, M. Milliner, C. Stevens               15-10
M. Slavin, S. Milliner, H. Gibbs, P. Taylor                     13-14
D. Callister, D. Carpenter, H. Frye, K. Wilson              31-09         136-87

Saturday 27th April – Burnham-on-Sea
P. Coumis, N. Robbins, J. Newman          14-12
G. Robbins, R. Bromet, A. Bradley           25-10
Carmine, H. Gibbs, K. Burgess                 15-11
R. Stallard, T. Puddy, M. Cooper              18-12
K. Fairhurst, M. Campbell, D. Fairhurst  19-17
A. Kimitri, M. Milliner, P. Sloman             25-10  116-72

Thursday 25th April – Saxons v Winscombe Originals (O55s)
H. Whyte, H. Gibbs, J. Newman                    13-19
N. Robbins, M. Milliner, K. Holland              20-24
R. Bromet, M. Campbell, A. Bradley             11-12
Carmine, K. Burgess, C. Heal                        09-21
D. Carpenter, P. Coumis, D. Wheatley        20-13
R. Rockett, T. Puddy, M. Cooper                  08-20     81-109   (2-18)

Tuesday 23rd April Clarence v Vikings
R. Rossiter, G. Barlow, B. Johnson        14-19
C. Gobby, K. Puddy, J. Smart                  12-32
D. Ferrari, T. Hines, G. Frost                   09-26
P. Sharp, B. Nicholls, R. Stone               14-22
S. Puddy, S. Pratt, D. Hubbard              08-32
C. Cleeves, R. Bryant, L. Kelly                14-18     71-149   (0-20)

Sunday 21st April – Battle of the Sexes
Men                                               Ladies
C. Gobby                                       D. Gibbs
L. Richards                                    S. Newman
R. Rockett                                     M. Kelly
J. Smart                       20              P. Taylor                 10

E. Sage                                           F. Payne
D. Carpenter                               M. Slavin
C. Gazzard                20               C. Stevens                13

M. Payne                                      E. Wade
D. Hubbard                                 D. Welfare
R. Bromet               15                 S. Cooper                 18

C. Cleeves                                    C. Sage
J. Watson                                     V. Edwards
H. Gibbs                                      H. Frye
M. Cooper             21                  K. Wilson                 19

H. Whyte                                      J. Poolman
J. Newman                                 N. Whyte
L. Kelly                  26                  B. Williams               05

 Total                   102                                                  65             

Saturday 20th April Weston Bath
C. Cleeves, L. Kelly, M. Milliner, C. Gazzard                        24-14
A. Hollier, P. Coumis, K. Burgess, D. Fairhurst                  16-10
Carmine, G. Barlow, A. Bradley, C. Heal                             22-13
D. Carpenter, P. Sharp, T. Puddy, D. Wheatley                  22-15
A. Kimitri, K. Puddy, J. Smart, M. Cooper                            33-08     117-60

Wednesday 17th April – Banwell (mixed)
J. Bakonyi, F. Payne, S. Sokol, M. Milliner                  14-24
D. Callister, M. Slavin, R. Rockett, B. Johnson           17-13
D. Gibbs, G. Robbins,R. Cleeves, J. Newman            21-18
T. Sprackman, S. Newman, R. Bromet, P. Taylor     20-25
C. Cleeves, G. Poolman, H. Gibbs, C. Stevens          14-21
M. Payne, Carmine, C. Sage, K. Wilson                     15-23     101-124

Saturday 13th April President v Captain
President                                           Captain
R. Rossiter                                           T. Hines
R. Bromet                                           M. Campbell
W. Harrison             24                       D. Carpenter    9

C. Cleeves                                           R. Fenwick
G. Barlow                                            D. Hubbard
R. Crawford                                        R. Rocket
C. Gazzard              25                       A. Bradley       25

N. Robbins                                        A. Hollier
K. Holland                                         H. Whyte
M. Milliner                                        H. Gibbs
P. Sloman              31                      K. Burgess          11

L. Kelly                                             A. Kimitri
G. Frost                                            P. Coumis
T. Puddy                  9                      M. Cooper          18

K. Fairhurst                                     B. Nicholls
S. Puddy                                         G. Rain
D. Fairhurst          15                      J. Smart               22

P. Sharp                                         G. Robbins
R. Stone
Carmine                                         K. Puddy
J. Newman           16                     D Wheatley          13

                            120                                                   98